Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text

Dictionary of Wisconsin History

Or Search Everything...
Search All Terms:

Search All Fields:


Search Results for: Keyword: 'National'

Term: Kimberly, John Alfred 1838 - 1928

Definition: lumberman, businessman, manufacturer, b. Troy, N.Y. He moved with his parents to Neenah in 1847 and later attended Lawrence College. He engaged in merchandising, milling, and lumbering for several years, and in 1872, with Havilah Babcock, Charles B. Clark (q.v.), and Frank Shattuck, founded the paper-making firm of Kimberly, Clark and Co. (Kimberly-Clark Co. after 1906). He was president of this firm from 1880 until his death, and helped inaugurate many of the company's pioneer products, such as "Kleenex." He was one of the founders of the First National Bank of Neenah, and was its president (1905-1911). His wife, HELEN [CHENEY] KIMBERLY, b. Defiance, Ohio, whom Kimberly married in 1865, was known for her philanthropic activities, and especially for her promotion of cooking and domestic science training. In 1893 she established a cooking school at Neenah, which became a model for others in the state, and in 1904 endowed a chair of domestic science at Milwaukee-Downer College. After her husband's death she spent most of her time in California, and died in Redlands. Kimberly-Clark Corp., 4 Men and a Machine [Neenah?, 1948]; W. A. Titus, Hist. of the Fox River Valley . . . (3 vols., Chicago, 1930); Milwaukee Sentinel, fan. 23, 1928; Amer. Biog. ... Cyclopedia, 52 (1932); R. D. Kohler, Story of Wis. Women [Kohler, Wis., 1948]; Neenah Daily News-Times, Feb. 26, 1931.

[Source: Dictionary of Wisconsin biography]

586 records found

"Kissel" (Historic Marker)
Abraham, Harvey R. 1895
Adams, Henry Cullen 1850 - 1906
Adams, Thomas Sewall 1873 - 1933
Adler, David 1821 - 1905
Aikens, Andrew Jackson 1830 - 1909
Alexander, Alexander Septimus 1860 - 1935
Alexander, Lewis Miller 1858 - 1934
Alexander, Walter 1849 - 1926
Allis, Charles 1853 - 1918
Ameche, Don 1908 - 1993
American Federation of Labor (AFL)
American Journeys
Anderson, Lyman F. 1926
Andrea, Joseph F. 1927
Angelo, Thomas St. 1889
Anson, Leonard Niles 1848 - 1927
Antaramian, John M. 1954
Antietam, Battle of
Atkinson, William P. 1901
Austrians in Wisconsin
Babcock, Joseph Weeks 1850 - 1909
Bach, Christopher 1835 - 1927
Bacon, Edward Payson 1834 - 1916
Baker, Ray Stannard [David Grayson] 1870 - 1946
Baldus, Alvin 1926
Bancroft, Levi Horace 1861 - 1948
Banta, George Sr. 1857 - 1935
Baptists in Wisconsin
Baraboo [brief history]
Barber, Lucius Israel 1806 - 1889
Bardon, Thomas 1848 - 1923
Barney, Samuel Stebbins 1846 - 1919
Bartlett, John Knowlton 1816 - 1889
Bayfield [brief history]
Beaux Arts (architecture)
Beck, Joseph David 1866 - 1936
Becker, Washington 1847 - 1929
Beloit [brief history]
Benson, John T. 1937
Berceau, Terese 1950
Berger, Victor Louis [Luitpold] 1860 - 1929
Bird, Ada 1859 - 1914
Birthplace of Flag Day (Historic Marker Erected 19
