Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text

Dictionary of Wisconsin History

Or Search Everything...
Search All Terms:

Search All Fields:


Search Results for: Keyword: 'Old'

Term: Wisconsin Veterans' Home (Waupaca)

Definition: This home, located [1906] on the chain of lakes, Waupaca, was founded by the G.A.R., Department of Wisconsin, to care for honorably discharged indigent soldiers, sailors or marines of the War of Secession, who cannot be received into any national home; and for their indigent wives or widows for whom no provision is made in national homes. It is built on the cottage system, each cottage for a man and his wife. The buildings for men and wives each have a dining room and kitchen attached. Single men who are occupants of cottages and the widows who occupy the widows' dormitory all take their meals in the main dining hall. The home comprises 90 acres of land upon which are 75 buildings all in good condition. It is owned by the state and is controlled by a board of trustees elected by the state department of the G.A.R. It is supported by an appropriation of $3 per week made by the state for each enrolled member, and an additional appropriation of $100 per year for each male inmate made by the Federal government. It is regularly inspected by the state board of control.

[Source: Wisconsin: comprising sketches of counties, towns, events, institutions, and persons, arranged in cyclopedic form, ed. by Ex-Gov. Geo. W. Peck (Madison, Wis., Western Historical Association, 1906). ]

870 records found

Provost-Marshal
rebel (Civil War)
Yanks (Civil War)
"Bow and Arrow" (Historic Marker)
"Kissel" (Historic Marker)
100th Infantry Battalion
1998 Wisconsin Assembly Sesquicentennial Marker (H
9XM-WHA, "The Oldest Station in the Nation" (Histo
abatis (Civil War)
Abbot, Edwin Hale 1834 - 1927
Abbotsford [origin of place name]
Ainsworth, Ellen 1918 - 1944
Akeley, Carl Ethan 1864 - 1926
Albion Academy (Historic Marker)
Albion [origin of place name]
Alexander, Lewis Miller 1858 - 1934
Allen, Hiram Storrs 1806 - 1886
Allis, Edward Phelps 1824 - 1889
Allis, Louis 1866 - 1950
allotment
Ameche, Don 1908 - 1993
Anneke, Fritz 1818 - 1872
Appleby, John Francis 1840 - 1917
Arabs in Wisconsin
archaeological record
Argonne [origin of place name]
Arkansas Post, Battle of
Armour, Philip Danforth 1832 - 1901
Arnold, Alexander Ahab 1833 - 1915
Arnold, Chippewa Co.
Arnold, Jonathan Earle 1814 - 1869
Ashley, William Bliss 1811 - 1893
Atlanta Campaign
Atwood, David 1815 - 1889
automobile industry in Wisconsin
Aztalan (archaeological site)
Babcock, Joseph Weeks 1850 - 1909
Babcock, Stephen Moulton 1843 - 1931
Bache, Soren 1814 - 1890
Bad Axe, Battle of
Baetz, Henry 1830 - 1910
Baker, Joseph Stannard 1838 - 1912
Bangor [origin of place name]
Banta, George Sr. 1857 - 1935
Baran, Felix 1870 - 1942
Barbee, Lloyd A. 1925 - 2003
Bardon, Thomas 1848 - 1923
Bark River, Town of, Jefferson Co.
Barron [origin of place name]
Barry, Alfred Constantine 1815 - 1888
Bascom, John 1827 - 1911
Bashford, Coles 1816 - 1878
battalion
Battle of Bad Axe (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Battle of Wisconsin Heights (Historic Marker Erect
Bayfield County [origin of place name]
bayonet (Civil War)
Beall, Samuel Wooton[?] 1807 - 1868
Bean, Jacob Linsley 1809 - 1855
Beaver Dam [brief history]
Beaver Dam [origin of place name]
Beck, Joseph David 1866 - 1936
beekeeping and honey production
Behnke, Robert E. 1932
Belmont (capitol)
Belmont, Village of, Lafayette Co.
Berger, Victor Louis [Luitpold] 1860 - 1929
Berigan, Bunny 1908 - 1942
Bertram, Col. Henry (1825-1878)
Bintliff, Col. James (1824-1901)
bird's-eye view
Birthplace of Flag Day (Historic Marker Erected 19
Black Hawk 1767 - 1838
Black Hawk War (1832)
Black Hawk War (Historic Marker Erected 1968)
Black River Valley (Historic Marker Erected 1976)
Black soldiers in the Civil War
Blair [origin of place name]
Blair, Emma Helen 1851 - 1911
Bliss, Howard Festes 1844 - 1919
Blizzard of 1881
Blue Mounds (geology)
Blue Mounds, Village of, Dane Co.
