Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text

Dictionary of Wisconsin History

Or Search Everything...
Search All Terms:

Search All Fields:


Search Results for: Keyword: 'cate'

Term: Cate, George Washington 1824 - 1905

Definition: Iawyer, judge, Congressman, b. Montpelier, Vt. He studied law, and in 1845 was admitted to the bar in Montpelier. Moving to Wisconsin the same year, he settled first at Mineral Point, moved to Plover (1848), and to Stevens Point (1850), where he practiced law. A Democrat, he held local offices and was district attorney for Portage County. He was state assemblyman (1852-1853). In 1854 he was elected judge of the 7th judicial circuit, serving in this capacity from 1854 to 1875. In 1874 he was elected to Congress as an independent reformer and served from Mar., 1875, to Mar., 1877. Unsuccessful in his bid for re-election, he resumed his law practice at Stevens Point. Biog. Dir. Amer. Cong. (1928); Wis. Reports 170 (1920), pp. xlii-xlvi; Stevens Point Journal, Mar. 10, 1905; WPA MS.

[Source: Dictionary of Wisconsin biography]

851 records found

"Barstow and the Balance"
"Kissel" (Historic Marker)
1888 Bohemian Schoolhouse (Historic Marker)
Abbott, Town of, Sheboygan Co.
Abraham, Harvey R. 1895
Adams County
Ager, Waldemar Theodor 1869 - 1941
Ainsworth, John H. 1940
Akeley, Carl Ethan 1864 - 1926
Albany, Town of, Green Co.
Albee, George Sumner 1837 - 1898
Alexander, Walter 1849 - 1926
Algoma [brief history]
Allen, William 1825 - 1883
Allis, Edward Phelps 1824 - 1889
Alstad [origin of place name]
Anderson, Gerald K. 1921
Anderson, Thomas Carl 1865 - 1948
Angelo, Thomas St. 1889
Antigo [brief history]
Appleton [brief history]
Appleton [origin of place name]
Appleton, Outagamie Co.
architecture in Wisconsin
Arena, Iowa Co.
Arena, Village of, Iowa Co.
Arte Moderne (architecture)
Ashland [brief history]
Ashland, Town of, Ashland Co.
Athelstane, Town of, Marinette Co.
Aurora, Town of, Taylor Co.
Aztalan (archaeological site)
Babbitt, Marvin E. 1902
Bading, Gerhard Adolph 1870 - 1946
Baker, Joseph 1806 - 1873
Baker, Robert Hall 1839 - 1882
Balatka, Hans 1826 - 1899
Ballou, Daniel W["Ilber","Jr."?] 1824 - 1876
Bancroft, Levi Horace 1861 - 1948
Baptists in Wisconsin
Barabe, Robert F. 1917
Baraboo [brief history]
Baraboo, Town of, Sauk Co.
Barbee, Lloyd A. 1925 - 2003
Barland, Thomas H. 1930
Barron, Michael J. 1933
Barry, Alfred Constantine 1815 - 1888
Barstow-Bashford Affair (1856)
Barton, Town of, Adams Co.
Bayfield [brief history]
Bayport, Town of, Ashland Co.
Beaver Dam [brief history]
Beaver, Town of, Marinette Co.
Beef Slough War
Belgian Settlement in Wisconsin (Historic Marker E
Bellview, Town of, Crawford Co.
Beloit & Madison Railroad Co.
Beloit [brief history]
Beloit, Town of, Rock Co.
Benson, John T. 1937
Berceau, Terese 1950
Berger, Victor Louis [Luitpold] 1860 - 1929
Berlin [origin of place name]
Berlin, Green Lake Co.
Bertram, Col. Henry (1825-1878)
Bingham, Delbert Elisha 1873 - 1947
Birthplace of the Republican Party (Historic Marke
black gang (maritime)
Black Hawk War Encampment (Historic Marker Erected
Black Hawk [origin of place name]
Black River Falls [brief history]
Black, Spencer 1950
Blaine, John James 1873 - 1934
Blaska, Jerome L. 1919 - 2000
Blatz, Valentin 1826 - 1894
Blizzard of 1881
Bluffton, Marquette Co.
Boardman, Maj. Frederick A. (1832-1863)
Bouchard, Charles J. 1911
Bradley, Lynde 1878 - 1942
Bradley, William Cyrus 1858 - 1924
Brayton, Aaron Martin 1872 - 1949
Breck, James Lloyd 1818 - 1876
Brigham Park (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Brighton, Town of, Marathon Co.
