Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text
National History Day in Wisconsin banner.

National History Day 2007 National Finalists

We are proud to announce the national finalists and alternates for the 2007 Wisconsin History Day State Event held on April 28, 2007. The national finalists represented Wisconsin at the national contest June 10-14, 2007 at the University of Maryland - College Park.

The first and second alternate in each category are offered the opportunity to attend the national contest in the event that the finalist entry is unable to attend.

Each finalist designs their entry to reflect the annual theme. The entries below reflect the annual theme for 2007: Triumph and Tragedy in History.



Student Name(s)

Project Title

School

Junior Papers
National Finalist:
Mallory Durlauf
Mr. President, How Long Must Women Wait for Liberty? EAGLE School, Madison
National Finalist:
Wesley Peterson
Dr. Joseph Goldberger and Pellagra: The Scourge of the South Community Christian Academy, Wisconsin Rapids
1st Honorable Mention:
Holly Heacock
Triumphs and Tragedies of Susan B. Anthony's Life Freedom Middle School, Freedom
2nd Honorable Mention:
Lydia Alf
Japanese Internment: A Series of Triumphs and Tragedies DeLong Middle School, Eau Claire
Senior Papers
National Finalist:
Elizabeth Mackler
George Eastman's Kodak: An American Triumph Mount Horeb High School, Mount Horeb
National Finalist:
Joseph Otterson
Heroes and Villains of American History: The Tragedy of Historical Distortions Monona Grove High School, Monona
1st Honorable Mention:
Brooke Sinnen
Rosalind Franklin Random Lake High School, Random Lake
2nd Honorable Mention:
David Wermedal
Elie Wiesel: Hope From the Ashes Bangor High School, Bangor
Junior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Sophie Gerdes
The Peshtigo Fire: A Triumph Behind the Tragedy EAGLE School, Madison
National Finalist:
Wil Gibb
Polio in America University School of Milwaukee
1st Honorable Mention:
Jake Schaffer
Major Richard Bong: "Ace of Aces" Northland Pines Middle School, Eagle School
2nd Honorable Mention:
Devon Graham
Battle of Little Bighorn Coulee Montessori School, La Crosse
3rd Honorable Mention:
Zakary Plautz
Fela Warschau: Surviving the Holocaust Horace Mann Middle School, Sheboygan
4th Honorable Mention:
Aiden Tierney
The Green Revolution: Triumph with Consequences EAGLE School, Madison
Junior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Kendall McHenry
Alyssa Bredeson

Amelia Earhart Holmen Middle School, Holmen
National Finalists:
Jordan Braxton
Michael Street
European Exploration of the New World: Triumph and Tragedy St. James School, Madison
1st Honorable Mention:
Jessie Beckett
Cathryn Sawalski
Bridgette Darton

Titanic: Her First and Last Journey Northland Pines Middle School, Eagle River
2nd Honorable Mention:
Evan Rife
Ashlyn Rife

The Manhattan Project St. James School, Madison
3rd Honorable Mention:
Ethan Ardern
Nick Martino
Tommy Fang
Say It Ain't So, Joe University School of Milwaukee
4th Honorable Mention:
Tessa Schoettl
Kaley Bernhardt
Playing for More than the Title Northstar Middle School, Eau Claire
Senior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Cody Haro
The Abraham Lincoln Battalion Holmen High School, Holmen
National Finalist:
Kelsey Kopp
An "E" for Excellence: Land O' Lakes Goes to War Whitehall High School, Whitehall
1st Honorable Mention:
Courtney Ewert

Polio Mount Horeb High School, Mount Horeb
2nd Honorable Mention:
David Hagenbucher
The Big Red One: World War II Triumphs and Tragedies D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
Senior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Elise Shedivy
Emily Taylor
Ellis Island: Remember the Journey Central High School, La Crosse
National Finalists:
Olivia Batien
Amanda Opper
Bessie Colman: Reaching for the Skies D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Bailee St. Thomas
Jessica Hotter
Chelsey Muenster
Horicon Marsh: From Devastation... To Restoration Seymour Community High School, Seymour
2nd Honorable Mention:
Roey Vogel-Tlusty
Callie Bernier
Strawberry Island Lac du Flambeau: The Never Ending Land Battle Northland Pines High School, Eagle River
Junior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Kate Van de Loo
Marie Curie's Discovery: A Blessing and A Curse Kolbe Academy Home School, Eau Claire
National Finalist:
Melissa Slattery
The Sand Creek Massacre: A Tragic Slaughter of Innocent Cheyenne D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Ian Cooley
King of the Hill - A Soldier's Story of Iwo Jima University School of Milwaukee
2nd Honorable Mention:
Lisa Misch
Iqbal Masih: A Crusader Against Child Labor Longfellow Middle School, La Crosse
Junior Group Performances
National Finalists:
Lisa Peck
Naomi Poquette
Justin Robinson
Kayla Robinson
Kiana Veal
The San Francisco Earthquake of 1906 Altoona Middle School, Altoona
National Finalists:
Brittney King
Dara Daly
Kelsey Barlament
No Sight, No Sound, But What a Voice: The Triumph and Tragedy of Helen Keller D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Sam Landry
Dylan Rellinger
MASH Units: The Triumph and Tragedy of Hospitalization D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Brin Lawrence
Jennie Mack
Taylor Thalacker

