Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text

Dictionary of Wisconsin History

Or Search Everything...
Search All Terms:

Search All Fields:


Search Results for: Keyword: 'Archives'

Term: Smith, George Baldwin 1823 - 1879

Definition:

lawyer, politician, b. Parma Corners, Monroe County, N.Y. He moved with his family to Ohio in 1825, later read law in Medina and Cleveland (Ohio), and in 1843 moved with his father to Wisconsin, settling briefly in Southport (now Kenosha). He was admitted to the bar, returned briefly to Ohio, and in 1845 moved to Madison where he set up a law practice. A Democrat, Smith was a delegate to the first state constitutional convention (1846) and served for several years as district attorney of Dane County. In 1853 he was elected state attorney general, and served one term (Jan. 1854-Jan. 1856), declining to be a candidate for re-election in 1855 because of his dissatisfaction with Governor William A. Barstow (q.v.). Smith was still serving as attorney general, however, when the dispute arose between Barstow and Republican candidate, Coles Bashford (q.v.), over the gubernatorial election of 1855. Smith sat on the state board that canvassed the election returns and decided in Democrat Barstow's favor; the state supreme court subsequently declared that fraud had been committed in the balloting, and Bashford was declared governor. Smith, although apparently divorced from the Barstow corruption, found his political career under a cloud. He remained in Madison, however, and continued to be a prominent figure in Democratic politics. He was state assemblyman (1859, 1864, 1869), was several times an unsuccessful candidate for Congress, and in 1869 was defeated in his bid for election to the U.S. Senate. He served several terms as mayor of Madison, and in 1876 was one of the visitors that supervised the canvass of presidential electoral votes of Louisiana in the disputed Hayes-Tilden election. J. R. Berryman, ed., Bench and Bar of Wis. (2 vols., Chicago, 1898); Madison Democrat, Sept. 19, 1879; WPA MS; G. B. Smith Papers.

The Wisconsin Historical Society has manuscripts related to this topic. See the catalog description of the George B. Smith Papers for details.

[Source: Dictionary of Wisconsin biography]