Brinton, Beulah (nee Tobey) 1836 - 1928
Brittingham, Thomas Evans 1860 - 1924
Broadfoot, Grover L. 1892
Brookfield [brief history]
Brooklyn, Town of, Jackson Co.
Brown, Olympia, 1835-1926
Brown, Timothy 1889
Buchli, Milton S. 1910
Buckley, James P. 1933
Buffalo City [brief history]
Buffington, Byron A. 1852 - 1929
bungalow (architecture)
Bunyan, Paul
Burke, Timothy 1886 - 1926
Burleson, Solomon Stevens 1833 - 1897
Burlington [brief history]
Burnett county [origin of place name]
Burnham, Guy Miles 1860 - 1939
Bush, the
Butte des Morts Lake, Little [origin of place name
Butte des Morts, Lake [origin of place name]
Byers, Mark Rhea 1892 - 1950
Caldwell Prairie [origin of place name]
Callahan, John 1865 - 1956
Callow, William G. 1921
Calvert, Walter B. 1904
Cameron, Howard W. 1915
Camp Harvey (Historic Marker Erected 1992)
Camp Randall
Camp Randall (Historic Marker Erected 1961)
Camp Scott
Campbell, Henry Colin 1862 - 1923
Candrian, Adolph 1850 - 1929
Cane, Arnold J. 1914
Carpenter, Matthew Hale [B. "Carpenter","Decatur M
Carpenter, Town of, Langlade Co.
Carr, Ezra Slocum 1819 - 1894
Carr, Peter P.
Carter, William Edward 1833 - 1905
Carver Grant
Cary, Charles Preston 1856 - 1943
Cashman, Town of, Forest Co.
Cassoday, John B. 1830 - 1907
Cataract, Town of, Jackson Co.
Cate, George Washington 1824 - 1905
Cates, Richard L. 1925
Catholics in Wisconsin
Cedarburg [brief history]
Celichowski, Bronislaus 1872 - 1951
Centerville [origin of place name]
Centralia Pulp and Paper Mill (Historic Marker Ere
Ceramic Arts Studio of Madison (Historic Marker Er
Chafin, Eugene Wilder 1852 - 1920
Chambers Island, Town of, Door Co.
Chapman, Chandler Burnell 1815 - 1877
Chase, Town of, Trempealeau Co.
cheesemaking in Wisconsin
Chetek [brief history]
Chief Waupaca (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
Chippewa Falls [brief history]
Clarenbach, David E. 1953
Clark-Halyard, Ardie 1896 - 1989
Clemens, Harold W. 1918
Cleveland, Town of, Langlade Co.
Codding, Ichabod 1810 - 1866
Cole, Leon Jacob 1877 - 1948
Coles Bashford House (Historic Marker Erected 1975
Collins, Robert A. 1924
Columbia County [origin of place name]
Commons, John Rogers 1862 - 1945
Company of One Hundred.
Coryville, Town of, Kewaunee Co.
Cottage Grove, Town of, Dane Co.
Cottage Inn, Lafayette Co.
coupler (railroads)
Coutume de Paris
Craig, Alexander J. 1823 - 1870
Crandon [brief history]
Crawford County
Crawford County [origin of place name]
Creager, Marvin H. 1882 - 1954
Cream City
Creviere, Marie Schmitt, 1924 - 2002
Crooks, N. Patrick 1938
Cudahy [brief history]
Currie, George R. 1900
Curry, John Steuart 1897 - 1946
Dablon (D'Ablon), Fr. Claude, 1619-1697.
Daggett, Samuel Slater 1812 - 1868
Dailey, Jr., Paul 1915
Dailey, Lt. Col. Dennis B. (1840-1898)
Dankoler, Harry Edward 1863 - 1955
Darling, Town of, Oconto Co.
Dartford [origin of place name]
Dawn Manor-Site of the Lost City of Newport (Histo
Dayton, Town of, Green Lake Co.
De Langlade (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
De Pere [brief history]
Dean, Robert W. 1923
Decorah, Waukon, 1780?-1868, Ho-Chunk chief
Deerfield, Village of, Dane Co.
Deering, A.A. 1888
Deitz (Dietz), John F. 1861 - 1924
Delavan [origin of place name]
Dempsey, Edward Joseph 1878 - 1956
Dexter, Town of, Wood Co.
