Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text

Dictionary of Wisconsin History

Or Search Everything...
Search All Terms:

Search All Fields:


Search Results for: Keyword: 'Governor'

Term: Wiley, Alexander 1884

Definition:

(Rep.) born Chippewa Falls May 26, 1884. Graduated from Chippewa Falls high school. For 2 years attended Augsburg College, Minneapolis; for 2 years Univ. of Michigan Law School. 1907 graduated Univ. of Wisconsin Law School. Has been an attorney, businessman and dairy farmer since that time. Served 3 terms (1909-15) as dist. atty. of Chippewa County. From 1916 to 1947 owned and operated a dairy farm in Barron County which was previously owned and operated by his parents. Member of Kiwanis (governor of Wisconsin-Upper Michigan Kiwanis district in 1933), Elks, Sons of Norway, Moose, Eagles, 33o Scottish Rite Freemason, Knights Templar, Shrine, Odd Fellows, Knights of Pythias, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Phi Delta Phi, Wis. Alumni Assn., Amer. and State Bar Assns. In 1936 Republican nominee for Governor. Elected to U.S. Senate in 1938; re-elected 1944, '50, '56. Former chairman and now ranking Rep. member of Senate Committees on Judiciary and on Foreign Relations, member of Senate Corn. on Aeronautical and Space Administration. Member of former Senate Special Conn. to Investigate Crime in Interstate Commerce. Official representative of the U.S. government at Interparliamentary Union Conference in Oslo, Norway, 1939, and British Empire Parliamentary Conference in Bermuda, 1946; head of U.S. delegation to British Empire Parliamentary Conference in Bermuda, 1948. U.S. delegate to Japanese Peace Conference in San Francisco, 1951; to Council of Europe, Strasbourg, France, 1951; to Interparliamentary Union Conference, Bern, Switzerland, 1952; to 7th United Nations General Assembly, 1952; to Interparliamentary Union, Washington, D.C., 1953. Delegate to Inter-parliamentary Union, Helsinki, Finland, 1954; to Interparliamentary Union, London, U.K., 1957. American representative to International Conference on Patents, Lisbon, Portugal, 1958. Home address: Chippewa Falls. (Blue Book 1962)

The Wisconsin Historical Society has manuscripts related to this topic. See the catalog description of the Alexander Wiley Papers for details.

[Source: Blue book]