Birthplace of the Republican Party (Historic Marke
Black, John 1827 - 1899
Blaine, John James 1873 - 1934
Bleyer, Willard Grosvenor 1873 - 1935
Bliss, Howard Festes 1844 - 1919
Boardman, Charles Ruggles 1860 - 1950
Booth, Charles Asa 1840 - 1913
Bouck, Gabriel 1828 - 1904
Boyd, Charles Samuel 1871 - 1952
Bracklin, James 1839 - 1900
Bradley, Charles Trueworth 1818 - 1893
Bragg, Edward S. (1827-1912)(Historic Marker Erect
Bragg, Gen. Edward Stuyvesant (1827-1912)
Brandel, Mary Margaret (1907 - 1993)
Bravo, Ellen Leslie b. March 25th, 1944
Briggs, Clare A. (1875-1930)(Historic Marker Erect
Brodhead, Edward Hallock 1809 - 1890
Broughton, Charles Elmer 1873 - 1956
Brown [Willis], Olympia 1835 - 1926
Brown, Ron 1946
Browne, Edward L. 1830 - 1925
Brumder, George 1839 - 1910
Bryant, Edwin Eustace 1835 - 1903
Buck, James Smith 1812 - 1892
Buffington, Byron A. 1852 - 1929
Bull, Stephen 1822 - 1913
Burke, Brian B. 1958
Burke, Timothy 1886 - 1926
Burmaster, Elizabeth 1954
Butler, Henry Sigourney 1854 - 1938
Button, Henry Harrison 1818 - 1890
Byers, Mark Rhea 1892 - 1950
Callahan, John 1865 - 1956
Cameron, Angus 1826 - 1897
Camp Harvey (Historic Marker Erected 1992)
Camp Williams (military installation)
Camp, Hoel Hinman 1822 - 1909
Campbell, William James 1871 - 1956
Carey, Eben James 1889 - 1947
Case, Jerome Increase 1819 - 1891
Cassoday, John B. 1830 - 1907
Caswell, Lucien Bonaparte 1827 - 1919
Catt, Carrie Chapman (1859-1947) (Historic Marker
cdm links
Cedarburg [brief history]
Celichowski, Bronislaus 1872 - 1951
Ceramic Arts Studio of Madison (Historic Marker Er
Chafin, Eugene Wilder 1852 - 1920
Chapelle, Dickey 1919 - 1965
Chapman, Chandler Pease 1844 - 1897
Churchill, Frank Flanders 1865 - 1938
Clarenbach, David E. 1953
Clemens, Harold W. 1918
Clements, Sylvester G. 1936
Clifford, Gerald Francis 1889 - 1952
cobblestone (architecture)
Cochran, Joseph William 1842 - 1914
Codding, Ichabod 1810 - 1866
Coffey, John L. 1922
Cold War
Cole, Leon Jacob 1877 - 1948
Colon, Pedro 1968
Commons, John Rogers 1862 - 1945
Connor, William Duncan 1864 - 1944
Conrad, William Harrison 1888 - 1951
conservation movement
Cooper, Henry Allen 1850 - 1931
Crabtree, James William 1864 - 1945
Crandall, George Humphrey 1869 - 1938
Crawford, George 1849 - 1927
Cudahy, Patrick 1849 - 1919
Curley, Robert M. 1922
dairy industry in Wisconsin
Darling, Alberta 1944
Davis, Glenn R. 1914 - 1988
De Weerdt, Esther Hurley [Mrs. Ole N.] 1892 - 1953
Dean, Nathaniel (1817-1880) (Historic Marker Erect
Deitz (Dietz), John F. 1861 - 1924
Delavan's Circus Colony (Historic Marker Erected 1
Delavan's Historic Brick Street (Historic Marker E
Democratic Party (in Wisconsin)
Derleth, August W. (1909-1971)(Historic Marker Ere
Dewey, Nelson 1813 - 1889
Doerfler, Christian 1862 - 1934
Donohue, Jerry Jr. 1885 - 1943
Doolittle, James Rood 1815 - 1897
Downtown Sheboygan Falls Historic District (Histor
Doyle, Jim 1945
Draheim, William A. 1898
Drzewiecki, Gary F. 1954
Dykstra, Clarence Addison 1883 - 1950