Dicke, Peter Henry 1822 - 1911
Dieterich, William Herbert 1897
Dionesopulos, Frank G. 1935
Dodge, Town of, Dodge Co.
Dodgeville [brief history]
Doer, Clifford E. 1920
Donnelly, Davis A. 1927
Doolittle, James Rood 1815 - 1897
Door county [origin of place name]
Dorr, Clifford E. 1920
Dream Dance
Drumlins (Historic Marker Erected 1979)
Durkee, Charles 1805 - 1870
Dwinnell, Soloman Ashley 1812 - 1879
Eagle Mills, Town of, Buffalo Co.
Eagle Point, Town of, Portage Co.
Eagle River, Town of, Vilas Co.
Easton, Town of, Marathon Co.
Eaton, Town of, Monroe Co.
Eau Claire [brief history]
Egyptian revival (architecture)
Eldredge, Charles Augustus 1820 - 1896
Elfers, Earl H. 1913
Ellenboro, Grant Co.
Ellington, Town of, Outagamie Co.
Ely, Richard Theodore 1854 - 1943
Embarrass [origin of place name]
Evansville [brief history]
Evansville, Rock Co.
Fairchild, Thomas E. 1912
Fairplay, Election precinct of, Grant Co.
Falk, Franz Lorenz 1824 - 1882
Fallen Timbers, Battle of
Farmington, Jefferson Co.
federal (architecture)
fires in Wisconsin
First Church of Christ Scientist (Historic Marker
First [sic] Workers' Compensation Law (Historic M
firsts
Flannigan, Allen J. 1909
floods in Wisconsin
Flynn, Gerald T. 1910
Fond du Lac [brief history]
Fond du Lac [origin of place name]
Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac Co.
forecastle (maritime)
Fort Atkinson [brief history]
Fort Defiance (Historic Marker Erected 1995)
Fort Howard, Brown Co.
Fort Kaministiquia
Fort LeSueur
Fort Miami
Fort St. Croix
Fountain Prairie, Town of, Columbia Co.
Four Lakes, City of the
Fourier, Charles, 1772-1837
Fox and Wisconsin River Improvement Company
Fox Lake, Town of, Dodge Co.
Fox Wars (ca. 1710-1740)
Frank, Michael 1804 - 1894
Franklin [brief history]
Franklin, Milwaukee Co.
Freese, Stephen J. 1960
Frey, Frank Jacob 1859 - 1937
Gagen, Town of, Langlade Co.
Gagin, William P. 1916
Galli, G. Fred 1902
Garth, Schuyler Edward 1898 - 1947
Gaslyn [origin of place name]
Gay's Mill [origin of place name]
Gaylord, Adj. Gen. Augustus (1826-1901)
Geist, Walter 1894 - 1951
Gelatt, Roland Bernard 1856 - 1917
Gessert, Harry L.
Gibbsville, Town of, Sheboygan Co.
Gibson, Lawrence R. 1912
Gilson, Norman Shepard 1839 - 1914
Glory of the Morning, Ho-chunk peace chief, dates
Goerke's Corners [origin of place name]
Gogebic Range
Goodrich Ferry [origin of place name]
Goodrich, Patricia A. 1933
Gordon, Myron L. 1918
Governor's Commission on Human Rights
Grady, Warren A. 1924
Grand Portage
Grant, Alexander R. 1925
Gray, John R. 1925
Greco, Angelo F. 1925
Greek revival (architecture)
Green Bay [brief history]
Green Lake, Green Lake Co.
Greenfield [brief history]
Gregory, John Goadby 1856 - 1947
Griffin, Ezra Leonard 1821 - 1892
Grignon, Charles Augustin, 1808 - 1862
Grignon, Pierre Sr. 1740 - 1795
Groppi, Father James, 1930-1985
Groshek, Leonard A. 1913
Grover, Herbert J. 1937
Gundrum, Mark 1970
Gunther, Theodore (1826 0 1885)
Hadley, Jackson 1815 - 1867
half-timber (architecture)
Haney [origin of place name]
Hanley, Leo B. 1908
Hanna, Daniel D. 1923
Hannan, John Joseph 1866 - 1946
Hansen, Conner T. 1913
Hansen, John R. 1917
Hardie, Keith 1910
Harper, Hugh A. 1885
Harris, Joseph Sr. 1813 - 1889
Hartford [brief history]
Harvey, Cordelia (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
Harvey, Lorenzo Dow 1848 - 1922
Hatlestad, Oil Jensen 1823 - 1892
Hayward [brief history]
Hayward [origin of place name]
Heg, Col. Hans Christian (1829-1863)
Heiss, Michael 1818 - 1890
Helena, Iowa Co.