330 records found

100 Day Men
Abraham, Henry William 1866 - 1920
Adams, Henry Cullen 1850 - 1906
Albion Academy (Historic Marker)
Allen, Col. Thomas S. (1825-1905)
Allis, Edward Phelps 1824 - 1889
Anderson, Wendell Abraham 1840 - 1929
Arnold, Jonathan Earle 1814 - 1869
Babcock, Joseph Weeks 1850 - 1909
Baensch, Emil 1857 - 1939
Baird, Henry Samuel 1800 - 1875
Baker, Charles Minton 1804 - 1872
Baker, Robert Hall 1839 - 1882
Baldus, Alvin 1926
Barlow, Elmer Elbert 1887 - 1948
Barstow, William Augustus 1813 - 1865
Barstow-Bashford Affair (1856)
Bashford, Coles 1816 - 1878
Bay View Rolling Mill (Historic Marker Erected 198
Beall, Samuel Wooton[?] 1807 - 1868
Beauharnais, Charles, Marquis de
Beauharnois de la Boische, Charles de, Marquis de
Beck, Joseph David 1866 - 1936
Beilfuss, Bruce F. 1915
Belmont (capitol)
Belmont, Village of, Lafayette Co.
Best, Phillip 1814 - 1869
Blaine, John James 1873 - 1934
Bolens, Harry Wilbur 1864 - 1944
Booth, Sherman Miller 1812 - 1904
Borg, George M. (1934 - 1971)
Bovay, Alvan E[arl] 1818 - 1903
Brisay de Denonville, Jacques-René, Marquis de Den
Brisbois, Michael [Michel] 1760 - 1837
Brown County [origin of place name]
Brown, Timothy 1889
Brunson, Alfred 1793 - 1882
Bryant, Edwin Eustace 1835 - 1903
Bryant, George Edwin 1832 - 1907
Buade de Frontenac et de Pallau, Louis de, Comte d
Burchard, George Washington 1835 - 1921
Burmaster, Elizabeth 1954
Burns, Timothy 1820 - 1853
Butte Des Morts (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Camp Harvey (Historic Marker Erected 1992)
Camp Randall
Camp Randall (Historic Marker Erected 1961)
Capitol fire (1904)
Carver, Jonathan 1710 - 1780
Cass, Lewis, 1782-1866.
Champlain, Samuel de, 1567-1635.
Chase, Warren 1813 - 1891
Civil War: Battle Flags
Clark, Julius Taylor 1814 - 1908
Clark-Halyard, Ardie 1896 - 1989
Cleary, Michael Joseph 1876 - 1947
Coleman, Charles W.
Coleman, William 1878 - 1933
Coles Bashford House (Historic Marker Erected 1975
Connor, William Duncan 1864 - 1944
Cook, Samuel Andrew 1849 - 1918
Coutume de Paris
Crawford County
Crocker, Hans 1815 - 1889
Cross, James B. 1819 - 1876
Crownhart, Charles Henry 1863 - 1930
Czarnezki, Joseph J. 1954
Dailey, Lt. Col. Dennis B. (1840-1898)
Darling, Alberta 1944
Davidson, James (1854-1922)(Historic Marker Erecte
Davidson, James O. 1854 - 1922
Day, Roland B. 1919
death penalty in Wisconsin
Deininger, David G. 1947
Derleth, August W. (1909-1971)(Historic Marker Ere
Dewey, Nelson 1813 - 1889
Dieterich, William Herbert 1897
Dixon, Luther Swift 1825 - 1891
Dodge County [origin of place name]
Dodge's Grove and Fort Union (Historic Marker Erec
Dodge, Henry 1782 - 1867
Dodgeville [brief history]
Dodgeville [origin of place name]
Doodle Book
Doolittle, James Rood 1815 - 1897
Doty, James Duane 1799 - 1865
Doyle, Jim 1945
Dreyfus, Lee Sherman 1926-2008
Duff, Marc C. 1961
Durkee, Charles 1805 - 1870
Earl, Anthony S. 1936
Edgerton, Benjamin Hyde 1811 - 1886
Ekern, Herman Lewis 1872 - 1954
Erpenbach, Jon B. 1961
Evans, Joseph Spragg 1875 - 1948
Fairchild, Col. Cassius (1829–1868)
Fairchild, Gov. Lucius (1831-1896)
Fairchild, Thomas E. 1912
Farrow, Margaret A. 1934
Farwell, Leonard James 1819 - 1889
Fifield [origin of place name]
Fifield, Samuel S. 1839 - 1915
firsts
Flynn, Gerald T. 1910
Flynn, James T. 1944
Fond du Lac [brief history]
Four Lakes, City of the
Fox and Wisconsin River Improvement Company
Frank, Glenn 1887 - 1940
Gale, Zona 1874 - 1938
Gaylord, Adj. Gen. Augustus (1826-1901)