Boardman, Charles Ruggles 1860 - 1950
Boardman, Maj. Frederick A. (1832-1863)
Bois Brule River
boom (logging)
boom (maritime)
Booth, Charles Asa 1840 - 1913
Booth, Sherman Miller 1812 - 1904
Bouck, Gabriel 1828 - 1904
Bovay, Alvan E[arl] 1818 - 1903
Bradford, Mary Davison 1856 - 1943
Bradley, William Henry 1838 - 1902
Bragg, Gen. Edward Stuyvesant (1827-1912)
Brandel, John Christian (1842 - 1919)
Brandenburg, Oscar Dalzelle 1858 - 1930
Brentwood, Battle of
brick (architecture)
Brickner, George H. 1834 - 1904
bridges in Wisconsin
brigade
Briggs, Clare A. (1875-1930)(Historic Marker Erect
Brigham Park (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Brighton [origin of place name]
Brinton, Beulah (nee Tobey) 1836 - 1928
Brodhead, Edward Hallock 1809 - 1890
Brookfield [brief history]
Brown, Beriah 1815 - 1900
Brule River (Historic Marker Erected 1962)
Brule River (Historic Marker Erected 1962)
Brule-St. Croix Portage (Historic Marker Erected 1
Brule-St. Croix Portage (Historic Marker Erected 1
Brumder, George 1839 - 1910
Bruncken, Ernest 1865 - 1933
Bryant, Edwin Eustace 1835 - 1903
Bryant, George Edwin 1832 - 1907
Buckstaff, Florence Griswold [Mrs. George A.] 1866
Buettner, Carol A. 1948
Buffalo City [brief history]
Bull Run, First Battle of
Bull Run, Second Battle of
Bull, Stephen 1822 - 1913
Bunn, Romanzo 1829 - 1909
Bunyan, Paul
Burchard, George Washington 1835 - 1921
Burleson, Solomon Stevens 1833 - 1897
Burlington Nothern Ore Docks (Historic Marker Erec
Burton [origin of place name]
Butler, Henry Sigourney 1854 - 1938
Butler, James Davie 1815 - 1905
Butte Des Morts (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Butte des Morts Lake, Little [origin of place name
Butte des Morts, Lake [origin of place name]
butternut (Civil War)
Cadotte, Michel 1764 - 1837
Caldwell Prairie [origin of place name]
Calking-iron (logging)
Callahan, John 1865 - 1956
Camp Randall
Camp Randall (Historic Marker Erected 1961)
Camp Williams (military installation)
Campbell, Henry Colin 1862 - 1923
Cane, Arnold J. 1914
Capitol fire (1904)
Cargill, William Wallace 1844 - 1909
Carl Sandburg Hall (Historic Marker Erected 1975)
Carr, Peter P.
Carroll College (Historic Marker Erected 1972)
Carver Grant
Carver, Jonathan 1710 - 1780
Caspar Partridge case, 1850-1855
cathead (maritime)
Catlin, John 1803 - 1874
ceiling (maritime)
Cha-wa-non, Menominee leader, died ca. 1826
Champion Hill, Battle of
Chancellorsville, Battle of
Chapelle, Dickey 1919 - 1965
Chapin, Aaron Lucius 1817 - 1892
Chase, Enoch 1809 - 1892
Chattanooga, Battle of
cheesemaking in Wisconsin
Chilton [origin of place name]
Chippewa Falls [brief history]
Choate, Leander 1834 - 1909
Christopherson, Jr., Frank W. 1927
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in Wis
Civil War, statistics and sources
Civil War, Wisconsin troops
Civil War: 2nd Infantry
Civil War: 5th Infantry
Civil War: 19th Infantry
Civil War: 1st U.S. Sharpshooters, Co. G
Civil War: 21st Infantry
Civil War: 29th Infantry, U.S. Colored Troops, Co
Civil War: 3rd Light Artillery
Civil War: 52nd Infantry
Civil War: 6th Light Artillery
Civil War: 10th Light Artillery
Civil War: African American troops
Civil War: Battle Flags
Civil War: home front
Clark, Charles Benjamin 1844 - 1891
Clausen, Frederick Harold 1875 - 1944
Clemens, Harold W. 1918
Clermont, Alexis 1808 - 1898
Coat of Arms, Wisconsin's
Cobb, Amasa 1823 - 1905
Cochran, Joseph William 1842 - 1914
Cold Spring, Jefferson Co.
Cold Spring, Town of, Jefferson Co.
Cold Springs, La Crosse Co.
Cold Springs, Town of, Buffalo Co.
Cold Springs, Town of, St. Croix Co.
