Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text

Dictionary of Wisconsin History

Or Search Everything...
Search All Terms:

Search All Fields:


Search Results for: Keyword: 'la pointe'

Term: La Pointe County (obsolete)

Definition: La Pointe County was established 19 Feb. 1845. Ashland County was split off from it on 27 Mar. 1860, and on 12 Apr. 1866La Pointe County changed its name to Bayfield County; the name change became effective on May 1, 1866, according to state law.

[Source: www.wisconsinhistory.org]

350 records found

Provost-Marshal
Abraham, Henry William 1866 - 1920
Abrahamson, Shirley S. 1933
Adams, Charles Kendall 1835 - 1902
Adams, Henry Cullen 1850 - 1906
Allouez, Claude Jean 1622 - 1689
Anderson, Rasmus Born 1846 - 1936
Anderson, Wendell Abraham 1840 - 1929
Apostle Islands
arched roof (architecture)
Bading, Gerhard Adolph 1870 - 1946
Baker, Charles Minton 1804 - 1872
Baker, Ray Stannard [David Grayson] 1870 - 1946
Bancroft, Levi Horace 1861 - 1948
Baraga, Frederic 1797 - 1868
Bardeen, Charles Valdo 1850 - 1903
Barlow, Elmer Elbert 1887 - 1948
Barron, Henry Danforth 1833 - 1882
Barry, Alfred Constantine 1815 - 1888
Barry, Jonathan B. 1945
Bascom, John 1827 - 1911
Bashford, Robert Mckee 1845 - 1911
Bayfield County [origin of place name]
Bayfield [origin of place name]
Bayfield, Henry Wolsey 1795 - 1885
Bayport, Town of, Ashland Co.
Beall, Samuel Wooton[?] 1807 - 1868
Beck, Joseph David 1866 - 1936
Becker, Washington 1847 - 1929
Beilfuss, Bruce F. 1915
Bertram, Col. Henry (1825-1878)
Best, Phillip 1814 - 1869
Blaine, John James 1873 - 1934
Boardman, Maj. Frederick A. (1832-1863)
Boilvin, Nicolas 1761 - 1827
Borden, James Benjamin 1869 - 1939
Borup, Charles Williamwulff 1806 - 1859
Bragg, Gen. Edward Stuyvesant (1827-1912)
Brevoort, Maj. Henry B.
Brisbois, Michael [Michel] 1760 - 1837
Broadfoot, Grover L. 1892
Brown, Timothy 1889
Brunson, Alfred 1793 - 1882
Bryant, Edwin Eustace 1835 - 1903
Bunn, Romanzo 1829 - 1909
Burleson, Solomon Stevens 1833 - 1897
Burnett county [origin of place name]
Burnett, Thomas Pendleton 1800 - 1846
Butler, Henry Sigourney 1854 - 1938
Butler, James Davie 1815 - 1905
Cadotte, Michel 1764 - 1837
Cameron, Howard W. 1915
Caspar Partridge case, 1850-1855
Cassoday, John B. 1830 - 1907
Ceci, Louis J. 1927
Chequamegon
Chequamegon Bay
Chippewa County [origin of place name]
Clark, John 1797 - 1854
Clark, Julius Taylor 1814 - 1908
Clark, Satterlee [Jr.?] 1816 - 1881
Clemens, Harold W. 1918
Clifford, Gerald Francis 1889 - 1952
cobblestone (architecture)
Cole, Orsamus 1819 - 1903
Commons, John Rogers 1862 - 1945
Conkey, Theodore 1819 - 1880
court martials (Civil War)
Court Oreilles (Historic Marker Erected 1955)
Cowie, Robert Somerville 1873 - 1951
Crownhart, Charles Henry 1863 - 1930
Cudahy, John 1887 - 1943
Currie, George R. 1900
Curry, John Steuart 1897 - 1946
Cushing, Lt. Alonzo H. (1841-1863)
Cutler, Gen. Lysander (1808-1866)