Eagle [origin of place name]
Eaton, Edward Dwight 1851 - 1942
Elroy-Sparta State Trail (Historic Marker Erected
Elroy-Sparta State Trail (Historic Marker Erected
Ely, Richard Theodore 1854 - 1943
Enderis, Dorothy 1880 - 1952
Esch, John Jacob 1861 - 1941
Estabrook, Experience 1813 - 1894
Everest, David Clark 1883 - 1955
Fairchild, Gov. Lucius (1831-1896)
Fairchild, Hiram Orlando 1845 - 1925
Falk, Franz Lorenz 1824 - 1882
Feinberg, Milton
Feingold, Russell D. 1953
Felder, Emma 1927 - 2008
Ferry, George Bowman 1851 - 1918
Fields, Daniel B. 1952
firsts
Fish, Carl Russell 1876 - 1932
Fish, Irving Andrews 1881 - 1948
Fish, Ody J., 1925 --
Fitch, Grant 1859 - 1940
Fox, Albert Charles 1878 - 1934
Frame, Andrew Jay 1844 - 1932
Frank Holton Company
Frank, Glenn 1887 - 1940
Frank, Kurt A. 1945
Frear, James Archibald 1861 - 1939
Friedman, Oliver Albert 1893 - 1957
Friend, Jacob Elias 1857 - 1912
Frisby, Leander Franklin 1825 - 1889
Friske, Donald 1961
Fuller, Oliver Clyde 1860 - 1942
fur farming
Gale, Zona 1874 - 1938
Galli, G. Fred 1902
Ganfield, William Arthur 1873 - 1940
Gays Mills Apple Orchards (Historic Marker Erected
Gee, Harvey F. 1908
Geist, Walter 1894 - 1951
Gelatt, Roland Bernard 1856 - 1917
German-English Academy
Geske, Janine P. 1949
Gilbert, William 1827 - 1900
Gilmore, Eugene Allen 1871 - 1953
Governor Rusk (Historic Marker Erected 1958)
Granger Movement
Green Bay Packers (Historic Marker Erected 1977)
Green, Mark A. 1960
Greene, Thomas Arnold 1827 - 1894
Gregory, Charles Noble 1851 - 1932
Gregory, John Goadby 1856 - 1947
Gronemus, Barbara 1931
Grover, Herbert J. 1937
Guppey, Gen. Joshua J. (1820-1893)
Haas, Francis Joseph 1889 - 1953
Hall, Albert, 1881 - 1936
Hall, Arnold Bennett 1881 - 1936
Hanaway, Donald J. 1933
Handley, John Joseph 1876 - 1941
Hanks, Lucien Mason 1868 - 1950
Hanks, Stanley Charles 1872 - 1945
Hanley, Miles Lawrence 1893 - 1954
Hansen, Conner T. 1913
Hanson, Magnus (1822-1881)
Harper, Hugh A. 1885
Harvey, Cordelia (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
Harvey, Lorenzo Dow 1848 - 1922
Harwood, Frank James 1855 - 1940
Haskins, Charles H. 1830 - 1910
Hastings, Samuel Dexter 1816 - 1903
Haugen, Nils Pederson 1849 - 1931
Hayward [brief history]
Hazeltine [Haseltine], Ira Sherwin 1821 - 1899
Hazeltine, Mary Emogene 1868 - 1949
Hazelton, Gerry Whiting 1829 - 1920
Heath, Frederick Faries 1864 - 1954
Heinemann, Benjamin 1850 - 1919
Helbach, David 1948
hemp
Herman [origin of place name]
High Victorian (architecture)
Highground Veterans Memorial (Historic Marker Erec
Hill, Charles Lewis 1869 - 1957
Hines, J.A. 1927
Hirshheimer, Albert 1840 - 1924
Hirst, Arthur Roscoe 1881 - 1932
Hisrich, Joseph C. 1942
Historic Mineral Point (Historic Marker Erected 19
Hitt, Henry D. 1823 - 1907
Hoard, Halbert Louis 1861 - 1933
Hochkammer, Jon H. 1956
Hodgson, Albert James 1858 - 1943
Holmes, Frederick Lionel 1883 - 1946
Holschbach, Vernon W. 1926
Holt, William Arthur 1865 - 1953
Holton, Edward Dwight 1815 - 1892