Elizabeth Eckford D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Senior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Lynn Zabel
Ellis Island: The Little Island Filled with Big Dreams Lancaster High School, Lancaster
National Finalist:
Kelly Driscoll
Anne Boleyn: The Life of a Misunderstood Queen IQ Academies, Waukesha
1st Honorable Mention:
Julia St. Pierre
Anne Boleyn: Tragedy's Mistress North High School, Sheboygan
2nd Honorable Mention:
Megan Geraghty
The Peshtigo Fire Regis High School, Eau Claire
Senior Group Performances

National Finalists:
Lauren Rinaldi
Lea Schoenberg
Emily Welch
Joelle Jankowski

The Right to Life Elkhorn Area High School, Elkhorn
National Finalists:
Peter Eaton
Jack Hildebrand
Alex Menard
Nolan Sailer
Eric Sorenson
John Dietz Regis High School, Eau Claire
1st Honorable Mention:
Eric DeRosier, Brian Farley
Miracle on Ice Regis High School, Eau Claire
Junior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Kristine Kroker
Arthur Ashe: Triumphantly Breaking Through Deeply Set Barriers Lincoln Middle School, La Crosse
National Finalist:
Samantha Bybee
The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire Northland Pines Middle School, Eagle River
1st Honorable Mention:
Ethan Olson
The Aleutian Campaign: Islands of Triumph and Tragedy D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Haley Haerr Hartmann
Fireweed: The Life of Gerda Lerner EAGLE School, Madison
Junior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
Nate Smith
Arthur Herlitzka
Karsten Sladky
Boarding the Train Assimilation: The Story of Off-Reservation Indian Boarding Schools EAGLE School, Madison
National Finalists:
Katie Thill
Kelsey Stanga
The Experience of the Hitler Youth Neillsville Middle School, Neillsville
1st Honorable Mention:
Monica Ahles
Christina Anderson
Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire 1911: A Tragedy for Workers' Rights D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Tyler Peterka
Collin Printz
The Galveston Hurricane of 1900 DeLong Middle School, Eau Claire
Senior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
James Maxwell
The Solution to the Problem: Wangari Maathai and the Greenbelt Movement Central High School, La Crosse
National Finalist:
Anna Patel
Alexander the Great: Empires Destroyed and Legends Made University School of Milwaukee
1st Honorable Mention:
Amber Mayfield
Title IX: Women Winning Equal Rights in Sports Parker High School, Janesville
2nd Honorable Mention:
Christopher Troge
The Lance Armstrong Story: Turning Tragedy into Triumph Wisconsin Heights High School, Mazomanie
Senior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
Brittany Schmitt
Anne Drazkowski
Pioneer in Law: Lavinia Goodell Triumphs Over Sexism Cochrane-Fountain City Schools, Fountain City
National Finalists:
Clinton Dieck
Denise Toomey
The Great Peshtigo Fire: Wisconsin's Unknown Tragedy D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
1st Honorable Mention:
Ryley Buchanan
Jay Eberhardt
Bad Blood and Bad Faith: The Tuskegee Syphilis Study Mount Horeb High School, Mount Horeb
2nd Honorable Mention:
Caleb Manske
Greg Nigon
Massacre in a Promised Land: The Tulsa Race Riot of 1921 Central High School. La Crosse
Junior Web Sites

Medalist:

Austin Voves

The Edmund Fitzgerald Holmen Middle School, Holmen

Medalist:

Ryan Murphy

A Giant Awakened University School of Milwaukee

1st Honorable Mention:

Michelle Heckman

The Boston Tea Party EAGLE School, Madison

2nd Honorable Mention:

Wil Gehl

Apollo XIII: A Successful Failure University School of Milwaukee
Senior Web Sites
Medalist:
Elle Jacobson
The Rouse Simmons: A Christmas Tragedy Parker High School, Janesville

Medalist:
Lucas Mynsberge

Treading Silent Waters: Manitowoc's Submarine Underwater Triumph D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield

WI Society of Mayflower Descendants Award for Early American History

Junior Division:
Michelle Heckman
The Boston Tea Party
Senior Division:
Stefanie Sippl
Fighting For Freedom or Fighting For Their Country: The Two Sided Story of the Alamo

Robert and Carroll Heideman Award for Outstanding Primary Research

Junior Division:
Adam Anderson Waggoner
Letters Home
Senior Division:
Cody Haro
The Abraham Lincoln Battalion

Wisconsin Council for Local History Award

Junior Division:
Kelsey Buchholz
Jordan Meyer
Triumph to Tragedy: The Legacy of Knapp, Stout & Co.
Senior Division:
Amber Mayfield
Title IX: Women Winning Equal Rights in Sports

Wisconsin History Award

Junior Division:
Alisha Huls
Spanish Flu Pandemic of 1918
Senior Division:
Megan Geraghty
The Peshtigo Fire

American Labor History Award

Junior Division:
Monica Ahles
Christina Anderson
Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire 1911: A Tragedy for Workers' Rights
Senior Division:
Olivia Haas
The Triangle Shirtwaist Fire

American Military History Award

Junior Division:
Jake Schaffer
Major Richard Bong: "Ace of Aces"
Senior Division:
Sara Stemper
David DeChamps
Raising the Flag on Iwo Jima: One Photograph, Two Diverse Opinions
  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text