Hendee, Kirby 1923
Henry, Marguerite 1902 - 1997
Heritage Hill State Park (Historic Marker Erected
Highground Veterans Memorial (Historic Marker Erec
Highland, Town of, Grant Co.
Hill, Charles Lewis 1869 - 1957
Hillemann, Henry A. 1928
Hinz, Emil A. 1889
Hipke, Gilbert J. 1898
Historic Oosterburg (Historic Marker Erected 1997)
Hixson, Hiram Frank 1858 - 1894
Hoard, William Dempster 1836 - 1918
Hobbins, Joseph 1816 - 1894
Horlick, William 1846 - 1936
How-Beckman Mill (Historic Marker Erected 1997)
Howe, Timothy Otis 1816 - 1883
Hoxie, Vinnie Ream 1847 - 1914
Huber, Gregory B. 1956
Huber, Henry Allen 1869 - 1933
Hudd, Thomas Richard 1835 - 1896
Hudson [brief history]
Hudson, St. Croix Co.
Huibregtse, Harold F. 1907
Hundred Associates, Company of.
Hurricane, Grant Co.
Husting, Paul Oscar Adolph 1866 - 1917
Icelanders in Wisconsin
Ihde, Herman 1877 - 1943
Inama, Adelbert 1798 - 1879
Indian schools in Wisconsin
Industrial Commission
International Style (architecture)
Iometah, Menominee leader, c. 1772-1867
Iowa County Courthouse (Historic Marker Erected 19
Ireland, Walter J. F. 1923
Isabelle, Town of, Pierce Co.
Iverson, Andreas Michael 1823 - 1907
Iverson, Donald L. 1923
Jahnke, Franklin M. 1900
James, Edwin, 1797-1861 
Janesville [brief history]
Janesville, Rock Co.
Janssen, Edward H. 1815 - 1877
Jefferson, Jefferson Co.
Johnson Creek [origin of place name]
Johnson, John, dates unverified
Johnson, Lawrence H. 1908
Johnson, Lester R. 1901
Johnson, Robert I. 1928
Johnson, Warren S. 1847 - 1911
Johnson, William A. 1922
Johnstown Center, Rock Co.
Jolliet, Louis 1645 - 1700
Jonas, Charles 1840 - 1896
Jones, George Wallace 1804 - 1896
Jump River [origin of place name]
Juniper, Town of, Ashland Co.
Jussen, Edmund 1830-1891
Kafka, Lawrence J. 1898
Kaukauna [brief history]
Kellman, Norris J. 1898
Kellogg, Amherst Willoughby 1829 - 1923
Kelly, Patrick H. 1890
Kemper Hall (Historic Marker Erected 1979)
Kenosha [brief history]
Kewaunee [brief history]
Kewaunee, Town of, Brown Co.
Kewaunee, Town of, Kewaunee Co.
Kieckhefer, Ferdinand August William 1852 - 1919
Kiel [brief history]
King, Charles 1844 - 1933
King, Franklin Hiram 1848 - 1911
King, Gen. Rufus (1814-1876)
Kintz, Milford C. 1903
Knaggs Ferry (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Knights of Labor
Knowles, Warren P. 1908
Kossuth, Town of, Fond du Lac Co.
Krautbauer, Francis Xavier 1824 - 1885
Krawczyk, Judy 1939
Kruger [origin of place name]
Krumrey, Henry 1852 - 1922
Krusick, Peggy 1956
Kruszka, Michael 1860 - 1918
Kundig, Martin 1805 - 1879
Kurz, Henry 1826 - 1906
La Crosse [brief history]
La Fave, John 1949
La Follette, Bronson C. 1936
La Follette, Robert Marion Sr. (1855-1925)(Histori
La Follette, Robert Marion Sr. 1855 - 1925
La Grange, Col. Oscar H. (1837-1915)
La Pointe, Town of, Ashland Co.
Lacher, John Henry Alois 1856 - 1936
Ladd, Azel Parkhurst 1811 - 1854
Ladysmith [brief history]
Lake Delton [brief history]
Lake, Town of, Marinette Co.