479 records found

abolition
Adams, Henry Cullen 1850 - 1906
agriculture in Wisconsin
Albion Academy (Historic Marker)
Albion, Town of, Dane Co.
Allen, Hiram Storrs 1806 - 1886
American Fur Company
Anderson, Rasmus Born 1846 - 1936
Andrews, Roy Chapman (1884 - 1960)
Anneke, Mathilde Franziska (Giesler) 1817 - 1884
Appleby, John Francis 1840 - 1917
Appleton, Outagamie Co.
architecture in Wisconsin
Arndt, Charles C. P. , died 1842
automobile industry in Wisconsin
Bad Axe, Battle of
badger [origin of name]
Baensch, Emil 1857 - 1939
Baker, Charles Minton 1804 - 1872
Baker, Ray Stannard [David Grayson] 1870 - 1946
Balatka, Hans 1826 - 1899
Barstow-Bashford Affair (1856)
Barton, Albert Olaus 1870 - 1947
Bashford, Coles 1816 - 1878
Battle of Wisconsin Heights (Historic Marker Erect
Bayfield, Bayfield Co.
Bear Valley, Richland Co.
Beaumont, William, 1785-1853.
Beaver Creek [origin of place name]
Beaver Dam, Dodge Co.
Belmont (capitol)
Beloit College (HIstoric Marker Erected 1967)
Beloit [origin of place name]
Beloit, Rock Co.
Bennett Law
Bennett, Henry Hamilton 1843 - 1908
Berger, Meta 1873-1944
Berger, Victor Louis [Luitpold] 1860 - 1929
Big Boy (restaurant)
Birge, Edward Asahel 1851 - 1950
Black Hawk War (1832)
Blaine, John James 1873 - 1934
Boilvin, Nicolas 1761 - 1827
Bong, Richard Ira 1920 - 1945
Boom Bay [origin of place name]
Booth, Sherman Miller 1812 - 1904
Bovee, Marvin Henry 1827 - 1888
Boyd, Belle, 1844 - 1900
Boyhood Home of Jeremiah Curtin (1835-1906) (Histo
Bracklin, James 1839 - 1900
Bradford, Mary Davison 1856 - 1943
Bradley, Lucas 1809 - 1889
Bragg, Edward S. (1827-1912)(Historic Marker Erect
Brannon, Melvin Amos 1865 - 1950
brewing industry in Wisconsin
Brothertown, Town of, Calumet Co.
Brown, Emma, 1827-1889
Brownsville, Dodge Co.
Bruce, William George 1856 - 1949
Brunet, Jean 1791 - 1877
Brunson, Alfred 1793 - 1882
Bull, Ole Borneman 1810 - 1880
Bunyan, Paul
Butler, Henry Sigourney 1854 - 1938
Butte des Mortes, Town of, Winnebago Co.
Butte des Mortes, Town of, Winnebago Co.
Butte des Morts Lake, Little [origin of place name
Calumet, Town of, Fond du Lac Co.
Carpenter, Matthew Hale [B. "Carpenter","Decatur M
Carroll College (Historic Marker Erected 1972)
Carver Grant
Carver, Jonathan 1710 - 1780
Case, Jerome Increase 1819 - 1891
Cass, Lewis, 1782-1866.
Catholics in Wisconsin
cement industry in Wisconsin
Ceresco
Ceresco (Historic Marker Erected 1972)
Ceresco [origin of place name]
Ceresco, Town of, Fond du Lac Co.
Chamberlin, Thomas Chrowder 1843 - 1928
Chapman, Silas 1813 - 1899
Chippewa River
Christmas tree ship
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Wis
Chynoweth, Mary Hayes (1825-1905)
Circus World Museum
Civil War, statistics and sources
Civil War, Wisconsin troops
Civil War: African American troops
Civil War: draft riots (1862)
Civil War: home front
Commons, John Rogers 1862 - 1945
Constitution of 1846
Courtes Oreilles Lake [origin of place name]
Cover, Joseph Carmen 1819 - 1872
cranberry industry in Wisconsin
Cudahy, John 1887 - 1943
Curry, John Steuart 1897 - 1946
cutover
Czechs in Wisconsin
Danes in Wisconsin
Darling, Mason C. 1801 - 1866
Davidson, William Fuson ["Commodore"] 1825 - 1887
Davis, Jefferson (in Wisconsin)
Dekoven, James 1831 - 1879
Democratic Party (in Wisconsin)
Densmore, James 1820 - 1889
Derleth, August, 1909 - 1971
Dewey, Nelson 1813 - 1889
Dietrichson, Johannes Wilhelm Christian 1815 - 188
Doolittle, James Rood 1815 - 1897
Doty, James Duane 1799 - 1865
Dousman, Hercules Louis 1800 - 1868
Draper, Lyman Copeland 1815 - 1891
Duluth [Dulhut], Daniel Greysolon Sieur 1636 - 171
Dunn, Charles 1799 - 1872
Dutch in Wisconsin
Eau Claire, Eau Claire Co.