Hooper, Jessie Annette Jack [Mrs. Ben Hooper] 1865
Horicon Marsh (Historic Marker Erected 1959)
Horlick, William 1846 - 1936
Horn, Frederick William 1815 - 1893
Hoven, Timothy T. 1963
How-Beckman Mill (Historic Marker Erected 1997)
Howe, Timothy Otis 1816 - 1883
Hoyt, John Wesley 1831 - 1912
Hubbell, Levi 1808 - 1876
Hulce, Tom 1953 -
Hunt, W. Ben 1888 1970
Hutter, William Herman 1875 - 1951
Ihde, Herman 1877 - 1943
Ingram, Orrin Henry 1830 - 1918
International Harvester Company
International Style (architecture)
Isle Royale
Iverson, Donald L. 1923
Janesville Tank Company (Historic Marker Erected 1
Jefferson Prarie Settlement (Historic Marker Erect
John Muir Country (Historic Marker Erected 1969)
John Muir View (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Johnson, John Anders 1832 - 1901
Johnson, Lester R. 1901
Johnson, Samuel Curtis 1833 - 1919
Johnston, Robert Alexander 1846 - 1907
Johnston, Robert G. 1957
Jones, Granville Duane 1856 - 1924
Jones, William Arthur 1844 - 1912
Kabler, Beatrice Ann Parks. 1928-
Kahl, William C. 1908
Karlen, Jacob 1840 - 1920
Kasten Jr., Robert W. 1942
Kasten, William A. 1956
Kaun, Hugo Wilhelm Ludwig 1863 - 1932
Kedzie, Neal J. 1956
Keegan, Jr., Earl 1921
Kellman, Norris J. 1898
Kellogg, Ansel Nash 1832 - 1886
Kellogg, Ansel Wales 1821 - 1870
Kellogg, Rufus Bela 1837 - 1891
Kempster, Walter 1841 - 1918
Keyes, Elisha Williams 1828 - 1910
Kickbush, August 1828 - 1901
Kieckhefer, Ferdinand August William 1852 - 1919
Kimball, Alanson Mellen 1827 - 1913
Kimberly, John Alfred 1838 - 1928
King, Charles 1844 - 1933
Kissel, Louis 1839 - 1908
Klicka, George H. 1934
Knight, John Henry 1836 - 1903
Knowles, Warren P. 1908
Kohler Strike
Kohler, Marie Christine 1876 - 1943
Kohler, Walter Jodok 1875 - 1940
Kordus, Robert P. 1939
Korpela, Ernest J. 1936
Kraut, Hans Baptiste 1881 - 1947
Krawczyk, Judy 1939
Kreul, Richard 1924
Krug, Shirley 1958
Krumrey, Henry 1852 - 1922
Ku Klux Klan in Wisconsin
Kunde, Kenneth 1916
Kuypers, John Anton 1869 - 1940
La Follette, Bronson C. 1936
La Follette, Robert Marion Sr. 1855 - 1925
labor movement in Wisconsin
Ladwig, Bonnie L. 1939
Laper, Jr., Oscar A. 1915
Lapham Peak (Historic Marker Erected 1995)
Larson, Ludvig Conrad 1899 - 1953
Latin, Jacquelyn J. 1952
Lato, Stanley J. 1924
Laun, Jr., Alfred A. 1905
Lautenschlager, Peggy A. 1955
Lawton, Barbara 1951
League of Nations
League of Women Voters
Leahy, William D., Fleet Admiral, U.S. Navy (1875-
Leith, Charles Kenneth 1875 - 1956
Leopold, [Rand] Aldo 1887 - 1948
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender (LGBT) Righ
Lester, Clarence Brown 1877 - 1951
Levitan, Solomon 1862 - 1940
Lien, Edgar E. 1936
Linton, Barbara J. 1952
Loeffelholz, Gabe 1940
Lorenz, Richard 1858 - 1915
Lorge, William D. 1960
Lorman, Barbara K. 1932
Lothian, Thomas A. 1928
Lovejoy, Allen Perry 1825 - 1904
Lucey, Patrick J. 1918
lumbering in Wisconsin
Lutherans in Wisconsin
Mack, John Givan Davis 1867 - 1924