Dailey, Lt. Col. Dennis B. (1840-1898)
Davies, John Eugene 1839 - 1900
Day, Roland B. 1919
De Peyster, Arent Schuyler, 1736 - 1822
Dessert, Joseph 1819 - 1910
Deuster, Peter Victor 1831 - 1904
Dewey, Nelson 1813 - 1889
Dieterich, William Herbert 1897
Dixon, Luther Swift 1825 - 1891
Dodge, Henry 1782 - 1867
Dodge, Joshua Eric 1854 - 1921
Doerfler, Christian 1862 - 1934
Dog (logging)
Donald, John Sweet 1869 - 1934
Doty, James Duane 1799 - 1865
Doudna, Edgar George 1877 - 1948
Downer, Jason 1813 - 1883
Ducharme, Dominique 1765 - 1853
Dunn [origin of place name]
Dunn, Charles 1799 - 1872
Durkee, Charles 1805 - 1870
Dykstra, Clarence Addison 1883 - 1950
Ekern, Herman Lewis 1872 - 1954
Ely, Richard Theodore 1854 - 1943
Esch, John Jacob 1861 - 1941
Eschweiler, Franz Chadbourne 1863 - 1929
Estabrook, Experience 1813 - 1894
Evans, Evan Alfred 1876 - 1948
Fairchild, Col. Cassius (18291868)
Fairchild, Gov. Lucius (1831-1896)
Farwell, Leonard James 1819 - 1889
Fassett, Norman Carter 1900 - 1954
Father Caspar Rehrl (Historic Marker Erected 1991)
Fergus, Scott C. 1955
Fiedler, Otho August 1873 - 1948
Fish, Carl Russell 1876 - 1932
fishing industry in Wisconsin
Flynn, James T. 1944
Fond du Lac, Village of, La Pointe Co.
Forest Restoration - The Beginning (Historic Marke
Forsyth, Thomas, 1771-1833.
Fort Defiance (Historic Marker Erected 1995)
Fortis, Louis G. 1947
Fowler, Chester Almeron 1862 - 1948
Fox and Wisconsin River Improvement Company
Frank, Glenn 1887 - 1940
Fusseder, Francis 1825 - 1888
gad (mining)
Gaenslen, Frederick Julius 1877 - 1937
Galpin, Charles Josiah 1864 - 1947
Gaylord, Adj. Gen. Augustus (1826-1901)
Geske, Janine P. 1949
Gilbert, Frank Lynch 1864 - 1930
Gill, Col. Charles R. (18301883)
Gilson, Norman Shepard 1839 - 1914
Gothic revival (architecture)
governors
Great Buffalo (Ke-Che-Waish-Ke Or Bezhike) 1759 -
Griffin, Ezra Leonard 1821 - 1892
Griffin, Michael 1842 - 1899
Gruszynski, Stan 1949
Guenther, Richard William 1845 - 1913
Haan, William George 1863 - 1924
Haas, Francis Joseph 1889 - 1953
Hall, Sherman 1800 - 1879
Hallows, E. Harold 1904
Hambrecht, George Philip 1871 - 1943
Hamilton, Gen. Charles Smith (1822-1891)
Hansen, Conner T. 1913
Hanson, Magnus (1822-1881)
Harriman, Col. Samuel (1826-1897)
Harvey, Cordelia (18241895)
Haskell, Col. Frank A. (1828-1864)
Haugen, Nils Pederson 1849 - 1931
Hauser, Jacob 1845 - 1931
Haven, Spencer 1868 - 1938
Hayes, William Arthur 1866 - 1942
Heffernan, Nathan S. 1920
Heil, Julius Peter 1876 - 1949
Heiss, Michael 1818 - 1890
Hengell, Henry Charles 1877 - 1937
Hirst, Arthur Roscoe 1881 - 1932
Hobbins, Joseph 1816 - 1894
Hohlfeld, Alexander Rudolf 1865 - 1956
Hopkins, James Campbell 1819 - 1877
Horner, John Scott 1802 - 1883
Howe, Timothy Otis 1816 - 1883
Hoyt, John Wesley 1831 - 1912
Indian agents
Indian schools in Wisconsin
Industrial Commission
Iroquois Wars
Irvin, David 1794 - 1872
Irving, Roland Duer 1847 - 1888