Edgerton, Benjamin Hyde 1811 - 1886
Egg Harbor [origin of place name]
Ela, Richard Emerson 1812 - 1888
electrical power in Wisconsin
Ely, Richard Theodore 1854 - 1943
Empire, Town of, Fond du Lac Co.
Esch, John Jacob 1861 - 1941
Everest, David Clark 1883 - 1955
Evinrude, Ole 1877 - 1934
Exeter [origin of place name]
Faast, Benjamin F. 1884 - 1948
factory system (fur trade)
Fairchild, Jairus Cassius 1801 - 1862
Favre, Brett Lorenzo, 1969 -
First Kindergarten (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
First Swedish Settlers in Wisconsin (Historic Mark
Fish, Carl Russell 1876 - 1932
Fond du Lac County [origin of place name]
Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac Co.
Forest County [origin of place name]
forest fires in Wisconsin
Forest Restoration - The Beginning (Historic Marke
Fort Blue Mounds
Fort Howard, Brown Co.
Fort Winnebago (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
forty-eighters
Four Lakes
Four Lakes, City of the
Fox Indians
Fox River (east-central Wisconsin)
Fox River (SE Wisconsin and NE Illinois)
Frank Holton Company
Frank, Glenn 1887 - 1940
Frank, Michael 1804 - 1894
fur trade companies
Gale, Zona 1874 - 1938
Galena
Garland, Hamlin 1860 - 1940
genealogy
Gideons
Gillespie, Ezekiel (1818-1892)
Gilmanton, Buffalo Co.
Goodell, Rhoda Livinia 1839 - 1880
Goodrich, Joseph 1800 - 1867
Grant County [origin of place name]
Gratiot, Henry 1789 - 1836
Green Bay (city), Brown Co.
Green Bay Packers
Gregory, John Goadby 1856 - 1947
Hamilton, William Stephen 1797 - 1850
Haraszthy [De Moksca), Agoston 1812 - 1869
Harnack, Mildred Fish 1902-1943
Haugen, Nils Pederson 1849 - 1931
Haven, Spencer 1868 - 1938
Hearthstone
Hegg [origin of place name]
Helena, Iowa Co.
Henni, John Martin 1805 - 1881
Hillside Home School
Hispanic Americans in Wisconsin
Ho-Chunk Indians
Hoard, William Dempster 1836 - 1918
Holmes, Frederick Lionel 1883 - 1946
Holy Hill
Hooper, Jessie Annette Jack [Mrs. Ben Hooper] 1865
Hop Raising (Historic Marker Erected 1959)
Horicon Marsh, or Lake
Howe, Timothy Otis 1816 - 1883
Hubbell, Levi 1808 - 1876
Hudson Bay Company
Hudson, St. Croix Co.
Hulst, Nelson Powell 1842 - 1923
Hundred Associates, Company of.
Hungarians in Wisconsin
Husting, Paul Oscar Adolph 1866 - 1917
Hutchins, Frank Avery 1851 - 1914
Icelanders in Wisconsin
Ihde, Herman 1877 - 1943
immigration (19th-Century)
immigration (20th-Century)
Inama, Adelbert 1798 - 1879
Indian schools in Wisconsin
International Harvester Company
Invention of the Typewriter (Historic Marker Erect
Iowa County Courthouse (Historic Marker Erected 19
Irish in Wisconsin
Iron Brigade
Ironton, Town of, Sauk Co.
Jackson, James Albert 1840 - 1921
Jacobs, Herbert Henry 1864 - 1948
Janesville, Rock Co.
Jastrow, Joseph 1863 - 1944
Jefferson, Thomas (descendants in Wisconsin)
Jews in Wisconsin
John F. Deitz: "Battle of Cameron Dam" (Historic M
Jolliet, Louis 1645 - 1700
Jones, Burr W. 1846 - 1935
Jones, Jenkin Lloyd 1843 - 1918
Jones, Nellie [Sawyer] Kedzie 1858 - 1956
Junior Loyalty Legion
Jussen, Edmund 1830-1891
Kander, Lizzie Black, 1858-1940
Kegonsa (lake) [origin of place name]
Kellogg, Amherst Willoughby 1829 - 1923
Kellogg, Louise Phelps 1862 - 1942
Kenosha, Kenosha Co.
Kensington Rune Stone
Keyes, Elisha Williams 1828 - 1910
Kickapoo River
Kinzie, Juliette Augusta, 1806-1870
Kohler, Ruth Miriam [De Young] 1906 - 1953
Kohler, Walter Jodok 1875 - 1940
Korean War
Korean War (Historic Marker Erected 1990)
Koshkonong, Jefferson Co.
Kronshage, Theodore Jr. 1869 - 1934
Ku Klux Klan in Wisconsin
La Crosse Boiling Water Reactor (Historic Marker E
La Crosse, La Crosse Co.
La Follette, Robert Marion Sr. 1855 - 1925
La Follette, Robert Marion, Jr., 1895 - 1953