Cold War
Cole, Azel Dow 1818 - 1885
Cole, Harry Ellsworth 1861 - 1928
Cole, Leon Jacob 1877 - 1948
Coleman, William Werner 1835 - 1888
company (military)
Comrade (Civil War)
Conkey, Theodore 1819 - 1880
Connor, William Duncan 1864 - 1944
Cook, Samuel Andrew 1849 - 1918
Corby, Ellen 1913 - 1999
Corinth, Second Battle of
Corinth, Siege of
Cornish in Wisconsin
Corregidor
court martials (Civil War)
Cramer, William Edward 1817 - 1905
Crane, Frederika (1854-1930)
Crawford County
Crawford County [origin of place name]
Crawford, George 1849 - 1927
Cream - Brick Cottages (Historic Marker Erected 19
Cream Brick (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
Crelie, Joseph 1773 - 1866
Creviere, Paul John, Sr. 1924 - 2008
Crownhart, Charles Henry 1863 - 1930
Cudahy, John 1887 - 1943
Cudahy, Patrick 1849 - 1919
Cut-away-dam (logging)
Cutler, Gen. Lysander (1808-1866)
Czechs in Wisconsin
Daggett, Samuel Slater 1812 - 1868
Dahl, Ole Rasmussen, 1817 - 1882
Damon, Harold E. 1885
Dane County [origin of place name]
Daniels, Edward 1828 - 1916
Davidson, James (1854-1922)(Historic Marker Erecte
Davidson, James O. 1854 - 1922
Davidson, Thomas 1828 - 1895
Davidson, William Fuson ["Commodore"] 1825 - 1887
Davis, Glenn R. 1914 - 1988
Dawes, Col. Rufus R. (1838-1899)
Day, Roland B. 1919
Decorah family
Decorah, Old, 1746?-1836, Ho-Chunk chief
Delafield Fish Hatchery (Historic Marker Erected 1
Densmore, James 1820 - 1889
depth of hold (maritime)
Deuster, Peter Victor 1831 - 1904
Dewey's Corners [origin of place name]
Dheinsville Settlement (Historic Marker Erected 19
Dieterich, William Herbert 1897
division (military)
Dixon, Luther Swift 1825 - 1891
Dodge, Henry 1782 - 1867
Dog (logging)
dolphin striker (maritime)
Domschke, Bernard ["Domschcke","Bernhard"] 1827 -
Doolittle, James Rood 1815 - 1897
Dousman, Hercules Louis 1800 - 1868
Draper, Lyman Copeland 1815 - 1891
Dubay [Dube), John Baptiste 1810 - 1887
Ducharme, Dominique 1765 - 1853
Duggar, Benjamin Minge 1872 - 1956
Dunn, Charles 1799 - 1872
Durham boat (maritime)
Dutch Settlement (Historic Marker Erected 1956)
Dutton, Brother Joseph 1843 - 1931
Eagle Diamond
Early Dutch Settlers (Historic Marker Erected 1996
Eastman, Seth 1808 - 1875
Edgerton Art Clay Works (1892-1899)
Edgerton, Benjamin Hyde 1811 - 1886
Eidsvold, Clark Co.
Eikenberry, Jill 1947 -
Ekdall [origin of place name]
elections in Wisconsin
Eleva [origin of place name]
Ellsworth, Lemuel 1836 - 1898
environmental movement
Esterly, George 1809 - 1893
Evansville [brief history]
Evinrude, Ole 1877 - 1934
executions in Wisconsin
Fairchild, Col. Cassius (18291868)
Fairchild, Gov. Lucius (1831-1896)
Fairfield [origin of place name]
Falk, Harold Sands 1883 - 1957
Falling Waters, Battle of
Fallows, Samuel 1835 - 1922
false front or boomtown (architecture)
Feingold, Russell D. 1953
Fever River [origin of place name]
fires in Wisconsin
First Teachers' Training School in Wisconsin (Hist
Fitch, Charles W. 1819 - 1899
Fogo, William Montgomery 1841 - 1903
Fontanne, Lynn 1887 - 1983
Fort Blue Mounds
Fort Howard, Brown Co.
Fort Koshkonong (Historic Marker Erected 1966)
forty (survey)
Foster, Carlton 1826 - 1901
Foster, Edward Augustus 1829 - 1902
Fox Wars (ca. 1710-1740)
Frank Holton Company
Frank, Glenn 1887 - 1940
Franklin [brief history]
Fraser, Thomas 1820 - 1893
Fratney, Frederick 1815 - 1855
Frear, James Archibald 1861 - 1939
Fredericksburg, Battle of
Froehlich, Harold V. 1932
Fry, Rupert F. 1871 - 1935
fur farming
furloughs (Civil War)
Fusseder, Francis 1825 - 1888
Gaar, John 1887 - 1973
Gates, James Leslie 1850 - 1911
Gein, Edward 1906 - 1984
General (Civil War)
General Allotment Act (1887)
Gettysburg, Battle of
Gibson [origin of place name]
Gilbert, William 1827 - 1900
Gilson, Norman Shepard 1839 - 1914
Glencoe, Town of, Buffalo Co.