Macquarrie, Gordon 1900 - 1956
Magnuson, Sue R. 1952
Main Street Historic District, Stoughton (Historic
Manitowoc and the Car Ferries (Historic Marker Ere
manufacturing in Wisconsin
Martin, Joseph 1878 - 1946
Mauthe, William 1873 - 1942
Mccallum, Scott 1950
Mccarthy, Charles 1873 - 1921
Mccormick, Robert Laird 1847 - 1911
Mccoy, Robert Bruce 1867 - 1926
McCracken, Guy (ca. 1861 - 1931)
Mcewen, John L. 1928
Mcgovern, Francis Edward 1866 - 1946
meat packing industry
Merz, Louis L. 1908
Messmer, Sebastian Gebhard 1847 - 1930
Meyerhofer, Lee P. 1964
Milk strikes, 1933
Miller, Marjorie "Midge" 1922
Miller, Mark 1943
Miller, William Snow 1858 - 1939
Milwaukee 14
Milwaukee Braves
Milwaukee Downer College (Historic Marker Erected
Milwaukee [brief history]
mining in southwestern Wisconsin
Mitchell, Alexander 1817 - 1887
Mitchell, John Lendrum 1842 - 1904
Mitchell, William, 1879 - 1936
Mitscher, Marc A., Admiral, U.S. Navy (1887-1947)(
Monahan, James Gideon 1855 - 1923
Moody, Jim 1935
Moore, Gwendolynne S. 1951
Moore, Ransom Asa 1861 - 1941
Moser, William R. 1927
Muir, John 1838 - 1914
Munson, Oliver Goldsmith 1856 - 1933
Murat, William M. 1957
Murphy, John T. 1860 - 1932
Murray, Eldon 1930 - 2007
Murray, Reid Fred 1887 - 1952
Nash, Charles Dennis 1819 - 1897
Nash, Charles W. 1864 - 1948
Nass, Stephen L. 1952
National Soldiers' Home (Historic Marker Erected 1
National Soldiers' Home (Milwaukee)
National Women's Party
Neoclassical Revival (architecture)
Neubauer, Jeffrey A. 1955
Neumann, Mark W. 1954
Nicholson, Isaac Lea 1884 - 1906
Nicolet National Forest (Historic Marker Erected 1
Nohl, Mary Louise 1914 - 2001
Norway [origin of place name]
Nowakowski, Richard C. 1933
Nuttelman, Norbert 1911
O'Brien, Leo P. 1893
O'Shea, Michael Vincent 1866 - 1932
Odell, Emery Alvin 1871 - 1953
Olbrich, Michael Balthasar 1881 - 1929
Olsen, Luther S. 1951
Oneida Street Station, T.M.E.R. and L. Co. (Histor
Oshkosh Woodworkers' Strike (1898)
Owen, David Dale 1807 - 1860
Owens, Carol 1931
Pabst, Frederick, Captain (1836-1904) (Historic Ma
Packing-the-rigging (logging)
Padway, Joseph Arthur 1891 - 1947
Paine, Byron 1827 - 1871
Paine, Col. Halbert E. (1826-1905)
Paul, George Howard 1826 - 1890
Payne, Henry Clay 1843 - 1904
Peavey [Peavy], Hubert Haskell 1881 - 1937
Peckham, Elizabeth Maria Gifford 1854 - 1940
Peckham, Elizabeth ["Lila"] 1843 - 1871
Pellant, Howard F. 1911
Petrowski, Jerry 1950
Pfister, Charles [Frederick] 1859 - 1927
Pfister, Guido 1818 - 1889
Philipp, Emanuel Lorenz 1861 - 1925
Phillips, Vel 1924
Plantz, Samuel 1859 - 1924
Plombon, David 1961
Plouff, Joe 1950
Poles in Wisconsin
Pomeroy, Marcus Mills ["Brick"] 1833 - 1896
Pommerening, Glen E. 1927
Port Washington [brief history]
Prairie School (architecture)
Presbyterians in Wisconsin
primary elections in Wisconsin
Prisoners of War (Historic Marker Erected 1990)
Progressive Movement
Prohibition
Prosser, Jr., David T. 1942
Protheroe, Daniel 1866 - 1934
Quick, William F. 1909
Racine Raiders Football Club, Inc.
