Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text
National History Day in Wisconsin banner.

National History Day 2006 National Finalists

We are proud to announce the national finalists and alternates for the 2006 Wisconsin History Day State Event. The national finalists represented Wisconsin at the national contest June, 2006 at the University of Maryland - College Park.

The first and second alternate in each category are offered the opportunity to attend the national contest in the event that the finalist entry is unable to attend.

Each finalist designs their entry to reflect the annual theme. The entries below reflect the annual theme for 2006: Taking a Stand in History: People, Ideas, Events.



Student Name(s)

Project Title

School

Junior Papers
National Finalist:
Mallory Durlauf
Sarah Edmonds: A Woman in Uniform, the Patriotism of a Union Spy EAGLE School, Madison
National Finalist:
Aaron Durlauf
Hugh Thompson: Life After My Lai EAGLE School, Madison
1st Honorable Mention:
Andrew Escher
Alexander Dubcek and Prague Spring: Taking a Stand for Czechoslovakian Rights Lincoln Middle School. La Crosse
2nd Honorable Mention:
Dylan Jennings
Something Fishy: How the Chippewa Took a Stand to Maintain Their Treaty Rights D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
3rd Honorable Mention:
Kelly Timmerman
Simon Wiesenthal: Advocate for the Persecuted Lincoln Middle School. La Crosse
4th Honorable Mention:
William Meyer
Harry Bridges and the Stand for American Workers McKinley Middle School, Kenosha
Senior Papers
National Finalist:
Jacob Gau
Brown v. Board of Education, 1954: Taking a Stand Against Legalized Racial Segregation in Public Education D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
National Finalist:
Claire Fravert
Kathryn Clarenbach: Taking a Stand for Women's Equal Educational Opportunities D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Lauren Huffman
Conscientious Objectors of World War II: Taking a Stand for Peace, Individual Rights, and Future American Peace Movements Central High School, La Crosse
2nd Honorable Mention:
Sarah Hemmerich
American Agricultural Movement Sparta High School, Sparta
3rd Honorable Mention:
Amy Williamson
Jane Addams: Hands Held Upward, a Clutching at the Heart South High School, Waukesha
4th Honorable Mention:
Olivia Stolz
Pope Pius XII and the Holocaust Wilson Junior High School, Manitowoc
Junior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Nikhitha Murali
The Will of the Wheel: Mahatma Gandhi and the Khadi Movement Parkview Middle School, Ashwaubenon
National Finalist:
Tyler Haro
The Spirit of Fighting Bob Holmen Middle School, Holmen
1st Honorable Mention:
Andrew Argall
The Bay View Tragedy: Changing Labor Forever EAGLE School, Madison
2nd Honorable Mention:
Kate Rosemeyer
Fists of Power: Taking a Stand Against Black Inequalities Northstar Middle School, Eau Claire
Junior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Samantha Patrick
Stephanie Usher
Annie Maerzke
Women Demand the Ballot McKinley Middle School, Kenosha
National Finalists:
Lauren Sparks
Emily Witcraft
Black Thursday: Fanning the Flames of Dissent Northland Pines Middle School, Eagle River
1st Honorable Mention:
Karsten Sladky
Arthur Herlitzka
Father Groppi Crosses the Color Line: A White Priest Stands Up with African Americans in Support of Open Housing EAGLE School, Madison
2nd Honorable Mention:
Anthony Hass
Andrea Vaughan
Wisconsin Milk Strikes St. Paul School, Manawa
3rd Honorable Mention:
Sami Stys
Tia Tryggeseth
Autumn Nielsen
Mati Moustakis
American Undercover Northland Pines High School, Eagle River
4th Honorable Mention:
Cassandra Beck
Charlotte Keleske
Martha Graham: Taking a Stand and Discovering Dance D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Senior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Derek Miles
When the Whole Nation is Against You: The Accomplishments of Fred Toyosaburo Korematsu Mount Horeb High School. Mount Horeb
National Finalist:
Kelly Zuleger
Demands at Dempsey Seymour Community High School, Seymour
1st Honorable Mention:
Chris Handrick
The Taiping Rebellion Mount Horeb High School, Mount Horeb
2nd Honorable Mention:
Peter Gilbert
Standing Up for Native American Spearfishing Rights Northland Pines High School, Eagle River
Senior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Kristen Mathson
Lauren Koenig
Wisconsin Takes a Stand Against the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850 D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
National Finalists:
Sara Stemper
David DeChamps
McCaffary vs. Wisconsin: The Inspiration to Change Capital Punishment Ashwaubenon and Preble High Schools, Green Bay
1st Honorable Mention:
Haley Jansen
Joel Rottier
Simon Says... Remember Seymour Community High School, Seymour