Glidden, Carlos 1834 - 1877
Gogebic Boom (mining)
Gogebic Range
Gold Lake, Jefferson Co.
Golden Fleece Awards
Goldenthal, Washington Co.
Governor James Taylor Lewis (1819-1904) (Historic
Governor Lewis (Historic Marker Erected 1995)
governors
grab bar (railroads)
Grand Army Home (Historic Marker Erected 1988)
Grant, Bud (Harold Peter Grant, Jr.) 1920 -
Gray, Hamilton Hunter 1827 - 1902
Greek revival (architecture)
Green Bay (city), Brown Co.
Greene, Thomas Arnold 1827 - 1894
Grignon, Augustin, 1780-1860.
Grignon, Pierre Sr. 1740 - 1795
Griswold, Harry Wilbur 1886 - 1939
Griswold, Hattie [Tyng] 1840 - 1909
gross tonnage (maritime)
Haan, William George 1863 - 1924
Hagerman, James John 1838 - 1909
Hahn, Eugene 1929
Haight, Theron Wilber 1840 - 1913
half-timber (architecture)
Hall, Arnold Bennett 1881 - 1936
Hallows, E. Harold 1904
Hamilton, Gen. Charles Smith (1822-1891)
Hamilton, William Stephen 1797 - 1850
Hand holt (logging)
Hanson, Magnus (1822-1881)
Harnden, Henry 1823 - 1900
Harriman, Col. Samuel (1826-1897)
Harvey, Cordelia (18241895)
Harvey, Cordelia (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
Harvey, Gov. Louis P. (1820-1862)
Harwood, Frank James 1855 - 1940
Haskell, Col. Frank A. (1828-1864)
Haskins, Herbert Eugene 1869 - 1953
Hastings, Edwin George 1872 - 1953
Hatlestad, Oil Jensen 1823 - 1892
Hatton, William H. 1856 - 1937
Haudenosaunee
Haversack (Civil War)
Hawley, Col. William (1824-1873)
Hayward [brief history]
Hazen, Chester 1824 - 1900
Hebl, Tom 1945
Hecht, Ben 1894 - 1964
Heg, Col. Hans Christian (1829-1863)
Heil, Julius Peter 1876 - 1949
Heinemann, Benjamin 1850 - 1919
Heiss, Michael 1818 - 1890
Heritage Hill State Park (Historic Marker Erected
Herold, Buffalo Co.
High Victorian (architecture)
Highway Marking (Historic Marker Erected 1956)
Hiles, George 1825 - 1896
Hillside Home School
Hines, Edward 1863 - 1931
Hinkley, George Madison 1832 - 1905
Hirshheimer, Albert 1840 - 1924
Hirst, Arthur Roscoe 1881 - 1932
Historic Mineral Point (Historic Marker Erected 19
Hobbins, Joseph 1816 - 1894
Hohlfeld, Alexander Rudolf 1865 - 1956
hold (maritime)
Holt & Balcom Logging Camp No. 1 (Historic Marker
Holton, Edward Dwight 1815 - 1892
Home of Governor Harvey (Historic Marker Erected 1
Homme, Even Johnson 1843 - 1903
Hooper, Moses 1835 - 1932
Hoot-nanny (logging)
Horner, John Scott 1802 - 1883
Horton, Alonzo E. 1813 - 1909
Hot-pond (logging)
Howe, James Henry 1827 - 1893
Howe, Timothy Otis 1816 - 1883
Huibregtse, Harold F. 1907
Hulce, Tom 1953 -
Hull, Merlin 1870 - 1953
Humboldt, Brown Co.
Humboldt, Town of, Brown Co.
Humphrey, George Colvin 1875 - 1947
Hunter, Jeffrey 1926 - 1969
Icelanders in Wisconsin
immigration (20th-Century)
Indian agents
infantry (Civil War)
Ingersoll, Chalmers 1838 - 1908
Invention of the Typewriter (Historic Marker Erect
Iowa County Courthouse (Historic Marker Erected 19
Iron Brigade
Irvin, David 1794 - 1872
Italianate (architecture)
Italians in Wisconsin
Jacobs, William Henry 1831 - 1882
James, Ada Lois 1876 - 1952
Jeffery, Thomas B. 1845 - 1910
Jens, Salome 1935 -
Jesuits
Jews in Wisconsin
Job-shark (logging)
Johnnie (Civil War)
Johnson, Alfred Stanley, jr. 1863 - 1932
Jones, Benjamin 1795 - 1881
Jones, George Wallace 1804 - 1896
Jones, Granville Duane 1856 - 1924
Jones, John Reynolds (1851 - 1928)
Joss, Adrian "Addie" (Historic Marker Erected 1986
Jussen, Edmund 1830-1891
Kafka, Lawrence J. 1898
Katakittekon Lake.
