Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text

Dictionary of Wisconsin History

Browse Things


By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Or Search Everything...
Search All Terms:

Search All Fields:


Search Results for: the letter 'P', Term Type: 'Things'

Term: Port Gibson, Battle of

Definition:

Date(s): May 1, 1863
Location: Port Gibson, Mississippi (Google Map)
Other name(s): Thompson’s Hill
Campaign: Grant's Operations Against Vicksburg (March-July 1863)
Outcome: Union victory

Summary

Port Gibson was the opening battle in a successful two-month-long Union campaign to capture Vicksburg, Mississippi, and take control of the Mississippi River.

By 1863, Union forces controlled almost the entire length of the Mississippi River. Vicksburg, Mississippi, was one of only two places remaining in Confederate hands. As long as they held it, Union forces could not ship men or supplies any further south.

In late April 1863, Union troops on the west bank advanced toward Vicksburg. Because the city was perched atop a heavily fortified bluff, they decided to cross the Mississippi downstream from it and circle around from the rear.

On the night of May 1, 1863, 23,000 Union soldiers landed a few miles south of Vicksburg at Port Gibson, Mississippi. Confederate units, outnumbered more than 3-to-1, made a fierce but vain defense of the town throughout the day. At nightfall they were forced to yield and the Union victory established a foothold to attack Vicksburg.

Wisconsin’s Role

The 11th, 23rd, and 29th Wisconsin Infantry regiments and the 1st and 6th Wisconsin Light Artillery batteries participated in the assault on Port Gibson.

The 11th Wisconsin Infantry was among the first units to attack and remained in front throughout the battle. The 23rd Wisconsin Infantry was held in reserve during the morning but in the afternoon captured 20 prisoners. This was the first battle for the 29th Wisconsin Infantry, which fought for more than an hour against the Confederates. It lost 21 men. Eleven were killed on the field and 10 died of wounds. The 1st Light Artillery destroyed a Confederate battery, but the 6th and 12th batteries took no important part in the battle.

Learn more

William D. Love summarized the experiences of Wisconsin troops on pages 643-646 of his book, Wisconsin in the War of the Rebellion (Chicago, 1866).

View original documents

[Source: Report on the Nation’s Civil War Battlefields (Washington, 1993); Estabrook, C. Records and Sketches of Military Organizations (Madison, 1914); Love, W. Wisconsin in the War of the Rebellion (Madison, 1866). ]

115 records found

Packing-the-rigging (logging)
Packs (logging)
paczki (food)
pad (farming)
paddock (farming)
Pail and Shovel Party
Paleoindian culture (archaeology)
pallasado
panary (farming)
Panic of 1837
pantograph (railroads)
paper industry in Wisconsin
Paramount records
parfleche (Fr.)
Parkman Club
parole (military)
parroquets
parterre (farming)
pastern (farming)
pasteurization (dairy)
patent
pause
pays d'en haut (Fr.)
Pearl Fishing
Pearl-diver (logging)
Peavey (logging)
peavey (logging)
Peckatonica River
pelleterie (Fr.)
Pelée
Penah
Pendarvis
per diem (railroads)
perche (Fr.)
period revival (architecture)
Perryville, Battle of
Peshtigo Fire
Petersburg, Siege of
Peto
Petrified Man Hoax
petroglyph
Pewit's Nest
phalanx
Phoenix (shipwreck, 1847)
piastre (Fr.)
Piastre (Fr.)
pictograph
Picture(d) Rocks, Michigan
Pie-fork (logging)
piece (Fr.)
pied (Fr.)
pigeon
Pike Creek
Pike-pole (logging)
pillage (Civil War)
pilothouse (maritime)
Pine Bend
pinery
pinte (Fr.)
pirogue (Fr.)
pistole (Fr.)
piston (railroads)
plank road
plants, native
plate (maritime)
Platoon (Civil War)
pledget (farming)
plomb (Fr.)
plover
Plumb Plan
plunder (Civil War)
plus (Fr.)
Pokelogan (logging)
Pole-ax (logging)
Political Equality League
pollard (farming)
pontoon (Civil War)
pony boiler (maritime)
Poor-box (logging)
population of Wisconsin, 1820-1990
porcelain
port (maritime)
Port Gibson, Battle of
Port Hudson, Siege of
Portage City Guards (Civil War)
pot (Fr.)
potatoes
Potosi Badgers (Civil War)
Potter Law (1874)
pottery and earthenware industry in Wisconsin
Poualak
pouce (Fr.)
Pouteouatamis
Poux
Prairie du Chien, Battle of (1814)
Prairie Grove, Battle of
Prairie School (architecture)
Prairieville
Pre-exemption Law (1841)
Presidential Visits to Madison
primary elections in Wisconsin
primary rocks (mining)
prisons in Wisconsin
private (Civil War)
Prize-logs (logging)
probang (farming)
Progressive Movement
Prohibition
Project Sanguine
Puan, Puans, Puants
Puankikias
puddingstone (mining)
Punk (logging)
put about (maritime)
pyrites (mining)

  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text