Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text

Dictionary of Wisconsin History

Or Search Everything...
Search All Terms:

Search All Fields:


Search Results for: Keyword: 'wisconsin'

Term: Lake Koshkonong Effigy Mounds (Historic Marker Erected 1994)

Definition:

 Koshkonong Mounds Rd., Jefferson County Indian Mounds and Trail Park, near Fort Atkinson, Jefferson County


Between AD 650 and 1200, groups of Native Americans throughout the southern half of Wisconsin and portions of adjacent states built earthen mounds of various shapes and sizes, including mounds shaped like animals, today called effigy mounds. The 11 mounds preserved here in the Jefferson County Indian Mounds and Trail Park were part of a larger group of 72 mounds and include symmetrical and animal shapes, resembling birds, turtles, or lizards, and perhaps spiritual figures. A remnant of an ancient trail is also visible in the park. The people who built effigy mounds hunted and collected food, often returning to the same locations seasonally. They lived in semi-permanent villages, used the bow and arrow, and made and used pottery. Mounds likely served ceremonial, spiritual and practical purposes, perhaps marking territories and designating special gathering places. Mounds often, but not always, contain burials. The Lake Koshkonong area once had 23 effigy mound groups, composed of about 500 individual mounds.

[Source: Source: McBride, Sarah Davis. History Just Ahead (Madison:WHS, 1999).]

Map It!
Google Map

4172 records found

Wisconsin Rifles (Civil War)
Wisconsin Volunteer (Civil War)
"Bow and Arrow" (Historic Marker)
100 Day Men
100th Infantry Battalion
1888 Bohemian Schoolhouse (Historic Marker)
1998 Wisconsin Assembly Sesquicentennial Marker (H
9XM-WHA, "The Oldest Station in the Nation" (Histo
Abbot, Edwin Hale 1834 - 1927
Abbotsford [origin of place name]
Abbotsford, Clark Co.
Abbott, Town of, Sheboygan Co.
Abimiek
abolition
Abraham, Harvey R. 1895
Abraham, Henry William 1866 - 1920
Abrahamson, Shirley S. 1933
Adams County
Adams County [origin of place name]
Adams, Adams Co.
Adams, Charles Kendall 1835 - 1902
Adams, Henry Cullen 1850 - 1906
Adams, Thomas Sewall 1873 - 1933
Adams, Walworth Co.
Adams, William 1813 - 1897
Adelman, Lynn S. 1939 -
Adler, David 1821 - 1905
Adler, Solomon 1816 - 1890
adulteration (dairy)
Adventists in Wisconsin
African American Settlers of Cheyenne Valley (Hist
African Americans in Wisconsin
aft (maritime)
after cabin (maritime)
aftermast (maritime)
aftermost (maritime)
Ager, Waldemar Theodor 1869 - 1941
Agnew [origin of place name]
agriculture in Wisconsin
Aikens, Andrew Jackson 1830 - 1909
Ainsworth, Ellen 1918 - 1944
Aionez
Albany, Green Co.
Albany, Town of, Green Co.
Albany, Village of, Green Co.
Albee, George Sumner 1837 - 1898
Albers, Sheryl K. 1954
Alberts, John M. 1933
Albion Academy (Historic Marker)
Albion, Town of, Dane Co.
Alexander, Alexander Septimus 1860 - 1935
Alexander, Lewis Miller 1858 - 1934
Alexander, Walter 1849 - 1926
Alfonsi, Paul R. 1908
Algoma [brief history]
Algoma, Kewaunee Co.
Algonquins
Alice in Dairyland
Alimiwec
Allen, Charles Herman(?) 1828 - 1904
Allen, Col. Thomas S. (1825-1905)
Allen, Hiram Storrs 1806 - 1886
Allen, William 1825 - 1883
Allen, William Francis 1830 - 1889
Alligator (logging)
Allis, Edward Phelps 1824 - 1889
Allis, Louis 1866 - 1950
allotment
Allouez, Claude Jean 1622 - 1689
alluvion, or alluvium (mining)
Alma Center, Jackson Co.
Almond, Portage Co.
American Craftsman (architecture)
American foursquare (architecture)
American Fur Company
American Journeys
American Memory Project
American Revolution (in Wisconsin)
American Water Spaniel
americanization
Amery, Polk Co.
Ames, Jesse Hazen 1875 - 1957
Ames, Merlin Mcmain 1879 - 1950
Amherst, Portage Co.
amidships (maritime)
Amikouets
Andastoeronnons
Andatahouats
Anderson, Canute 1830 - 1893
Anderson, Gerald K. 1921
Anderson, Norman C. 1928
Anderson, Rasmus Born 1846 - 1936
Anderson, Wendell Abraham 1840 - 1929
Andrews, Frank Edmund 1874 - 1947
Andrews, Roy Chapman (1884 - 1960)
Angelo, Thomas St. 1889
animalcula (farming)
Anishinabe
Anneke, Fritz 1818 - 1872
Anneke, Mathilde Franziska (Giesler) 1817 - 1884
Annieronnon
Antietam, Battle of
Antigo Silt Loam, State Soil of Wisconsin (Histori
Antigo [brief history]
Antigo, Langlade Co.
Apostle Islands
Apple River
Appleby, John Francis 1840 - 1917
Appleton, Outagamie Co.
Appomattox Court House, Battle of
arable (farming)
Arabs in Wisconsin
Arcadia, Trempealeau Co.
arch (maritime)
arch board (maritime)
archaeological record
Archaic culture (archaeology)
arched roof (architecture)
architecture in Wisconsin
Arena, Iowa Co.
Arena, Village of, Iowa Co.
Arkansas Post, Battle of
Armitager's Rapids
Armitagi, William Edmond 1830 - 1873
Armsby, Henry Prentiss 1853 - 1921
Armstrong, Benjamin Green 1820 - 1900
Army Lake (historical), Walworth Co.
Arndt, Charles C. P. , died 1842
Arndt, John Penn 1780 - 1861
Arnold, Alexander Ahab 1833 - 1915
Arnold, Jonathan Earle 1814 - 1869
Arpin [origin of place name]
Art Deco (architecture)
Arte Moderne (architecture)
Arts and Crafts (architecture)
Ashland [brief history]
Ashland, Ashland Co.
Ashley, William Bliss 1811 - 1893
Ashum, David W. 1854 - 1927
Ashwabena [stream], Brown Co.
Aspin, Leslie, 1938-1995.
Assenipoëls
assimilation
Assiniboüles
Assistagueronons
Associated Milk Producers (AMPI)
Astor, Brown Co.
Astor, John Jacob , 1763-1848
athwartships (maritime)
Atkinson, Henry, 1782-1842
Atlanta Campaign
Atlanta, Battle of
Atwood, David 1815 - 1889
Auburn, Town of, Fond du Lac Co.
Auburndale, Wood Co.
Audubon Society, Wisconsin
Augusta [origin of place name]
Augusta, Eau Claire Co.
Ausman, La Verne 1930
Austrians in Wisconsin
Auto Race-Green Bay to Madison (HIstoric Marker Er
automobile industry in Wisconsin
aviary (farming)
aviation in Wisconsin
Aweatsiwaenr-rhonons
Ayoës, Ayowois
Aztalan (archaeological site)
Aztalan, Jefferson Co.
Babbitt, Clinton 1831 - 1907
Babcock, Joseph Weeks 1850 - 1909
Babcock, Stephen Moulton (1843-1931)(Historic Mark
Babcock, Stephen Moulton 1843 - 1931
Babe (logging)
Bablitch, William A. 1941
Bach, Christopher 1835 - 1927
Bache, Soren 1814 - 1890
backstay (maritime)
Bacon, Edward Payson 1834 - 1916
Bad Axe (county)
Bad Axe River, Crawford Co.
Bad Axe, Battle of
Bad River Reservation
badger [origin of name]
Bading, Gerhard Adolph 1870 - 1946
Baensch, Emil 1857 - 1939
Baetz, Henry 1830 - 1910
Bailey, Col. Joseph (1826-1867)
Bailey, William Francis 1842 - 1915
Baird, Elizabeth Therese 1810 - 1890
Baird, Henry Samuel 1800 - 1875
Baker, Charles Minton 1804 - 1872
Baker, Joseph 1806 - 1873
Baker, Joseph Stannard 1838 - 1912
Baker, Ray Stannard [David Grayson] 1870 - 1946
Bakers Corners, Dane Co.
Balatka, Hans 1826 - 1899
Baldus, Alvin 1926
Baldwin, Tammy 1962
Ball River, La Crosse Co.
Ball-hammer (logging)
ballast (maritime)
ballast (railroads)
balloon frame (architecture)
Ballou, Daniel W["Ilber","Jr."?] 1824 - 1876
Balsam Lake, Polk Co.
Bancroft, Levi Horace 1861 - 1948
Bangor, La Crosse Co.
Banick (logging)
bank (railroads)
Banta, George Sr. 1857 - 1935
Baptists in Wisconsin
Barabe, Robert F. 1917
Baraboo River, Sauk Co.
Baraboo [brief history]
Baraboo, Sauk Co.
Baraga, Frederic 1797 - 1868
Barbee, Lloyd A. 1925 - 2003
Barber, George 1805 - 1881
Barber, Joel Allen 1809 - 1881
Barber, Lucius Israel 1806 - 1889
Barber-chair (logging)
Barczak, Gary J. 1939
Bardeen, Charles Russell 1871 - 1935
Bardeen, Charles Valdo 1850 - 1903
Bardon, Thomas 1848 - 1923
barge (maritime)
barker (logging)
Barland, Thomas H. 1930
Barlow, Elmer Elbert 1887 - 1948
Barlow, Stephen Steele 1818 - 1900
Barn-boss (logging)
Barnard, Henry 1811 - 1900
Barnes, John 1859 - 1919
barque; also bark (maritime)
Barrett, Thomas M. 1953
Barron, Barron Co.
Barron, Henry Danforth 1833 - 1882
Barry, Alfred Constantine 1815 - 1888
Barry, Jonathan B. 1945
Barstow, William Augustus 1813 - 1865
Barstow-Bashford Affair (1856)
Bartlett, John Knowlton 1816 - 1889
Bartlett, Tommy 1914 - 1998
Barton, Albert Olaus 1870 - 1947
basalt (mining)
Bascom, John 1827 - 1911
Bashford, Coles 1816 - 1878
Bashford, Robert Mckee 1845 - 1911
bast (farming)
batten (farming)
Battle of Bad Axe (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Battle of Wisconsin Heights (Historic Marker Erect
bay (farming)
Bay View Rolling Mill (Historic Marker Erected 198
Bay View Tragedy
Bay-settlement, Brown Co.
Baye, la
Bayfield County [origin of place name]
Bayfield, Bayfield Co.
Bayfield, Henry Wolsey 1795 - 1885
Beal, Polly W. 1942
Beall, Samuel Wooton[?] 1807 - 1868
beam (maritime)
Bean, Jacob Linsley 1809 - 1855
Bean-hole (logging)
Bear Valley, Richland Co.
Beaumont, William, 1785-1853.
Beaux Arts (architecture)
Beaver Creek [origin of place name]
Beaver Dam, Dodge Co.
Beck, Joseph David 1866 - 1936
Becker, Dismas 1936
Becker, Washington 1847 - 1929
Beef Slough War
beekeeping and honey production
beer in Wisconsin
Beetown, Grant Co.
Beggs, John Irvin 1847 - 1925
Beier, Augustus Leon 1884 - 1940
Beilfuss, Bruce F. 1915
Belden, Ellsworth Burnett 1866 - 1939
Belgian Settlement in Wisconsin (Historic Marker E
Belgians in Wisconsin
Bell, Jeannette 1941
Bell-ox (logging)
Bellante, Jr., Joseph F. 1932
Belly-robber (logging)
Belmont (capitol)
Belmont, Village of, Lafayette Co.
Belmont-Wisconsin Territory (Historic Marker Erect
Beloit & Madison Railroad Co.
Beloit College (HIstoric Marker Erected 1967)
Beloit [brief history]
Beloit [origin of place name]
Beloit, Rock Co.
Beloit, Town of, Rock Co.
Belting, George B. 1914
Beneworth, James 1816 - 187?
Bennett Law
Bennett, Elhanen Winchester ("Chet") 1832 - 1909
Bennett, Henry Hamilton 1843 - 1908
Benson, John T. 1937
Benton creek
Berceau, Terese 1950
berdache (Fr.)
bere (farming)
Berger, David G. 1946
Berger, Meta 1873-1944
Berger, Victor Louis [Luitpold] 1860 - 1929
Bergh, Johan Arndt 1847 - 1927
Berigan, Bunny 1908 - 1942
Berlin [origin of place name]
Berlin, Green Lake Co.
Berliner (food)
Bertram, Col. Henry (1825-1878)
Best, Jacob Sr. 1786 - 1861
Best, Phillip 1814 - 1869
Bice, Raymond C. 1896
Bidwell, Everett V.
big (farming)
Big Boy (restaurant)
Big Bull Falls
Big Prairie, Waushara Co.
Big Quinnesec Falls, Menominee River
Big-wheels (logging)
bilge (maritime)
Billinghurst, Charles 1818 - 1865
Bindle (logging)
Bingham, Delbert Elisha 1873 - 1947
Bintliff, Col. James (1824-1901)
bird's-eye view
Bird, Ada 1859 - 1914
Bird, Augustus A. 1802 - 1870
Bird, Claire Brayton 1868 - 1954
Bird, Harlan Page 1838 - 1912
Birge, Edward Asahel 1851 - 1950
Birl (logging)
Birthplace of an Airline (Historic Marker Erected
Birthplace of the American Water Spaniel (Historic
Black Earth, Dane Co.
black gang (maritime)
Black Hawk 1767 - 1838
Black Hawk War (1832)
Black Hawk War (Historic Marker Erected 1968)
black history in Wisconsin
Black River
Black River Falls, Jackson Co.
Black River pinery
Black soldiers in the Civil War
Black Thursday (November 21, 1968)
Black Thursday (October 24, 1929)
Black, John 1827 - 1899
Black, Spencer 1950
Blackstock, Thomas M. 1834 - 1913
Blaine, John James 1873 - 1934
Blair, Emma Helen 1851 - 1911
Blair, Trempealeau Co.
Blake, Thomas E. 1902 - 1994
Blanchard, Alvin 1830 - 1910
Blanchardville, Lafayette Co.
Blaska, Jerome L. 1919 - 2000
Blatz, Valentin 1826 - 1894
Bleyer, Willard Grosvenor 1873 - 1935
Blind-punk (logging)
Bliss, Howard Festes 1844 - 1919
Blizzard of 1881
block (maritime)
Bloomer, Chippewa Co.
Bloomington, Grant Co.
Blue Mounds (geology)
Blue Mounds, Dane Co.
Blue Mounds, Village of, Dane Co.
Blue River, Grant Co.
Bluffton, Marquette Co.
board feet (logging)
board foot (maritime)
boarding schools
Boardman, Charles Ruggles 1860 - 1950
Boardman, Maj. Frederick A. (1832-1863)
boatswain (maritime)
Boaz Mastodon (Historic Marker Erected 1995)
bobber (railroads)
bobstay (maritime)
Boche, Robert M. 1921
Bock, Peter E. 1948
Boeppler, William 1863 - 1928
Bohunk (logging)
Boiler (logging)
boiler (railroads)
Boiling-up (logging)
Boilvin, Nicolas 1761 - 1827
Bois Brule River
Bolens, Harry Wilbur 1864 - 1944
Bolles, Stephen 1866 - 1941
Bolt (logging)
Bond Law (temperance)
Bond, Josiah 1819 - 1891
Bong, Richard Ira 1920 - 1945
boom (logging)
boom (maritime)
Boom Bay [origin of place name]
Boomage (logging)
Boomer (logging)
Boot-jack (logging)
Booth, Charles Asa 1840 - 1913
Booth, Sherman Miller 1812 - 1904
Borcherdt, Frederick 1811 - 1877
Borden, James Benjamin 1869 - 1939
Borg, George M. (1934 - 1971)
Borup, Charles Williamwulff 1806 - 1859
Boscobel, Grant Co.
Bosshard, Otto 1876 - 1943
bosun (maritime)
Bouck, Gabriel 1828 - 1904
Bovay, Alvan E[arl] 1818 - 1903
Bovee, Marvin Henry 1827 - 1888
bow (maritime)
Bowman, Francis Favill 1872 - 1952
bowsprit (maritime)
boxcar (railroads)
Boyd, Belle, 1844 - 1900
Boyd, Charles Samuel 1871 - 1952
Boyd, Chippewa Co.
Boyhood Home of Jeremiah Curtin (1835-1906) (Histo
Bracklin, James 1839 - 1900
Bradford, Mary Davison 1856 - 1943
Bradley, Charles Trueworth 1818 - 1893
Bradley, Lucas 1809 - 1889
Bradley, William Cyrus 1858 - 1924
Bradley, William Henry 1838 - 1902
Bragg, Edward S. (1827-1912)(Historic Marker Erect
Bragg, Gen. Edward Stuyvesant (1827-1912)
brakeman (railroads)
branch line (railroads)
Brandel, John Christian (1842 - 1919)
Brandel, Mary Margaret (1907 - 1993)
Brandenburg, Oscar Dalzelle 1858 - 1930
Brannon, Melvin Amos 1865 - 1950
bratwurst
Bravo, Ellen Leslie b. March 25th, 1944
Brayton, Aaron Martin 1872 - 1949
Break out (logging)
Breck, James Lloyd 1818 - 1876
breeches buoy (maritime)
Breese, Llywelyn 1833 - 1922
Brentwood, Battle of
Bresette, Walter 1947 - 1999
Brewer, Richard M. (1850-1878)(Historic Marker Ere
brewing industry in Wisconsin
brick (architecture)
Brickner, George H. 1834 - 1904
bridge (maritime)
bridges in Wisconsin
Brier, Warren Judson 1850 - 1928
Briggs, Jason W. 1821 - 1899
Brigham Park (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Brigham, Ebenezer 1789 - 1861
Brigham, Jerome Ripley 1825 - 1897
Brillion, Calumet Co.
brindle (farming)
Brisbois, Michael [Michel] 1760 - 1837
Brist, Steven C. 1954
Britt, Oren E. 1826 - 1901
Brittingham, Thomas Evans 1860 - 1924
broad gauge (railroads)
Broad-ax (logging)
Broadfoot, Grover L. 1892
Brockhausen, Frederick Carl Jr. 1858 - 1929
Brodhead, Edward Hallock 1809 - 1890
Brodhead, Green Co.
Broek, Theodore [Theodorus] van den, 1783-1851
Broken Gun (channel)
Brookes, Samuel Marsden 1816 - 1892
Brookfield [brief history]
Brookfield, Waukesha Co.
Brookmire, Emma F. 1893 - 1944
Brothertown Indians
Brothertown, Town of, Calumet Co.
Broughton, Charles Elmer 1873 - 1956
Brown County [origin of place name]
Brown v. Board of Education (1954)
Brown [Willis], Olympia 1835 - 1926
Brown, Beriah 1815 - 1900
Brown, Charles E. (Charles Edward), 1872-1946.
Brown, Edward Dexter 1824 - 1898
Brown, Emma, 1827-1889
Brown, James Sproat 1824 - 1878
Brown, John Henryhobart 1831 - 1888
Brown, Neal 1856 - 1917
Brown, Olympia, 1835-1926
Brown, Thurlow Weed 1819 - 1866
Brown, Timothy 1889
Browne, Edward L. 1830 - 1925
Brownell, Joseph Daniel 1880 - 1949
Brownsville, Dodge Co.