Lamb, Eugene M. 1910
Lancaster [brief history]
Lancaster, Election precinct of, Grant Co.
Langenberg, Conrad (1830-1899)
Langlade, Charles Michel 1729 - 1801
Langner, Arnold W. F. 1925
Laona School Forest (Historic Marker Erected 1975)
Laper, Jr., Oscar A. 1915
Lapham, Increase Allen 1811 - 1875
Larsen, Lawrence R. 1897
Lathan, Raymond Lee 1915
Lathrop, Stephen Pearl 1816 - 1854
Laun, Jr., Alfred A. 1905
Lauri, Carl E. 1924
Lawe, John 1780 - 1846
Lawton, Barbara 1951
League of Nations
Leef [origin of place name]
Legler, Henry Eduard 1861 - 1917
Lemonweir, Town of, Juneau Co.
Levander, Harry O. 1901
Levy, John Meyer 1820 - 1910
Lewison, Bernard
libraries in Wisconsin
Lien, Edgar E. 1936
Lime industry in Wisconsin
Lime Ridge [origin of place name]
Lincoln, Town of, Wood Co.
Little Priest, Ho-Chunk chief
log construction (architecture)
logmark (logging)
Lone Rock [origin of place name]
Lord, Clifford Lee, 1912 - 1980
Loucks, Steven 1961
Love, William De Loss 1819 - 1898
Lowell, Village of, Dodge Co.
Lucey, Patrick J. 1918
Luckhardt, Esther Doughty
Luebke, William 1906
Luedke, Herman August 1850 - 1917
Luedtke, Paul A. 1888
Lumberjacks' nicknames (logging)
Lummpkin, Hope Henry 1882 - 1932
Lund, Einer Peter 1903
Luning, Frederick August 1811 - 1861
Lustron (architecture)
Lynch, Richard J. 1921
Lynxville, Town of, Crawford Co.
Mabel Tainter Memorial (Historic Marker Erected 19
Macalister, James 1840 - 1913
Mackie Spring [origin of place name]
Madison [brief history]
Madison, Dane Co.
Magnolia, Rock Co.
Magnolia, Town of, Rock Co.
Main Street Historic District, Stoughton (Historic
Manchester [origin of place name]
Manitowoc [brief history]
Manitowoc, Manitowoc Co.
Mapes, David Parshall 1798 - 1890
Maple Valley, Town of, Oconto Co.
Marathon, Town of, Marathon Co.
Marinette [brief history]
Marinette, Town of, Brown Co.
Marinette, Town of, Marinette Co.
Marlatt, Abby Lillian 1869 - 1943
Marotz, Robert G. 1921
Marquette (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
Marquette County [origin of place name]
Marquette, Jacques 1637 - 1675
Martin, Deborah Beaumont 1858 - 1931
Martin, John E. 1891
Mathews, Vincent R. 1912
Mato, Louis V. 1903
Mazzuchelli, Samuel Charles 1806 - 1864
Mccann, James A. 1924
Mccarthy, Charles 1873 - 1921
McCloy, William Ashby, 1913-2000
Mccord, Myron Hawley 1840 - 1908
Mccormick, John E. 1924
Mccormick, Terri
Mcgovern, Francis Edward 1866 - 1946
Mckenna, Dale T. 1937
Mcparland, Leland S. 1896
Meadowmere (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Meir, Golda (1898-1978) (Historic Marker Erected 1
Menasha [brief history]
Menasha, Winnebago Co.
Menomonee, Town of, Waukesha Co.
Menomonie [brief history]
Mequon [brief history]
Merriam, Williah R. 1894
Merrill [brief history]
Merz, Louis L. 1908
Meskwaki Indians
Messmer, Sebastian Gebhard 1847 - 1930
Metoxen, John 1770 - 1858
Middleton [brief history]
Miller [origin of place name]
Miller, Frederick 1824 - 1888
Miller, Jess 1884
Miller, Marjorie "Midge" 1922
Milltown [origin of place name]
Milwaukee 14
Milwaukee Braves
Milwaukee United School Integration Committee (MUS
Milwaukee-Downer College
Mitchell, Alexander 1817 - 1887
Mitscher, Marc A., Admiral, U.S. Navy (1887-1947)(
Mohegan
Mohrsville [origin of place name]
Molinaro, George 1902
Monona [brief history]
Moravians in Wisconsin
Morehouse, Frederic Cook 1868 - 1932
Morton, Earl D. 1918
Moser, William R. 1927
Mosinee [brief history]
Mosse, George Lachmann 1918 - 1999
Mueller, Ervin 1904
Muir, John 1838 - 1914
Mulder, Leland E. 1925
Murray, Eldon 1930 - 2007
Murray, Thomas B. 1938
Muscoda, Grant Co.