Jackson, Mortimer Melville 1809 - 1889
Jenkins, James Graham 1834 - 1921
Jenkins, John James 1843 - 1911
Johnson, John, dates unverified
Jolliet, Louis 1645 - 1700
Jonas, Charles 1840 - 1896
Jones, Burr W. 1846 - 1935
Jones, George Wallace 1804 - 1896
Jones, Nellie [Sawyer] Kedzie 1858 - 1956
Jones, William Arthur 1844 - 1912
Juday, Chancey 1871 - 1944
Juneau, Solomon 1793 - 1856
Jussen, Edmund 1830-1891
Kahl, William C. 1908
Kahlenberg, Louis Albrecht 1870 - 1941
Kasten Jr., Robert W. 1942
Katzer, Frederick Xavier 1844 - 1903
Kellogg, Col. John A. (1828 - 1883)
Kellogg, Louise Phelps 1862 - 1942
Kempster, Walter 1841 - 1918
King, Franklin Hiram 1848 - 1911
King, Gen. Rufus (1814-1876)
Kinzie, John Harris 1803 - 1865
Knox, Randall S. 1949
Krez, Conrad 1828 - 1897
Kundig, Martin 1805 - 1879
La Pointe County (obsolete)
La Pointe [origin of place name]
La Pointe, Ashland Co.
La Pointe, Town of, Ashland Co.
La Ronde, Louis Denis De 1675 - 1741
Land Grant Scandal
Lapointe
Laubenheimer, Jacob George 1874 - 1936
Leahy, William D., Fleet Admiral, U.S. Navy (1875-
Lenroot, Irvine Luther 1869 - 1949
Leopold, [Rand] Aldo 1887 - 1948
Lewis, Theodore Gorman 1890 - 1934
Lockwood, James Henry 1793 - 1857
Loevenhart, Arthur Solomon 1878 - 1929
Lorman, Milton 1927
Lucey, Patrick J. 1918
Luther, Ernest Leonard 1868 - 1953
Lynch, Richard J. 1921
Lyon, William Penn 1822 - 1913
Macalister, James 1840 - 1913
Macarthur Square (Historic Marker Erected 1979)
Madeline Island (Historic Marker Erected 1961)
Marathon County [origin of place name]
Marks, Solon 1827 - 1914
Marlatt, Walter Thomas 1874 - 1925
Marr, Carl Von 1858 - 1936
Marshall, Rouget De Lisle 1847 - 1922
Martin, Deborah Beaumont 1858 - 1931
Martin, John E. 1891
Martin, Joseph 1878 - 1946
Maurer, Irving 1879 - 1942
Mauvaise River
Mcarthur, Arthur 1815 - 1896
McArthur, Gen. Arthur (1845-1912)
Mccallum, Scott 1950
Mccarthy, Charles 1873 - 1921
Mccord, Myron Hawley 1840 - 1908
Mcgavick, Alexander Joseph 1863 - 1948
Mcgregor, Duncan 1836 - 1921
Meyer, Balthasar Henry 1866 - 1954
Miller, Andrew Galbraith 1801 - 1874
Miller, Wesson Gage 1822 - 1893
Miner, Henry Austin 1829 - 1932
Mitchell, William, 1879 - 1936
National Soldiers' Home (Historic Marker Erected 1
Nelson, George Bliss 1876 - 1943
Ojibwe Treaty of 1842
Ojibwe Treaty of 1854
Osborn, Joseph Horatio 1822 - 1892
Owen, David Dale 1807 - 1860
Paine, Byron 1827 - 1871
Park, Byron Beach 1858 - 1939
Paul, George Howard 1826 - 1890
Payne, Henry Clay 1843 - 1904
Peabody, Arthur 1858 - 1942
Pennings, Bernard Henry 1861 - 1955
Percival, James Gates 1795 - 1856
Phillips, Vel 1924
Pier, Kate [Hamilton] 1845 - 1925
Pierce County [origin of place name]
Pinney, Silas U. 1833 - 1899
Pointe Bas [origin of place name]
Polk County [origin of place name]
Prosser, Jr., David T. 1942
Quarles, Joseph Very 1843 - 1911
Radcliffe, John Q. 1920
Randall, Gov. Alexander W. (1819-1872)
Reaume, Charles 1752 - 1821
