Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text
National History Day in Wisconsin banner.

National History Day 2004 National Finalists

We are proud to announce the national finalists and alternates for the 2004 Wisconsin History Day State Event held on May 1, 2004. The national finalists represented Wisconsin at the national contest June, 2004 at the University of Maryland - College Park.

The first and second alternate in each category are offered the opportunity to attend the national contest in the event that the finalist entry is unable to attend.

Each finalist designs their entry to reflect the annual theme. The entries below reflect the annual theme for 2004: Exploration, Encounter, Exchange in History.


Student Name(s)

Project Title

School

Junior Papers
National Finalist:
Chelsea Poland
Black Thursday: Blacks Encounter Racial Oppression at the University of WI - Oshkosh DC Everest Junior High School
National Finalist:
Maggie Brunk
Local Encounters, Local Decisions: Book Challenges in Wisconsin Public School Libraries West Salem Middle School
Alternate 1:
Nick Tendler
The French and Indian War: The War that Everyone Lost Wauwatosa Home School
Alternate 2:
Callum Abbott
Right or Wrong? EAGLE School of Madison
Senior Papers
National Finalist:
Konrad Weeda
On the Whereabouts of the Vikings' North American Vinland Middleton High School
National Finalist:
Lindsay Berger
Posse Comitatus DC Everest Senior High School
Alternate 1:
Eric Simpson
The Oklahoma Land Run of 1889 Sparta High School
Alternate 2:
Heather Kappa
Downtown Revitalization DC Everest Senior High School
Junior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Cody Haro
Frank Lloyd Wright's Explorations, Encounters and Exchanges in Architecture Holmen Middle School
National Finalist:
David Hagenbucher
The Ardennes: Battle of the Bulge: Hitler's Last Desperate Encounter DC Everest Junior High School
Alternate 1:
Daniel Bunn
The Rendezvous that Changed the American West EAGLE School of Madison
Alternate 2:
Megan Riley
Vinnie Ream: Her Exploration of the Arts Lincoln Middle School, La Crosse
Junior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Jennifer Mathison
Melanie Iverson
Kelsey Jameson
The Ice Man: An Encounter with the Past Hudson Middle School
National Finalists:
Amy Palmer
Kara Halambeck
The Little Rock Nine: Encountering the Barriers of Segregation DC Everest Junior High School
Alternate 1:
Jill Litrenta
Kelsey Braker
Jackie Robinson: His Encounters that Break the Color Barrier in Baseball DC Everest Junior High School
Alternate 2:
Nicole Schmidt
Vanessa Hauch
The Exchange of Cruelty Towards Innocent People Sheboygan Horace Mann Middle School
Senior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Danielle Hubing
Spanish Exploration and the Fall of the Aztec Empire Random Lake High School
National Finalist:
Bethany Ratzlaff
The Art of Raphael Sanzio Sheboygan North High School
Alternate 1:
Anna Verhulst
Bantu Migration Sheboygan North High School
Alternate 2:
Dylan Wright
The Silk Road Wausau West High School
Senior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Julia Steege
Lindsey Kamp
Soldier's Grove: Out of the River and Into the Sun Monona Grove High School
National Finalists: Danielle Chahdi
Jessica Staff
Satyagraha – Gandhi's Exploration of a New Path to Place DC Everest Senior High School
Alternate 1:
Kristin Anderson
Jim Breen
Rebecca Swanke
America's Race to the Moon: The Dream of a Nation Monona Grove High School
Alternate 2:
Meran Kreibich
Levi Prombaum
Negative Encounters…. Positive Results? The History of Zionism & the Creation of a Modern Israel Central High School, LaCrosse
Junior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Mai Ka Thor
Hmong Immigration to Central Wisconsin: Encounter and Exchanges of Two Cultures DC Everest Junior High School
National Finalist:
Ashley Stebenow
Nu Na Hi Du Na Tlo Hi Lu I: The Trail Where They Cried Northstar Middle School, Eau Claire
Alternate 1:
Leah Freedland
From “The Good Ship Lollipop” to the Shores of the Republic of Ghana Lincoln Middle School – La Crosse
Alternate 2:
Bradley Wintersteen
Buglers in the Civil War: An Exchange of Information School of Technology and Arts II, Longfellow Middle School, La Crosse
Junior Group Performances
National Finalists:
Natalie Fletcher
Chelsey Gates
Riding the Rails: Teenagers Encountering Problems during the Great Depression DC Everest Junior High School
National Finalists:
Katie Kennedy
Katlyn Simon
Michael Deml
Sam Schroeder
Kendra Blochwitz
Wanted Dead or Alive: The Encounters of Billy the Kid and Jesse James Holmen Middle School
Alternate 1:
Brielle Sprecher
Taylor Helfand
Morgan Fry Pasic
How the Exchange of Letters between Abigail and John Adams Influenced Women's Rights: The Strength Behind the Power EAGLE School of Madison
Alternate 2:
Tou Lee
Chee Nue Thao
David Yang
The Transcontinental Railroad: Encountering the Sierra Nevada Mountains Logan Middle School, La Crosse
Senior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Janet Yearous
Signing their Own Song: The Triumphs & Challenges of the Deaf Lancaster High School
National Finalist:
Ashley Vokral
Ella Wheeler Wilcox: Her Life's Encounters & Explorations through her Writings DC Everest Senior High School
Alternate 1:
Sarah Jackson
For God and Gold: Cortes' Encounter Loyal High School
Alternate 2:
Katie Belitz
A Sneak Peak at the City Dionysus Sheboygan North High School
Senior Group Performances
National Finalists: Danielle Reed
Leah Sherfinski
Karlee Shaw
Roe vs. Wade and the Feminist Movement: Encountering a Woman's Right to Choose DC Everest Senior High School, Schofield
National Finalists: Juliana Garguilo
Rafaela Rodrigues
Americans Encounter the War: The Homefront in WWII Antigo High School
Alternate 1:
Emily Byrnes
Leslie Paquette
Sarah Robinson
Alyssa Newcomb
The Gold Rush: A Search for a Better Life Central High School, La Crosse
Alternate 2:
Jacqueline Daly Maureren Dedo
Emma Sturm
Kara Zweig
Flappers DC Everest Senior High School
Junior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Mark Van de Loo
Arthur Collins: His Giant Leap for Mankind Kolbe Academy Home School of Eau Claire
National Finalist:
Casie Purdeu
Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show: Exchange Between East and West DC Everest Junior High School
Alternate 1:
Olivia Finster
How Birds and Animals Influenced Charles Darwin's Theory of Evolution EAGLE School of Madison
Alternate 2:
Larissa Olson
Aleutian Islands: A Military Encounter in the Pacific DC Everest Junior High School
Junior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
Emily Wermund
Amber Will
Little Rock Crisis: African Americans Encountering Southern Public School Systems DC Everest Junior High School, Schofield
National Finalists:
Erica Rykal
Amy Zwiefelhofer
The Holocaust: It Shall Never Be Forgotten Northstar Middle School, Eau Claire
Alternate 1:
Hans Jensen
P.J. Leehey
Robert Fulton School of Technology and Arts II, Longfellow Middle School, LaCrosse
Alternate 2:
Samatha Clements
Nichole Morstatter
19th Century Immigration: A Journey to America School of Technology and Arts II, Longfellow Middle School, LaCrosse
Senior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Doug Shultz
Smallpox: The Deadliest Weapon Sheboygan North High School
National Finalist:
Melissa Campbell
Revolution: The Women's Liberation Movement, 1960-1966 West Salem High School
Alternate 1:
Maria Neumaier
Have you tried Mexican Tacos? I'll bet you haven't… Cochrane-Fountain City High School
Alternate 2:
Elise Dihlman-Malzer
Jazz: The Melting Pot of American Music La Crosse Central High School
Senior Group Documentaries
National Finalists: Brianna Hicks
Caitlin Thompson
Kate VanderVelden
Exploring the Tomb of King Tut Random Lake High School
National Finalists:
Jacob Kapellen
Joe Luebke
The Khmer Rouge: A Holocaust of the East Sheboygan North High School
Alternate 1:
Mou Xe Yang
Mai Lee
The Civil Rights Movement: The Encounter Between Nonviolence and Violence DC Everest Senior High School
Alternate 2:
Matt Hirn
Jake Marcell
Cuban Missile Crisis DC Everest Senior High School