Muscoda, Village of, Grant Co.
Muskego [brief history]
Muskos River
Myhra, Norman L. 1925
Naleid, Roy E. 1901
Namekagon River (Historic Marker Erected 1967)
Nancy, Town of, Washburn Co.
Nashotah House
National Women's Party
Natural Bridge, Richland Co.
Neenah [brief history]
Nelson, Gaylord A. 1916-2005
Nemodji, Town of, Douglas Co.
Neoclassical Revival (architecture)
Neshonoc [origin of place name]
Neshonoc, Town of, La Crosse Co.
Neumann, Mark W. 1954
Nevin, James 1854 - 1921
New Berlin, Town of, Waukesha Co.
New Holstein [brief history]
Newark Valley, Town of, Adams Co.
Nicholson, Kenneth 1901
Norse Pottery (1903-1913)
North Bend, Town of, Washington Co.
North Eau Claire, Town of, Eau Claire Co.
North Freedom [origin of place name]
Northern Wisconsin Center For The Developmentally
Northfield, Town of, Monroe Co.
Nowakowski, Richard C. 1933
Nugent, William P. 1917
O'Konski, Alvin E. 1904
Oak Creek [brief history]
Oak Grove [origin of place name]
Oak Grove, Town of, Eau Claire Co.
Oak, Town of, Rock Co.
Oconomowoc [brief history]
Ocooch [origin of place name]
octagon (architecture)
Ohl, Henry Jr. 1873 - 1940
Olson, Jack B. 1920
Olson, Russell A. 1924
Onalaska [brief history]
Onion River, Sheboygan Co. [origin of place name]
Orton, Harlow South 1817 - 1895
Orwell, Town of, Racine Co.
Oschwald, Ambrose 1801 - 1873
Oshkosh [brief history]
Oshkosh, Winnebago Co.
Owen, David Dale 1807 - 1860
Owen, William E. 1888
Paine, Edward Lathrop 1801 - 1893
Palmer, Henry L. 1819 - 1909
Parkin, John 1918
Parrish, Town of, Langlade Co.
Pasaukie, Town of, Brown Co.
Patzer, Conrad E. 1862 - 1932
Peck Cabin (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
Pelecky, Stan T. 1934
Pelican Lake, Town of, Forest Co.
Peshtigo [brief history]
Peterson, Francis L. 1904
Peterson, James D.H. 1894
Peterson, Merlin J. 1901
Peterson, Richard E. 1920
Pewaukee [brief history]
Picture(d) Rocks, Michigan
Pierre Esprit Radisson and Medart Grosellieres (Hi
Pine Creek, Town of, Taylor Co.
Pinney, Silas U. 1833 - 1899
Pitt, Yvonne (Yvonnie, Vonnie) Jean b. 1928-
Plankinton, John 1820 - 1891
Platteville [brief history]
Plymouth, Town of, Sheboygan Co.
Pokegama, Town of, Douglas Co.
Pokerville, Dane Co.
Pommerening, Glen E. 1927
Poniatowski, Marathon Co.
population of Wisconsin, 1820-1990
Porlier, Jacques 1765 - 1839
Port Hope, Town of, Columbia Co.
Port Hudson, Siege of
Port Washington [brief history]
Potawatomi Indians
Potter, John M. 1924
pottery and earthenware industry in Wisconsin
Powell, David Franklin ["White Beaver"] 1847 - 190
Prairie School (architecture)
Priebe, Kenneth E. 1912
Pritchard, John 1884
Pritzlaff, Fred C. 1861 - 1931
Progressive Movement
Quackenbush, Robert L. 1923
Quarles, Joseph Very 1843 - 1911
quarried stone (architecture)
Quick, William F. 1909
Quiner, Edwin Bryant (1816-1868)
Quitquioc, Sheboygan Co.
Racine [brief history]
Racine, Racine Co.