Reber, Louis Ehrhart 1858 - 1948
Red Cliff Reservation
Rehnquist, William H., 1924-2005
Reymert, James De Noon 1821 - 1896
Reynolds, John W. 1921
Rhode, Paul Peter 1871 - 1945
Rigaud de Vaudreuil de Cavagnial, Pierre de, Marqu
Rolette, [Jean] Joseph 1781 - 1842
Ross, Edward Allsworth 1866 - 1951
Route of Abraham Lincoln, 1832 and 1859 (Historic
Rublee, Horace 1829 - 1896
Ruger, Gen. Thomas H. (1833-1907)
Russell, Harry Luman 1866 - 1954
Rusy, Benjamin Franklin 1894 - 1953
Ryan, Edward George 1810 - 1880
Salomon, Col. Charles Eberhardt (1824-1881)
Salomon, Gen. Frederick (1826-1897)
Sanborn, Arthur Loomis 1850 - 1920
Schafer, Joseph 1867 - 1941
School Land Scandal
school lands
Schurz, Carl (1829-1906)
Seaman, William Henry 1842 - 1915
Sensenbrenner, Frank Jacob 1864 - 1952
Sheldon, John P. 1792 - 1871
Shipman, Stephen Vaughn 1825 - 1905
Siebecker, Robert George 1854 - 1922
Slichter, Charles Sumner 1864 - 1946
Slovenians in Wisconsin
Smith, Abram Daniel 1811 - 1865
Smith, Dena A. 1899
Smith, Erastus Gilbert 1855 - 1937
Smith, Reeder 1804 - 1892
Smith, William Rudolph 1787 - 1868
Smith, Winfield 1827 - 1899
Sowinski, Sylvester J. 1923 - 1986
St. Croix County [origin of place name]
St. Esprit, La Pointe de (mission)
Stambaugh, Samuel C.
Stearns, Lutie Eugenia 1866 - 1943
Sterling, John Whelan 1816 - 1885
Stevens, Edmond Ray 1869 - 1930
Stewart, Alva 1821 - 1889
Strang, James Jesse 1813 - 1856
Street, Joseph Montfort 1780 - 1840
Sweet, Col. Benjamin (1832-1874)
Sykes, Diane S. 1957
Tatum, Arthur Lawrie. 1884 - 1955
Taylor, David 1818 - 1891
Taylor, Horace Adolphus 1837 - 1910
Taylor, William Robert 1820 - 1909
Teasdale, Howard (1855 - 1936)
Tenney, Horace Addison 1820 - 1906
territorial governor
The Bad River (Historic Marker Erected 1957)
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1622-1699
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1784-1835
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1836-1899
timeline of Wisconsin history, 1900 -1999
Tragedy of the Siskiwit (Historic Marker Erected 1
Ulrich, John 1828 - 1894
university lands
Utley, William L. 1814 - 1887
Van Sistine, Jerome 1926
Verwyst, Chrysostom Adrian 1841 - 1925
Vieau, Jacques 1757 - 1852
Vinje, Aad John 1857 - 1929
Warren, Lyman Marquis 1794 - 1847
Wheeler, Ezra 1820 - 1871
Wheeler, Leonard Hemenway 1811 - 1872
Whitford, William Clarke 1828 - 1902
Whittlesey, Charles 1808 - 1886
Wickhem, John Dunne 1888 - 1949
Wilcox, Fred M. 1870 - 1944
Wilcox, Jon P. 1936
Wilkie, Horace W. 1917
Williams, Charles Grandison 1829 - 1892
Wilson, Alexander 1833 - 1888
Winslow, John Bradley 1851 - 1920
Wisconsin (oldest cities and towns)
Wisconsin River pinery
Wisconsin's First 4-H Club (Historic Marker Erecte
Wolcott, Erastus B., M.D. (1804-1880) (Historic M
York, Stanley 1931
Youmans, Theodora Winton, 1863 - 1932
Zimmerman, Robert C. 1910

  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text