Bruce, William George 1856 - 1949
Brule River (northeastern Wisconsin)
Brule, Etienne, 1592?-1632
Brumder, George 1839 - 1910
Brunet, Jean 1791 - 1877
Brunson, Alfred 1793 - 1882
Brush a road (logging)
Brush-snow-fence (logging)
Bryant, Edwin Eustace 1835 - 1903
Bryant, George Edwin 1832 - 1907
Bubble-cuffer (logging)
bubbler
Bubolz, Gordon A. 1905 - 1990
Buck, James Smith 1812 - 1892
Buck, Philo Melvin Jr. 1877 - 1950
Bucking-board (logging)
Buckley, James P. 1933
Buckner, Walker Sr. 1838 - 1901
Buckstaff, Florence Griswold [Mrs. George A.] 1866
Buckstaff, John Jr. 1823 - 1900
Buell, Charles Edwin 1855 - 1938
Buettner, Carol A. 1948
Buffalo Lake, Marquette Co.
bulkhead (maritime)
Bull (logging)
Bull Run, First Battle of
Bull Run, Second Battle of
Bull, Ole Borneman 1810 - 1880
Bull, Stephen 1822 - 1913
Bull-cook (logging)
Bull-of-the woods (logging)
Bull-skinner (logging)
Bultman, Glenn E. 1940
bulwark (maritime)
Bunching (logging)
bungalow (architecture)
Bunk (logging)
bunker (maritime)
Bunko (logging)
Bunn, Romanzo 1829 - 1909
Bunyan, Paul
Burchard, George Washington 1835 - 1921
Burchard, Samuel Dickinson 1836 - 1901
Burgess, Charles Frederick 1873 - 1945
Burke, Brian B. 1958
Burke, Michael Edmund 1863 - 1918
Burke, Timothy 1886 - 1926
Burleson, Solomon Stevens 1833 - 1897
Burlington [brief history]
Burlington, Racine Co.
Burmaster, Elizabeth 1954
Burnett county [origin of place name]
Burnett [origin of place name]
Burnett, Thomas Pendleton 1800 - 1846
Burnham, George 1816 - 1889
Burnham, Guy Miles 1860 - 1939
Burnham, Jonathan Levi 1818 - 1891
Burns, Timothy 1820 - 1853
Burnt District
Burrowes, Alexander J. 1853 - 1927
Bush a road (logging)
bushel (maritime)
Bushnell, Allen Ralph 1833 - 1909
Buslett, Ole Amundsen 1855 - 1924
Butler, Henry Sigourney 1854 - 1938
Butler, James Davie 1815 - 1905
Butt (logging)
Butte des Mortes, Town of, Winnebago Co.
Butte des Mortes, Town of, Winnebago Co.
Butte des Morts
Butte des Morts Lake, Little [origin of place name
Butte des Morts, Lake [origin of place name]
Butte des Morts, Village, Winnebago Co.
Butternut, Ashland Co.
Button, Henry Harrison 1818 - 1890
By-the-piece (logging)
Byers, Mark Rhea 1892 - 1950
Byrnes, John W. 1913
cabin (maritime)
Cable, Bayfield Co.
caboose (railroads)
Caddie Woodlawn (Historic Marker Erected 1970)
Cadle, Richard Fish 1796 - 1857
Cadotte, Michel 1764 - 1837
Cahokia
Cahokias
calcareous rocks (mining)
Calking-iron (logging)
Calks (logging)
Callahan, John 1865 - 1956
Calumet County [origin of place name]
Calumet, Town of, Fond du Lac Co.
Calvert, Walter B. 1904
camber (maritime)
Cambridge [origin of place name]
Cambridge, Jefferson Co.
Cameron, Angus 1826 - 1897
Cameron, Howard W. 1915
Camp Douglas (military installation).
Camp Harvey (Historic Marker Erected 1992)
Camp Randall
Camp Randall (Historic Marker Erected 1961)
Camp Williams (military installation)
Camp, Hoel Hinman 1822 - 1909
Camp-inspector (logging)
Camp-robber (logging)
Campbell, Henry Colin 1862 - 1923
Campbell, James 1814 - 1883
Campbell, William James 1871 - 1956
canals in Wisconsin
Candrian, Adolph 1850 - 1929
Cannon, Raymond Joseph 1894 - 1951
cant (railroads)
cant frames (maritime)
Cant-dog (logging)
Canthook (logging)
capital punishment
Capitol collapse disaster (1883)
Capitol fire (1904)
Capitols (buildings) in Wisconsin
capstan (maritime)
Cargill, William Wallace 1844 - 1909
Carhart, John W. 1834 - 1914
Carheil, Fr, Étienne de, 1633-1726
Carl Sandburg Hall (Historic Marker Erected 1975)
Caron, or Carron
Carpenter, Matthew Hale [B. "Carpenter","Decatur M
Carpenter, Stephen Decatur 1821 - 1906
Carpenter, Tim
Carr, Ezra Slocum 1819 - 1894
Carr, Peter P.
carriage and wagon industry in Wisconsin
Carroll College (Historic Marker Erected 1972)
Carron, Thomas 1752 - 1817
Carter, Homer Wright 1847 - 1933
Carter, William Edward 1833 - 1905
Carver Grant
Carver, Jonathan 1710 - 1780
Cary, Charles Preston 1856 - 1943
Cary, John Watson 1817 - 1895
Cascade, Village of, Sheboygan Co.
Case, Jerome Increase 1819 - 1891
caseous (farming)
Caspar Partridge case, 1850-1855
Cass, Lewis, 1782-1866.
Cassoday, John B. 1830 - 1907
Cassville [origin of place name]
Cassville, Grant Co.
Cassville, Village of, Grant Co.
Castle Rock (Historic Marker Erected 1967)
Castleman, Alfred Lewis 1808 - 1877
Caswell, Lucien Bonaparte 1827 - 1919
Catamaran (logging)
Cate, George Washington 1824 - 1905
Cates, Richard L. 1925
Catfish River, Dane Co.
cathead (maritime)
Catholics in Wisconsin
Catlin, George 1796 - 1872
Catlin, John 1803 - 1874
Catt, Carrie Chapman (1859-1947) (Historic Marker
Ceci, Louis J. 1927
Cedarburg [brief history]
Cedarburg, Ozaukee Co.
ceiling (maritime)
cement industry in Wisconsin
Center-jam (logging)
centerboard (maritime)
Centralia Pulp and Paper Mill (Historic Marker Ere
Centralia [origin of place name]
centrifuga (maritime)
Ceresco
Ceresco (Historic Marker Erected 1972)
Ceresco [origin of place name]
Ceresco, Town of, Fond du Lac Co.
Cha-wa-non, Menominee leader, died ca. 1826
Chadbourne, Paul Ansel 1823 - 1883
Chafin, Eugene Wilder 1852 - 1920
chain locke (maritime)
chain plate (maritime)
Chamberlin, Thomas Chrowder 1843 - 1928
Champion Hill, Battle of
Chancellorsville, Battle of
chandler (maritime)
Chaouanons
Chapelle, Dickey 1919 - 1965
Chapin, Aaron Lucius 1817 - 1892
Chapman, Chandler Burnell 1815 - 1877
Chapman, Chandler Pease 1844 - 1897
Chapman, Silas 1813 - 1899
Chapple, John Crockett 1876 - 1946
Charlevoix, Fr., Pierre François Xavier de, 1682-1
Chase, Enoch 1809 - 1892
Chase, Warren 1813 - 1891
Chattanooga, Battle of
cheese
cheese in Wisconsin
cheesehead
cheesemaking in Wisconsin
Chelsea [origin of place name]
Chequamegon
Chetek [brief history]
Chetek, Barron Co.
Cheveux Releves
Chickadee (logging)
Chickamauga, Battle of
Chief Win-No-Shik, the Elder (Historic Marker Erec
Chilsen, Walter J. 1923
Chilton, Calumet Co.
Chippewa County [origin of place name]
Chippewa Falls [brief history]
Chippewa Falls, Chippewa Co.
Chippewa River
Chippewa River and Menomonie Railway (Historic Mar
Chippewa Valley White Pine (Historic Marker Erecte
Choate, Leander 1834 - 1909
chord (maritime)
Chore-boy (logging)
Christian Science in Wisconsin
Christiana, Town of, Dane Co.
Christinos
Christmas tree ship
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in Wis
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Wis
churning (dairy)
Chynoweth, Edna Phillips, 1852-1950
Chynoweth, Herbert William 1848 - 1906
Chynoweth, Mary Hayes (1825-1905)
Cinagos
Circus World Museum
Civil Rights Movement in Wisconsin
Civil War, statistics and sources
Civil War, Wisconsin troops
Civil War: 1st Light Artillery
Civil War: 1st Infantry
Civil War: 2nd Infantry
Civil War: 3rd Infantry
Civil War: 4th Infantry
Civil War: 5th Infantry
Civil War: 6th Infantry
Civil War: 7th Infantry
Civil War: 8th Infantry
Civil War: 9th Infantry
Civil War: 10th Infantry
Civil War: 11th Infantry
Civil War: 12th Infantry
Civil War: 13th Infantry
Civil War: 14th Infantry
Civil War: 15th Infantry
Civil War: 16th Infantry
Civil War: 17th Infantry
Civil War: 18th Infantry
Civil War: 19th Infantry
Civil War: 1st Heavy Artillery
Civil War: 1st U.S. Sharpshooters, Co. G
Civil War: 20th Infantry
Civil War: 21st Infantry
Civil War: 22nd Infantry
Civil War: 23rd Infantry
Civil War: 24th Infantry
Civil War: 25th Infantry
Civil War: 26th Infantry
Civil War: 27th Infantry
Civil War: 28th Infantry
Civil War: 29th Infantry
Civil War: 29th Infantry, U.S. Colored Troops, Co
Civil War: 2nd Light Artillery
Civil War: 30th Infantry
Civil War: 31st Infantry
Civil War: 32nd Infantry
Civil War: 33rd Infantry
Civil War: 34th Infantry
Civil War: 35th Infantry
Civil War: 36th Infantry
Civil War: 37th Infantry
Civil War: 38th Infantry
Civil War: 39th Infantry
Civil War: 3rd Light Artillery
Civil War: 40th Infantry
Civil War: 41st Infantry
Civil War: 42nd Infantry
Civil War: 43rd Infantry
Civil War: 44th Infantry
Civil War: 45th Infantry
Civil War: 46th Infantry
Civil War: 47th Infantry
Civil War: 48th Infantry
Civil War: 49th Infantry
Civil War: 4th Light Artillery
Civil War: 50th Infantry
Civil War: 51st Infantry
Civil War: 52nd Infantry
Civil War: 53rd Infantry
Civil War: 5th Light Artillery
Civil War: 6th Light Artillery
Civil War: 7th Light Artillery
Civil War: 8th Light Artillery
Civil War: 9th Light Artillery
Civil War: 10th Light Artillery
Civil War: 11th Light Artillery
Civil War: 12th Light Artillery
Civil War: 13th Light Artillery
Civil War: 1st Cavalry
Civil War: 2nd Cavalry
Civil War: 3rd Cavalry
Civil War: 4th Cavalry
Civil War: African American troops
Civil War: Battle Flags
Civil War: Camp Holton (Historic Marker Erected 1
Civil War: draft riots (1862)
Civil War: home front
Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in Wisconsin
Clarenbach, David E. 1953
Clark [origin of place name]
Clark, Charles Benjamin 1844 - 1891
Clark, John 1797 - 1854
Clark, Julius Taylor 1814 - 1908
Clark, Satterlee [Jr.?] 1816 - 1881
Clark, William Walter 1885
Clark, William, 1770-1838.
Clark-Halyard, Ardie 1896 - 1989
Clarke, Bascom B., 1851 - 1929
Clary, Dexter 1798 - 1874
Classon, David Guy 1870 - 1930
Clausen, Claus Lauritz 1820 - 1892
Clausen, Frederick Harold 1875 - 1944
Clausing, Alice 1944
Cleary, Michael Joseph 1876 - 1947
Clemens, Harold W. 1918
Clermont, Alexis 1808 - 1898
Clifton, Dane Co. (obsolete)
Clintonville, Waupaca Co.
clipper (maritime)
coaming (maritime)
Coat of Arms, Wisconsin's
Cobb, Amasa 1823 - 1905
cobblestone (architecture)
Cochran, Joseph William 1842 - 1914
Codding, Ichabod 1810 - 1866
Coe, Edwin Delos 1840 - 1909
cofering (mining)
Coggs, Isaac N. 1920
Coggs, Marcia P. 1928
Colby [origin of place name]
Colby, Clark Co.
Colby, Gardner 1810 - 1879
Cold War
Cole Historic District (Historic Marker Erected 19
Cole, Azel Dow 1818 - 1885
Cole, Harry Ellsworth 1861 - 1928
Cole, Leon Jacob 1877 - 1948
Cole, Orsamus 1819 - 1903
Coles Bashford House (Historic Marker Erected 1975
Collie, George Lucius 1857 - 1954
Colman, Charles Lane 1826 - 1901
Colman, Henry Root 1800 - 1895
Colnik, Cyril 1871 - 1958
Colon, Pedro 1968
Colonial Revival (architecture)
colonialism
colter (farming)
Columbia County [origin of place name]
Columbus, Columbia Co.
combination (maritime)
Come-and-get-it (logging)
commercial fruit production
Commercial or Chicago Style (architecture)
commercial vegetable processing
Commons, John Rogers 1862 - 1945
Comstock, George Cary 1855 - 1934
concrete (architecture)
conductor (railroads)
conglomerate, crag or puddingstone (mining)
Conkey, Theodore 1819 - 1880
Connor, William Duncan 1864 - 1944
Conrad, William Harrison 1888 - 1951
conservation movement
consort (maritime)
Constitution of 1846
Constitution of 1848
Conta, Dennis J. 1940
Cook, Samuel Andrew 1849 - 1918
Cooksville, Rock Co.
Cooley, Robert Lawrence 1869 - 1944
Coon, Frederick William 1850 - 1919
Coon, John Williams 1860 - 1934
Cooper, Henry Allen 1850 - 1931
Corduroy road (logging)
core (mining)
Corinth, Second Battle of
Corinth, Siege of
Cornell, Chippewa Co.
Cornell, Robert J. 1919
Cornish
Cornish in Wisconsin
Corregidor
costeaning (mining)
Cothren, Montgomery Morrison 1819 - 1888
Cottage Grove, Town of, Dane Co.
Cottage Inn, Lafayette Co.
coulee (Fr.)
counties in Wisconsin
Country Life Movement
coupler (railroads)
Courtes Oreilles Lake [origin of place name]
Cousin Jack
Coutume de Paris
Cover, Joseph Carmen 1819 - 1872
covered-dish meal (food)
covering board (maritime)
Cowie, Robert Somerville 1873 - 1951
Cowles, Robert L. 1950
Crabtree, James William 1864 - 1945
Craig, Alexander J. 1823 - 1870
Cramer, William Edward 1817 - 1905
Cranberry Culture (Historic Marker Erected 1958)
cranberry industry in Wisconsin
Cranberry Lake, Jefferson Co.
Crandall, George Humphrey 1869 - 1938
Crandon [brief history]
Crandon, Forest Co.
Crane, Frederika (1854-1930)
Crawford County
Crawford County [origin of place name]
Crawford, George 1849 - 1927
Crawford, John S. 1923
Crawford, Samuel 1820 - 1861
Creager, Marvin H. 1882 - 1954
Crelie, Joseph 1773 - 1866
Creviere, John A. 1886 - 1964
Creviere, Paul John, Sr. 1924 - 2008
Crex Meadows (Historic Marker Erected 1976)
Crib (logging)
Crib logs (logging)
Croatians in Wisconsin
Crocker, Hans 1815 - 1889
Crooked Lake, Waukesha Co.
Crooks, Ramsay, 1787-1859
cross (mining)
cross bracing (maritime)
Cross, James B. 1819 - 1876
Crowe, Mickey (1958 - )
Crown-fire (logging)
Crownhart, Charles Henry 1863 - 1930
Cruise (logging)
crummy (railroads)
crushing (mining)
Cuba City, Grant Co.
Cubans in Wisconsin
Cudahy, John 1887 - 1943
Cudahy, Milwaukee Co.
Cudahy, Patrick 1849 - 1919
Cullen, David A. 1960
culm (farming)
Cumberland, Barron Co.
Cunningham, Thomas Jefferson 1852 - 1941
curd (farming)
curd separation (dairy)
Currie, George R. 1900
Curry, John Steuart 1897 - 1946
Curtis, Alice B., 1866-1936
Cushing, Lt. Alonzo H. (1841-1863)
Cut (logging)
Cut-away-dam (logging)
cut-over
Cutler, Gen. Lysander (1808-1866)
cutover
cutwater (maritime)
Cyrak, Mel J. 1936
Czarnezki, Joseph J. 1954
Czechs in Wisconsin
Czerwinski, Joseph C. 1944
Dablon (D'Ablon), Fr. Claude, 1619-1697.
Daggett, Samuel Slater 1812 - 1868
Dahl, Andreas Larsen, 1844-1923
Dahl, Ole Rasmussen, 1817 - 1882
Dahl, Theodor Halvorson 1845 - 1923
Dahle, Herman Bjorn 1855 - 1920
Dailey, Lt. Col. Dennis B. (1840-1898)
dairy industry in Wisconsin
Daland, William Clifton 1860 - 1921
Damann, Theodore 1869 - 1946
Damon, Harold E. 1885
Dane County [origin of place name]
Dane, Nathan, 1752-1835.
Danes in Wisconsin
Daniells, William Willard 1840 - 1912
Daniels, Edward 1828 - 1916
Danish Dairy Cooperative (Historic Marker Erected
Dankoler, Harry Edward 1863 - 1955
Darling, Mason C. 1801 - 1866
Darlington, Lafayette Co.
Darms, John Martin George 1873 - 1946
Dartford [origin of place name]
Davidson, James Henry 1858 - 1918
Davidson, James O. 1854 - 1922
Davidson, John Nelson 1848 - 1945
Davidson, Thomas 1828 - 1895
Davidson, William Fuson ["Commodore"] 1825 - 1887
Davies, John Eugene 1839 - 1900
Davis, Glenn R. 1914 - 1988
Davis, J. Mac 1952
Davis, Jefferson (in Wisconsin)
Davis, John Jefferson 1852 - 1937
Dawes, Col. Rufus R. (1838-1899)
Dawn Manor-Site of the Lost City of Newport (Histo
Day, Roland B. 1919
Daylight-in-the-swamp (logging)
De Forest, Dane Co. [origin of place name]
De Groat, Col. Charles H. (1838-1904)
De Langlade (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
de Langlade, Charles
De Pere, Brown Co.
De Weerdt, Esther Hurley [Mrs. Ole N.] 1892 - 1953
Deacon-seat (logging)
dead man's handle (railroads)
Dead-head (logging)
deadeye (maritime)
deadwood (maritime)
Dean, Nathaniel (1817-1880) (Historic Marker Erect
Dean, Robert W. 1923
Dearholt, Hoyt E. 1879 - 1939
death penalty in Wisconsin
Death's Door
deck (maritime)
Decker, Russell S. 1953
deckhouse (maritime)
Decorah family
Decorah Peak (Historic Marker Erected 1958)
Decorah, Old, 1746?-1836, Ho-Chunk chief
Decorah, Spoon, 1730?-1816?, Ho-Chunk chief
Decorah, Waukon, 1780?-1868, Ho-Chunk chief
Deer Lake, Rock Co.