Gilmore, Eugene Allen 1871 - 1953
Goodland, Walter Samuel 1862 - 1947
Governor James Taylor Lewis (1819-1904) (Historic
Governor Lewis (Historic Marker Erected 1995)
Governor Rusk (Historic Marker Erected 1958)
Governor's Commission on Human Rights
Governor's Guard (Civil War)
governors
Graass, Frank N. 1885
Grand Army of the Republic
Greco, Angelo F. 1925
Griffin, Ezra Leonard 1821 - 1892
Groseilliers, Medard Chouart, Sieur Des 1618 - 168
Haldimand, Frederick, 1718-1791
Hambrecht, George Philip 1871 - 1943
Harvey, Cordelia (1824–1895)
Harvey, Cordelia (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
Harvey, Gov. Louis P. (1820-1862)
Haskell, Col. Frank A. (1828-1864)
Hastings, Samuel Dexter 1816 - 1903
Hatton, William H. 1856 - 1937
Haugen, Nils Pederson 1849 - 1931
Heil, Julius Peter 1876 - 1949
Hephner, Gervase A. 1936
Hill, Charles Lewis 1869 - 1957
Hirst, Arthur Roscoe 1881 - 1932
Historic Mineral Point (Historic Marker Erected 19
Hixson, Hiram Frank 1858 - 1894
Hoard, William Dempster 1836 - 1918
Hobart, Col. Harrison C. (1815-1902)
Holton, Edward Dwight 1815 - 1892
Home of Governor Harvey (Historic Marker Erected 1
Hopkins, Benjamin Franklin 1829 - 1870
Horner, John Scott 1802 - 1883
Howe, Timothy Otis 1816 - 1883
Hoxie, Vinnie Ream 1847 - 1914
Hoyt, John Wesley 1831 - 1912
Huber, Henry Allen 1869 - 1933
Hubler, Mary 1952
Huibregtse, Harold F. 1907
Hundred Day Men
Ihde, Herman 1877 - 1943
Industrial Commission
intendant (Fr.)
Jackson, Mortimer Melville 1809 - 1889
James, Ada Lois 1876 - 1952
Janssen, Edward H. 1815 - 1877
Jaronitzky, June 1938
Jensen, Scott R. 1960
Johnson, Gary K. 1939
Jolliet, Louis 1645 - 1700
Jonas, Charles 1840 - 1896
Jones, George Wallace 1804 - 1896
Kanavas, Theodore J. 1961
Kenosha [brief history]
King, Charles 1844 - 1933
Kinzie, John Harris 1803 - 1865
Klusman, Judith 1956
Knowles, Warren P. 1908
Knowlton, James H. 1813 - 1879
Knox, Randall S. 1949
Kohler Strike
Kohler, Walter Jodok 1875 - 1940
Kostuck, John T. 1892
Krusick, Peggy 1956
La Crosse [brief history]
La Crosse, La Crosse Co.
La Fave, John 1949
La Follette, Philip Fox, 1897-1965
La Follette, Robert Marion Sr. (1855-1925)(Histori
La Follette, Robert Marion Sr. 1855 - 1925
La Follette, Robert Marion, Jr., 1895 - 1953
Laird, Melvin R. 1922 -
Land Grant Scandal
Lathan, Raymond Lee 1915
Lautenschlager, Peggy A. 1955
Lawton, Barbara 1951
Lenroot, Irvine Luther 1869 - 1949
Lewis, Gov. James Taylor (1819-1904)
Lewis, James Otto 1799 - 1858
Lewis, Theodore Gorman 1890 - 1934
Litscher, Leroy "Pete" 1939
Loomis, Orland Steen 1893 - 1942
Loucks, Steven 1961
Lucey, Patrick J. 1918
Ludington, Harrison 1812 - 1891
Lynch, Richard J. 1921
Madison, Dane Co.
Martin, Joseph 1878 - 1946
Mcarthur, Arthur 1815 - 1896
McArthur, Gen. Arthur (1845-1912)
Mccallum, Scott 1950
Mccord, Myron Hawley 1840 - 1908
Mcgovern, Francis Edward 1866 - 1946
Menasha [brief history]
Michilimakinac County
Mitchell, Alexander 1817 - 1887
Monahan, James Gideon 1855 - 1923
Moser, William R. 1927
Munson, Oliver Goldsmith 1856 - 1933
Nash, Philleo 1909
Neenah [brief history]
Neenah [origin of place name]
Nelson Dewey-First Governor of Wisconsin (Historic
Nelson, Gaylord A. 1916-2005
Nieman, Lucius William 1857 - 1935
Nordberg, Bruno Victor 1858 - 1924
Olbrich, Michael Balthasar 1881 - 1929
Old Stockade Site (Historic Marker Erected 1954)
Olson, Jack B. 1920
Olson, Russell A. 1924
Onontio
Orton, Harlow South 1817 - 1895