Wisconsin History Award
Sponsored by the Wisconsin Historical Society

Junior Division
Paper
Chelsea Poland
Black Thursday: Blacks Encounter Racial Oppression at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Senior Division
Paper
Heather Kapps
Downtown Revitalization

American Journeys Award
Sponsored by the WHS Library-Archives Division

Junior Division
Paper
Nick Tendler

The French & Indian War: The War that Everyone Lost
Senior Division
Paper
Konrad Weeda
On the Whereabouts of the Vikings' North American Vinland

Mayflower Society Awards for Early American History
Sponsored by the Wisconsin Society of Mayflower Descendants

Junior Division
Paper
Nick Tendler
The French and Indian War: The War that Everyone Lost.
Senior Division
Individual Documentary
Doug Shultz
Smallpox: The Deadliest Weapon.

William T. Evjue Award
Sponsored by the Evjue Foundation, the charitable arm of the Capital Times

Junior Division
Individual Exhibit
Megan Riley
Vinnie Ream: Her Exploration of the Arts
Senior Division
Group Exhibit
Julia Steege
Lindsey Kamp
Soldier's Grove: Out of the River and Into the Sun

The Siemens Corporation Innovation in History Award

Junior Division
Individual Documentary
Mark Van de Loo
Arthur Collins: His Giant Leap for Mankind
Senior Division
Group Exhibit
Casey Christian Andy Smith
The History of American Paper Currency: "Show me the Money!"
  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text