Deer, Ada, 1935 --
Deerfield, Dane Co.
Deerfield, Village of, Dane Co.
Deininger, David G. 1947
Deitz (Dietz), John F. 1861 - 1924
Dekorra, Columbia Co.
Dekoven, James 1831 - 1879
Delafield Fish Hatchery (Historic Marker Erected 1
Delafield, Waukesha Co.
Delavan's Circus Colony (Historic Marker Erected 1
Delavan's Historic Brick Street (Historic Marker E
Delavan, Walworth Co.
Dell Creek [origin of place name]
dells
Dellton, Sauk Co.
Delong, Delmar E. 1931
Delwiche, Edmond Joseph 1874 - 1950
Democratic Party (in Wisconsin)
Dempsey, Chester E. 1896
Dempsey, Edward Joseph 1878 - 1956
Denmark (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
Denniston House (Historic Marker Erected 1969)
Densmore, James 1820 - 1889
Depere
depth of hold (maritime)
Derenthal, Oderic Ignaz 1856 - 1934
Derleth, August, 1909 - 1971
derrick (maritime)
Des Plaines River, Racine Co.
Desmond, Humphrey Joseph 1858 - 1932
Dessert, Joseph 1819 - 1910
Detroit Island, Green Bay
Deuster, Peter Victor 1831 - 1904
Devil's Chimney
Devil's Lake, Sauk Co.
Dewey, Nelson 1813 - 1889
dewlap (farming)
Dheinsville Settlement (Historic Marker Erected 19
Dicke, Peter Henry 1822 - 1911
Dickson, Robert 1765 - 1823
Dieterich, William Herbert 1897
Dietrichson, Johannes Wilhelm Christian 1815 - 188
Dietz, Carl [Petrius?] 1875 - 1957
Dietz, John F. 1861 - 1924
disasters in Wisconsin
Disciples of Christ in Wisconsin
disease and epidemics
Dixon, Luther Swift 1825 - 1891
Doar, William Thomas 1882 - 1952
Dobyns, John P. 1944
Dodd, John Morris 1866 - 1950
Dodge County [origin of place name]
Dodge's branch (stream)
Dodge's Grove and Fort Union (Historic Marker Erec
Dodge, Henry 1782 - 1867
Dodge, Joseph Thompson 1823 - 1904
Dodge, Joshua Eric 1854 - 1921
Dodgeville [brief history]
Dodgeville, Iowa Co.
Doe, Joseph Bodwell 1855 - 1925
Doerfler, Christian 1862 - 1934
Dog (logging)
Doll, William De Berge 1897 - 1945
dolphin striker (maritime)
Domschke, Bernard ["Domschcke","Bernhard"] 1827 -
Donald, John Sweet 1869 - 1934
donkey boiler (maritime)
donkey engine (maritime)
Donohue, Jerry Jr. 1885 - 1943
Doolittle, James Rood 1815 - 1897
Door county [origin of place name]
Dorff, Eugene 1930
Dorman, Henry
Doty's Island
Doty, James Duane 1799 - 1865
Double-bitted-ax (logging)
Doudna, Edgar George 1877 - 1948
Dousman [origin of place name]
Dousman, Hercules Louis 1800 - 1868
Dousman, John Barrickman 1807 - 1868
Dousman, Waukesha Co.
Dover, Iowa Co.
Dow riot (1967)
Downer, Jason 1813 - 1883
Downtown Sheboygan Falls Historic District (Histor
Doyle, Jessica Laird, 1945-
Doyle, Jim 1945
Draheim, William A. 1898
Draper Manuscripts
Draper, Lyman Copeland 1815 - 1891
Dray (logging)
Dray-day (logging)
Dray-road (logging)
Dream Dance
drench (farming)
Dreyfus, Lee Sherman 1926-2008
drift (mining)
Driftless Area
Drive (logging)
driving (mining)
Drumlins (Historic Marker Erected 1979)
Dry sloop (logging)
Du Bay Trading Post (Historic Marker Erected 1962)
Dubay [Dube), John Baptiste 1810 - 1887
Dudgeon, Matthew Simpson 1871 - 1949
due bill (logging)
Duff, Marc C. 1961
Duffle (logging)
Dugdale, Robert Iliff 1868 - 1956
Duggar, Benjamin Minge 1872 - 1956
Dugout (logging)
Duluth [Dulhut], Daniel Greysolon Sieur 1636 - 171
Dunn [origin of place name]
Dunn, Charles 1799 - 1872
Durand, Pepin Co.
Duren, Joanne M. 1931
Durham boat (maritime)
Durkee, Charles 1805 - 1870
Durward, Bernard Isaac 1817 - 1902
Dutch in Wisconsin
Dutton, Brother Joseph 1843 - 1931
Dwinnell, Soloman Ashley 1812 - 1879
Dykstra, Clarence Addison 1883 - 1950
Eagle Diamond
Eagle River, Vilas Co.
Earl, Anthony S. 1936
Earles, William Henry 1852 - 1908
Earling, Albert John 1848 - 1925
Earnest, James Harrison 1818 - 1900
Earth Day
Earth-maker
East Eau Claire, Eau Claire Co.
East Troy Railroad (Historic Marker Erected 1973)
East Troy, Village of, Walworth Co.
East Troy, Walworth Co.
Eastern Orthodox in Wisconsin
Eastman, Ben C. 1812 - 1856
Eastman, George Burden 1811 - 1892
Eastman, Seth 1808 - 1875
Eaton, Edward Dwight 1851 - 1942
Eaton, Samuel Witt 1820 - 1905
Eau Claire [brief history]
Eau Claire, Eau Claire Co.
Eau Gallais River
Edgerton Art Clay Works (1892-1899)
Edgerton Bible Case
Edgerton [origin of place name]
Edgerton, Benjamin Hyde 1811 - 1886
Edgerton, Rock Co.
Edwards, Benjamin Eugene 1845 - 1916
Edwards, Ira 1893 - 1943
effigy
Effigy Mound culture (archaeology)
Egg Harbor [origin of place name]
Egyptian revival (architecture)
Ehle, Ida Pope
Eielsen, Elling 1804 - 1883
Ekern, Herman Lewis 1872 - 1954
Ela, Richard Emerson 1812 - 1888
Elba [origin of place name]
Eldred, Anson 1820 - 1895
Eldredge, Charles Augustus 1820 - 1896
elections in Wisconsin
electrical power in Wisconsin
Elkhorn, Walworth Co.
Ellenboro, Grant Co.
Ellington, Town of, Outagamie Co.
Ellis, Albert Gallatin 1800 - 1885
Ellsworth, Pierce Co.
Elm Grove, Waukesha Co.
Elroy, Juneau Co.
Ely, Richard Theodore 1854 - 1943
Embarrass River
Emery, John Quincy 1843 - 1928
Empire, Town of, Fond du Lac Co.
Engelmann, Peter 1823 - 1874
engine bed (maritime)
English immigrants in Wisconsin
environmental movement
Episcopals in Wisconsin
Ernst, August Frederic 1841 - 1924
Erpenbach, Jon B. 1961
Esch, John Jacob 1861 - 1941
Eschweiler, Alexander Chadbourne 1865 - 1940
Eschweiler, Franz Chadbourne 1863 - 1929
espalier (farming)
Essie, Patrick 1953
Estabrook, Charles Edward 1847 - 1918
Estabrook, Experience 1813 - 1894
Esterly, George 1809 - 1893
Estonians in Wisconsin
Etherington, George, ca. 1722-1802.
Eureka, Winnebago Co.
European Theater
Evangelicals in Wisconsin
Evans, Curtis Alban 1879 - 1947
Evans, Evan Alfred 1876 - 1948
Evans, Joseph Spragg 1875 - 1948
Evansville, Rock Co.
Everest, David Clark 1883 - 1955
Everett, Charles Horatio 1855 - 1947
Evergreen Park Cottage Sanatorium (Historic Marker
Evinrude, Ole 1877 - 1934
Evjue, William T., 1882-1970
Ewing, Mark Clayton 1869 - 1922
executions in Wisconsin
Exeter [origin of place name]
Exeter, Green Co.
Exeter, Green Co.
explorers
express train (railroads)
Faast, Benjamin F. 1884 - 1948
facing (railroads)
factor
factory system (fur trade)
Fairchild, Col. Cassius (1829–1868)
Fairchild, Gov. Lucius (1831-1896)
Fairchild, Jairus Cassius 1801 - 1862
Fairchild, Thomas E. 1912
Fairfield, Rock Co.
Fairplay, Election precinct of, Grant Co.
Fairwater, Fond du Lac Co.
Fairwater, Village of, Fond du Lac Co.
Falge, Louis 1861 - 1918
Falk, Franz Lorenz 1824 - 1882
Falk, Harold Sands 1883 - 1957
fall (maritime)
Fall River, Columbia Co.
Fall River, Village of, Columbia Co.
Fallen Rocks, Wisconsin River
Fallen Timbers, Battle of
Falling Waters, Battle of
fallowing (farming)
Fallows, Samuel 1835 - 1922
false front or boomtown (architecture)
fantail (maritime)
Fantus Report
farina (farming)
Farmington, Jefferson Co.
Farnsworth, William 1796 - 1860
Farrar, Charles Samuel 1826 - 1903
Farrington, Edward Holyoke 1860 - 1934
Farrow, Margaret A. 1934
Farwell's Mill, Dane Co.
Farwell, Leonard James 1819 - 1889
Fassett, Norman Carter 1900 - 1954
fastening (maritime)
Father Caspar Rehrl (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
Father Samuel Mazzuchelli (Historic Marker Erected
Father Solanus Casey (1870 - 1957)
Favill, Stephen 1823 - 1906
Faville, John 1847 - 1927
Favre, Brett Lorenzo, 1969 -
Fayette, Lafayette Co.
federal (architecture)
feed crops
Feingold, Russell D. 1953
Felder, Emma 1927 - 2008
feldspar (mining)
Fender-boom (logging)
Fenenga, Melmon Jacob 1858 - 1933
Fennimore, Grant Co.
Ferber, Edna, 1885-1968
Fergus, Scott C. 1955
fermented milk (dairy)
Ferrall, R. Michael 1936
Ferry, George Bowman 1851 - 1918
fetch (maritime)
fetlock (farming)
fettle, fettling (railroads)
Fiedler, Otho August 1873 - 1948
fieldstone (architecture)
Fifield, Samuel S. 1839 - 1915
Fillmore, John Comfort 1843 - 1898
Finch, Asahel Jr. 1809 - 1883
Fink, Albert 1867 - 1950
Finney, Frederick Norton 1832 - 1916
Finns in Wisconsin
Fire Nation
firebox (railroads)
fireman (railroads)
fires in Wisconsin
First African American Church Built in Wisconsin (
First Forest Patrol Flight (Historic Marker Erecte
First Kindergarten (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
First Rural Zoning Ordinance (Historic Marker Erec
first school in Wisconsin
First State Fair, October 1-2, 1851 (Historic Mark
First State Normal School (Historic Marker Erected
First Swedish Settlers in Wisconsin (Historic Mark
First Teachers' Training School in Wisconsin (Hist
First [sic] Workers' Compensation Law (Historic M
firsts
Fish (logging)
fish fry (food)
Fish, Carl Russell 1876 - 1932
Fish, Irving Andrews 1881 - 1948
Fish, Ody J., 1925 --
fishing industry in Wisconsin
Fitch, Charles W. 1819 - 1899
Fitch, Grant 1859 - 1940
Fitchburg, Dane Co.
fittings (maritime)
Fitzgerald, Scott L. 1963
Five Nations Confederacy
flank (farming)
flatcar (railroads)
Flemish Bastard
flitch (farming)
flocculent (farming)
floods in Wisconsin
flookan (mining)
Florence, Florence Co.
fluke (maritime)
Flume (logging)
flying junction (railroads)
Flynn, Gerald T. 1910
Flynn, James T. 1944
Fogo, William Montgomery 1841 - 1903
Folle Avoines, Fol Avoine, Folle Avoine
following (maritime)
Folsom culture (archaeology)
Fond du Lac County [origin of place name]
Fond du Lac [brief history]
Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac Co.
Fond du Lac, Village of, La Pointe Co.
Footville, Village of, Rock Co.
Ford, Winifred 1876 - 1957
fore (maritime)
forecastle (maritime)
Forest County [origin of place name]
forest fires in Wisconsin
forest products
Forest Restoration - The Beginning (Historic Marke
Forsyth, Thomas, 1771-1833.
Fort Atkinson, Jefferson Co.
Fort Blue Mounds
Fort Crawford
Fort Defiance (Historic Marker Erected 1995)
Fort Duquesne
Fort Howard, Brown Co.
Fort St. Croix
Fort Winnebago
Fort Winnebago (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
forts
forty-eighters
forward (maritime)
Foster [origin of place name]
Foster, Carlton 1826 - 1901
Foster, Edward Augustus 1829 - 1902
Foster, Nathaniel Caldwell 1834 - 1923
Fountain City [origin of place name]
Fountain City, Buffalo Co.
Fountain prairie, Columbia Co.
Fountain Prairie, Town of, Columbia Co.
Four Lakes
Four Lakes, City of the
Four Legs, Ho-Chunk chief, dates unverified
four-foot (railroads)
Four-Wheel Drive Auto Company
Fourier, Charles, 1772-1837
Fowler, Chester Almeron 1862 - 1948
Fox and Wisconsin River Improvement Company
Fox Indians
Fox Lake (body of water), Dodge Co.
Fox Lake, Town of, Dodge Co.
Fox Lake, village, Dodge Co.
Fox River (east-central Wisconsin)
Fox River (SE Wisconsin and NE Illinois)
Fox River Zouaves; North Wisconsin Tigers (Civil W
Fox Wars (ca. 1710-1740)
Fox, Albert Charles 1878 - 1934
Fox, Thomas P. 1946
Fox-Irish Cemetery (Historic Marker Erected 1997)
Frackelton, Susan, 1848 - 1932
Frame, Andrew Jay 1844 - 1932
frames (maritime)
frametops (maritime)
Frank, Glenn 1887 - 1940
Frank, Louis Frederick 1857 - 1918
Frank, Michael 1804 - 1894
Franklin [brief history]
Franklin, Milwaukee Co.
Franks, Jacob 1760 - 1840
Fraser, Thomas 1820 - 1893
Fratney, Frederick 1815 - 1855
Frear, James Archibald 1861 - 1939
Fredericksburg, Battle of
Freehoff, William Adolph 1889 - 1950
Freethinkers in Wisconsin
Fremont, Village of, Waupaca Co.
Fremont, Waupaca Co.
French in Wisconsin
Frey, Frank Jacob 1859 - 1937
Frick, William Keller 1850 - 1918
Friendship, Adams Co.
Frisby, Leander Franklin 1825 - 1889
Frisked (logging)
Fritschel, Herman Lawrence 1869 - 1957
Frog (logging)
Frost, William Dodge 1867 - 1957
Fugitive Slave Act
Fuller, Margaret, 1810-1850
Fuller, Oliver Clyde 1860 - 1942
Fullsavoines
fur farming
fur trade companies
Fusseder, Francis 1825 - 1888
futtock (maritime)
gable (architecture)
gad (mining)
Gaenslen, Frederick Julius 1877 - 1937
gaff (maritime)
gaff-topsail (maritime)
Gagen, Daniel 1835 - 1908
gale (maritime)
Gale, George 1816 - 1868
Gale, Zona 1874 - 1938
Galena
galena (mining)
Galesville, Trempealeau Co.
galley (maritime)
Galpin, Charles Josiah 1864 - 1947
gambrel roof (architecture)
gandy dancer (railroads)
Gandy-dancer (logging)
Ganfield, William Arthur 1873 - 1940
Gangway (logging)
Gard, John 1963
Garland, Hamlin 1860 - 1940
garnet (mining)
Garrison, Frank 1852 - 1905
Garth, Schuyler Edward 1898 - 1947
gas stations in Wisconsin
Gates, James Leslie 1850 - 1911
gauge (railroads)
gay history in Wisconsin
Gay Purge of 1962
Gaylord, Adj. Gen. Augustus (1826-1901)
Gays Mills Apple Orchards (Historic Marker Erected
Gee, Harvey F. 1908
Gein, Edward 1906 - 1984
Geist, Walter 1894 - 1951
Gelatt, Roland Bernard 1856 - 1917
genealogy
General Mitchell Field (Historic Marker Erected 19
General Motors plant, Janesville
Genesee, Waukesha Co.
Gens de Mer
George, Gary R. 1954
German Renaissance Revival (architecture)
Germans in Wisconsin
Germantown, Washington Co.
Gettelman, Adam 1847 - 1925
Gettysburg, Battle of
ghee (dairy)
Gibbsville, Sheboygan Co.
Gideons
Gielow, Curt 1945
Gilbert, Edward Martinius 1875 - 1956
Gilbert, Frank Lynch 1864 - 1930
Gilbert, William 1827 - 1900
Gill, Col. Charles R. (1830–1883)
Gill, Thomas Henry A. 1858 - 1940
Gillespie, Ezekiel (1818-1892)
Gilmanton, Buffalo Co.
Gilmore, Eugene Allen 1871 - 1953
Gilson, Earl 1923
Gilson, Norman Shepard 1839 - 1914
ginseng
Ginty, George Clay 1840 - 1890
girt (farming)
Give-her-snoose (logging)
Glendale, Milwaukee Co.
Glenwood City, St. Croix Co.
Glidden, Carlos 1834 - 1877
Glode, Menominee leader, d. 1804
Glory of the Morning, Ho-chunk peace chief, dates
Glover, Arthur James 1873 - 1949
Glover, Joshua
glume (farming)
Goetz, George Washington 1856 - 1897
Gogebic Boom (mining)
Gogebic Iron Range (Historic Marker Erected 1962)
Gogebic Range
Gold Lake, Jefferson Co.
Golden Fleece Awards
gondola (railroads)
Gonski, Casimir 1869 - 1946
Good Roads Movement
Goodell, Rhoda Livinia 1839 - 1880
Goodland, Walter Samuel 1862 - 1947
Goodrich, Albert Edgar 1826 - 1885
Goodrich, Joseph 1800 - 1867
Gordon, Myron L. 1918
Gordon, Philip 1886 - 1948
Gorrell, James, dates unverified
Gothic revival (architecture)
Governor James Taylor Lewis (1819-1904) (Historic
Governor Lewis (Historic Marker Erected 1995)
Governor's Commission on Human Rights
governors
Gower, John C. 1941
Goyke, Gary R. 1947
Graass, Frank N. 1885
grab bar (railroads)
Grabner [Graebner], August Lawrence 1849 - 1904
Grading-crew (logging)
Grady, Daniel Henry 1872 - 1954
Grady, Warren A. 1924
Graham, Robert 1826 - 1892
gramineou (farming)
Grand Army Home (Historic Marker Erected 1988)
Grand Army of the Republic
Grand Rapids
Grand Springs, Dane Co.
Grandfather Bull Falls
Grant County [origin of place name]
Grant River, Grant Co.
Grant, Albert Weston 1856 - 1930
Grant, Alexander R. 1925
Grass Island, Green Bay
Gratiot, Henry 1789 - 1836
Gratiot, Lafayette Co.
Gratiot, Village of, Lafayette Co.