Racine [brief history]
Radcliffe, Margaret Porter
Raimey, Mabel Wanda (1895-1986) (Historic Marker E
Read, Sister Joel (Janice) 1926 -
Recall Elections (in Wisconsin)
Red Arrow Division
Reich, Frank Albert 1884 - 1946
Reuss, Henry S. 1912-2002
Reynolds, John W. 1921
Riley, Antonio R. 1963
Robson, Judith Biros
Roche-A-Cri State Park (Historic Marker Erected 19
Roggensack, Patience Drake 1940
Rohan, Sue 1952
Ross, Edward Allsworth 1866 - 1951
Ross, William 1888 - 1951
Roth, Toby 1938
Rothwell, Angus B. 1905
Rublee, Horace 1829 - 1896
Rude, Brian D. 1955
Rueping [Ruping], William ["Heinrich","Wilhelm"] 1
Rusk, Gov. Jeremiah M. (1830-1893)
Ryczek, Ervin John 1909
Schafer, Joseph 1867 - 1941
Schilling, Robert 1843 - 1922
Schneider, George John 1877 - 1939
Schneider, Joseph 1845 - 1927
Schowalter, Herbert J. 1927
Schultz, Dale W. 1953
Schurz, Carl (1829-1906)
Scocos, John A. 1956
Scott, Almere L. 1877 - 1946
Scott, Thomas B. 1829 - 1886
Seaman, Gilbert Edmund 1869 - 1941
Seaman, William Henry 1842 - 1915
Senn, Nicholas, M.D. (1844-1908) (Historic Marker
Sensenbrenner, Frank Jacob 1864 - 1952
Shaw, George Bullen 1854 - 1894
Sherry, Laura [Case] 1873 - 1947
Shipman, Stephen Vaughn 1825 - 1905
Shoemaker, Richard A. 1951
Shorewood Armory (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
Shorewood Village Hall (Historic Marker Erected 19
Silbaugh, Rudy 1930
Simmons, Zalmon Gilbert 1828 - 1910
Sinicki, Christine 1960
Smith, Abram Daniel 1811 - 1865
Smith, Augustus Ledyard 1833 - 1902
Smith, Charles P. 1926
Smith, Dena A. 1899
Smith, William E. 1824 - 1883
Sobocinski, Sherman R. 1927
Sokolowski, George 1917
Solie, Denise L. 1954
South Greenville Grange No. 225 (Historic Marker E
Southside Historic District (Historic Marker Erect
Spahn, Warren Edward 1921 - 2003
Spanish American War, Wisconsin in
Spooner, John Coit 1843 - 1919
St. Croix National Scenic Riverway
Stanley, Lemuel Castle 1828 - 1909
Stearns, John William 1839 - 1909
Stepp, Cathy 1963
Stewart, Alexander 1829 - 1912
Stone, Jeff 1961
Stone, Jesse 1836 - 1902
Stout, James Huff 1848 - 1910
Suder, Scott 1968
Sykora, Tom 1946
Tallmadge, Nathaniel Pitcher 1795 - 1864
Taylor, Horace Adolphus 1837 - 1910
temperance
Thayer, Eugene Butler 1853 - 1931
The John Mann House (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
The McCoy Farmhouse (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
The McGilvray "Seven Bridges Road" (Historic Marke
The Orchards of Door County (Historic Marker Erect
The Raube Road Site (Historic Marker Erected 1998)
The Spark (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
