Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text

Dictionary of Wisconsin History

Browse Things


By Letter: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Or Search Everything...
Search All Terms:

Search All Fields:


Search Results for: the letter 'P', Term Type: 'Things'

Term: Prairie Grove, Battle of

Definition:

Date(s): December 7, 1862
Location: Prairie Grove, Arkansas (Google Map)
Other name(s): Fayetteville
Campaign: Prairie Grove Campaign (November-December 1862)
Outcome: Union victory

Summary

In 1861, Arkansas seceded to the Confederacy and supplied troops and supplies to the cause. Union forces attempted to suppress this activity and to protect a federal arsenal in Little Rock, Arkansas. In December 1862, the soldiers met at Prairie Grove, just south of Fayetteville, in northwestern Arkansas.

The two sides were evenly matched and traded attacks and counter-attacks throughout the day. As night fell, they fought to a draw. Each side lost about 1,300 men. Confederate forces retreated overnight. This established Union control of northwest Arkansas.

Wisconsin’s Role

The 20th Wisconsin Infantry stormed a Confederate artillery battery at a crucial moment, temporarily capturing it. But as they advanced beyond it they were met by five regiments of the enemy, and driven back. In 20 minutes they lost almost half their members — 59 were killed, 150 wounded, and eight missing.

Learn more

Read about the battle on pages 586-589 William D. Love’s “Wisconsin in the War of the Rebellion” (Chicago, 1866).

View original documents

[Source: Report on the Nation’s Civil War Battlefields (Washington, 1993); Estabrook, C. Records and Sketches of Military Organizations (Madison, 1914); Love, W. Wisconsin in the War of the Rebellion (Madison, 1866). ]

115 records found

Packing-the-rigging (logging)
Packs (logging)
paczki (food)
pad (farming)
paddock (farming)
Pail and Shovel Party
Paleoindian culture (archaeology)
pallasado
panary (farming)
Panic of 1837
pantograph (railroads)
paper industry in Wisconsin
Paramount records
parfleche (Fr.)
Parkman Club
parole (military)
parroquets
parterre (farming)
pastern (farming)
pasteurization (dairy)
patent
pause
pays d'en haut (Fr.)
Pearl Fishing
Pearl-diver (logging)
Peavey (logging)
peavey (logging)
Peckatonica River
pelleterie (Fr.)
Pelée
Penah
Pendarvis
per diem (railroads)
perche (Fr.)
period revival (architecture)
Perryville, Battle of
Peshtigo Fire
Petersburg, Siege of
Peto
Petrified Man Hoax
petroglyph
Pewit's Nest
phalanx
Phoenix (shipwreck, 1847)
piastre (Fr.)
Piastre (Fr.)
pictograph
Picture(d) Rocks, Michigan
Pie-fork (logging)
piece (Fr.)
pied (Fr.)
pigeon
Pike Creek
Pike-pole (logging)
pillage (Civil War)
pilothouse (maritime)
Pine Bend
pinery
pinte (Fr.)
pirogue (Fr.)
pistole (Fr.)
piston (railroads)
plank road
plants, native
plate (maritime)
Platoon (Civil War)
pledget (farming)
plomb (Fr.)
plover
Plumb Plan
plunder (Civil War)
plus (Fr.)
Pokelogan (logging)
Pole-ax (logging)
Political Equality League
pollard (farming)
pontoon (Civil War)
pony boiler (maritime)
Poor-box (logging)
population of Wisconsin, 1820-1990
porcelain
port (maritime)
Port Gibson, Battle of
Port Hudson, Siege of
Portage City Guards (Civil War)
pot (Fr.)
potatoes
Potosi Badgers (Civil War)
Potter Law (1874)
pottery and earthenware industry in Wisconsin
Poualak
pouce (Fr.)
Pouteouatamis
Poux
Prairie du Chien, Battle of (1814)
Prairie Grove, Battle of
Prairie School (architecture)
Prairieville
Pre-exemption Law (1841)
Presidential Visits to Madison
primary elections in Wisconsin
primary rocks (mining)
prisons in Wisconsin
private (Civil War)
Prize-logs (logging)
probang (farming)
Progressive Movement
Prohibition
Project Sanguine
Puan, Puans, Puants
Puankikias
puddingstone (mining)
Punk (logging)
put about (maritime)
pyrites (mining)

  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text