Gray, Hamilton Hunter 1827 - 1902
Great Buffalo (Ke-Che-Waish-Ke Or Bezhike) 1759 -
Great Depression
Great Divide (Historic Marker Erected 1979)
Great Lakes Intertribal Council
Great Migration
Greek revival (architecture)
Greeks in Wisconsin
Green Bay (body of water)
Green Bay (city), Brown Co.
Green Bay Ethnic Trail (Historic Marker Erected 19
Green Bay Packers
Green Bay pinery
Green Bay [brief history]
Green County [origin of place name]
Green Lake (body of water)
Green Lake, Green Lake Co.
Green, Mark A. 1960
Green, William T. 1860 - 1911
Greenbush, Sheboygan Co.
Greene, Thomas Arnold 1827 - 1894
Greene, Walter S. 1834 - 1891
Greenfield, Milwaukee Co.
Greenfield, Milwaukee Co. [origin of place name]
greenstone (mining)
Greenwood, Clark Co.
Gregory, Charles Noble 1851 - 1932
Gregory, Horace 1898 - 1982
Gregory, John Goadby 1856 - 1947
Greider, Gerald A. 1923
Greulich, August 1813 - 1893
Griffin, Ezra Leonard 1821 - 1892
Griffin, Michael 1842 - 1899
Grignon, Augustin, 1780-1860.
Grignon, Charles Augustin, 1808 - 1862
Grignon, Pierre Sr. 1740 - 1795
Griswold, Harry Wilbur 1886 - 1939
Griswold, Hattie [Tyng] 1840 - 1909
Grobschmidt, Richard A. 1948
Gronouski, John A., 1919-
Groppi, Father James, 1930-1985
Groseilliers, Medard Chouart, Sieur Des 1618 - 168
gross tonnage (maritime)
ground swell (maritime)
Ground-loader (logging)
grout (architecture)
Grover, Herbert J. 1937
Grub-stake (logging)
Gruszynski, Stan 1949
Guenther, Richard William 1845 - 1913
Gugler Lithographic Company
Guiles, Jon R. 1945
gulp of ore (mining)
Gunther, Theodore (1826 0 1885)
gunwale (maritime)
Guppey, Gen. Joshua J. (1820-1893)
Gurley, Zenas Hovey 1801 - 1871
gusset (maritime)
Haan, William George 1863 - 1924
Haas, Carl De 1816 - 1875
Haas, Francis Joseph 1889 - 1953
hack (railroads)
hackle (farming)
Hadley, Jackson 1815 - 1867
Hagerman, James John 1838 - 1909
Haight, Theron Wilber 1840 - 1913
Haldimand, Frederick, 1718-1791
Hales Corners, Milwaukee Co.
half-timber (architecture)
Hall, Albert, 1881 - 1936
Hall, Arnold Bennett 1881 - 1936
Hall, Sherman 1800 - 1879
Hallows, E. Harold 1904
Hambrecht, George Philip 1871 - 1943
Hamilton Creek
Hamilton, Gen. Charles Smith (1822-1891)
Hamilton, James Edward 1852 - 1940
Hamilton, William Stephen 1797 - 1850
Hanaway, Donald J. 1933
Hanchett, Luther 1825 - 1862
Hancock, Waushara Co.
Hand holt (logging)
Hand-pike (logging)
Handley, John Joseph 1876 - 1941
Handy-rod (logging)
Hang-up (logging)
hanging knees (maritime)
hank (maritime)
Hanks, Lucien Mason 1868 - 1950
Hanks, Stanley Charles 1872 - 1945
Hanley, Leo B. 1908
Hanley, Miles Lawrence 1893 - 1954
Hannan, John Joseph 1866 - 1946
Hansen [origin of place name]
Hansen, Conner T. 1913
Hansen, William C. 1891
Hanson, Magnus (1822-1881)
Haraszthy [De Moksca), Agoston 1812 - 1869
Hard (money)
Hard-wood (logging)
Hardie, Keith 1910
Hardscrabble, Grant Co.
Hardtack-outfit (logging)
Harer, Robert W. 1941
Harnack, Mildred Fish 1902-1943
Harnden, Henry 1823 - 1900
Harnischfeger, Henry 1855 - 1930
Harper, Cornelius Allen 1864 - 1951
Harper, Hugh A. 1885
Harriman, Col. Samuel (1826-1897)
Harrington, Timothy Louis 1866 - 1947
Harris, Charles Kassell 1865 - 1930
Harris, Joseph Sr. 1813 - 1889
Harrison, Mark Robert 1819 - 1894
Hart, Edwin Bret 1874 - 1953
Hartland, Village of, Waukesha Co.
Hartland, Waukesha Co.
Harvey, Cordelia (1824–1895)
Harvey, Cordelia (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
Harvey, Gov. Louis P. (1820-1862)
Harvey, Lorenzo Dow 1848 - 1922
Harwood, Frank James 1855 - 1940
Haskell, Col. Frank A. (1828-1864)
Haskins, Charles H. 1830 - 1910
Hastings, Edwin George 1872 - 1953
Hastings, Samuel Dexter 1816 - 1903
hatch (maritime)
Hatlestad, Oil Jensen 1823 - 1892
Hatton, William H. 1856 - 1937
Haudenosaunee
Haugen, Nils Pederson 1849 - 1931
haulm (farming)
Hauser, Jacob 1845 - 1931
Haven, Spencer 1868 - 1938
Hawley, Col. William (1824-1873)
hawsepipes (maritime)
hawser (maritime)
Hayes, William Arthur 1866 - 1942
Hayward, Sawyer Co.
Hazel Green, Grant Co.
Hazel Green, Village of, Grant Co.
Hazeltine [Haseltine], Ira Sherwin 1821 - 1899
Hazeltine, Mary Emogene 1868 - 1949
Hazelton, George Cochrane 1832 - 1922
Hazelton, Gerry Whiting 1829 - 1920
Hazelwood (Historic Marker Erected 1966)
Hazen, Chester 1824 - 1900
headland (farming)
Hearthstone
Heath, Frederick Faries 1864 - 1954
heathery (farming)
heel (maritime)
Heffernan, Nathan S. 1920
Heg, Col. Hans Christian (1829-1863)
Heg, Even Hansen 1790 - 1850
Hegg [origin of place name]
Heil, Julius Peter 1876 - 1949
Heinemann, Benjamin 1850 - 1919
Heiss, Michael 1818 - 1890
Helbach, David 1948
Helena, Iowa Co.
helm (maritime)
hemp
Hempsted, Henry N. 1830 - 1898
Hendee, Kirby 1923
Hengell, Henry Charles 1877 - 1937
Henni, John Martin 1805 - 1881
Henry, William 1794 - 1853
Henry, William Arnon 1850 - 1932
Hephner, Gervase A. 1936
Heritage Hill State Park (Historic Marker Erected
Hicks, Emmett Reuben 1854 - 1925
Hicks, John 1847 - 1917
High Victorian (architecture)
Highground Veterans Memorial (Historic Marker Erec
Highland, Iowa Co.
Highway Marking (Historic Marker Erected 1956)
Hilbert, Calumet Co.
Hiles, George 1825 - 1896
Hill, Charles Lewis 1869 - 1957
Hill, Horatio 1815 - 1867
Hill, Rosa Minoka 1876 - 1952
Hillsboro, Vernon Co.
Hillside Home School
Hines, Edward 1863 - 1931
Hines, J.A. 1927
hip roof (architecture)
Hiroquois
Hirshheimer, Albert 1840 - 1924
Hirst, Arthur Roscoe 1881 - 1932
Hispanic Americans in Wisconsin
Historic Mineral Point (Historic Marker Erected 19
Hitt, Henry D. 1823 - 1907
Hixon, Gideon Cooley 1826 - 1892
Hmong
Ho-Chunk Indians
Ho-Chunk Treaty of 1837
Hoan, Daniel W., 1881-1961.
Hoard, Halbert Louis 1861 - 1933
Hoard, William Dempster 1836 - 1918
Hobart, Col. Harrison C. (1815-1902)
Hobbins, Joseph 1816 - 1894
Hochkammer, Jon H. 1956
hock (farming)
hodag
hogger (railroads)
Hohlfeld, Alexander Rudolf 1865 - 1956
hoist (maritime)
Holcombe, Chippewa Co.
hold (maritime)
holm (farming)
Holmes, Frederick Lionel 1883 - 1946
Holocaust Survivors in Wisconsin
Holperin, James C. 1950
Holschbach, Vernon W. 1926
Holt & Balcom Logging Camp No. 1 (Historic Marker
Holt, Frank Oscar 1883 - 1948
Holton, Edward Dwight 1815 - 1892
Holy Hill
Holzhuber, Franz, 1826 - 1898
home front
Home of Governor Harvey (Historic Marker Erected 1
Homme, Even Johnson 1843 - 1903
Honey Creek [origin of place name]
Honey Creek, Town of, Sauk Co.
Hooper, Jessie Annette Jack [Mrs. Ben Hooper] 1865
Hooper, Moses 1835 - 1932
Hoot-nanny (logging)
Hop Raising (Historic Marker Erected 1959)
Hopewell (archaeology)
Hopkins, Benjamin Franklin 1829 - 1870
Hopkins, James Campbell 1819 - 1877
hopper (farming)
Horicon Marsh (Historic Marker Erected 1959)
Horicon Marsh, or Lake
Horicon, Dodge Co.
Horlick, William 1846 - 1936
horn timber (maritime)
Horn, Frederick William 1815 - 1893
hornblende (mining)
Horner, John Scott 1802 - 1883
horsepower (maritime)
Horton, Alonzo E. 1813 - 1909
Hortonville Teachers' Strike
Hortonville, Outagamie Co.
Hot-pond (logging)
Hotchkiss, William Otis 1878 - 1954
hotels in Wisconsin
Houdini, Harry 1874 - 1926
Houser, Walter L. 1855 - 1928
Hoven, Timothy T. 1963
Howard, Town of, Brown Co.
Howard, Village of, Brown Co.
Howe, James Henry 1827 - 1893
Howe, Timothy Otis 1816 - 1883
Hoxie, Vinnie Ream 1847 - 1914
Hoy, Philo Romayne 1816 - 1892
Hoyme, Gjermund 1847 - 1902
Hoyt, Edith Evans [Mrs. Judson E.] 1862 - 1951
Hoyt, John Wesley 1831 - 1912
Hubbell, Levi 1808 - 1876
Huber, Gregory B. 1956
Huber, Henry Allen 1869 - 1933
Hubler, Mary 1952
Hudd, Thomas Richard 1835 - 1896
Hudnall, George B[Rinton?] Mcclellan 1864 - 1936
Hudson Bay Company
Hudson [brief history]
Hudson, St. Croix Co.
Huebsch, Michael D. 1964
Huebschmann, Franz 1817 - 1880
hull (maritime)
Hull, Merlin 1870 - 1953
Hulst, Nelson Powell 1842 - 1923
Humphrey, George Colvin 1875 - 1947
Humphrey, Herman Leon 1830 - 1902
Hundertmark, Jean L. 1954
Hundred Associates, Company of.
Hundred Day Men
Hungarians in Wisconsin
Hunt, W. Ben 1888 – 1970
Hurley, Iron Co.
Hurley, Michael Angelo 1840 - 1917
Hurons
Hurricane, Grant Co.
Husting, Paul Oscar Adolph 1866 - 1917
Hustisford, Dodge Co.
Hustisford, Village of, Dodge Co.
Hutchins, Frank Avery 1851 - 1914
Hutnik, Willis J. 1915
Hutter, William Herman 1875 - 1951
Hyer, George 1819 - 1872
ice harvesting industry in wisconsin
Ice-guards (logging)
Icelanders in Wisconsin
Ihde, Herman 1877 - 1943
Illinois Territory
Ilsley, Charles Ferdinand 1827 - 1904
immigration (19th-Century)
immigration (20th-Century)
In Service To Their Country (Historic Marker Erect
Inama, Adelbert 1798 - 1879
inboard (maritime)
Independence, Trempealeau Co.
Indian agencies in Wisconsin
Indian agency
Indian agents
Indian Lake Passage (Historic Marker Erected 1997)
Indian Removal Act (1830)
Indian schools in Wisconsin
Indian treaties
Indiana Territory
Industrial Commission
Industrial School for Boys
Industrial School for Girls
Influenza Epidemic of 1918
Ingersoll, Chalmers 1838 - 1908
Ingram, Orrin Henry 1830 - 1918
initial point (survey)
Inmansville, Rock Co.
International Harvester Company
International Style (architecture)
Invention of the Typewriter (Historic Marker Erect
inventions
Iola, Waupaca Co.
Iometah, Menominee leader, c. 1772-1867
Iowa County Courthouse (Historic Marker Erected 19
Iowa County [origin of place name]
Irish in Wisconsin
Iron Belt, Iron Co.
Iron Brigade
Iron Mining in Wisconsin (Historic Marker Erected
Iron Ridge, Dodge Co.
Iron Ridge, Village of, Dodge Co.
Ironton, Town of, Sauk Co.
Iroquois League, or Confederacy
Iroquois Wars
Irvin, David 1794 - 1872
Irvine, Thomas 1841 - 1930
Irvine, William 1851 - 1927
Irving, Roland Duer 1847 - 1888
Island No. 10, Battle of
island platform (railroads)
Islinois
Italianate (architecture)
Italians in Wisconsin
Iuka, Battle of
Iverson, Andreas Michael 1823 - 1907
Jack-pot (logging)
Jackamonis, Ed G. 1939
Jackson County [origin of place name]
Jackson, James Albert 1840 - 1921
Jackson, Joseph 1812 - 1881
Jackson, Jr., Robert L. 1936
Jackson, Mortimer Melville 1809 - 1889
Jacobs, Herbert Henry 1864 - 1948
Jacobs, William Henry 1831 - 1882
James, Ada (1876-1952)(Historic Marker Erected 199
James, Ada Lois 1876 - 1952
Jamestown, Grant Co.
Janesville Tank Company (Historic Marker Erected 1
Janesville [brief history]
Janesville [origin of place name]
Janesville, Rock Co.
Janssen, Edward H. 1815 - 1877
Jastrow, Joseph 1863 - 1944
Jefferson County [origin of place name]
Jefferson Prarie Settlement (Historic Marker Erect
Jefferson, Jefferson Co.
Jefferson, Thomas (descendants in Wisconsin)
Jenkins, James Graham 1834 - 1921
Jenkins, John James 1843 - 1911
Jenny Bull Falls
Jeskewitz, Suzanne 1942
Jesuit Relations
Jesuits
Jewett, Milo Parker 1808 - 1882
Jews in Wisconsin
jib (maritime)
Jim's Falls [origin of place name]
Jimmy the Groundhog
Job-shark (logging)
Jobber's-sun (logging)
Joe Must Go movement
John F. Deitz: "Battle of Cameron Dam" (Historic M
John Muir Country (Historic Marker Erected 1969)
John Muir View (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Johnson Creek, Jefferson Co.
Johnson, Alfred Stanley, jr. 1863 - 1932
Johnson, Daniel Harris 1825 - 1900
Johnson, Gary K. 1939
Johnson, John Anders 1832 - 1901
Johnson, Lawrence H. 1908
Johnson, Lester R. 1901
Johnson, Raymond C. 1936
Johnson, Robert I. 1928
Johnson, Warren S. 1847 - 1911
Johnsrud, Duwayne 1943
Johnston, Robert Alexander 1846 - 1907
Johnstown Center, Rock Co.
Johnstown, Rock Co.
Joliet, Louis
Jolliet, Louis 1645 - 1700
Jonas, Charles 1840 - 1896
Jones, Benjamin 1795 - 1881
Jones, Burr W. 1846 - 1935
Jones, Chester Lloyd 1881 - 1941
Jones, George W. (1853 - 1935)
Jones, George Wallace 1804 - 1896
Jones, Granville Duane 1856 - 1924
Jones, Jenkin Lloyd 1843 - 1918
Jones, John Reynolds (1851 - 1928)
Jones, Lewis Ralph 1864 - 1945
Jones, Nellie [Sawyer] Kedzie 1858 - 1956
Jones, William Arthur 1844 - 1912
Jonesville [origin of place name]
Jonson's Rapids
Joss, Addie 1880 - 1911
Joss, Adrian "Addie" (Historic Marker Erected 1986
Juday, Chancey 1871 - 1944
Judd, Truman H. 1817 - 1884
Jumper (logging)
junction (railroads)
Juneau [origin of place name]
Juneau, Dodge Co.
Juneau, Solomon 1793 - 1856
Junior Loyalty Legion
Jussen, Edmund 1830-1891
Kabler, Beatrice Ann Parks. 1928-
Kading, Charles August 1874 - 1956
Kahlenberg, Louis Albrecht 1870 - 1941
Kander, Lizzie Black, 1858-1940
Kaokias
Karlen, Jacob 1840 - 1920
Kaskaskias
Kasten Jr., Robert W. 1942
Kasten, William A. 1956
Kastenmeier, Robert W. 1924
Katakittekon Lake.
Katakittekon region
Kaukauna [brief history]
Kaukauna, Outagamie Co.
Kaun, Hugo Wilhelm Ludwig 1863 - 1932
Kedrowski, David R. 1942
keel (maritime)
keelboat (maritime)
keelson (maritime)
Keep, Albert 1826 - 1907
Keeshaynic River, Marquette Co.
Kegonsa (lake) [origin of place name]
Kellman, Norris J. 1898
Kellogg, Amherst Willoughby 1829 - 1923
Kellogg, Ansel Nash 1832 - 1886
Kellogg, Ansel Wales 1821 - 1870
Kellogg, Col. John A. (1828 - 1883)
Kellogg, Louise Phelps 1862 - 1942
Kemper Hall (Historic Marker Erected 1979)
Kemper, Jackson 1789 - 1870
Kempster, Walter 1841 - 1918
Kendall, Monroe Co.
Kennan, Kossuth Kent (1852-1933)
Kennan, Thomas Lathrop 1827 - 1920
Kennesaw Mountain, Battle of
Kenongamong Lake, Racine Co.
Kenosha County [origin of place name]
Kenosha [brief history]
Kenosha, Kenosha Co.
Kensington Rune Stone
Kerwin, James Charles 1850 - 1921
Kessler, Frederick P. 1940
Kewaskum, Washington Co.
Kewaunee County [origin of place name]
Kewaunee River
Kewaunee [origin of place name]
Kewaunee, Kewaunee Co.
Keyes, Elisha Williams 1828 - 1910
Keyesville, Jefferson Co.
Kickapoo Indians
Kickapoo River
Kiekhoefer, William Henry 1883 - 1951
Kiel [brief history]
Kiel, Manitowoc Co.
Kikapous
Kilataks
Kilbourn [origin of place name]
Kilbourn, Byron 1801 - 1870
Kilgore, Damon Y[Oung?] 1827 - 1888
Kill-dad (logging)
Kind, Ron 1963
king post (maritime)
King, Charles 1844 - 1933
King, Franklin Hiram 1848 - 1911
King, Gen. Rufus (1814-1876)
Kingsley Bend Indian Mounds (Historic Marker Erect
kinnickinnic
Kinsman, Delos Oscar 1868 - 1948
Kinzie, John Harris 1803 - 1865
Kinzie, Juliette Augusta, 1806-1870
Kirby, Michael G. 1952
Kiskakons
Kiskaouets
Kissel, Louis 1839 - 1908
Kitchigamick Indians
Kittle, William 1861 - 1942
Kleczka, Gerald D. 1943
Klicka, George H. 1934
Klingler, Emil F. (1887 - ?)
