Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text
National History Day in Wisconsin banner.

National History Day 2003 National Finalists

We are proud to announce the national finalists and alternates for the 2003 Wisconsin History Day State Event held on May 3, 2003. The national finalists represented Wisconsin at the national contest June 15-19, 2003 at the University of Maryland - College Park.

The first and second alternate in each category are offered the opportunity to attend the national contest in the event that the finalist entry is unable to attend.

Each finalist designs their entry to reflect the annual theme. The entries below reflect the annual theme for 2003: Rights and Responsibilities in History.


Student Name(s)

Project Title

School

Junior Papers
National Finalist:
Kirsten De Jarlais
Ada James: Taking Responsibility, Campaigning for Women's Rights in Wisconsin Logan Middle School
National Finalist:
Michael Vanderscheuren
The Birth of the Declaration of Independence St. James School
Alternate 1:
Adam Shaw
Homeland Security: The impact of fighting terrorism on our right to privacy SOTA II
Alternate 2:
Britani Lange
Jim Crow Laws: The Government's Neglected Responsibility D.C. Everest Junior High School
Senior Papers
National Finalist:
Natalie Fondell
Father James Groppi: Rights and Responsibilities During the Civil Rights Movement of the Sixties D.C. Everest High School
National Finalist:
Sean Fitzgerald
Horicon Marsh - A Struggle for Survival Home School
Alternate 1:
Emily Fiocco
Federal Conscience: Sheltering the Homeless Central High School
Alternate 2:
Scott Brooks
The My Lai Massacre: The Wrong Way to Kill Sparta High School
Junior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Elisabeth Howell-Little
I Don't Need a Gun to Serve My Country: The Rights and Responsibilities of a Conscientious Objector Medic in Vietnam EAGLE School of Madison
National Finalist:
Shane Hansen
Showdown in the South: Freedom Riders Fight for the Right to Ride Free D.C. Everest Junior High School
Alternate 1:
Bethany Fleischman
The Port Washington Draft Riot: Wisconsin Farmers Protest Their Rights Against the Civil War D.C. Everest Junior High School
Alternate 2:
Kevin Ammon Wilde
Children without Childhood: The Neglect of Children's Rights During the Industrial Revolution Home School
Junior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Kelsey Stretsbery
Abby Jackson
Women's Responsibility in the Military: "The Right to Fight?" D.C. Everest Junior High School
National Finalists:
Katie VanEs
Alisha Bube
Milk Strikes of 1933 Northstar Middle School
Alternate 1:
Casey Schulner
Amanda Smrstick
No Way Out: Triangle Shirt Waist Fire Northstar Middle School
Alternate 2:
Mary Zeller
Maggie Karls
Trisha Pedone
Friends! Brethren! Countrymen! St. James School
Senior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Lauren Korthof
The right not to be a mother: Margaret Sanger & Birth Control Waukesha South High School
National Finalist:
Tessa Maier
Dr. Josef Mengele: A doctor's responsibility to help not harm D.C. Everest High School
Alternate 1:
Sheffia Lenox
The Different Sides to Milwaukee's Civil Rights Movement Edgerton High School
Alternate 2:
Michael Herold
John Muir: Mission to Maintain Central High School
Senior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Naomi Lindsay
Maggie Szarkowski
A City Divided: The History of the Berlin Wall D.C. Everest High School
National Finalists:
Rachel Peterson
Kim Jansen
Resisting the Draft: Moral and Political Opposition During the Vietnam War Monona Grove High School
Alternate 1:
Ryan Smuda
Kassidy Malak
U.S. Government vs. Japanese Americans: Violation of Civil Rights Through Internment Camps D.C. Everest High School
Alternate 2:
Amy Wallner
Kara Zwickey
Rights and Responsibilities of Citizens in Ancient Athens G-E-T High School
Junior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Katherine Peck
Angelina Grimke Weld: "I Will Lift Up My Voice" SOTA II
National Finalist:
Julie Lee
The Dust of Life: The Vietnam War and Hmong Rights D.C. Everest Junior High School
Alternate 1:
Emily Haas
Child Labor: The Irresponsible Violation of Child Rights D.C. Everest Junior High School
Alternate 2:
Levi Prombaum
Politics, Painters, and People: The Rights and Responsibilities of the National Endowment for the Arts in its Rocky Past and Uncertain Future Lincoln Middle School
Junior Group Performances
National Finalists:
Rachel Evans
Vienna Trindal
Emily Valine
Janelle VanderKelen
Courtney Lawyer
Babies in the Mill: The Crusade Against Child Labor During the Industrial Revolution Home School
National Finalists:
Cassie Lucchesi
Michelle Weissinger
Megan Rosa
It's a Rich Man's War but a Poor Man's Right West Milwaukee Middle School
Alternate 1:
Monica Fallon
Madeleine Swenson
Lewis Hine: Viewing Human Rights Through a Different Lens St. James School
Alternate 2:
Elizabeth Siebenlist
Kim Johnson
Jessica Stapleton
Secquoyah Taylor
Women's Suffrage West Milwaukee Middle School
Senior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Janet Yearous
From Truck Drivers to Typists and Clerks to Cops: The Rights and Responsibilities of Women in World War II Lancaster High School
National Finalist:
Anne Marie Wilde
Seasons Without Sunshine: Women and Children During the Industrial Revolution Home School
Alternate 1:
Melissa Milligan
To Keep a Light Shawano High School
Alternate 2:
James Boland
Hollywood Did Their Bit for the War Effort During WWII Waukesha South High School
Senior Group Performances
National Finalists:
Amber Zobeck
Carrie Collister
Samantha Schubnel
Jamie Galstad
Women of the Ages: The Rights and Responsibilities of Women Central High School
National Finalists:
Caroline Fallon
Anne Marie Rodriguez
Victor Berger: Striving to Spread Milwaukee's Voice James Madison Memorial High School
Alternate 1:
Rae Ann Bochanyin
Kelsey Knoedler
Jessica Jurgella
Gideon Griesbach
The Great Railroad Strike of 1877 Mosinee High School
Alternate 2:
Katie Belitz
Stacy Kohls
Sati, The Burning of Widows in India: A Right of Responsibility Sheboygan North High School
Junior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Robin Bates
Recognizing Responsibility: Documenting a Country in Need Lincoln Middle School
National Finalist:
Kimberly Szews
Equal Rights Amendment: Rights and Responsibilities of Women D.C. Everest Junior High School
Alternate 1:
Lindsey Litrenta
Brown v Board of Education: Leading the Way in the Fight for Equal Rights of African-Americans D.C. Everest Junior High School
Alternate 2:
Marcus Gores
"Burning Old Glory": Protected Right or Irresponsible Protest SOTA II
Junior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
Mitch Goertz
Justin Luetschwager
Hank Aaron: Fighting for Rights and Responsibilities of African-Americans in Baseball D.C. Everest Junior High School
National Finalists:
Megan Leischer
Liz Pophal
The Vietnam Anti-War Movement: When Protesters Go Too Far D.C. Everest Junior High School
Alternate 1:
Michaelene Wolf
Jade Johnson
Kaylene Holman
Frederick Douglass and His Fight for Freedom Northstar Middle School
Alternate 2:
Wendy Loos
Lisa Daniels
The Transcontinental Railroad: The Right to "TRACK" Across the Country D.C. Everest Junior High School
Senior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Doug Shultz
Sati: The Burning of a Widow Sheboygan North High School
National Finalist:
Ryan Clark
The Sound of Change and the Right of Expression: The Right to be Different, Equal and Free D.C. Everest High School
Alternate 1:
Melissa Campbell
Across the Lines: The Central High School Story West Salem High School
Alternate 2:
Eric Conrad
Black Power: A Documentary D.C. Everest High School
Senior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
David Fiocco
Peter Ruud
The Palmer Raids: Overstepping Boundaries; Trampling Rights Central High School
National Finalists:
Alicia Gunnerson
Becky Hirn
Soldiers Without Guns: The Rights and Responsibilities of Women's Baseball D.C. Everest High School
Alternate 1:
Brittany Wilcox
Max Fronek
Protest Jazz: The Right to Sing Your Mind D.C. Everest High School
Alternate 2:
Erika Biermeier
Whitney Adams
Elisa Hope
Mallory Davis
NAGPRA Heritage Christian Schools

