Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text
National History Day in Wisconsin banner.

2005 National History Day Finalists

We are proud to announce the national finalists and alternates for the 2005 Wisconsin History Day State Event. The national finalists represented Wisconsin at the national contest June, 2005 at the University of Maryland - College Park.

The first and second alternate in each category are offered the opportunity to attend the national contest in the event that the finalist entry is unable to attend.

Each finalist designs their entry to reflect the annual theme. The entries below reflect the annual theme for 2005: Communication in History: The Key to Understanding.



Student Name(s)

Project Title

School

Junior Papers
National Finalist:
Kylie Mannion
The Right to Communicate: A Look at the Violation, Denial, and Suppression of the First Amendment in America Lincoln Middle School, La Crosse
National Finalist:
Emily Romeyn
The Lowell Mill Girls: Communication Through Organized Protest Lincoln Middle School, La Crosse
1st Honorable Mention:
Basil Morrison
Communicating Revolution: Common Sense and the War for Independence St. James School, Madison
2nd Honorable Mention:
Aaron Durlauf
The Effects of the Zimmermann Telegram EAGLE School, Madison
3rd Honorable Mention:
Danielle Breidung
Female Soldiers of the Civil War: Mysterious Women Due to Limited Forms of Communication Waunakee Community Middle School
4th Honorable Mention:
James Martin
Communication in Ancient Egypt: The Rosetta Stone and the Key to Understanding Hieroglyphs Martin Home School, Burlington
Senior Papers
National Finalist:
Laura Romeyn
The Columbian Exposition Speaks to America Central High School, La Crosse
National Finalist:
Chelsea Martin
Nonviolent Communication: Mahatma Gandhi Sparta High School
1st Honorable Mention:
Bethany Fleischman
Controversy in Communication: The Navy's Extremely Low Frequency System D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Meghan Whalen
War Dog South High School, Waukesha
Junior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Jar Xiong
Explaining Hmong History Through Story Cloth Horace Mann Middle School, Sheboygan
National Finalist:
Joey Hart
The Pony Express: Mail Across the Country in Ten Days D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Nikhitha Murali
The Secret Communication in the Concentration Camps Parkview Middle School, Ashwaubenon
2nd Honorable Mention:
Sam Cox
The Role of Communication During the Cortina War St. James School, Madison
3rd Honorable Mention:
Laura Gregor
Broadway Communicates the American Way Holmen Middle School
4th Honorable Mention:
Nicole Bartsch
The Pony Express: Communication at the Speed of a Horse D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Junior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Lucas Mynsberge
Benjamin deLong
Navajo Codetalkers: Communicating Without Being Understood D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
National Finalists:
Katrina Nelson
Kaylie Van Galder
Wisconsin School for the Deaf: The Power of Silent Communication D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Kylee Brinkman
Marisa Cima,
Amanda Sherman
Samantha Whalen
The General Store: Key to Communication McKinley Middle School, Kenosha
2nd Honorable Mention:
Kirstie Schneck
Lisa Thom
Katelyn Giles
World War II: Notifying the Home Front Northstar Middle School, Eau Claire
3rd Honorable Mention:
Nicole Rosenberg
Maddie Zdeblick
Jane Goodall: Communicating that Changed Our Way of Thinking EAGLE School, Madison
4th Honorable Mention:
Emily Pudlo
Sarah Ogren
Rosa Parks Northland Pines Middle School, Eagle River
Senior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Jessica Sielaff
Rosie the Riveter/ We Can Do It Mount Horeb High School
National Finalist:
Bethany Ratzlaff
The Pony Express: The Human Telegraph to California North High School, Sheboygan
1st Honorable Mention:
Kelliann Blazek
The Beat Will Defeat Bangor High School
2nd Honorable Mention:
Meagan Siehr
French Conquest of Burkina Faso
North High School, Sheobygan
Senior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Sara Stemper
Cody Borgstrom
Soldiers' Letters: Experiencing War Through Their Words Ashwaubenon High School
National Finalists:
Emily Prehn
Mary Quandt
I Love Lucy Mount Horeb High School
1st Honorable Mention:
Kelsey Jones
Erik Nyre
Navajo Codes: Secret Weapon of U.S. Communications in WWII G.E.T. High School, Galesville
2nd Honorable Mention:
Michael Severson
Jack Moore
Racism in Baseball, Communicating Inequalities through Sport G.E.T. High School, Galesville
Junior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Kate Van de Loo
Emma Edmonds: Civil War Heroine Kolbe Academy Home School, Eau Claire
National Finalist:
Lydia Richardson
The Pony Express Lincoln Middle School, La Crosse
1st Honorable Mention:
Leah Latorraca
Communication Without Barriers: Dmitri Shostakovich EAGLE School, Madison
2nd Honorable Mention:
Lynn Zabel
Eleanor Roosevelt: Paving the Way for Future First Ladies Lancaster Middle School
Junior Group Performances
National Finalists:
Allison Gilmore
Hannah Starr
Communication through Logos DeLong Middle School, Eau Claire
National Finalists:
Megan Smith
Elizabeth Butler
Cassie Noel
Rachel Cantlon
A New Life of Freedom: The Communication of Harriet Tubman & the Underground Railroad Holmen Middle School