Radcliffe, John Q. 1920
Radisson, Pierre Esprit 1636 - 1710
Reed, Curtis 1815 - 1895
Reger, Fred C. 1916
Rhode, Paul Peter 1871 - 1945
Rib Lake Lumber Company (Historic Marker Erected 1
Rice Lake [brief history]
Ridgeway, Town of, Iowa Co.
Ringle [origin of place name]
Ringlingville
Ripon, Fond du Lac Co.
Rising Sun [origin of place name]
Robinson, Charles D. 1822 - 1886
Rock River
Roessler, Carol A. 1948
Roethe, Henry Edgar 1866 - 1939
Rohl, Edwin C. 1908
Rolette, [Jean] Joseph 1781 - 1842
Rome, Town of, Dane Co.
Rosendale, Fond du Lac Co.
Rosendale, Village of, Fond du Lac Co.
Rothwell, Angus B. 1905
Rubin, Ben 1887 - 1942
Ruger, Gen. Thomas H. (1833-1907)
Russell [origin of place name]
Ryan, Mark W. 1924
Ryba, John Joseph 1929
Saint Francis [brief history]
Salomon, Gen. Frederick (1826-1897)
Salzmann, Joseph 1819 - 1874
Sand Bay, Town of, Kewaunee Co.
Sanders, Col. Horace T. (1820-1865)
Saulteurs, "Nation of the Sault"
scarph (maritime)
Schadeberg, Henry C. 1913
Schaus, Thomas M. 1937
Schilling, Robert 1843 - 1922
Schlueter, Fred W. 1895
Schmidt, Charles J. 1907
Schmidt, Robert 1913
Schneeberg, Ervin F. 1919
Schneider, Marlin D. 1942
Schorer, Mark 1908 - 1977
Schowalter, Elmer J. 1894
Schowalter, Herbert J. 1927
Schroeder, Frederick C. 1910
Schuette, J[Oachim] H[Einrich] 1821 - 1908
Schultz, Dale W. 1953
Schurz, Carl (1829-1906)
Schwebach, James 1847 - 1921
Schwefel, William S. 1902
Scott, Town of, La Crosse Co.
Scott, Town of, Portage Co.
Seery, Thomas 1945
Senate, Town of, Chippewa Co.
serpentine (mining)
Shawano [brief history]
Shawano, Town of, Shawano Co.
Sheboygan Falls, Sheboygan Co.
Sheboygan Indian Mound Park (Historic Marker Erect
Sheboygan River
Shell Lake, Town of, Washburn Co.
shingle style (architecture)
Shorewood Armory (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
Shot Tower (Historic Marker Erected 1977)
Shullsburg, Town of, Lafayette Co.
Shurbert, Floyd E. 1900
Silver Mound (Historic Marker Erected 1977)
Sinking of the Lady Elgin (Historic Marker Erected
Skillet Creek Falls [origin of place name]
Smith, "Red" (Walter W.) 1905 - 1982
Smith, Dena A. 1899
Smith, William Rudolph 1787 - 1868
Snyder, Harry G. 1938
Sobocinski, Sherman R. 1927
Southport, Town of, Kenosha Co.
Southside Historic District Parks (Historic Marker
Spring Brook, Town of, Langlade Co.
Spring Valley [origin of place name]
Springfield, Town of, Wood Co.
Stack, Edward 1918
Stalbaum, Lynn E. 1920
State Historical Society (Historic Marker Erected
State Park Movement in Wisconsin - Interstate Park
Stauffer, Christ M. 1896
Stephenson, Isaac 1829 - 1918
Sterling, John Whelan 1816 - 1885
Stevens Point [brief history]
Stevens Point, Portage Co.
Stevens Point, Town of, Portage Co.
Stevens, Brooks 1911-1995
Stevenson, Leslie R. 1915
Stick Style (architecture)
Stockbridge Indians
Storrow, Samuel Appleton 1787-1837
Stoughton [brief history]
stovewood (architecture)
Strang, James Jesse 1813 - 1856
Strong, Marshall Mason 1813 - 1864
Struebing, Wilmer H. 1910
Sturgeon Bay [brief history]
Suamico, Town of, Brown Co.