Katakittekon region
Kawaguesaga-Lake [origin of place name]
Kellogg, Ansel Nash 1832 - 1886
Kellogg, Ansel Wales 1821 - 1870
Kellogg, Col. John A. (1828 - 1883)
Kellogg, Louise Phelps 1862 - 1942
Kellogg, Rufus Bela 1837 - 1891
Kennesaw Mountain, Battle of
Kenosha [origin of place name]
Kessler, Frederick P. 1940
Kewaunee Gold Excitement
Kewaunee [brief history]
Keyes, Elisha Williams 1828 - 1910
Kickbush, August 1828 - 1901
Kilbourntown (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
kiliou
Kill-dad (logging)
King, Charles 1844 - 1933
Kleczka, Jerry 1943
Knapp, Gilbert 1798 - 1887
Kneeland, James 1816 - 1899
Kneeland, Moses 1809 - 1864
Knight, John Henry 1836 - 1903
Koss, Rudolph Alexander 1823 - 1894
Kreutzer, Andrew Laurence 1862 - 1944
Krez, Conrad 1828 - 1897
krumkake (food)
Kumlien, Thure Ludwig Theodore 1819 - 1888
Kustermann, Gustav 1850 - 1919
La Crosse County
La Crosse [brief history]
La Follette, Robert Marion, Jr., 1895 - 1953
Lac du Flambeau (Historic Marker Erected 1956)
Lac Vieux Desert (Historic Marker Erected 1960)
Lac Vieux Desert, Vilas Co.
Ladysmith [brief history]
Lake Elkheart [origin of place name]
Langeland, Knud 1813 - 1888
Langenberg, Conrad (1830-1899)
Langlade, Charles Michel 1729 - 1801
Langner, Arnold W. F. 1925
Larrabee, Charles Hathaway 1820 - 1883
LaSalle, Robert Rene Cavelier, sieur de, 1643 - 16
Lathrop, John Hiram 1799 - 1866
Lauri, Carl E. 1924
Leopold, Stephen R. 1944
Leopold, [Rand] Aldo 1887 - 1948
Lester, Charles Stanley 1846 - 1913
Leverich, James Earl
Lewis, Gov. James Taylor (1819-1904)
Lima [origin of place name]
Lincoln, Abraham (in Wisconsin)
Lock-down (logging)
log construction (architecture)
long lots
Longfellow's Madison Poem
Louvigny, Louis de la Porte de,
Lovejoy, Allen Perry 1825 - 1904
Ludington, Harrison 1812 - 1891
Luedke, Herman August 1850 - 1917
Lumberjacks' nicknames (logging)
Lunt, Alfred 1893 - 1977
Lutherans in Wisconsin
Lynde, William Pitt 1817 - 1885
Lyon, William Penn 1822 - 1913
Macalister, James 1840 - 1913
MacMurray, Fred 1908 - 1991
Macy, John B. 1799 - 1856
Madeline Island (Historic Marker Erected 1956)
Madeline Island (Historic Marker Erected 1961)
Madison [brief history]
Maiden Rock (Historic Marker Erected 1966)
Manitowoc, Manitowoc Co.
Manske, John T. 1952
Manville, Charles Brayton 1834 - 1927
Marin, Joseph, dates unverified
Marin, Paul, 1692-1753
Marinette [origin of place name]
Marr, Carl Von 1858 - 1936
Marston Spring [origin of place name]
Masonic Home (Historic Marker Erected 1958)
Maxfield, John B. (1818-1906)
Mayer, Stephan F. 1854 - 1935
Mcarthur, Arthur 1815 - 1896
McArthur, Gen. Arthur (1845-1912)
Mccoy, Robert Bruce 1867 - 1926
Mcdill, John Rich 1860 - 1934
Mcglachlin, Edward 1840 - 1931
McKee, Lt. Col. David (1828-1862)
McMynn, John Gibson 1824 - 1900
McVicar, Angus Boyd, 1903 - 1964
Meir, Golda (1898-1978) (Historic Marker Erected 1
Meir, Golda, l898-1978.