La Pointe [origin of place name]
La Pointe, Ashland Co.
labor movement in Wisconsin
Lacher, John Henry Alois 1856 - 1936
Lady Elgin (shipwreck, 1860)
Lafayette County [origin of place name]
Lake Delton, Sauk Co.
Lake Geneva, Walworth Co. [origin of place name]
Lake Mills, Jefferson Co.
Lake Superior [origin of place name]
Lapham, Increase Allen 1811 - 1875
LaSalle, Robert Rene Cavelier, sieur de, 1643 - 16
Lathrop, John Hiram 1799 - 1866
Latvians in Wisconsin
Lawe, John 1780 - 1846
Lawler, John 1832 - 1891
Leahy, William D., Fleet Admiral, U.S. Navy (1875-
Lenroot, Irvine Luther 1869 - 1949
Leopold, [Rand] Aldo 1887 - 1948
Lewis, James Otto 1799 - 1858
libraries in Wisconsin
logging in Wisconsin
Lomira, Dodge Co.
Longfellow's Madison Poem
Lord, Clifford Lee, 1912 - 1980
Lunt, Alfred 1893 - 1977
Luther, Ernest Leonard 1868 - 1953
Lynde, William Pitt 1817 - 1885
Lyon, William Penn 1822 - 1913
Macquarrie, Gordon 1900 - 1956
Madison, Dane Co.
Manitowoc, Manitowoc Co.
maple syrup industry
Marquette County [origin of place name]
Marquette Jolliet Expedition (Historic Marker Erec
Marquette, Jacques 1637 - 1675
Marshall, Samuel 1820 - 1907
Maurer, Irving 1879 - 1942
Mccarthy, Charles 1873 - 1921
McCarthy, Joseph, 1908 - 1957
meat packing industry
Meeme [origin of place name]
Menard, Fr. Rene, 1605-1661
Menasha, Winnebago Co.
Menominee Indians
Menominee River
Merrimack [origin of place name]
Meskwaki Indians
Milk strikes, 1933
Milwaukee Handicraft Project
Milwaukee-Downer College
Mineral Point, Iowa Co.
mining in northern Wisconsin
mining in southwestern Wisconsin
Monches [origin of place name]
Moravians in Wisconsin
Mormons in Early Wisconsin (Historic Marker Erecte
Murray, Eldon 1930 - 2007
Muscoda [origin of place name]
Muskego, Waukesha Co.
Nashotah House
nativism
Nattestad, Ole Knudsen 1807 - 1886
Necedah, Town of, Juneau Co.
Neenah [origin of place name]
New Amsterdam, La Crosse Co.
New Glarus, Green Co.
Newport [origin of place name]
Nicolet, Jean 1598 - 1642
North West Company
Norwegians in Wisconsin
Ojibwe Indians
Okauchee [origin of place name]
Old Military Road (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Old Wade House State Park (Historic Marker Erected
Olson, Julius Emil 1858 - 1944
Omro, Winnebago Co.
Oneota tradition (archaeology)
Ordway, Moses 1788 - 1870
Osborn, Joseph Horatio 1822 - 1892
Oscar Mayer Wiener Song
Oschwald, Ambrose 1801 - 1873
Oshkosh Woodworkers' Strike (1898)
Otjen, Theobald 1851 - 1924
Owen, David Dale 1807 - 1860
Pail and Shovel Party
Paramount records
Parkman Club
Pendarvis
Percival, James Gates 1795 - 1856
Peshtigo Fire Cemetery (Historic Marker Erected 19
Peshtigo, Town of, Marinette Co.
Phoenix (shipwreck, 1847)
Pickard, Josiah Little 1824 - 1914
Pierce County [origin of place name]
pigeon
Platteville, Grant Co.
Poles in Wisconsin
Pomeroy, Marcus Mills ["Brick"] 1833 - 1896
Potawatomi Indians
Potosi [origin of place name]
Potter, John Fox 1817 - 1899
pottery and earthenware industry in Wisconsin
Powell, David Franklin ["White Beaver"] 1847 - 190
Prairie du Chien, Crawford Co.
Prairie du Sac, Sauk Co. [origin of place name]
Prisoners of War (Historic Marker Erected 1990)
Progressive Movement
Prohibition
Prospect, Waukesha Co.
Purdy, William T. 1882 - 1918
Putnam, Henry Cleveland 1832 - 1912
railroads in Wisconsin
Red Arrow Division
Reed, Harrison 1813 - 1899
Reinsch, Paul Samuel 1869 - 1923
Republican Party
Rexford, Eben Eugene 1848 - 1916
Rhinelander [origin of place name]
Richardson, Robert Kimball 1876 - 1952
Ringlingville
Ripon College (Historic Marker Erected 1972)
Roosevelt, Theodore (assassination attempt)
Ross, Edward Allsworth 1866 - 1951
Rouse Simmons (ship)