1st Honorable Mention:
Jennifer Apfelbach
Alyssa Dvorak
Jean Francois Champollion and the Rosetta Stone EAGLE School, Madison
2nd Honorable Mention (Tie):
KrisAnne Madaus
Julianne Bergum
Jordan Pollard
What Grew Out of a Dream West Milwaukee Middle School
2nd Honorable Mention (Tie):
Dejuante Champagne
Michael Eshun
Frederick Douglass and His Fight for Freedom St. James School, Madison
Senior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Robin Bates
Evolutionary Communication: The Use of Puppets Throughout History Logan High School, La Crosse
National Finalist:
Janet Yearous
Trains Without Whistles: Codes of Communication on the Underground Railroad Lancaster High School
1st Honorable Mention:
Meghan Pickard
War Cheers and Zero Years: Tecumseh & the Prophet Regis High School
2nd Honorable Mention:
Katherine Peck
The Statue of Liberty: Enlightening the World Central High School, La Crosse
Senior Group Performances
National Finalists:
Emily Byrnes
Leslie Paquette
Alyssa Newcomb
Steve Howe
Surviving Captivity: Communicating the Will to Live Central High School, La Crosse
National Finalists:
Kristina Nielsen
Ashley Massman
African American Response to the World Wars Mount Horeb High School
1st Honorable Mention:
Katrina Treu
Drew Wallace
Jessica Ramel
Shakespearean Tragedies Random Lake High School
2nd Honorable Mention:
Summit Patel
Yousef Ahmed
Arab Communication through the Camp David Accords Regis High School
Junior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
James Maxwell
Communication in the Underground Railroad: The Key to Understanding the Way to Freedom SOTA II, La Crosse
National Finalist:
Christina Gau
Emmett Till: Communication from a Casket D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Mark Van de Loo
The Amazing Phraselator: Penetrating the Language Barriers of the Eastern World Kolbe Academy Home School, Eau Claire
2nd Honorable Mention:
Lucas Shappell
Vietnam Protest: Acts that Changed a Country's Mind SOTA II, La Crosse
Junior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
Emily Peck
Alianna Boszhardt
Let It Be: The Beatles Communication through Song SOTA II, La Crosse
National Finalists:
Alex Frantz
David Bronson
Murrow and McCarthy: The Hero and the Villain Classical School, Appleton
1st Honorable Mention:
Morgan Raether
Jocelyn Kaese
Cameron Bjorklund
Vietnam P.O.W. Communication: The Key to Support and Survival Northstar Middle School, Eau Claire
2nd Honorable Mention:
Nathan Nikolai
Daniel Stuligross
The Navajo Code Talkers McKinley Middle School, Kenosha
3rd Honorable Mention:
Hele Gjertson
Stephanie Willnite
Helen Keller & Anne Sullivan: The Challenge to Communicate D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
4th Honorable Mention:
Aysa Sellers
Katoria Gappa
Women's Suffrage Movement: Means of Communication Ladysmith Middle School
Senior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Bart Van Der Puy
Chippewa Spearing Rights in Northern Wisconsin Northwoods Community Secondary School, Rhinelander
National Finalist:
Ana Maria Vascan
And It Spread Like Wildfire: The Romanian Revolution Northland Pines High School, Eagle River
1st Honorable Mention:
Tyler Kozlowski
Vietnam War Protest D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Melissa Campbell
Message in a Bottle: Uncorking the Communication of the Beatles West Salem High School
Senior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
Rachel Anderson
EmmaLee Bartlett
They Called It Punk: Communicating through Music D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
National Finalists:
David Perkins
Greg Beuchner
POWs' Struggle for Existence Wilson Junior High School, Manitowoc
1st Honorable Mention:
Jon Binsfeld
Brian Huiras
Ryan Schueller
The Pony Express Random Lake High School
2nd Honorable Mention:
Kalia Moua
Pashia Yang
The Secret War and Its Lost Soldiers: How the CIA Recruited Hmong Soldiers to Aid U.S. Foreign Policy D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
Junior Web Sites
Medalist:
Eleanor Hagerman
Communication on Pearl Harbor and 9/11
University School of Milwaukee
Medalist:
Kristian Vaughn
The Pony Express
University School of Milwaukee
1st Honorable Mention:
Michael Priem
Navajo Code Talkers
Holmen Middle School
2nd Honorable Mention:
Zach Huempfner
Manitowoc Submarines: Destroying Japanese Communication
D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield

WI Society of Mayflower Descendants Award for Early American History

Junior Division:
Basil Morrison
Communicating Revolution: Common Sense and the War for Independence
Senior Division:
Meghan Pickard
War Cheers and Zero Years: Tecumseh & the Prophet

William T. Evjue Award

Junior Division:
Aaron Durlauf
The Effects of the Zimmermann Telegram
Senior Division:
Maggie Brunk
Communicating Needs, Understanding Challenges: Hispanic Newspapers in Wisconsin

Wisconsin Council for Local History Award

Junior Division:
Derrick Diedrick
Ryan Schuh
The Tet Offensive: Homefront Communication
Senior Division:
Bart Van Der Puy
Chippewa Spearing Rights in Northern Wisconsin

Wisconsin History Award

Junior Division:
Kylee Brinkman
Marisa Cima
Amanda Sherman
Samantha Whalen
The General Store: Key to Communication
Senior Division:
Sara Stemper, Cody Borgstrom
Soldiers' Letters: Experiencing War Through Their Words
  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text