Melms, Edmund [Ludwig Robert Paul) Theodore 1874 -
Menasha [brief history]
Menominee River
Menos, Gus G. 1920
Merton [origin of place name]
Mertz, Edward F. 1890
Messmer, Sebastian Gebhard 1847 - 1930
Metoxen, John 1770 - 1858
Mexicans in Wisconsin
Military River Crossing (Historic Marker Erected 1
Milk strikes, 1933
Milladore [origin of place name]
Miller, Jess 1884
Milton House (HIstoric Marker Erected 1961)
Milwaukee County [origin of place name]
Milwaukee Handicraft Project
Milwaukee [brief history]
Milwaukee [origin of place name]
Milwaukee-Downer College
Minor, Edward Sloman 1840 - 1924
Missionary Ridge, Battle of
Mitchell, Alexander 1817 - 1887
Mitchell, John Lendrum 1842 - 1904
Moon, Delos Rensselaer 1835 - 1898
Moore, Benjamin Franklin 1819 - 1904
Moore, William (1827-1862)
Moravians in Wisconsin
Morgan, Richard Thomas 1829 - 1905
Mosinee [brief history]
Mosinee [origin of place name]
Mulder, Leland E. 1925
Munh, Emanuel 1806 - 1899
Munson, Oliver Goldsmith 1856 - 1933
Murray, Eldon 1930 - 2007
Muzzle-loaders (logging)
Myhra, Norman L. 1925
Myrick, Nathan 1822 - 1903
Nash, Charles Dennis 1819 - 1897
Nashotah House
National Soldiers' Home (Historic Marker Erected 1
National Soldiers' Home (Milwaukee)
Neenah [origin of place name]
Nekoosa [origin of place name]
Nelson, Adolphys Peter 1872 - 1927
Neumann, Mark W. 1954
New Glarus (Historic Marker Erected 1962)
Newbold, Oneida Co.
Newbold, Town of, Oneida Co.
Newhall House fire (1883)
Niagara (shipwreck, 1856)
Nohr, Harry 1897 - 1976
Noonan, Josiah A. 1813 - 1882
oakum (maritime)
Ogema [origin of place name]
Old Abe, the War Eagle
Old Albertville, Chippewa Co.
Old Ashippun, Dodge Co.
Old Chief, Menominee leader, d. 1826
Old Copper culture (archaeology)
Old Copper Culture Cemetery (Historic Marker Erect
Old Deerfield, Dane Co.
Old Fort [origin of place name]
Old Fort, Ashland Co.
Old Lebanon, Dodge Co.
Old Military Road (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Old Military Road (Historic Marker Erected 1961)
Old Muskego (Historic Marker Erected 1963)
Old North Point Water Tower (Historic Marker Erect
Old Stockade Site (Historic Marker Erected 1954)
Old Tyrone (historical), Dunn Co.
Old Wade House State Park (Historic Marker Erected
Old World Wisconsin
Ordre Royal et Militaire de Saint-Louis (Croix de
Orlich, Sam L. 1939
ostensorium
Owens, Carol 1931
Owens, Richard Griffith 1811 - 1882
Pabst, Richard E. 1933
Paine, Byron 1827 - 1871
Panic of 1837
paper industry in Wisconsin
Paramount records
Parker, George Safford 1863 - 1937
Paul, George Howard 1826 - 1890
Peck, George Wilbur 1840 - 1916
Peck, Roseline [Willard] [Mrs. Eben Peck) 1808 - 1
Pepin County [origin of place name]
Pepin [origin of place name]
Petersburg, Siege of
Pewaukee Lake, Waukesha Co.
Pfister, Charles [Frederick] 1859 - 1927
Phillips Fire (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
Pickard, Josiah Little 1824 - 1914
Pier, Kate [Hamilton] 1845 - 1925
Pierce County [origin of place name]
Pierce, Solon Wesley 1831 - 1903
Pleasant Ridge, Grant Co.
Plum City: Early History (Historic Marker Erected
Pond, James Burton 1838 - 1903
Poplawski, Stephen J. 1885 - 1956
Port Gibson, Battle of
Potters' Emigration Society (Historic Marker Erect
Prairie Du Chien (Historic Marker erected 1962)
Prairie du Chien, Battle of (1814)
Prairie Grove, Battle of
Prairie School (architecture)
Pratt, Morris (1820-1902)
Presbyterians in Wisconsin
Preston [origin of place name]
primary rocks (mining)
Primrose [origin of place name]
private (Civil War)
Puan, Puans, Puants
pyrites (mining)
quarried stone (architecture)
Quiner, Edwin Bryant (1816-1868)
Quiner, Emily (or Emelie) 1839 - 1919
Randall, Gov. Alexander W. (1819-1872)
Rankin, Joseph 1833 - 1886
Rapides des Peres - Voyageur Park (Historic Marker
Rawley Point Lighthouse (Historic Marker Erected 1
Read, Sister Joel (Janice) 1926 -
Red Arrow Division
Red Cloud, Mitchell Jr. (1925-1950) (Historic Mark
refasten (maritime)
Reformed Churches in Wisconsin
regiment
Rehnquist, William H., 1924-2005
Rexford, Eben Eugene 1848 - 1916
Reynolds, Edwin 1831 - 1909
Reynolds, John W. 1921
Reynolds, Martin L. 1950
Reynolds, Tom 1956
Rice Lake [brief history]
Richardsonian Romanesque revival (architecture)
Richmond, Town of, St. Croix Co.