Wisconsin History Award
Sponsored by the Wisconsin Historical Society

Junior Division Individual Performance
Mari Morrison, St. James School
Ada James: Her Life and Achievements
Senior Division Group Documentary
Matt Messner and Ben Spike
Edgerton High School
The Liberation of Italy

The Wisconsin Department of Veterans Affairs Prize
for Military History

Junior Division Individual Exhibit
Bethany Fleischman
D.C. Everest Junior High
The Port Washington Draft Riot
Senior Division Group Exhibit
Ryan Smuda and Kassidy Malak
D.C. Everest High School
US Government vs. Japanese Americans: Violation of Civil Rights Through Internment Camps

The State Bar of Wisconsin Prize for Law
and Wisconsin History

Junior Division Individual Exhibit
Amber Morris
West Milwaukee Middle School
Women's Rights
Senior Division Paper
Jessica Porath
D.C. Everest High School
Lavinia Goodell: The Right to Be a Lawyer in Wisconsin

The Wisconsin History Publication Award
Sponsored by the Wisconsin Historical Society Press

Senior Division Paper
Alex Wagner
Monona Grove High School
"Fighting" Bob La Follette: Many Successes, Critical Failures

The Siemens Corporation Innovation in History Award

Individual Exhibit
Brent Upton
McKinley Middle School
Charles Babbage and the Analytical Engine
  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text