Oshkosh [brief history]
Oshkosh, Menominee chief, 1795 - 1858
Outdoor Recreation Act Program (ORAP)
Palmer, Henry L. 1819 - 1909
Paul, George Howard 1826 - 1890
pause
Peck, George Wilbur 1840 - 1916
Philipp, Emanuel Lorenz 1861 - 1925
Pierre Esprit Radisson and Medart Grosellieres (Hi
Plale, Jeffrey T. 1968
Pommerening, Glen E. 1927
Potter Law (1874)
Pound, Thaddeus Coleman 1833 - 1914
primary elections in Wisconsin
Prohibition
Quick, William F. 1909
Quiner, Edwin Bryant (1816-1868)
Racine [brief history]
Radisson, Pierre Esprit 1636 - 1710
Radisson-Groseilliers Fort (Historic Marker Erecte
Randall, Gov. Alexander W. (1819-1872)
Raymond [origin of place name]
Reaume, Charles 1752 - 1821
Reed, Harrison 1813 - 1899
Reynolds, John W. 1921
Rhoades, Kitty 1951
Rigaud de Vaudreuil de Cavagnial, Pierre de, Marqu
Rigaud de Vaudreuil, Philippe de, Marquis de Vaudr
Ripon [origin of place name]
Robinson, Charles D. 1822 - 1886
Rothwell, Angus B. 1905
Rusk County [origin of place name]
Rusk, Gov. Jeremiah M. (1830-1893)
Ryan, Edward George 1810 - 1880
Salomon, Gov. Edward (1828-1909)
Schmedeman, Albert George 1864 - 1946
Schmidt, Gary J. 1947
Schneiders, Lolita 1931
Schreiber, Martin J. 1939
Schurz, Carl (1829-1906)
Schwartz, Jerome T. 1951
Scofield, Edward 1842 - 1925
Seratti, Lorraine M. 1949
Seymour [origin of place name]
Sholes, Charles Clark 1816 - 1867
Sinking of the Lady Elgin (Historic Marker Erected
slavery in Wisconsin
Smith, George Baldwin 1823 - 1879
Smith, William E. 1824 - 1883
Smith, William Rudolph 1787 - 1868
Smith, Winfield 1827 - 1899
Somers, Peter J. 1850 - 1924
Spooner, John Coit 1843 - 1919
Spooner, Wyman 1795 - 1877
St. Clair, Arthur, 1734-1818
Starkweather, John Converse 1830 - 1890
Steinbrink, John P. 1949
Stephenson, Isaac 1829 - 1918
Stevens, Edmond Ray 1869 - 1930
Stewart, Alva 1821 - 1889
Stitt, Donald K. 1944
Stone, Jeff 1961
Stone, Jesse 1836 - 1902
Stonefield
Sturdevant, Lafayette Monroe 1856 - 1923
Tallmadge, Nathaniel Pitcher 1795 - 1864
Taycheedah [origin of place name]
Taylor County [origin of place name]
Taylor, William Robert 1820 - 1909
territorial governor
Thompson, Barbara 1924
Thompson, Tommy G. 1941
Thomson, Vernon W. 1905
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1622-1699
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1750-1783
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1784-1835
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1836-1899
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1900 -1999
Treaty of the Cedars (Historic Marker Erected 1958
Turner, Robert L. 1947
Tweedy, John Hubbard 1814 - 1891
Upham, Don Alonzo Joshua 1809 - 1877
Upham, William Henry 1841 - 1924
Van Gorden, Heron A. "Pink" 1926
Van Sistine, Jerome 1926
Wallber, Emil 1841 - 1923
Washburn County [origin of place name]
Washburn [origin of place name]
Washburn, Gov. Cadwallader Colden (1818-1882)
Watertown [brief history]
Waukesha [brief history]
West, George Arbor 1859 - 1938
Whitehead, John Meek 1852 - 1924
Whiton, Edward Vernon 1805 - 1859
Whittet, Lawrence Clarke 1871 - 1954
Wilcox, Roy Porter 1873 - 1946
Wiley, Alexander 1884
Wimmer, Joseph E. 1934
Wisconsin Territory (Historic Marker Erected 1964)
Wisconsin [origin of place name]
Woodward, Gilbert Motier 1835 - 1914
York, Stanley 1931
Youmans, Theodora Winton, 1863 - 1932
Zeuske, Cathy S. 1958
Zimmerman, Fred R. 1880 - 1954
Zoldoske Case

  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text