Russell, Harry Luman 1866 - 1954
Russians in Wisconsin
Sabin, Ellen Clara 1850 - 1949
Saint Nazianz, Manitowoc Co.
Saint Nazianz, Village of, Manitowoc Co.
Salisbury, Rollin D. 1858 - 1922
Sauk City [origin of place name]
Sauk Indians
Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe, 1793 - 1864
Searing, Edward 1835 - 1898
Sell, Hildegarde, 1906 - 2005
Severance, Juliet H. 1833 - 1919
Sheboygan County [origin of place name]
Shipman, Stephen Vaughn 1825 - 1905
Shopiere [origin of place name]
Sinking of the Lady Elgin (Historic Marker Erected
Sioux Uprising (1862)
Smith, William Rudolph 1787 - 1868
social security
socialism in Milwaukee
Southwest Fur Company
Spanish American War, Wisconsin in
Sparta, Monroe Co.
Spooner, John Coit 1843 - 1919
Spring Prairie, Town of, Walworth Co.
St. Martin, Alexis
State Historical Society (Historic Marker Erected
Stearns, Lutie Eugenia 1866 - 1943
Sterling Hall bombing
Stevens Point, Portage Co.
Stockbridge Indians
Stockholm, Town of, Pepin Co.
Stout, James Huff 1848 - 1910
Strang, James Jesse 1813 - 1856
Strong, Marshall Mason 1813 - 1864
Strong, Moses Mccure 1810 - 1894
suffrage
sugar
Sugar River, Green Co.
Superior, Douglas Co.
Swedes in Wisconsin
Swiss in Wisconsin
Taliesin
Tank, Nils Otto 1800 - 1864
Taycheedah [origin of place name]
Taylor, William Robert 1820 - 1909
Teasdale, Howard (1855 - 1936)
Terry, Earle Melvin 1879 - 1929
The Medal of Honor (Historic Marker Erected 1990)
The Passenger Pigeon (Historic Marker Erected 1973
The University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Historic Ma
Theresa [origin of place name]
Thwaites, Reuben Gold 1853 - 1913
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1622-1699
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1700-1749
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1750-1783
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1784-1835
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1836-1899
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1900 -1999
Titus, William Albert 1868 - 1951
tourism in Wisconsin
Trees for Tomorrow
Trek Bicycle Corporation
Trempealeau County [origin of place name]
Turner, Andrew Jackson 1832 - 1905
Turner, Frederick Jackson 1861 - 1932
Tweedy, John Hubbard 1814 - 1891
Two Creeks, Town of, Manitowoc Co.
typewriter
unemployment compensation
Unonius, Gustaf Elias Marius 1810 - 1902
Valentine, Richard 1847 - 1925
Van Kooy, Cornelia 1885 - 1945
Vieau, Jacques 1757 - 1852
Vietnam War
Vilas County [origin of place name]
Vilas, William Freeman 1840 - 1908
Villa Louis
Vineyard, James Russell 1804 - 1863
Voree [origin of place name]
Wagner, George 1873 - 1954
Wales, Julia Grace
Walker, Isaac Pigeon 1813 - 1872
War of 1812
Watertown, Jefferson Co.
Waukau [origin of place name]
Waukau, Winnebago Co.
Waukesha County [origin of place name]
Waukesha, Waukesha Co.
Waupun, Fond du Lac Co.
Wautoma [origin of place name]
Webster, Joseph Philbrick 1819 - 1875
Wells, Daniel Jr. 1808 - 1902
Welsh in Wisconsin
White, Philo 1796 - 1883
Whitney, Daniel 1795 - 1862
Wingra Lake [origin of place name]
Winnebago, Lake
Winneconne, Town of, Winnebago Co.
Wisconsin Dells, Columbia Co.
Wisconsin Rapids, Wood Co.
Wisconsin River
Wisconsin [origin of place name]
Witte, Edwin 1887 - 1960
Wolf River
woman suffrage movement
Woodland, Town of, Sauk Co.
Woodman, Cyrus 1814 - 1889
World War I (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
World War II (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
World War One (1914-1918)
World War Two (1939-1945)
Wright, Frank Lloyd, 1867-1959
Youmans, Theodora Winton, 1863 - 1932

  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text