Klug, Scott L. 1953
Klusman, Judith 1956
Knapp, Gilbert 1798 - 1887
Knapp, John Holly [Jr.] 1825 - 1888
Knapp, Stout & Co.
knee (maritime)
Kneeland, James 1816 - 1899
Knight, John Henry 1836 - 1903
Knights of Labor
knot (maritime)
Knot-bumper (logging)
Knowles, Robert P. 1916
Knowles, Warren P. 1908
Knowlton, James H. 1813 - 1879
Koenig, Joseph 1858 - 1929
Koeppen, George 1833 - 1897
Kohl, Herbert H. 1935
Kohler Strike
Kohler, John Michael 1844 - 1900
Kohler, Marie Christine 1876 - 1943
Kohler, Ruth Miriam [De Young] 1906 - 1953
Kohler, Walter Jodok 1875 - 1940
Korean War
Korean War (Historic Marker Erected 1990)
Koshkonong creek, Dane Co.
Koshkonong [origin of place name]
Koshkonong, Jefferson Co.
Koss, Rudolph Alexander 1823 - 1894
Kostuck, John T. 1892
Kraut, Hans Baptiste 1881 - 1947
Kreibich, Robin G. 1959
Kremers, Edward 1865 - 1941
Kreutzer, Andrew Laurence 1862 - 1944
Krez, Conrad 1828 - 1897
Kronshage, Theodore Jr. 1869 - 1934
Krueger, Clifford W. 1918
Krug, Shirley 1958
Krumrey, Henry 1852 - 1922
Kryszak, Mary [Olszewski] 1876 - 1945
Ku Klux Klan in Wisconsin
Kumlien, Thure Ludwig Theodore 1819 - 1888
Kundig, Martin 1805 - 1879
Kunicki, Walter J. 1958
Kurz, Henry 1826 - 1906
Kustermann, Gustav 1850 - 1919
Kuypers, John Anton 1869 - 1940
La Crosse Boiling Water Reactor (Historic Marker E
La Crosse County
La Crosse [brief history]
La Crosse [origin of place name]
La Crosse, La Crosse Co.
La Fave, John 1949
La Follette, Belle Case, 1859-1931
La Follette, Bronson C. 1936
La Follette, Douglas J.
La Follette, Philip Fox, 1897-1965
La Follette, Robert Marion Sr. (1855-1925)(Histori
La Follette, Robert Marion Sr. 1855 - 1925
La Follette, Robert Marion, Jr., 1895 - 1953
La Grange, Col. Oscar H. (1837-1915)
La Pointe [origin of place name]
La Pointe, Ashland Co.
La Ronde, Louis Denis De 1675 - 1741
La Salle (explorer)
Laatsch, James F. 1940
labor movement in Wisconsin
Labraugh Lake, Waukesha Co.
Lac Court Oreilles Reservation
Lac du Flambeau (Historic Marker Erected 1956)
Lac du Flambeau, Vilas Co.
Lac Vieux Desert (Historic Marker Erected 1960)
Lac Vieux Desert, Vilas Co.
Lacher, John Henry Alois 1856 - 1936
lacrosse (game)
Lacrosse (place name)
Ladd, Azel Parkhurst 1811 - 1854
Ladwig, Bonnie L. 1939
Lady Elgin (shipwreck, 1860)
Ladysmith [brief history]
Ladysmith, Rusk Co.
Lafayette County [origin of place name]
Lafollette
Lahontan, Baron, (Lom D'Arce De Lahontan, Louis Ar
Laird, Melvin R. 1922 -
Lake Como, Walworth Co.
Lake Delton [brief history]
Lake Delton, Sauk Co.
Lake Emily (historical), Portage Co.
Lake Geneva, Walworth Co.
Lake Geneva, Walworth Co. [origin of place name]
Lake Koshkonong Effigy Mounds (Historic Marker Ere
Lake Koshkonong, Jefferson Co.
Lake Maria, Election precinct of, Marquette Co.
Lake Mills, Jefferson Co.
Lake Pepin
Lake Pepin (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Lake Ripley (body of water), Jefferson Co.
Lake Superior [origin of place name]
Lake Winnebago
Lake Wisconsin, Columbia Co.
Lalemant, Fr. Jérôme (Hierosme), 1593-1673
Lalumiere, Stanislaus Petty 1822 - 1895
Lamb, Eugene M. 1910
Lamoreux, Silas Wright 1843 - 1909
Lampert, Florian 1863 - 1930
Lancaster [brief history]
Lancaster, Grant Co.
land office
Landreth, Albert 1858 - 1899
Lange, Louie Augustus 1854 - 1917
Langenberg, Conrad (1830-1899)
Langlade County Forest: Wisconsin's First County F
Langlade, Charles Michel 1729 - 1801
Langner, Arnold W. F. 1925
Laona School Forest (Historic Marker Erected 1975)
Laper, Jr., Oscar A. 1915
Lapham Peak (Historic Marker Erected 1995)
Lapham, Increase Allen 1811 - 1875
Lapointe
Larrabee, Charles Hathaway 1820 - 1883
Larsen, [Peter) Laur[Entius] 1833 - 1915
Larson, Gustus Ludvig 1881 - 1953
Larson, Ludvig Conrad 1899 - 1953
LaSalle, Robert Rene Cavelier, sieur de, 1643 - 16
Lasee, Alan J. 1937
Lasee, Frank G. 1961
Lathan, Raymond Lee 1915
Lathrop, John Hiram 1799 - 1866
Lathrop, Stephen Pearl 1816 - 1854
Latvians in Wisconsin
Laubenheimer, Jacob George 1874 - 1936
Laun, Jr., Alfred A. 1905
launch (maritime)
Lautenschlager, Peggy A. 1955
Law, James Richard 1885 - 1952
Lawe, George William 1810 - 1895
Lawe, John 1780 - 1846
Lawler, John 1832 - 1891
Lawson, Publius Virgilius 1853 - 1920
Lawton, Barbara 1951
Layton, Frederick 1827 - 1919
Lazich, Mary A. 1952
Le Marchand de Lignery, Constant c.1663 - 1731
Le Sueur, Pierre 1657 - 1705
lea (farming)
Leach, Eugene Walter 1857 - 1938
lead region
Leahy, William D., Fleet Admiral, U.S. Navy (1875-
Lean, John S. 1851 - 1948
Lebanon [origin of place name]
Lee, Mordecai 1948
Legler, Henry Eduard 1861 - 1917
Lehman, John W. 1945
Lehman, Michael A. 1943
Leith, Charles Kenneth 1875 - 1956
Lemonweir River
Lenroot, Irvine Luther 1869 - 1949
Leonard, Jerris 1931
Leonard, William Ellery 1876 - 1944
Leopold, [Rand] Aldo 1887 - 1948
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender (LGBT) Righ
Lester, Clarence Brown 1877 - 1951
Levander, Harry O. 1901
level junction (railroads)
Leverich, James Earl
Levitan, Solomon 1862 - 1940
Levy, John Meyer 1820 - 1910
Lewis' Landing [origin of place name]
Lewis, Gov. James Taylor (1819-1904)
Lewis, James Otto 1799 - 1858
Lewis, Theodore Gorman 1890 - 1934
Lewiston, Columbia Co.
Liberace 1919 - 1987
Liberty Corners, Kenosha Co.
libraries in Wisconsin
lighter (maritime)
Lime industry in Wisconsin
Lime Ridge [origin of place name]
Lincoln, Abraham (in Wisconsin)
Liniwek
Linton, Ralph 1893 - 1953
Lipscomb, Jr., Mark G. 1935
Litchfield [origin of place name]
Lithuanians in Wisconsin
Little Bohemia raid
Little Bull Rapids
Little Chute, Outagamie Co.
Little Green Lake, Marquette Co.
Little Kaukaulin Rapids
Little Priest, Ho-Chunk chief
Little Quinnesec Falls, Menominee River
Lizard Mound County Park (Historic Marker Erected
local train (railroads)
Lock-down (logging)
Lockwood, James Henry 1793 - 1857
Loddes Mill [origin of place name]
lodes (mining)
Lodi, Columbia Co.
Loeffelholz, Gabe 1940
Loevenhart, Arthur Solomon 1878 - 1929
log construction (architecture)
Log jam (logging)
Log-drive (logging)
Logan, Ben 1920 -
logging in Wisconsin
logmark (logging)
Lombardi, Vincent Thomas 1913 - 1970
Lomira, Dodge Co.
long lots
Longfellow's Madison Poem
Loomis, Orland Steen 1893 - 1942
Lord, Clifford Lee, 1912 - 1980
Lorenz, Richard 1858 - 1915
Loretto [origin of place name]
Lorman, Barbara K. 1932
Lothian, Thomas A. 1928
Lotto, Myron P. 1925
Lotz, Oscar 1880 - 1953
Loucks, Steven 1961
Louis, Theodore 1829 - 1907
Louvigny, Louis de la Porte de,
Love, William De Loss 1819 - 1898
Lovejoy, Allen Perry 1825 - 1904
Lowell, Village of, Dodge Co.
Lowville [origin of place name]
Lowville, Columbia Co.
Lucey, Patrick J. 1918
Luckhardt, Esther Doughty
Ludington, Harrison 1812 - 1891
Ludington, Nelson 1818 - 1883
Luebke, William 1906
lumbering in Wisconsin
Lumberjack (logging)
Lumberjacks' nicknames (logging)
Lumberman (logging)
Lummpkin, Hope Henry 1882 - 1932
Lunch (logging)
Luning, Frederick August 1811 - 1861
Lunt, Alfred 1893 - 1977
lupulin (farming)
Lustron (architecture)
Luther, Ernest Leonard 1868 - 1953
Lutherans in Wisconsin
Luxembourgers in Wisconsin
Luxemburg, Kewaunee Co.
Lynch, Thomas 1844 - 1898
Lynde, William Pitt 1817 - 1885
Lyon, Lucius, 1800-1851
Lyon, William Penn 1822 - 1913
Lyons, Walworth Co.
Lysne, Per 1880 - 1947
Macalister, James 1840 - 1913
Macfayden, Alexander 1879 - 1936
Mack, John Givan Davis 1867 - 1924
Mackinac Island
Mackinaw
Mackinaw (logging)
Macquarrie, Gordon 1900 - 1956
Macy, John B. 1799 - 1856
Madeleine Island
Madeline Island
Madeline Island [origin of place name]
Madison Alliance for Homosexual Equality (MAHE)
Madison [brief history]
Madison [origin of place name]
Madison, Dane Co.
Magnolia, Rock Co.
Magnolia, Town of, Rock Co.
Magoon, Henry Sterling 1832 - 1889
Mahican
Maiden Rock [origin of place name]
Maiden Rock, Pierce Co.
Maiden Rock, Town of, Pierce Co.
Maiden Rock, Village of, Pierce Co.
Maier, Henry W. 1918
main deck (maritime)
Main, Angie Kumlien [Mary Angela (Kumlien) Main] 1
mainchains (maritime)
mainline (railroads)
mainmast (maritime)
maize
Make her out (logging)
Malhominis
Malhonmines
Man-catcher (logging)
Manawa, Waupaca Co.
Mangekekias
Manitowoc County [origin of place name]
Manitowoc [brief history]
Manitowoc, Manitowoc Co.
mansard roof (architecture)
manufacturing in Wisconsin
Manville, Charles Brayton 1834 - 1927
Mapes, David Parshall 1798 - 1890
maple syrup industry
Marathon County [origin of place name]
Marchetti, Louis 1846 - 1931
Marcklein, Bernhard Gustav 1848 - 1915
Marin, Joseph, dates unverified
Marin, Paul, 1692-1753
Marinette [brief history]
Marinette, Marinette Co.
Marion, Waupaca Co.
Markesan, Green Lake Co.
Marks, Solon 1827 - 1914
marl (farming)
marl (mining)
Marlatt, Abby Lillian 1869 - 1943
Marlatt, Walter Thomas 1874 - 1925
Marotz, Robert G. 1921
Maroumine
Marquette (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
Marquette County [origin of place name]
Marquette Jolliet Expedition (Historic Marker Erec
Marquette, Jacques 1637 - 1675
Marr, Carl Von 1858 - 1936
Marsh, Cutting 1800 - 1873
Marshall, Rouget De Lisle 1847 - 1922
Marshall, Samuel 1820 - 1907
Marshfield, Wood Co.
Martin, David O. 1931
Martin, Deborah Beaumont 1858 - 1931
Martin, James Baynard 1814 - 1878
Martin, John E. 1891
Martin, Joseph 1878 - 1946
Martin, Morgan Lewis 1805 - 1887
Mascoutins
Maskoutech
Masonic Home (Historic Marker Erected 1958)
Mass transportation in Wisconsin
mast (maritime)
master (maritime)
mastodon
mate (maritime)
Mathie, Karl 1866 - 1938
mattock (farming)
Mau-quo-pin-e-no
Maunesha River
Maurer, Irving 1879 - 1942
Maurer, John J. 1922
Mauston, Juneau Co.
Mauthe, William 1873 - 1942
Mauvaise River
maw (farming)
Maxfield, John B. (1818-1906)
Maxon, Densmore William 1820 - 1887
May Riot (1886)
Mayville, Dodge Co.
Mazomanie (Historic Marker Erected 1996)
Mazomanie [origin of place name]
Mazzuchelli, Samuel Charles 1806 - 1864
Mcarthur, Arthur 1815 - 1896
McArthur, Gen. Arthur (1845-1912)
Mccallum, Scott 1950
Mccann, James A. 1924
Mccanna, Charles B. 1851 - 1913
Mccarthy, Charles 1873 - 1921
McCarthy, Joseph, 1908 - 1957
Mccaskill, Virgil Everett 1866 - 1922
Mcclain, Edward F. 1935
McCloy, William Ashby, 1913-2000
Mccord, Myron Hawley 1840 - 1908
Mccormick, Robert Laird 1847 - 1911
Mccoy, Robert Bruce 1867 - 1926
McCracken, Guy (ca. 1861 - 1931)
Mccreery, Maud [Leonard] 1883 - 1938
Mcdill, Alexander Stuart 1822 - 1875
Mcdill, John Rich 1860 - 1934
Mcgavick, Alexander Joseph 1863 - 1948
Mcglachlin, Edward 1840 - 1931
Mcgovern, Francis Edward 1866 - 1946
Mcgregor, Duncan 1836 - 1921
Mcindoe, Walter Duncan 1819 - 1872
Mckay, J. Curtis 1926
McKee, Lt. Col. David (1828-1862)
Mclenegan, Charles Edward 1858 - 1920
McMynn, John Gibson 1824 - 1900
McVicar, Angus Boyd, 1903 - 1964
Mead, Daniel Webster 1862 - 1948
Meanwell, Walter Ernest 1884 - 1953
Mears, Helen Farnsworth 1872 - 1916
meat packing industry
Medford [origin of place name]
Medford, Taylor Co.
Medinger, John Donald 1948
Meeker, Moses 1790 - 1865
Meeme [origin of place name]
Meeuwsen, Terry Anne (born 1949)
Meir, Golda, l898-1978.
Mellen [origin of place name]
Melrose, Jackson Co.
Memee Creek, Sheboygan Co.
Menard, Fr. Rene, 1605-1661
Menasha, Winnebago Co.
Menominee Indians
Menominee Reservation (Historic Marker Erected 195
Menominee River
Menominee Treaty of 1831
Menominee Treaty of 1836
Menominee Treaty of 1848
Menomonee Falls, Menomonee River
Menomonee Falls, Waukesha Co.
Menomonie [brief history]
Menomonie, Dunn Co.
Mequon River
Mequon [brief history]
Mequon [origin of place name]
Mequon, Ozaukee Co.
meridian (survey)
Merkel, Kenneth J. 1926
Merrill [brief history]
Merrill, Lincoln Co.
Merrill, Sherburn Sanborn 1818 - 1885
Merrimac, Sauk Co.
Merrimack [origin of place name]
Merriman, William Edward 1825 - 1892
Merton, Waukesha Co.
Merville Springs [origin of place name]
Mesconsing
Meskwaki Indians
Mesquakie Indians
Messmer, Sebastian Gebhard 1847 - 1930
metamorphic rocks (mining)
Metchigamias
Metomen [origin of place name]
Metomen, Town of, Fond du Lac Co.
Metoxen, John 1770 - 1858
Metz, Sharon 1934
Mexicans in Wisconsin
Meyer, Balthasar Henry 1866 - 1954
Meyerhofer, Lee P. 1964
Miamis
mica (mining)
mica slate (mining)
Michigan Territory
Michilimakinac County
Michilimakinak
Middleton [brief history]
Middleton, Dane Co.
midships (maritime)
Mifflin, Iowa Co.
milch (farming)
Military River Crossing (Historic Marker Erected 1
Milk strikes, 1933
Millard, Walworth Co.
Mille Lac
Miller, Andrew Galbraith 1801 - 1874
Miller, Frederick 1824 - 1888
Miller, Frederick Charles 1906 - 1954
Miller, George Peckham 1858 - 1931
Miller, Lucas Mitiades 1824 - 1902
Miller, Marjorie "Midge" 1922
Miller, Roswell 1843 - 1913
Miller, Wesson Gage 1822 - 1893
Miller, William Snow 1858 - 1939
Mills, Charles Henry 1873 - 1937
Mills, Joseph Trotter 1811 - 1897
Mills, Simeon, 1810 - 1895
Milton [origin of place name]
Milton, Rock Co.
Milwaukee & Horicon Railroad
Milwaukee & Missississippi Railroad
Milwaukee & Watertown Railroad
Milwaukee 14
Milwaukee and Rock River Canal
Milwaukee Braves
Milwaukee Bucks
Milwaukee County
Milwaukee County [origin of place name]
Milwaukee Downer College (Historic Marker Erected
Milwaukee Handicraft Project
Milwaukee [brief history]
Milwaukee [origin of place name]
Milwaukee-Downer College
Minahan, Victor Ivan 1881 - 1954
Miner, Henry Austin 1829 - 1932
mineral district
Mineral Point, Iowa Co.
Minertown [origin of place name]
mining in northern Wisconsin
mining in southwestern Wisconsin
miniskoick
Minor, Edward Sloman 1840 - 1924
mint
Mirro Aluminum Company
Mission of St. Francois Xavier (Historic Marker Er
missionary
Missionary Ridge, Battle of
Missisakis
Mississippi River Parkway: First Project (Historic
Mississippian culture (archaeology)
Mitchell, Alexander 1817 - 1887
Mitchell, John Lendrum 1842 - 1904
Mitchell, William, 1879 - 1936
Mittness, Lewis T. 1929
Mix, Edward Townsend 1831 - 1890
mizzen (maritime)
mizzenmast (maritime)
Moga-Shooch
Mohegan
Mohican
Moingwenas
Molepske, Jr., Louis John 1974
Molinaro, George 1902
Monahan, James Gideon 1855 - 1923
Monberg, Lawrence 1900 - 1983
Monches [origin of place name]
Mondovi, Buffalo Co.
Monona [brief history]
Monona, Dane Co.
Monroe, Green Co.
Montello, Marquette Co.
Montfort, Grant Co.
Montfort, Village of, Grant Co.
Monticello, Green Co.
Monticello, Village of, Green Co.
Montreal River [origin of place name]
Montreal, Iron Co.