Ridge Road
Riding the Interurban (Historic Marker Erected 199
Ringling [Rungeling], Albert 1852 - 1916
Robinson, Charles D. 1822 - 1886
Robinson, Robert P. 1884 - 1953
Roche-A-Cri State Park (Historic Marker Erected 19
Rockport, Rock Co.
Roessler, Carol A. 1948
Rogers, Samuel N. Sr. (1760-1852), Soldier of the
Rolle, Everett E. 1919
Ross, Edward Allsworth 1866 - 1951
Ross, John Donald 1841 - 1917
Roth, Toby 1938
Rothwell, Angus B. 1905
Rublee, Horace 1829 - 1896
Rural Electrification (Historic Marker Erected 196
Rusk, Gov. Jeremiah M. (1830-1893)
Russell, Harry Luman 1866 - 1954
Ryan, Edward George 1810 - 1880
Ryczek, Ervin John 1909
Sabin, Ellen Clara 1850 - 1949
Sacramento, Waushara Co. [origin of place name]
Salem [origin of place name]
Sanders, Col. Horace T. (1820-1865)
Sandusky, Battle of
sanitary commission
Sauk County [origin of place name]
Sawyer, Philetus 1816 - 1900
Schilling, Robert 1843 - 1922
Schmidt, Carl Henry 1835 - 1888
Schneider, Joseph 1845 - 1927
Schorer, Mark 1908 - 1977
Schurz, Carl (1829-1906)
Scofield, Edward 1842 - 1925
Scott, Almere L. 1877 - 1946
Second Empire (architecture)
Sensenbrenner, Frank Jacob 1864 - 1952
shake roof (architecture)
Shanagolden, Ashland Co.
Shanagolden, Town of, Ashland Co.
Shaw, Daniel 1813 - 1881
Shaw, George Bullen 1854 - 1894
Sheboygan Indian Mound Park (Historic Marker Erect
Sheboygan [brief history]
Sherry, Laura [Case] 1873 - 1947
Shiloh, Battle of
Shipman, Stephen Vaughn 1825 - 1905
Sholes, Christopher Latham 1819 - 1890
Shot Tower (Historic Marker Erected 1977)
Shullsburg [origin of place name]
Shullsburg, Lafayette Co.
Silver Mound (Historic Marker Erected 1977)
Simmons, Zalmon Gilbert 1828 - 1910
Sioux Uprising (1862)
Site of the First Norwegian Lutheran Church of the
Sloan, Andrew Scott 1820 - 1895
Smith, Dena A. 1899
Smith, Hiram 1829 - 1900
Smith, Walter Mcmynn 1869 - 1938
Smithfield, Outagamie Co.
Snowmobile (Historic Marker Erected 1975)
snuff-dipping (Civil War)
Society of Jesus (Societas Jesu, "S.J.")
Soldiers Grove Origins (Historic Marker Erected 19
Soldiers Grove, Crawford Co.
Soldiers Grove, Village of, Crawford Co.
Somers [origin of place name]
South Greenville Grange No. 225 (Historic Marker E
South Mountain, Battle of
Spahn, Warren Edward 1921 - 2003
Spotsylvania, Battle of
Spring Street (Milwaukee) [origin of place name]
St. John's Military Academy (Historic Marker Erect
St. Marie [origin of place name]
Stanfold, Town of, Barron Co.
Starkweather, John Converse 1830 - 1890
State Park Movement in Wisconsin - Interstate Park
Stephenson, Isaac 1829 - 1918
Stevens, John 1840 - 1920
Stewart, Alexander 1829 - 1912
Stitzer [origin of place name]
Stone, John Nelson 1835 - 1919
Stones River, Battle of
Storrs Lake, Milton (Historic Marker Erected 1976)
Stoughton [brief history]
straggler (Civil War)
Strang, James Jesse 1813 - 1856
Street, Joseph Montfort 1780 - 1840
structural glass (architecture)
stucco (architecture)
Sykora, Tom 1946
Tallmadge, Nathaniel Pitcher 1795 - 1864
Talsky, George J. 1899
Tank, Nils Otto 1800 - 1864
tanning and leather processing
Taylor, William Robert 1820 - 1909
The Alexander Noble House (Historic Marker Erected
The Baraboo Range (Historic Marker Erected 1958)
The Cobban Bridge (Historic Marker erected 1986)
The Ice Cream Sundae (Historic Marker Erected 1973
The Lower Narrows (Historic Marker Erected 1996)
The Medal of Honor (Historic Marker Erected 1990)
The Oldest Lutheran Church in Wisconsin (Historic
The Raube Road Site (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
The Sand Counties-Aldo Leopold Territory (Historic
The University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Historic Ma
The University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh (Historic Mark
The University of Wisconsin-Superior (Historic Mar
The Winnebago Trail (Historic Marker Erected 1978)
Theresa, Dodge Co.