2nd Honorable Mention:
Tyler Berry
Shelby Spahr
Rosa Parks Herself for Civil Rights D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
Junior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Kate Van de Loo
Elizabeth Seton: Pioneer in American Education Kolbe Academy Home School, Eau Claire
National Finalist:
John Coray Raihala
Martin Luther: A Man Against an Empire EAGLE School, Madison
1st Honorable Mention:
Erik Boilesen
The Boston Tea Party: Taking a Stand By Throwing Down the King's Taxes D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Bethany Zuleger
Grove City College: Taking a Stand for Educational Freedom D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Junior Group Performances
National Finalists:
Nate Smith
R.J. Heim
Black Hawk: Sac Indian War Chief Who Fought to Keep His Homeland EAGLE School, Madison
National Finalists:
Eryn Johnson
Erin Jennings
Katie Gunderson
The White Rose Holmen Middle School, Holmen
1st Honorable Mention:
Jasmine Anderson
Kasey Bruha
Susan B. Anthony: Taking a Stand for Women's Rights Longfellow Middle School, La Crosse
2nd Honorable Mention:
Emily Schaller
Eve Erickson
Martin Luther King: I Have a Dream and His Fights for Civil Rights EAGLE School, Madison
Senior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Julia St. Pierre
Boudicca: Fighting Against Roman Britain North High School, Sheboygan
National Finalist:
Scott Strand
Ron Kovic: Taking a Stand for Veterans Affairs and Peace D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Drew Wallace
And the Angel of Mercy Appeared: Raoul Wallenberg vs. Adolf Eichmann Random Lake High School, Random Lake
2nd Honorable Mention:
Kristina Nielsen
Danish Resistance in WWII Mount Horeb High School, Mount Horeb
Senior Group Performances
National Finalists:
Lindsey Rowland
Jill Burt
Attention Must Be Paid: Arthur Miller's Stand for the Decency of the Honest American Cochrane-Fountain City Schools, Fountain City
National Finalists:
Samantha Prust
Kayla Anschutz
Andrea Bosman
Rachel Stewart
Morgan Thoma
Journey of a Lifetime: Caroline Quarles' 1842 Escape to Canada Gibraltar High School, Fish Creek
1st Honorable Mention:
Hannah Starr
Megan Gross
Casey Metcalfe
Nellie Bly: Reinventing Journalism through Advocacy and Reform Memorial High School, Eau Claire
2nd Honorable Mention:
Katy Treu
Jessica Ramel
Taking a Stand in History: The Facts Behind Anne Hutchinson vs. 17th Century Puritan Society Random Lake High School, Random Lake
Junior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Laura Ball
Treason Against Nature: The Story of Lavinia Goodell St. Jude the Apostle School, Wauwatosa
National Finalist:
Alex Frantz
Norma McCorvey: Her Life, Her Law, Her Legacy Classical School, Appleton
1st Honorable Mention:
Haley Haerr Hartmann
Rosa Parks: The Power of One EAGLE School, Madison
2nd Honorable Mention:
Alexander Addington-White
Taking a Stand Through Hip Hop EAGLE School, Madison
Junior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
Lindsey Hoefert
Feryn Hsieh
Paul Rusesabagina: Taking a Stand Against Genocide Lincoln Middle School, La Crosse
National Finalists:
Jessica Brode
Elizabeth Kryshak
Selma-Montgomery Rights March, 1965: Standing Up by Marching into History D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Taylor Isaacs
Fitz Stratton
Charlie Wigdale
Danny Clark
Custer's Last Stand University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
2nd Honorable Mention:
David Hintz
Ty Mittelsteadt
The Z-Boys - Surf Punks to Superstars: Taking a Stand Against Society D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Senior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Casie Purdeu
Dr. Kate Pelham Newcomb: An Angel in the Wisconsin Northwoods D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
National Finalist:
Mark Van de Loo
Harvey Allen: Rationalizing Manned Spaceflight Memorial High School, Eau Claire
1st Honorable Mention:
Corinna Senn
Protests of Operation Alert Cochrane-Fountain City Schools, Fountain City
2nd Honorable Mention:
Eleanor Hagerman
Lewis Hine: Taking a Stand Against Child Labor University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
Senior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
Annie Schulz
Amanda Ten Haken
Stephen Biko Random Lake High School, Random Lake
National Finalists:
Mai Ka Thor
Amber Will
Do Your Thing: Standing Up on Black Thursday at UW-Oshkosh D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Brian Goetsch
Julie Livermore
Kortnie Guske
The Tiananmen Square Massacre North High School, Sheboygan
2nd Honorable Mention:
Alex Pehler
Carrie Baures
The Blossoming Lotus: The Fight to End Chinese Footbinding Cochrane-Fountain City Schools, Fountain City
Junior Web Sites
Medalist:
Catherine DeGuire