Moody, Jim 1935
Moon, Delos Rensselaer 1835 - 1898
moor (maritime)
Moore, Annie Aubertine [Woodward] 1841 - 1929
Moore, Benjamin Franklin 1819 - 1904
Moore, Gwendolynne S. 1951
Moore, Ransom Asa 1861 - 1941
Moore, William (1827-1862)
mooring bitt (maritime)
Morand, first name unverified
Moravians in Wisconsin
Morehouse, Frederic Cook 1868 - 1932
Mormons in Early Wisconsin (Historic Marker Erecte
Morris, Johnnie Elaine 1951
Morris, Lucy E. Smith, 1850-1935
Morris, Lucy Smith (1850-1935)(Historic Marker Ere
Morrison, Kathryn 1942
Morse, Elmer Addison 1870 - 1945
Mortimer, Mary 1816 - 1877
Moser, William R. 1927
Mosinee [brief history]
Mosinee, Marathon Co.
Mosse, George Lachmann 1918 - 1999
Mount Horeb, Dane Co.
Mount Sterling [origin of place name]
Mount Vernon, Dane Co.
Moyer, Raymond J. 1926
Mueller, Alexander 1872 - 1935
Mueller, John Gottlieb 1813 - 1893
Muir, John 1838 - 1914
Mukwonago Lake, Waukesha Co.
Mukwonago, Village of, Waukesha Co.
Mukwonago, Waukesha Co.
Mullet River, Sheboygan Co. [origin of place name]
mullion (farming)
Munh, Emanuel 1806 - 1899
Munro, Dana Carleton 1866 - 1933
Munsee Indians
Munson, Oliver Goldsmith 1856 - 1933
Munts, Mary Lou 1924
Murat, William M. 1957
Murphy, James William 1858 - 1927
Murphy, John T. 1860 - 1932
Murray, Eldon 1930 - 2007
Murray, Reid Fred 1887 - 1952
Murray, Thomas B. 1938
Muscoda [origin of place name]
Muscoda, Grant Co.
Muscoda, Village of, Grant Co.
Museum of Medical Progress (Historic Marker Erecte
Muskego, Waukesha Co.
muskellunge
Muskos River
Musquakies
Muzzle-loaders (logging)
Mylrea, William Henry 1853 - 1916
Myrick, Harry Pierce 1857 - 1916
Myrick, Nathan 1822 - 1903
Nadoneceronon
Nadouaissioux
Nagawicka Lake, Waukesha Co.
Nager, Edward 1927
Namewilinis
nanicular (farming)
Nansouaketons
naphtha (maritime)
narrow gauge (railroads)
Narrows Creek, Sauk Co.
Nash, Charles Dennis 1819 - 1897
Nash, Philleo 1909
Nash, William Francis 1847 - 1916
Nashotah House
Nashotah Lakes, Waukesha Co.
Nashotah Mission (Historic Marker Erected 1968)
Nation's First Cooperative Generating Station (His
Nation's First Watershed Project (Historic Marker
National Soldiers' Home (Historic Marker Erected 1
nativism
Nattestad, Ole Knudsen 1807 - 1886
Natural Bridge, Richland Co.
Navarino, Brown Co.
Navarino, Town of, Brown Co.
Necedah [origin of place name]
Necedah, Juneau Co.
Necedah, Town of, Juneau Co.
Neenah River
Neenah [brief history]
Neenah [origin of place name]
Neenah, Winnebago Co.
Neillsville, Clark Co.
Nekimi, Town of, Winnebago Co.
Nekoosa, Wood Co.
Nelsen, Betty Jo 1935
Nelson Dewey-First Governor of Wisconsin (Historic
Nelson, Adolphys Peter 1872 - 1927
Nelson, Gaylord A. 1916-2005
Nelson, George Bliss 1876 - 1943
Nelson, John Mandt 1870 - 1955
Nemahbin Lakes
Neoclassical Revival (architecture)
Neopit, Menominee leader, ?-1913
Nepeuskun, Town of, Winnebago Co.
Nepiciriniens
Nepissings
Neshkoro, Marquette Co.
Neshkoro, Village of, Marquette Co.
Neshoto, Manitowoc Co. [origin of place name]
net tonnage (maritime)
Neumann, Mark W. 1954
Nevada, Green Co.
Neville, Arthur Courtenay 1850 - 1929
Nevin, James 1854 - 1921
New Amsterdam, La Crosse Co.
New Berlin, Waukesha Co.
New Diggings, Lafayette Co.
New Glarus (Historic Marker Erected 1962)
New Glarus, Green Co.
New Glarus, Village of, Green Co.
New Holstein [brief history]
New Holstein, Calumet Co.
New Lisbon, Juneau Co.
New London, Waupaca Co.
new red sandstone (mining)
New Richmond Cyclone (Historic Marker Erected 1997
New Richmond tornado (1899)
New Richmond, St. Croix Co.
New York Indians
New York Recording Laboratories
Newark, Town of, Washington Co.
Newburg, Village of, Washington Co.
Newburg, Washington Co.
Newhall House fire (1883)
Newhall, Daniel 1821 - 1895
Newman, Alfred William 1834 - 1898
Newport [origin of place name]
Newton Corners, Jefferson Co.
Nicholson, Isaac Lea 1884 - 1906
Nickels, Justin Michael, 1987-
Nicolet National Forest (Historic Marker Erected 1
Nicolet, Jean 1598 - 1642
Nieman, Lucius William 1857 - 1935
Nikolay, Frank L. 1922
Nineteenth Amendment
Nipisiriniens
Nohl, Mary Louise 1914 - 2001
Nohr, Harry 1897 - 1976
Nolen, John 1869 - 1937
Noonan, Josiah A. 1813 - 1882
Noquets
Noquias
Nordberg, Bruno Victor 1858 - 1924
Normal school
Norquist, John O. 1949
Norse Pottery (1903-1913)
North Hall (Historic Marker Erected 1974)
North Lake, Waukesha Co.
North West Company
northeaster (maritime)
Northern Highland (Historic Marker Erected 1956)
Northern Wisconsin Center For The Developmentally
Northland College (Historic Marker Erected 1976)
Northwest Ordinance (Ordinance of 1787)
Northwest Portal of Wisconsin (Historic Marker Ere
Northwest Territory
Northwestern Regiment; Wisconsin Regulars (Civil W
Norwegians in Wisconsin
Nose-bag (logging)
Notestein, Barbara 1949
Noyes, George Henry 1849 - 1916
Nye, Edgar Wilson ("Bill Nye") 1850 - 1896
O'Brien, Leo P. 1893
O'Clair (city, river, etc.)
O'Connor, James L. 1859 - 1931
O'Keefe, Georgia (1887 - 1996)
O'Konski, Alvin E. 1904
O'Neill, James 1810 - 1882
O'Plaine river
O'Shea, Michael Vincent 1866 - 1932
oakum (maritime)
Obey, David R. (b. 1938)
obsidian
Oconomowoc, Waukesha Co.
Oconto County [origin of place name]
Oconto Falls, Oconto Co.
Oconto River [origin of place name]
Oconto, Oconto Co.
Ocooch [origin of place name]
octagon (architecture)
Octagon House (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
Octanaks
Odanah, Ashland Co.
Odell, Emery Alvin 1871 - 1953
Oelhafen, John 1836 - 1923
Offner, Paul 1942
Ogg, Frederick Austin 1878 - 1951
Ohl, Henry Jr. 1873 - 1940
oiler (maritime)
Ojatinons
Ojibwe Indians
Ojibwe Treaty of 1842
Okauchee Lake
Okauchee [origin of place name]
Olbrich, Michael Balthasar 1881 - 1929
Old Abe, the War Eagle
Old Chief, Menominee leader, d. 1826
Old Copper culture (archaeology)
Old Copper Culture Cemetery (Historic Marker Erect
Old Military Road (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Old Military Road (Historic Marker Erected 1961)
Old Muskego (Historic Marker Erected 1963)
Old North Point Water Tower (Historic Marker Erect
Old Stockade Site (Historic Marker Erected 1954)
Old Wade House State Park (Historic Marker Erected
Old World Wisconsin
Olin, John Myers 1851 - 1924
Olson, Jack B. 1920
Olson, Julius Emil 1858 - 1944
Omernick, Raymond J. 1923
Omro, Winnebago Co.
Onalaska [brief history]
Onalaska, La Crosse Co.
Oneida County [origin of place name]
Oneida Indians
Oneida [origin of place name]
Oneota tradition (archaeology)
Onion River, Sheboygan Co. [origin of place name]
Onnontaeronnons or Ontationoué
Onontio
Ordway, Moses 1788 - 1870
Oregon, Dane Co.
Oregon, Village of, Dane Co.
Orton, Harlow South 1817 - 1895
Osborn, Joseph Horatio 1822 - 1892
Oscar Mayer Wiener Song
Osceola, Polk Co.
Oschwald, Ambrose 1801 - 1873
Osconston
Oshaukuta, Columbia Co.
Oshkosh Woodworkers' Strike (1898)
Oshkosh [brief history]
Oshkosh, Menominee chief, 1795 - 1858
Oshkosh, Winnebago Co.
osier (farming)
Osseo, Trempealeau Co.
Ossin River, Washington Co.
ostensorium
Otchagra
Otjen, Theobald 1851 - 1924
Otonkah
Ottawa Indians
Otter People
Ouiatenons
Ouinibegouc
Ouinibegoutz
Ouinipegouek
Ouisconching
Ouisconsin
Oumalouminek
Oumiamis
Oumiamiwek
Ourada, Thomas D. 1958
Ousakis
Outagamie County [origin of place name]
Outagamis
Outaouak
Outaoüas
outboard (maritime)
Outehipoues
Outer Island [origin of place name]
outing system
Over-run (logging)
Owen, David Dale 1807 - 1860
Owen, Walter Cecil 1868 - 1934
Owen, William E. 1888
Owens, Carol 1931
Owens, Richard Griffith 1811 - 1882
Pabst Theater (Historic Marker Erected 1992)
Pabst, Frederick 1836 - 1904
Pabst, Frederick, Captain (1836-1904) (Historic Ma
Pabst, Gustave G. 1866 - 1943
Packard, Wesley L. 1918
Packing-the-rigging (logging)
Packs (logging)
Packwaukee, Marquette Co.
pad (farming)
paddock (farming)
Padway, Joseph Arthur 1891 - 1947
Paeschke, Charles August 1857 - 1935
Pail and Shovel Party
Paine, Byron 1827 - 1871
Paine, Col. Halbert E. (1826-1905)
Paine, Edward Lathrop 1801 - 1893
Palmer, Henry 1827 - 1895
Palmer, Henry L. 1819 - 1909
Palmyra, Jefferson Co.
Palmyra, Village of, Jefferson Co.
panary (farming)
Panic of 1837
pantograph (railroads)
Panyack Lake, Racine Co.
Panys
Panzer, Mary E. 1951
paper industry in Wisconsin
Paquette, Pierre 1799? - 1836
Paramount records
Park Falls, Price Co.
Park, Byron Beach 1858 - 1939
Park, Roswell 1807 - 1869
Parker, George Safford 1863 - 1937
Parkhurst, Helen 1887 - 1973
Parkinson, Daniel Morgan 1790 - 1868
Parkman Club
parroquets
parterre (farming)
pastern (farming)
pasteurization (dairy)
Patton, James Edward 1832 - 1904
Patzer, Conrad E. 1862 - 1932
Paul, George Howard 1826 - 1890
Paul, Les 1915 - 2009
pause
Paxson, Frederick Logan 1877 - 1948
Payne, Henry Clay 1843 - 1904
Peabody, Arthur 1858 - 1942
Pearl Fishing
Pearl-diver (logging)
Peavey (logging)
peavey (logging)
Peavey [Peavy], Hubert Haskell 1881 - 1937
Pecatonica River, Green Co. [origin of place name]
Peck Township [origin of place name]
Peck, George Wilbur 1840 - 1916
Peck, Roseline [Willard] [Mrs. Eben Peck) 1808 - 1
Peckatonica River
Peckham, Elizabeth Maria Gifford 1854 - 1940
Peckham, Elizabeth ["Lila"] 1843 - 1871
Peckham, George Williams 1845 - 1914
Pelecky, Stan T. 1934
Pellant, Howard F. 1911
Pendarvis
Pennings, Bernard Henry 1861 - 1955
Pensaukee, Oconto Co.
Peorias
Pepikokias
Pepin County [origin of place name]
Pepin [origin of place name]
Pepin, Pepin Co.
per diem (railroads)
Perala, Reino A. 1915
Percival, James Gates 1795 - 1856
Pere Marque'ite and Sieur Jolliet (Historic Marker
period revival (architecture)
Perrot, Nicolas 1644 - 1717
Perry, Town of, Brown Co.
Perryville, Battle of
Peshtaka River
Peshtigo Fire
Peshtigo Fire Cemetery (Historic Marker Erected 19
Peshtigo River
Peshtigo, Marinette Co.
Peshtigo, Town of, Marinette Co.
Petak, George 1949
Peter, George 1859 - 1950
Petersburg, Siege of
Peterson, James D.H. 1894
Petit Rocher, Wisconsin River
Petite Gres, Wisconsin River
Peto
Petri, Thomas E. 1940
Petrified Man Hoax
Petuns
Pewaugan Lake, Winnebago Co.
Pewaukee Lake, Waukesha Co.
Pewaukee [brief history]
Pewaukee, Village of, Waukesha Co.
Pewaukee, Waukesha Co.
Pewit's Nest
Pfister, Charles [Frederick] 1859 - 1927
Pfister, Guido 1818 - 1889
phalanx
Pheasant Branch Encampment (Historic Marker Erecte
Philipp, Emanuel Lorenz 1861 - 1925
Phillips, Price Co.
Phillips, Vel 1924
Phoenix (shipwreck, 1847)
Piankeshaws
Pickard, Josiah Little 1824 - 1914
Pie-fork (logging)
Pier, Kate [Hamilton] 1845 - 1925
Pierce County [origin of place name]
Pierce, Solon Wesley 1831 - 1903
Pierre Esprit Radisson and Medart Grosellieres (Hi
pigeon
Pigeon River [origin of place name]
Pike-pole (logging)
pilothouse (maritime)
Pine Bend
Pine Lake, Waukesha Co.
Pine River, Richland Co.
pinery
Pinney, Silas U. 1833 - 1899
Pishtaka River, Racine Co. [origin of place name]
piston (railroads)
Pitt, Yvonne (Yvonnie, Vonnie) Jean b. 1928-
Plache, Kimberly M. 1961
Plainfield, Waushara Co.
Plale, Jeffrey T. 1968
plank road
Plankinton, John 1820 - 1891
plants, native
Plantz, Samuel 1859 - 1924
plate (maritime)
Platte Mounds
Platte River, Grant Co.
Platteville [brief history]
Platteville, Grant Co.
Pleasant Ridge African American Community (Histori
Pleasant Ridge, Grant Co.
pledget (farming)
Plewa, John R. 1945
Plombon, David 1961
Plover, Portage Co.
Plover, Village of, Portage Co.
Plymouth [origin of place name]
Plymouth, Sheboygan Co.
Plymouth, Town of, Sheboygan Co.
Pocan, Mark 1964
Point au Sale, Green Bay
Point Basse (Historic Marker Erected 1963)
Pokelogan (logging)
Pokerville, Dane Co.
Pole-ax (logging)
Poles in Wisconsin
Political Equality League
Polk County [origin of place name]
pollard (farming)
Pomeroy, Marcus Mills ["Brick"] 1833 - 1896
Pommerening, Glen E. 1927
Pond, James Burton 1838 - 1903
Poniatowski, Marathon Co.
Pontiac, Ottawa Chief, 1720?-1769
pony boiler (maritime)
Poor-box (logging)
Pope-Roberts, Sondy 1950
population of Wisconsin, 1820-1990
Porcupine River
Porlier, Jacques 1765 - 1839
port (maritime)
Port Edwards, Wood Co.
Port Gibson, Battle of
Port Hope, Town of, Columbia Co.
Port Hudson, Siege of
Port Washington [brief history]
Port Washington [origin of place name]
Port Washington, Ozaukee Co.
Portage County [origin of place name]
Portage [brief history]
Portage [origin of place name]
Portage, Columbia Co.
potatoes
Potawatomi Indians
Potawatomi Island [origin of place name]
Potosi [origin of place name]
Potosi, Grant Co.
Potosi, Village of, Grant Co.
Potter Law (1874)
Potter, Calvin 1945
Potter, John Fox 1817 - 1899
Potter, John M. 1924
Potter, Rosemary 1952
pottery and earthenware industry in Wisconsin
Poualak
Pound, Thaddeus Coleman 1833 - 1914
Pouteouatamis
Poux
Powell, David Franklin ["White Beaver"] 1847 - 190
Power, Frederick Belding 1853 - 1927
Poygan Lake, Winnebago Co.
Poynette, Columbia Co.
Poynette, Village of, Columbia Co.
Prairie du Chien [origin of place name]
Prairie du Chien, Crawford Co.
Prairie du Sac, Sauk Co.
Prairie du Sac, Sauk Co. [origin of place name]
Prairie du Sac, Village of, Sauk Co.
Prairie Grove, Battle of
Prairie La Crosse, La Crosse Co.
Prairie School (architecture)
Pratt, Morris (1820-1902)
Prentice, Price Co.
Presbyterians in Wisconsin
Prescott, Pierce Co.
Presidential Visits to Madison
Preus, Adolph Carl 1814 - 1878
Preus, Herman Amberg 1825 - 1894
Price County [origin of place name]
Price, William Thompson 1824 - 1886
primary elections in Wisconsin
primary rocks (mining)
Primrose Lutheran Church (Historic Marker Erected
Princeton, Green Lake Co.
Prisoners of War (Historic Marker Erected 1990)
prisons in Wisconsin
Pritchard, John 1884
Pritzlaff, Fred C. 1861 - 1931
Pritzlaff, John 1820 - 1900
Prize-logs (logging)
probang (farming)
Progressive Movement
Prohibition
Prophet, The (Winnebago)
Prospect, Waukesha Co.
Prosser, Jr., David T. 1942
Prown, Katherine Hemple 1963 -
Proxmire, William 1915-
Puan, Puans, Puants
Puankikias
Puckaway Lake, Marquette Co. [origin of place nam
puddingstone (mining)
Puelicher, John Huegin 1869 - 1935
Puerto Ricans in Wisconsin
Punk (logging)
Purdy, William T. 1882 - 1918
put about (maritime)
Putnam, Henry Cleveland 1832 - 1912
pyrites (mining)
Quarles, Joseph Very 1843 - 1911
Quarlls (Quarrels, Quarles), Caroline, (ca. 1824 -
quarried stone (architecture)
Quarry, Manitowoc Co.
quarrying industry in Wisconsin
quartz (mining)
Queen Anne (architecture)
Queues-coupees
Quicapou
quicklime (farming)
Quiner, Edwin Bryant (1816-1868)
Quiner, Emily (or Emelie) 1839 - 1919
Quinnesec [origin of place name]
Quinney, Electa, 1802-1885
Quinney, John W. 1797 - 1855
Quisisana [origin of place name]
Quitquioc, Sheboygan Co.
rabbet (maritime)
Racine County [origin of place name]
Racine [brief history]
Racine, Racine Co.
Radcliffe, Margaret Porter
Radisson, Pierre Esprit 1636 - 1710
Radosevich, Michele G. 1947
Rafting on the Mississippi (Historic Marker Erecte
rail (maritime)
railroad disasters in Wisconsin
railroads in Wisconsin
Raimey, Mabel Wanda (1895-1986) (Historic Marker E
Randall, Clifford Ellsworth 1876 - 1934
Randall, Gov. Alexander W. (1819-1872)
Randolph, Columbia Co.