Thirty-Second Division Memorial Highway (Historic
Thirty-Second Division Memorial Highway (Historic
Thomas, Ormsby Brunson 1832 - 1904
Thompson, John C[Ameron] 1872 - 1934
Thompson, Tommy G. 1941
Thorp, Joseph G. 1812 - 1895
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1836-1899
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1900 -1999
trade unions in Wisconsin
Tregoning, Joseph E. 1941
Treutel, Arthur H. 1897
Turba, Wilfrid J. 1928
Turner, Andrew Jackson 1832 - 1905
Ulichny, Barbara L. 1947
unions in Wisconsin
Unitarians in Wisconsin
Upham, William Henry 1841 - 1924
Utopians in Wisconsin
Valentine, Richard 1847 - 1925
Van Dyke, John Henry 1823 - 1909
Van Gorden, Heron A. "Pink" 1926
Van Hise Rock (Historic Marker Erected 1997)
Van Hise, Charles Richard 1857 - 1918
Van Pelt, William K. 1905
Van Roy, Karl 1938
Van Sistine, Jerome 1926
Vilas, Levi Baker 1811 - 1879
Vilas, William Freeman 1840 - 1908
Village of Waucoma (Historic Marker Erected 1996)
Vits, Henry 1842 - 1921
Vogel, Frederick 1823 - 1892
Voight, Jack C. 1945
Volk Field (military installation)
Volk, John 1915
Vruwink, Amy Sue 1975
Vukmir, Leah 1958
Wales, Julia Grace
Walling, Esther K. 1940
Wartime Shipbuilding (Historic Marker Erected 1990
Washington Avenue Historic District (Historic Mark
Watson, George Earl 1897
Watts, Oliver Patterson 1865 - 1953
Weber, Frank J. 1849 - 1943
Wehrwein, George Simon 1887 - 1945
Weisse, Charles Herman 1866 - 1919
Welch, Robert T. 1958
Wells, Daniel Jr. 1808 - 1902
Wells, Owen Augustine 1844 - 1935
Wescott, Glenway 1901 - 1987
Whitbeck, Ray Hughes 1871 - 1939
Whitehead, John Meek 1852 - 1924
Wilcox, Jon P. 1936
Wilder, Thornton 1897 - 1975
Wiley, Alexander 1884
Wilkie, Horace W. 1917
Williams, Annette P. 1937
Williams, Mary 1949
Wimmer, Joseph E. 1934
Winans, John 1831 - 1907
Winther, Martin Phillip 1889 - 1982
Wisconsin Central Railroad (Historic Marker Erecte
Wisconsin Military Reservation (Historic Marker Er
Wisconsin Veterans' Home (Waupaca)
Wittman, S.J. - Aircraft Designer, Race Pilot, Inv
Wolcott, Erastus B., M.D. (1804-1880) (Historic M
Wolcott, Erastus Bradley 1804 - 1880
Woodward, Gilbert Motier 1835 - 1914
World War I (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
Wright, Albert Orville 1842 - 1905
Yawkey, Cyrus Carpenter 1862 - 1943
Young, Leon D. 1967
Zamarripa, JoCasta b. 1976
Zeuske, Cathy S. 1958
Zien, David A. 1950
Zillier, Carl 1838 - 1914
Zimmerman, Fred R. 1880 - 1954
Zimmerman, Robert C. 1910
Zukowski, Robert K. 1930
Zweck, Brad 1958

  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text