Suydam, John Voorhees 1810 - 1885
Sweda, Joseph 1926
Tadych, Albert R. 1932
Taliesin
Tamms, Erwin G. 1931
Tank, Nils Otto 1800 - 1864
tanning and leather processing
Taylor, William Robert 1820 - 1909
temperance movement in Wisconsin
terra cotta (architecture)
The McCoy Farmhouse (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
The Medal of Honor (Historic Marker Erected 1990)
The Oldest Lutheran Church in Wisconsin (Historic
The Outlet Mound (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
The Raube Road Site (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
The Spark (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
The University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Historic Ma
The University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh (Historic Mark
Third Ward Fire: 1892 (Historic Marker Erected 199
Thirty-Second Division Memorial Highway (Historic
Thirty-Second Division Memorial Highway (Historic
Thompson, Barbara 1924
Thompsonville, Racine Co.
Thorstein Veblen (1857-1929) (Historic Marker Erec
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1750-1783
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1900 -1999
Timlin, William Henry 1852 - 1916
Timmerman, Lawrence W. 1910
Tomah [brief history]
tourism in Wisconsin
Treutel, Arthur H. 1897
Tunbridge, Town of, Jefferson Co.
Two Rivers [brief history]
Ulichny, Barbara L. 1947
Union, Town of, Crawford Co.
Union, Town of, Jefferson Co.
university lands
Van Dreel, Mary Lou E. 1935
Van Hise, Charles Richard 1857 - 1918
Van Hollen, John C. 1933
Van Kooy, Cornelia 1885 - 1945
Vanderperren, Cletus 1912
Vernon, Waukesha Co.
Village of Neshonoc (Historic Marker Erected 1997)
Village of Potosi (Historic Marker Erected 1996)
Viroqua [brief history]
Vogel, Frederick 1823 - 1892
Vogel, Hugo E. 1888
Von Cotzhausen, Frederick William 1838 - 1924
Wagner, George 1873 - 1954
Walker, George H. 1811 - 1866
War of 1812 (Historic Marker Erected 1964)
Ward, William W. 1903
Warner, Arthur Pratt 1870 - 1957
Wartinbee, D. Russell 1903
Washington, Town of, Washington Co.
Waters, Wilmer R. 1914
Watertown [brief history]
Waucedah, Town of, Juneau Co.
Waukesha [brief history]
Waukesha, Waukesha Co.
Waumandee, Town of, Buffalo Co.
Waupaca [brief history]
Waupee, Town of, Oconto Co.
Waupun [brief history]
Waupun, Fond du Lac Co.
Wausau [brief history]
Wauwatosa [brief history]
Webb, William Walter 1857 - 1933
Welcome, Outagamie Co.
Wellcome, Henry Soloman, Sir (1853-1936)(Historic
West Allis [brief history]
West Bend [brief history]
West Eau Claire, Town of, Eau Claire Co.
Westbrook, Town of, Adams Co.
Weyerhaeuser, Frederick 1834 - 1914
wheat cultivation
Whirling Thunder, Ho-Chunk chief
White Creek, Town of, Adams Co.
White, Philo 1796 - 1883
Whitewater [brief history]
Whittlesey, Charles 1808 - 1886
Wilcox, Ella Wheeler 1850 - 1919
Wilger, Clarence J. 1909
Wilkie, Horace W. 1917
Williams, Eleazer 1788 - 1858
Williamstown Township [origin of place name]
Wilson's Creek [origin of place name]
Wing, Jerry J. 1923
Winooski [origin of place name]
Wisconsin Central Railroad (Historic Marker Erecte
Wisconsin Chair Co.
Wisconsin Progressive Party (Historic Marker Erect
Wisconsin State Federation of Labor
Wisconsin Veterans' Home (Waupaca)
Wisconsin's First Home-Built Flying Machine (Histo
Wisconsin's First School For The Deaf (Historic Ma
Withrow, Gardner R. 1892
Witness-tree (logging)
Wolcott, Erastus B., M.D. (1804-1880) (Historic M
Wolcott, Laura [Ross] 1834 - 1915
woman suffrage movement
Woman's Christian Temperance Union
World War One (1914-1918)
World's Columbian Exposition
Wright, Frank Lloyd (1867-1959)(Historic Marker Er
Wright, Frank Lloyd, 1867-1959
Wyman, Town of, Forest Co.
Yellow River (Historic Marker Erected 1968)
York, Stanley 1931
Zaborski, Richard J. 1927
Zeidler, Carl Frederick (1908-1942) (Historic Mark
Zellinger, Vincent J. 1902
Zillier, Carl 1838 - 1914

  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text