Rankin, Joseph 1833 - 1886
Rankin, Walter Laurie 1841 - 1910
Rapides des Peres - Voyageur Park (Historic Marker
Rasmusen, Holger B. 1894
Read, Sister Joel (Janice) 1926 -
Reaume, Charles 1752 - 1821
Reber, Louis Ehrhart 1858 - 1948
Recall Elections (in Wisconsin)
Red Arrow Division
Red Banks (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
Red Banks, Brown Co.
Red Bird, Ho-Chunk chief, 1788 - 1828
Red Cedar River
Red Cliff Reservation
Red Cliff Reservation [origin of place name]
Red River Campaign
Reed, Curtis 1815 - 1895
Reed, George 1807 - 1883
Reed, Harrison 1813 - 1899
Reed, William W. 1825 - 1916
Reedsburg, Sauk Co.
Reefer (logging)
Reese, Oliver William, 1924 - 2005
Reeseville, Dodge Co.
refasten (maritime)
Reformed Churches in Wisconsin
Rehnquist, William H., 1924-2005
Reich, Frank Albert 1884 - 1946
Reid, Alexander James 1846 - 1910
Reilly, Michael Kieran 1869 - 1944
Reinsch, Paul Samuel 1869 - 1923
relocation
Renards
rennet (dairy)
Republican Party
Rest Areas on the I-Roads (Historic Marker Erected
restaurants in Wisconsin
Reuss, Henry S. 1912-2002
Rexford, Eben Eugene 1848 - 1916
Reymert, James De Noon 1821 - 1896
Reynolds, John W. 1921
Rhinelander [origin of place name]
Rhinelander, Oneida Co.
Rhode, Paul Peter 1871 - 1945
Rib Lake Lumber Company (Historic Marker Erected 1
Rice Lake, Barron Co.
Rice, Ora R. 1885
Rich, Martin 1835 - 1915
Richards, Harry Sanger 1868 - 1929
Richards, Jon 1963
Richardson, Robert Kimball 1876 - 1952
Richardsonian Romanesque revival (architecture)
Richland Center, Richland Co.
Richland County
rick (farming)
Rick (logging)
Riddles, Libby (born 1956)
Ridge Road
Ridgeway, Iowa Co.
Ridgeway, Town of, Iowa Co.
Riehle, Ben A. 1897
rig (maritime)
rigging (maritime)
Riley, Antonio R. 1963
Rindisbacher, Peter 1806 - 1834
Ringling [Rungeling], Albert 1852 - 1916
Ringlingville
Ripon College (Historic Marker Erected 1972)
Ripon [origin of place name]
Ripon, Fond du Lac Co.
Risser, Fred 1927
River drive (logging)
River Falls, Pierce Co.
river pigs (logging)
Road gang (logging)
road monkey (logging)
roads in Wisconsin (early)
roads in Wisconsin (modern)
Roberts, Virgil 1922
Robinson, Charles D. 1822 - 1886
Robinson, John H. 1955
Robinson, Robert P. 1884 - 1953
Robson, Judith Biros
Roche a Cri (historical), Adams Co.
Roche a Cri Creek [origin of place name]
Roche-A-Cri State Park (Historic Marker Erected 19
Rochester, Village of, Racine Co.
Rock County [origin of place name]
Rock Island [origin of place name]
Rock Lake, Jefferson Co.
Rock River
Rock River Industry (Historic Marker Erected 1982)
Rockbridge (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
Rockport, Rock Co.
Rocky Run, Columbia Co.
Roessler, Carol A. 1948
Roethe, Henry Edgar 1866 - 1939
Rogers, Samuel N. Sr. (1760-1852), Soldier of the
Roggensack, Patience Drake 1940
Rohan, Sue 1952
Rolette, [Jean] Joseph 1781 - 1842
rolling stock (railroads)
Romanesque revival (architecture)
room and space (maritime)
Rooney, James F. 1935
Roosevelt, Theodore (assassination attempt)
Root River, Racine Co. [origin of place name]
Root, Eleazer 1802 - 1887
Rosalietown [origin of place name]
Rose, David Stuart 1856 - 1932
Rosendale, Fond du Lac Co.
Rosendale, Village of, Fond du Lac Co.
Ross, Edward Allsworth 1866 - 1951
Ross, John Donald 1841 - 1917
Ross, William 1888 - 1951
Roth, Toby 1938
Rothwell, Angus B. 1905
round forty (logging)
Rountree, John Hawkins 1805 - 1890
Rouse Simmons (ship)
Route (logging)
Roy's Bay (Madeline Island) [origin of place name]
Rubicon River, Dodge Co.
Rubin, Ben 1887 - 1942
Rublee, Horace 1829 - 1896
rudder (maritime)
Rude, Brian D. 1955
Ruger, Gen. Thomas H. (1833-1907)
Rum River (Minnesota)
Rural Electrification (Historic Marker Erected 196
Rusk County [origin of place name]
Rusk, Gov. Jeremiah M. (1830-1893)
Russell, Harry Luman 1866 - 1954
Russians in Wisconsin
Rustic Road (Historic Marker Erected 1976)
Rusy, Benjamin Franklin 1894 - 1953
Rutter (logging)
Ryan, Edward George 1810 - 1880
Ryan, Samuel [Jr.] 1824 - 1907
S.S. Badger (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
Sabin, Ellen Clara 1850 - 1949
Sacker (logging)
Sacques
Sacramento, Town of, Waushara Co.
Sacramento, Waushara Co. [origin of place name]
Saint Francis River (Minnesota)
Saint Francis [brief history]
Saint John's Infirmary (Historic Marker Erected 19
Saint Louis River
Saint Nazianz, Manitowoc Co.
Saint Nazianz, Village of, Manitowoc Co.
Sakis
Salisbury, Rollin D. 1858 - 1922
Salomon, Col. Charles Eberhardt (1824-1881)
Salomon, Gen. Frederick (1826-1897)
Salomon, Gov. Edward (1828-1909)
salvage (maritime)
Sampson (logging)
Sampson, William Harkness 1808 - 1892
Sanborn, Albert Whittemore 1853 - 1937
Sanborn, Arthur Loomis 1850 - 1920
Sanders, Col. Horace T. (1820-1865)
Sanderson, William E. 1902 - 1952
Sanford, Albert Hart 1866 - 1956
Satherley, Arthur E., 1889 - 1986
Sauk and Fox Treaty of 1804 (St. Louis)
Sauk City [origin of place name]
Sauk City, Sauk Co.
Sauk County [origin of place name]
Sauk Indians
Sauk Prairie, Sauk Co.
Saukenuk
Saulteurs, "Nation of the Sault"
Sawyer (logging)
Sawyer County [origin of place name]
Sawyer, Philetus 1816 - 1900
Scale-rule (logging)
scaler (logging)
Scandihoovian-dynamite (logging)
scantlings (maritime)
Scarboro Creek
scarph (maritime)
Schadeberg, Henry C. 1913
Schaeffer, Jr., Frank E. 1905
Schafer, Joseph 1867 - 1941
Schandein, Emil 1840 - 1888
Schaus, Thomas M. 1937
Schilling, Robert 1843 - 1922
Schinner, Augustine Francis 1863 - 1937
Schleisingerville, Washington Co. [origin of place
Schlesinger, Ferdinand 1851 - 1921
Schlitz, Joseph 1831 - 1875
Schlueter, Fred W. 1895
Schmedeman, Albert George 1864 - 1946
Schmeichel, Ewald J. 1889
Schmidt, Carl Henry 1835 - 1888
Schmidt, Gary J. 1947
Schneider, George John 1877 - 1939
Schneider, Joseph 1845 - 1927
Schneider, Marlin D. 1942
Schneiders, Lolita 1931
Schoeffler, Moritz 1813 - 1875
Schofield, Marathon Co.
Schooff, Dan 1971
School Consolidation (Historic Marker Erected 1964
school forests
school lands
Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe, 1793 - 1864
schooner (maritime)
schooner-barge (maritime)
Schorer, Mark 1908 - 1977
Schreiber, Martin J. 1939
Schuette, J[Oachim] H[Einrich] 1821 - 1908
Schultz, Dale W. 1953
Schurz, Carl (1829-1906)
Schurz, Margarethe [Meyer] (Mrs. Carl Schurz) 1833
Schwefel, William S. 1902
scion (farming)
Scissor-bill (logging)
Scofield, Edward 1842 - 1925
Scotch Giant (F.W. Shadick)
Scots in Wisconsin
Scott, Almere L. 1877 - 1946
Scott, Thomas B. 1829 - 1886
Scott, Walter E. 1911 - 1983
Scott, William Amasa 1862 - 1944
scow (maritime)
Screech-cat (logging)
scroll head (maritime)
scullery (farming)
scuppers (maritime)
Seaman, Gilbert Edmund 1869 - 1941
Seaman, William Henry 1842 - 1915
Searing, Edward 1835 - 1898
Second Empire (architecture)
secondary strata (mining)
sedimentary rocks (mining)
Seide, Herman Otto 1886 - 1943
Seidel, Emil 1864 - 1947
Selective logging (logging)
Sell, Hildegarde, 1906 - 2005
Senn, Nicholas, M.D. (1844-1908) (Historic Marker
Sensenbrenner Jr., F. James 1943
Sensenbrenner, Frank Jacob 1864 - 1952
Serbians in Wisconsin
serpentine (mining)
seton (farming)
Severance, Juliet H. 1833 - 1919
Severson, Herman John 1869 - 1950
Seymour, Outagamie Co.
Shabaz, John C. 1931
Shabine Lake
shaft (maritime)
shaft (mining)
shaft log (maritime)
Shake (logging)
shake roof (architecture)
Shaker Rag (Historic Marker Erected 1951)
Shannon, Susan Jane 1952
Shaw, Daniel 1813 - 1881
Shaw, George Bullen 1854 - 1894
Shawano (Historic Marker Erected 1956)
Shawano Lake
Shawano, Shawano Co.
Sheboygan County [origin of place name]
Sheboygan Falls, Sheboygan Co.
Sheboygan Indian Mound Park (Historic Marker Erect
Sheboygan River
Sheboygan, Sheboygan Co.
Sheehan, James Patrick 1866 - 1936
Sheldon, John P. 1792 - 1871
Shell Lake, Washburn Co.
Shepard, Eugene S. 1854 - 1923
Sherman, Benjamin Franklin 1836 - 1915
Sherry, Laura [Case] 1873 - 1947
Shibilski, Kevin 1961
Shiloh, Battle of
shingle style (architecture)
Shiocton, Outagamie Co.
shipbuilding in Wisconsin
Shipman, Stephen Vaughn 1825 - 1905
shipwrecks in Wisconsin
shivaree
shoal (maritime)
shock (farming)
Shoeing-tree (logging)
Sholes, Charles Clark 1816 - 1867
Sholes, Christopher Latham 1819 - 1890
shoofly (railroads)
Shopiere [origin of place name]
Shopiere, Rock Co.
Shorewood Armory (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
Shot Tower (Historic Marker Erected 1977)
Showerman, Grant 1870 - 1935
shroud (maritime)
Shullsburg, Lafayette Co.
Shullsburg, Town of, Lafayette Co.
Side-jam (logging)
siding (railroads)
Siebecker, Robert George 1854 - 1922
silex (mining)
Silver Lake, Waushara Co.
Silver Mound (Historic Marker Erected 1977)
Simmons, Zalmon Gilbert 1828 - 1910
simple minerals (mining)
Sinicki, Christine 1960
Sinipee, Grant Co.
Sinking of the Lady Elgin (Historic Marker Erected
Sinsiniwa Mound, Grant Co.
Sioux Uprising (1862)
Sisters, The (islands)
Site of the First Norwegian Lutheran Church of the
six-foot (railroads)
Skavlem, Halvor Lars 1846 - 1939
Skid (logging)
Skid-grease (logging)
Skid-road (logging)
Skinner, Ernest Brown 1863 - 1935
Slaby, John W. 1934
Slash (logging)
slate. (mining)
Slaughter, Moses Stephen 1860 - 1923
slavery in Wisconsin
Sleigh (logging)
Slichter, Charles Sumner 1864 - 1946
Sloan, Andrew Scott 1820 - 1895
Sloan, Ithamar Conkey 1822 - 1898
slot (farming)
Slovaks in Wisconsin
Slovenians in Wisconsin
Sluice-gate (logging)
Smith, Abraham Hyatt 1814 - 1892
Smith, Abram Daniel 1811 - 1865
Smith, Arthur Oliver 1859 - 1913
Smith, Augustus Ledyard 1833 - 1902
Smith, Charles P. 1926
Smith, Dena A. 1899
Smith, Erastus Gilbert 1855 - 1937
Smith, George Baldwin 1823 - 1879
Smith, Henry Jr. 1838 - 1916
Smith, Hiram 1817 - 1890
Smith, Hiram 1829 - 1900
Smith, John Melgar 1872 - 1947
Smith, Jr., Charles F. 1918
Smith, Reeder 1804 - 1892
Smith, Walter Mcmynn 1869 - 1938
Smith, William E. 1824 - 1883
Smith, William Rudolph 1787 - 1868
Smith, Winfield 1827 - 1899
Snag (logging)
Snake-room (logging)
Snell, Mariette Huntly
Snib (logging)
Snoose (logging)
Snorting -pole (logging)
Snow a road (logging)
Snow, Benjamin Warner 1860 - 1928
Snowmobile (Historic Marker Erected 1975)
Snubber (logging)
snus
Snyder, Harry G. 1938
Soaking Mountain
social security
socialism in Milwaukee
Society of Jesus (Societas Jesu, "S.J.")
Soft-wood (logging)
Soglin, Paul, 1945 -
Sokolowski, George 1917
Soldiers Grove Origins (Historic Marker Erected 19
Soldiers Grove, Village of, Crawford Co.
Solid-jam (logging)
Sonnontoueronnons
Sorting-jack (logging)
Souligny, Menominee leader, 1785-1864
South Greenville Grange No. 225 (Historic Marker E
South Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co.
South Mountain, Battle of
Southerners in Wisconsin
Southside Historic District (Historic Marker Erect
Southwest Fur Company
Sowinski, Sylvester J. 1923 - 1986
Spalding's creek
Spanish American War, Wisconsin in
spar (maritime)
spar deck (maritime)
Sparta, Monroe Co.
Spence Park (Historic Marker Erected 1978)
Spencer, Marathon Co.
Spill-way (logging)
spiral wood auger (maritime)
split roof (architecture; logging)
Spoon (logging)
Spooner, John Coit 1843 - 1919
Spooner, Washburn Co.
Spooner, Wyman 1795 - 1877
Spotsylvania, Battle of
Spotted Arm (Broken Arm), Ho-Chunk chief
Spring Green, Sauk Co.
Spring Prairie, Town of, Walworth Co.
Spring Street (Milwaukee) [origin of place name]
Spring Valley, Pierce Co.
Spring-break-up (logging)
Springer, Thomas J. 1968
Sprinkler (logging)
squall (maritime)
square rig (maritime)
St. Clair, Arthur, 1734-1818
St. Croix County [origin of place name]
St. Croix Falls, Town of, Polk Co.
St. Croix National Scenic Riverway
St. Croix pinery
St. Croix River
St. James (mission)
St. John's Military Academy (Historic Marker Erect
St. Martin, Alexis
Stafford, William Henry 1869 - 1957
Stag trousers (logging)
stalactite. (mining)
Stalbaum, Lynn E. 1920
stanchion (maritime)
standard gauge (railroads)
Stanley, Chippewa Co.
Stanley, Lemuel Castle 1828 - 1909
starboard (maritime)
Starbuck, Frank Washburn 1845 - 1929
Starkweather, John Converse 1830 - 1890
Starr, Elisha 1806 - 1893
Staskunas, Anthony J. 1961
State Center [origin of place name]
State Historical Society (Historic Marker Erected
State Line [origin of place name]
State Park Movement in Wisconsin - Interstate Park
Statesburg, Outagamie Co.
Stauffer, Christ M. 1896
stay (maritime)
steam barge (maritime)
steamer; steamship (maritime)
Stearns, John William 1839 - 1909
Stearns, Lutie Eugenia 1866 - 1943
Steiger, William Albert, 1938-1978.
Steinbrink, John P. 1949
Steinhilber, Jack D. 1931
stem (maritime)
stempost (maritime)
Stephenson, Isaac 1829 - 1918
Stepp, Cathy 1963
Sterling Hall bombing
Sterling, John Whelan 1816 - 1885
stern (maritime)
sternpost (maritime)
Stevens Point [brief history]
Stevens Point, Portage Co.
Stevens, Brooks 1911-1995
Stevens, Edmond Ray 1869 - 1930
Stevens, John 1840 - 1920
Stevenson, Leslie R. 1915
Stewart, Alexander 1829 - 1912
Stewart, Alva 1821 - 1889
Stick Style (architecture)
stifle (farming)
Stitt, Donald K. 1944
Stockbridge Indians
Stockholm, Town of, Pepin Co.
stockless anchor (maritime)
Stoddard, Thomas Benton 1800 - 1876
Stone, Jeff 1961
Stone, Jesse 1836 - 1902
Stone, John Nelson 1835 - 1919
Stonefield
Stones River, Battle of
Storrow, Samuel Appleton 1787-1837
Storrs Lake, Milton (Historic Marker Erected 1976)
Stoughton [brief history]
Stoughton, Dane Co.
Stout, Henry Lane 1814 - 1900
Stout, James Huff 1848 - 1910
stovewood (architecture)
Stow, Alexander Wolcott 1805 - 1854
Stowell, John Maxwell 1824 - 1907
Stower, Harvey 1944
Strang, James Jesse 1813 - 1856
strata (mining)
Street, Joseph Montfort 1780 - 1840
stringer (maritime)
Strohl, Joseph A. 1946
Strong's Landing
Strong, Henry Partridge 1832 - 1883
Strong, Marshall Mason 1813 - 1864
Strong, Moses Mccure 1810 - 1894
structural glass (architecture)
stucco (architecture)
stumpage (logging)
Sturdevant, Lafayette Monroe 1856 - 1923
Sturgeon Bay (body of water)
Sturgeon Bay, Door Co.
Sturgeon Falls, Menominee River
Sturtevant, John Loomis 1865 - 1939
Suamico [origin of place name]
suburbs in Wisconsin
suffrage
sugar
Sugar River, Green Co.
Sullivan, William T. 1894
Summerville, Rock Co.
Sumner, Daniel Hadley 1837 - 1903
Sun Prairie, Dane Co.
Superior, Douglas Co.
surfman (maritime)
Sussex, Village of, Waukesha Co.
Sussex, Waukesha Co.
Sussman, Norman 1905
Suydam, John Voorhees 1810 - 1885
Swamp (logging)
swamper (logging)
Swan Lake
sward (farming)
swath (farming)
Swedes in Wisconsin
Sweeper (logging)
Sweet, Col. Benjamin (1832-1874)
Swing-dingle (logging)
Swingle, Frank Bell 1874 - 1956
Swiss in Wisconsin
switchman (railroads)
Swoboda, Lary J. 1939
syenite and sienite (mining)
Sykes, Diane S. 1957
Sykora, Tom 1946
syphon; siphon (maritime)
tackle (maritime)
Tadych, Albert R. 1932
Tainter, Andrew 1823 - 1899
Taliesin
Tallmadge, Nathaniel Pitcher 1795 - 1864
Talsky, George J. 1899
Tamarois
tank top (maritime)
Tank, Nils Otto 1800 - 1864
Tanner, Herbert Battles 1859 - 1933
tanning and leather processing
taps and dies (maritime)
tassels (farming)
Tatum, Arthur Lawrie. 1884 - 1955
Taways
Taycheedah [origin of place name]
Taycheedah, Fond du Lac Co.