Theresa, Village of, Dodge Co.
Thompson, Carl W. 1914
Thorp, Joseph G. 1812 - 1895
Thwaites, Reuben Gold 1853 - 1913
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1622-1699
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1700-1749
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1750-1783
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1784-1835
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1836-1899
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1900 -1999
Timlin, William Henry 1852 - 1916
Timme, Ernst Gerhardt 1843 - 1923
tobacco industry
Tomah (Historic Marker Erected 1959)
Tragedy of the Siskiwit (Historic Marker Erected 1
Tragedy of War (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
Trane, Reuben Nicholas 1886 - 1954
Trip-boom (logging)
Turville Point, Madison
United Brethrens in Wisconsin
Universalists in Wisconsin
university lands
Upham, William Henry 1841 - 1924
Usher, Ellis Baker 1852 - 1931
Utley, William L. 1814 - 1887
Vermont [origin of place name]
veteranize (Civil War)
Vicksburg, Assault on
Vicksburg, Siege of
Vietnam War
Vilas, Joseph, Jr. 1832 - 1905
Vilas, William Freeman 1840 - 1908
Villa Louis (Historic Marker Erected 1953)
Village of Potosi (Historic Marker Erected 1996)
Vineyard, James Russell 1804 - 1863
Vollrath, Jacob J. 1824 - 1898
Voree [origin of place name]
Walker, Isaac Pigeon 1813 - 1872
Wandawega Lake
War of 1812 (Historic Marker Erected 1964)
Ward, Col. Lyman M. (1836-1909)
Warner, Arthur Pratt 1870 - 1957
Washburn, Gov. Cadwallader Colden (1818-1882)
waterspout (meteorology)
Watertown [brief history]
Watertown, Jefferson Co.
Watrous, Jerome Anthony 1840 - 1922
Waukesha, Waukesha Co.
Weber, Frank J. 1849 - 1943
Wehrwein, George Simon 1887 - 1945
Wells, Daniel Jr. 1808 - 1902
Werra, Conrad 1868 - 1939
Wertheimer, Monroe A. 1863 - 1939
Wescott, Glenway 1901 - 1987
West Bend [brief history]
Western Escape (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
Weyerhaeuser, Frederick 1834 - 1914
Whiffletree-neckyoke (logging)
Whitehall [origin of place name]
Whitney, Daniel 1795 - 1862
Whittlesey, Charles 1808 - 1886
Wilder, Laura Ingalls (1867-1957)(Historic Marker
Wilderness, Battle of the
Wilkie, Harold Mclean 1890 - 1950
Winnebago War (1827)
Winther, Martin Phillip 1889 - 1982
Winton, Charles Joel 1862 - 1934
Wisconsin (oldest cities and towns)
Wisconsin (statistics)
Wisconsin Lead Region (Historic Marker Erected 195
Wisconsin Military Reservation (Historic Marker Er
Wisconsin State Fair Park (Historic Marker Erected
Wisconsin Veterans' Home (Waupaca)
Wisconsin's German Settlers (Historic Marker Erect
Wisconsin's Greater Prairie Chicken (Tympanuchus c
Wisconsin's Invisible Industry (Historic Marker Er
Wisconsin's Oldest Newspaper: The Milwaukee Sentin
Wittman, S.J. - Aircraft Designer, Race Pilot, Inv
Wolcott, Erastus B., M.D. (1804-1880) (Historic M
Wolcott, Erastus Bradley 1804 - 1880
Wolf, William Henry 1828 - 1901
Wolter, Joseph 1857 - 1929
Wood, Joseph 1811 - 1890
Woodville [origin of place name]
World War Two (1939-1945)
WPA (in Wisconsin)
Wyalusing [origin of place name]
York Township [origin of place name]
You-know (logging)
Yuba [origin of place name]
Zaborski, Richard J. 1927
Zeidler, Frank 1912 - 2006
Zimmerman, Fred R. 1880 - 1954
Zoldoske Case
Zouaves (Civil War)

  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text