Title IX and Women's Sports St. James School, Madison
Medalist:
Adam Hart

The Scopes Trial: Man or Monkey? D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Derek Matuszewski

Martin Luther King Jr. D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Benjamin Klaas

Aldo Leopold's Inspiration to America through Essays Lancaster Middle School, Lancaster
Senior Web Sites
Medalist:
Haley Behnke

Mother Jones: Taking a Stand for Workers D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
Medalist:
Ashley Woodward

The Doolittle Raid: America Fights Back Northland Pines High School, Eagle River
1st Honorable Mention:
Hope Behnke

Protestors Taking a Stand Against the Vietnam War D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Eric Hewitt

The Civilian Conservation Corps: Standing Up Against the Breadlines Northland Pines High School, Eagle River

WI Society of Mayflower Descendants Award for Early American History

Junior Division:
Michael Eshun
John Adams: Taking a Stand for What's Right
Senior Division:
Katy Treu
Jessica Ramel
Taking a Stand in History: The Facts Behind Anne Hutchinson vs. 17th Century Puritan Society

William T. Evjue Award

Junior Division:
Molly Leith
Hannah Jasurda
The Little Rock Nine: Taking a Stand by Walking In
Senior Division:
Hannah Starr
Megan Gross
Casey Metcalfe
Nellie Bly: Reinventing Journalism through Advocacy and Reform

Wisconsin Council for Local History Award

Junior Division:
Anthony Hass
Andrea Vaughan
Wisconsin Milk Strikes
Senior Division:
Christopher Spiewak
A Midsummer Night's Dream for Freedom

Wisconsin History Award

Junior Division:
Kim Osberg
Ku Klux Klan: Parade of Hate
Senior Division:
Megan Kabler
The Bennett Law: Education Reform in Wisconsin

American Labor History Award

Junior Division:
Andrew Argall
The Bay View Tragedy: Changing Labor Forever
Senior Division:
Eleanor Hagerman
Lewis Hine: Taking a Stand Against Child Labor

American Military History Award

Junior Division:
Christian Wilson
Patrick Childers
Omaha Beach: The Eternal Stand
Senior Division:
Kristen Wolfe
Lyssa Haase
Liza Morrow
Thomas Martin
Manitowoc's Silent Service

Award for Science and Technology in History

 Mark Van de Loo
Harvey Allen: Rationalizing Manned Spaceflight
  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text