Taychoperah
Taylor, David 1818 - 1891
Taylor, Horace Adolphus 1837 - 1910
Taylor, William Robert 1820 - 1909
Tchidouakouongues
Te Winkle, William P. 1954
Teasdale, Howard (1855 - 1936)
Tecumseh, Shawnee War Chief (c.1768-1813)
Tehan, Robert, 1905-1975.
Tell Sharpshooters (Civil War)
temperance
temperance movement in Wisconsin
ten-foot (railroads)
Tenney, Horace Addison 1820 - 1906
Teotsa, Rock Co.
termination
terra cotta (architecture)
terrace (farming)
territory
Terry, Earle Melvin 1879 - 1929
tertiary strata (mining)
Tesmer, Louise M.
Thayer, Eugene Butler 1853 - 1931
The "Dinky" (Historic Marker Erected 1989)
The Baraboo Range (Historic Marker Erected 1958)
The Circus (Historic Marker Erected 1970)
The Cobban Bridge (Historic Marker erected 1986)
The Coulee Region (Historic Marker Erected 1975)
The Driftless Area (Erected 1983)
The Home of Colby Cheese (Historic Marker Erected
The Homme Homes (Historic Marker Erected 1973)
The Iron Brigade (Historic Marker Erected 1992)
The Lower Narrows (Historic Marker Erected 1996)
The Medal of Honor (Historic Marker Erected 1990)
The Merrimac Ferry (Historic Marker Erected 1973)
The Military Road (Historic Marker Erected 1975)
The Name "Wisconsin" (Historic Marker Erected 1994
The Oldest Lutheran Church in Wisconsin (Historic
The Orchards of Door County (Historic Marker Erect
The Outlet Mound (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
The Passenger Pigeon (Historic Marker Erected 1973
The Point of Beginning (Historic Marker Erected 19
The Pursuit West (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
The Raube Road Site (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
The Sand Counties-Aldo Leopold Territory (Historic
The Smoker, Ho-Chunk chief
The Superior Entry (Historic Marker Erected 1976)
The U.S. Military at Turtle Village (Historic Mark
The University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Historic Ma
The University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh (Historic Mark
The University of Wisconsin-Superior (Historic Mar
The Upper Mississippi (Historic Marker Erected 198
The Valley View State (Historic Marker Erected 198
The Winnebago Trail (Historic Marker Erected 1978)
The Wisconsin River (Historic Marker Erected 1982)
theaters in Wisconsin
Theresa [origin of place name]
Theresa, Dodge Co.
Theresa, Village of, Dodge Co.
Third Ward fire (Milwaukee, 1892)
Thirty-Second Division Memorial Highway (Historic
Thirty-Second Division Memorial Highway (Historic
Thomas, Ormsby Brunson 1832 - 1904
Thompson, Carl W. 1914
Thompson, George 1918
Thompson, John C[Ameron] 1872 - 1934
Thompson, Robert M. 1927
Thompson, Tommy G. 1941
Thompsonville, Racine Co.
Thomson, Alexander Mcdonald 1822 - 1898
Thomson, Vernon W. 1905
Thornapple Creek
Thorp, Joseph G. 1812 - 1895
Thorstein Veblen (1857-1929) (Historic Marker Erec
through platform (railroads)
Thwaites, Reuben Gold 1853 - 1913
timber frame (architecture)
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1622-1699
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1700-1749
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1750-1783
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1784-1835
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1836-1899
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1900 -1999
Timlin, William Henry 1852 - 1916
Timme, Ernst Gerhardt 1843 - 1923
Tionnontate
Tish-shar-gon Lake, Racine Co.
Titanic (Wisconsin passengers)
Tittemore, James Nelson 1864 - 1949
Titus, William Albert 1868 - 1951
tobacco industry
Tomah [origin of place name]
Tomah, Menominee leader, ca. 1752 - 1818
Tomah, Monroe Co.
Tomahawk [origin of place name]
Tomahawk, Lincoln Co.
top-loader (logging)
topmast (maritime)
Torkelson, Martin W. (1878-1963)(Historic Marker E
tornadoes in Wisconsin
tourism in Wisconsin
Tow-head (logging)
Tow-team (logging)
trade unions in Wisconsin
trainman (railroads)
Trane, Reuben Nicholas 1886 - 1954
transition rocks (mining)
transom (maritime)
trap, or trapean rocks (mining)
Travis, David M. 1948
Travois (logging)
Treaty of 1825 (Prairie du Chien)
Treaty of 1827 (Butte des Morts)
Treaty of 1829 (Prairie du Chien)
Treaty of 1832 (Fort Armstrong)
Treaty of 1833 (Chicago)
Treaty of the Cedars (Historic Marker Erected 1958
Trees for Tomorrow
Trek Bicycle Corporation
Trempealeau County [origin of place name]
Trempealeau River
trench (farming)
Treutel, Arthur H. 1897
Trinke, William F. 1897
Trip-boom (logging)
triple-expansion steam engine (maritime)
Trough-roof (logging)
trunk (maritime)
Tuczynski, Phillip James 1947
tug; tugboat (maritime)
Turba, Wilfrid J. 1928
Turn (logging)
turn of the bilge (maritime)
Turneaure, Frederick Eugene 1866 - 1951
Turner, Andrew Jackson 1832 - 1905
Turner, Frederick Jackson (1861-1932) (Historic Ma
Turner, Frederick Jackson 1861 - 1932
turntable (railroads)
Turtle Lake, Rock Co.
Turville Point, Madison
Tweedy, John Hubbard 1814 - 1891
Twin Lakes, Waukesha co.
Twin Rivers, Manitowoc Co.
Two Creeks, Town of, Manitowoc Co.
Two Rivers, Manitowoc Co.
typewriter
Uehling, Robert O. 1915
Ulichny, Barbara L. 1947
Ulrich, John 1828 - 1894
underground railroad in Wisconsin
unemployment compensation
Union Grove, Racine Co.
unions in Wisconsin
Unitarians in Wisconsin
United Brethrens in Wisconsin
Universalists in Wisconsin
university lands
Unonius, Gustaf Elias Marius 1810 - 1902
Upham Township [origin of place name]
Upham, Don Alonzo Joshua 1809 - 1877
Upham, William Henry 1841 - 1924
UPPER FOX RIVER Erected 1957
Upper Nations
Usher, Ellis Baker 1852 - 1931
Utley, William L. 1814 - 1887
Utopians in Wisconsin
Utter's Corners, Walworth Co.
Valentine, Richard 1847 - 1925
Van Dreel, Mary Lou E. 1935
Van Dyke, John Henry 1823 - 1909
Van Gorden, Heron A. "Pink" 1926
Van Hise Rock (Historic Marker Erected 1997)
Van Hise, Charles Richard 1857 - 1918
Van Hollen, John C. 1933
Van Kooy, Cornelia 1885 - 1945
Van Meter, Abraham Chenoweth ["Abe C."] 1842 - 189
Van Schaick, Isaac W. 1817 - 1901
Van Vechten, Helen Bruneau
Vandewalker, Nina Catherine 1857 - 1934
Vang, Chia Y. b. 1971
Veblen, Thorstein 1857-1929
Vergeront, Susan B. 1945
Vernon County
Vernon, Waukesha Co.
Verona, Dane Co.
Verwyst, Chrysostom Adrian 1841 - 1925
Vicksburg, Assault on
Vicksburg, Siege of
victory gardens
Victory, Vernon Co.
Vieau, Jacques 1757 - 1852
Vietnam War
Vilas County [origin of place name]
Vilas, Joseph, Jr. 1832 - 1905
Vilas, Levi Baker 1811 - 1879
Vilas, William Freeman 1840 - 1908
Villa Louis
Village of Potosi (Historic Marker Erected 1996)
Village of Waucoma (Historic Marker Erected 1996)
Vimont, Fr. Barthélemy, 1594-1667
Vinette, Bruno 1836 - 1923
Vineyard, James Russell 1804 - 1863
Vinje, Aad John 1857 - 1929
Viroqua [brief history]
Viroqua, Vernon Co.
Vits, Henry 1842 - 1921
Voight, Jack C. 1945
Voigt, Edward 1873 - 1934
Volk Field (military installation)
Volk, John 1915
Vollrath, Jacob J. 1824 - 1898
Von Cotzhausen, Frederick William 1838 - 1924
Voree [origin of place name]
Vruwink, Amy Sue 1975
Vukmir, Leah 1958
Wackett, Byron F. 1912
Wagner, George 1873 - 1954
Wah-pel-lo, Sauk chief, 1787?-1842
Waldwick, Iowa Co.
Wales, Julia Grace
Walker, George H. 1811 - 1866
Walker, Isaac Pigeon 1813 - 1872
Walker, Scott K. 1967
wall rock (mining)
walleye
Walling, Esther K. 1940
Walworth County [origin of place name]
Walworth, John 1804 - 1895
Wanagan (logging)
War of 1812
War of 1812 (Historic Marker Erected 1964)
Ward, Col. Lyman M. (1836-1909)
Ward, David W. 1953
Warner, Arthur Pratt 1870 - 1957
Warren, Earl W. 1902
Warren, Lyman Marquis 1794 - 1847
Warren, Robert W. 1925
Warren, Truman d. 1825
Wartime Shipbuilding (Historic Marker Erected 1990
Washburn [origin of place name]
Washburn, Bayfield Co.
Washburn, Gov. Cadwallader Colden (1818-1882)
Washington County [origin of place name]
Wasserman, Sheldon A. 1961
Waterford, Racine Co.
Waterford, Village of, Racine Co.
Waterloo, Jefferson Co.
Waters, Wilmer R. 1914
waterspout (meteorology)
Watertown [brief history]
Watertown, Jefferson Co.
Watrous, Jerome Anthony 1840 - 1922
Watson, George Earl 1897
wattle (farming)
Watts, Oliver Patterson 1865 - 1953
Wau [origin of place name]
Waukau [origin of place name]
Waukau, Winnebago Co.
Waukeesha Lake, Racine Co.
Waukesha County [origin of place name]
Waukesha [brief history]
Waukesha, Waukesha Co.
Waunakee, Dane Co.
Waupaca County [origin of place name]
Waupaca [brief history]
Waupaca, Waupaca Co.
Waupun, Fond du Lac Co.
Wausau [brief history]
Wausau, Marathon Co.
Waushara County [origin of place name]
Waushara, Town of, Waushara Co.
Wautoma [origin of place name]
Wautoma, Waushara Co.
Wauwatosa [brief history]
Wauwatosa, Milwaukee Co.
way car (railroads)
wear [weir] (farming)
Weas
weather deck (maritime)
Webb, William Walter 1857 - 1933
Weber, Becky 1954
Weber, Frank J. 1849 - 1943
Webster, Joseph Philbrick 1819 - 1875
Wehrwein, George Simon 1887 - 1945
Weisensel, Russel R. 1931
Weisse, Charles Herman 1866 - 1919
Welch, Robert T. 1958
Welcome, Outagamie Co.
Wellcome, Henry Soloman, Sir (1853-1936)(Historic
Welles, Edward Randolph 1830 - 1888
Welles, Orson, 1915-1985
Wells, Daniel Jr. 1808 - 1902
Wells, Horatio Nelson 1808 - 1858
Wells, Oliver Elwin 1853 - 1922
Wells, Owen Augustine 1844 - 1935
Welsh in Wisconsin
Werra, Conrad 1868 - 1939
Wesacota River
Wescott, Glenway 1901 - 1987
West Allis [brief history]
West Allis, Milwaukee Co.
West Bend, Washington Co.
West, Edward 1818 - 1903
West, George Arbor 1859 - 1938
Western Escape (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
Westfield, Marquette Co.
Weyauwega, Waupaca Co.
Weyerhaeuser, Frederick 1834 - 1914
wheat cultivation
wheel (maritime)
Wheeler, Ezra 1820 - 1871
Wheeler, Leonard Hemenway 1811 - 1872
wheelsman (maritime)
whey (farming)
Whiffletree-neckyoke (logging)
Whirling Thunder, Ho-Chunk chief
Whiskey-jack (logging)
Whitbeck, Ray Hughes 1871 - 1939
White Crow, Ho-Chunk chief
White Oak Springs [origin of place name]
White Oak Springs, Town of, Lafayette Co.
White Pillars (Historic Marker Erected 1980)
White Pines (Historic Marker Erected 1976)
White, Joe (Gishkitawag, "Cut Ear") ca. 1838-1894
White, Philo 1796 - 1883
Whitefish Bay, Milwaukee Co.
Whitehall, Trempealeau Co.
Whitehead, John Meek 1852 - 1924
Whitewater [brief history]
Whitewater, Walworth Co.
Whitford, William Clarke 1828 - 1902
Whiting, George Albert 1849 - 1930
Whitney, Daniel 1795 - 1862
Whiton, Edward Vernon 1805 - 1859
Whittet, Lawrence Clarke 1871 - 1954
Whittlesey [origin of place name]
Whittlesey, Charles 1808 - 1886
Whyte, William Foote 1851 - 1926
Wickhem, John Dunne 1888 - 1949
Widow-maker (logging)
Wieckert, Steve 1954
Wight, William Ward 1849 - 1931
Wilcox, Ella Wheeler 1850 - 1919
Wilcox, Fred M. 1870 - 1944
Wilcox, Jon P. 1936
Wilcox, Roy Porter 1873 - 1946
wild rice
Wild Rose, Waushara Co.
Wilder, Amos Parker 1862 - 1936
Wilder, Laura Ingalls, 1867-1957
Wilder, Thornton 1897 - 1975
Wilderness, Battle of the
Wiley, Alexander 1884
Wilger, Clarence J. 1909
Wilkie, Harold Mclean 1890 - 1950
Wilkie, Horace W. 1917
Willard, Frances, 1839-1898
Williams, Charles Grandison 1829 - 1892
Williams, Eleazer 1788 - 1858
Wilson, Alexander 1833 - 1888
Wimmer, Joseph E. 1934
Winans, John 1831 - 1907
winch (maritime)
Wind Lake, Racine Co.
Wind-fall (logging)
Windesheim, Gustav 1854 - 1946
windlass (farming)
windlass (maritime)
Wing-dam (logging)
Wing-ding (logging)
Wing-jam (logging)
Wingra Lake [origin of place name]
Wingville, Town of, Grant Co.
Winnebago
Winnebago County [origin of place name]
Winnebago Indian School, Neillsville, Wis.
Winnebago Indians (Historic Marker Erected 1973)
Winnebago War (1827)
Winnebago, Lake
Winneconne, Town of, Winnebago Co.
Winneconne, Winnebago Co.
Winooski [origin of place name]
Winslow, John Bradley 1851 - 1920
Winther, Martin Phillip 1889 - 1982
Winton, Charles Joel 1862 - 1934
Wisconsin (oldest cities and towns)
Wisconsin (state)
Wisconsin (statistics)
Wisconsin (territory)
Wisconsin Blue Book
Wisconsin Central Railroad (Historic Marker Erecte
Wisconsin Chair Co.
Wisconsin Dairymen's Association
Wisconsin Dance Bands
Wisconsin Dells (Historic Marker Erected 1961)
Wisconsin Dells [origin of place name]
Wisconsin Dells, Columbia Co.
Wisconsin Emigrant Agency
Wisconsin Equal Rights Law (1921)
Wisconsin Federation of Women's Clubs (WFWC)
Wisconsin Home for Women (Taycheedah Correctional
Wisconsin Idea
Wisconsin Junction, Forest Co.
Wisconsin Lead Region (Historic Marker Erected 195
Wisconsin Light Guard (Civil War)
Wisconsin Military Reservation (Historic Marker Er
Wisconsin Progressive Party (Historic Marker Erect
Wisconsin Rapids [origin of place name]
Wisconsin Rapids, Wood Co.
Wisconsin River
Wisconsin River Headwaters (Historic Marker Erecte
Wisconsin River pinery
Wisconsin state fair
Wisconsin State Fair Park (Historic Marker Erected
Wisconsin State Federation of Labor
Wisconsin State flag
Wisconsin State Prison (Waupun Correctional Instit
Wisconsin Territory (Historic Marker Erected 1964)
Wisconsin Union Riflemen (Civil War)
Wisconsin Veterans' Home (Waupaca)
Wisconsin Yagers (Civil War)
Wisconsin [origin of place name]
Wisconsin's Dairy Industry (Historic Marker Erecte
Wisconsin's First 4-H Club (Historic Marker Erecte
Wisconsin's First Aviator (Historic Marker Erected
Wisconsin's First Home-Built Flying Machine (Histo
Wisconsin's First Iron Smelter (Historic Marker Er
Wisconsin's First School For The Deaf (Historic Ma
Wisconsin's German Settlers (Historic Marker Erect
Wisconsin's Greater Prairie Chicken (Tympanuchus c
Wisconsin's Invisible Industry (Historic Marker Er
Wisconsin's Lime Industry (Historic Marker Erected
Wisconsin's Luxembourgers (Historic Marker Erected
Wisconsin's Maritime Industries (Historic Marker E
Wisconsin's Oldest Newspaper: The Milwaukee Sentin
Wisconsin's Tobacco Land (Historic Marker Erected
Wisconsin, Election precinct of, Iowa Co.
Wisconsin, State of, Wood Co.
Wisconsinapolis
withers (farming)
Witness-tree (logging)
Witte, Edwin 1887 - 1960
Wittenberg, Shawano Co.
Wolcott, Erastus B., M.D. (1804-1880) (Historic M
Wolcott, Erastus Bradley 1804 - 1880
Wolcott, Laura [Ross] 1834 - 1915
Wolf River
Wolf River pinery
Woll, Fritz Wilhelm 1865 - 1922
Wolter, Joseph 1857 - 1929
woman suffrage movement
Woman's Christian Temperance Union
Wood, Joseph 1811 - 1890
Woodland, Town of, Sauk Co.
Woodman, Cyrus 1814 - 1889
Woodward, Gilbert Motier 1835 - 1914
World War I (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
World War II (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
World War One (1914-1918)
World War Two (1939-1945)
worm gear (maritime)
WPA (in Wisconsin)
Wright, Albert Orville 1842 - 1905
Wright, Frank Lloyd (1867-1959)(Historic Marker Er
Wright, Frank Lloyd, 1867-1959
Wyalusing, Grant Co.
Wyandot
Wyman, William W. 1800 - 1864
Wyocena, Columbia Co.
X Y Z Company
Yahara River, Dane Co.
Yankees in Wisconsin
yard (maritime)
yard (railroads)
Yawkey, Cyrus Carpenter 1862 - 1943
yawl (maritime)
York, Stanley 1931
You-know (logging)
Youmans, Henry Mott 1851 - 1931
Youmans, Theodora Winton, 1863 - 1932
Young, Rebecca 1934
Zaborski, Richard J. 1927
Zamarripa, JoCasta b. 1976
Zeidler, Frank 1912 - 2006
Zepnick, Josh 1968
Zeuske, Cathy S. 1958
Ziegelbauer, Bob 1951
Zillier, Carl 1838 - 1914
Zimmerman, Robert C. 1910
Zoldoske Case

  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text