Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text
National History Day in Wisconsin banner.

National History Day 2008 National Finalists

We are proud to announce the national finalists and alternates for the 2008 Wisconsin History Day State Event held on May 3, 2008. The national finalists represented Wisconsin at the national contest June 15-19, 2008 at the University of Maryland - College Park.

The first and second alternate in each category are offered the opportunity to attend the national contest in the event that the finalist entry is unable to attend.

Each finalist designs their entry to reflect the annual theme. The entries below reflect the annual theme for 2008: Conflict and Compromise in History.



Student Name(s)

Project Title

School

Junior Papers
National Finalist:
Paul Escher
Refusal to Compromise: Conflict Stemming from the 1953 American-led Coup in Iran Lincoln Middle School, La Crosse
National Finalist:
Maya Agata
Truth and Reconciliation Commission: A Compromise to a Conflicted Past Lincoln Middle School, La Crosse
1st Honorable Mention:
Claudia Elvidge
Wisconsin's Own Rosie the Riveter: Nellie Wilson SOTA II, La Crosse
2nd Honorable Mention:
Rachel Gewiss
Project ELF: The Navy Conflict That Could Cost Lives D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Senior Papers
National Finalist:
Alexis Wilkinson
Gaining Ground for the Fundamentalist Tornado: The Scopes Trial Nicolet High School, Glendale
National Finalist:
Amanda Snodgrass
The Cuban Missile Crisis: Eye-to-Eye with Disaster Mount Horeb High School, Mount Horeb
1st Honorable Mention:
Amanda Kent
All Eyes on Hortonville: A Teachers' Strike that Impacted Our Nation Northland Pines High School, Eagle River
2nd Honorable Mention:
Dylan Jennings
To Board or Not To Board: The Struggle for Wisconsin Tribes to Retain Their Identity D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
Junior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Hannah O'Dea
Conflict and Compromise in Northern Ireland: The Role of the Peace People EAGLE School, Madison
National Finalist:
Carolyn Raihala
Shedding Old Ways, Learning New Customs: Lizzie Black Kander's Aid to European Jewish Immigrants, 1895-1940 EAGLE School, Madison
1st Honorable Mention:
Meghan Johnson
Susan B. Anthony: Uncompromising Women's Suffrage Northstar Middle School, Eau Claire
2nd Honorable Mention:
Laura Bunn
Land Wealth vs. Human Rights in El Salvador: Class Conflict Unresolved by Compromise EAGLE School, Madison
3rd Honorable Mention:
Alexander Bettadapur
Eyeball to Eyeball University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
4th Honorable Mention:
Piper Meisinger
Dams for Dams Sake University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
Junior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Victoria Busse, Breanna Zuck, Mckenzie Malaise, Michelle Morgan, Elizabeth Robertson
The Flambeau Mine Ladysmith Middle School, Ladysmith
National Finalists:
Melissa Wagner, Jordan Welnetz
A Bitter Pill in Hortonville Northland Pines Middle School, Eagle River
1st Honorable Mention:
Alexander Camp, Morgan Kolinski
Salem Witch Trials Northland Pines Middle School, Eagle River
2nd Honorable Mention:
Sammie Leibham, Brianna Skufca
Title IX in Sports: Erasing the Stereotype Horace Mann Middle School, Sheboygan
3rd Honorable Mention:
Jade Steele, Brittany Taylor, Brooke Hansen
Marsh Road Controversy Longfellow Middle School, La Crosse
4th Honorable Mention:
Matthew Winter, Aaron Senkbeil
Jackie Robinson: Breaking the Color Barrier Horace Mann Middle School, Sheboygan
Senior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Valerie Dingman
Mineral Point Mining: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Random Lake High School, Random Lake
National Finalist:
Mitchell Voter
The Beginnings of Gang Life in America: Real Gangs of New York in the 1800s Central High School, La Crosse
1st Honorable Mention:
Ambur Smith
Brown v. Board of Education Nicolet High School, Glendale
2nd Honorable Mention:
Amanda Landwehr
One Child Policy North High School, Sheboygan
Senior Group Exhibits

National Finalists:
Katelyn Lubinski, Alex Moeller

Burger Battle Seymour Community High School, Seymour

National Finalists:
Rebecca Raj, Elizabeth Schoenfeldt

Wisconsin v. Yoder Nicolet High School, Glendale
1st Honorable Mention:
Michael Mathson, Thomas Fish
The Conflict at Kohler D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Lisa Moehlman, Melissa Merklein
Agent Orange Mount Horeb High School, Mount Horeb
Junior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Jennie Stage
The First Wisconsin Milk Strike Kaleidoscope Academy, Appleton
National Finalist:
Adam Anderson Waggoner
Shoeless Joe's Truth Red Smith Middle School, Green Bay
1st Honorable Mention:
Alexis Ingman
The Kohler Strike: 7 Years of Brutal Conflict Ending in One Simple Compromise D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Zoe Huddleston
Title IX: Leaving Boys Behind D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Junior Group Performances
National Finalists:
Kevlyn Holmes, Julia Rothacker
Kennedy and Khrushchev: The Leaders of Two Nations University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
National Finalists:
Sophie Gerdes, Sonia Urquidi
Eva Peron: The Two Faces of Argentina EAGLE School, Madison
1st Honorable Mention:
Amy Nycz, Jamie Weigel, Alexander Anania
The Allis Chalmers Strike of 1946 West Milwaukee Middle School, West Milwaukee
2nd Honorable Mention:
Caroline Bridges, Brooke Kwasny, Jessica Trinkl
Not For Ourselves Alone University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
Senior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Anna Jensen
Gandhi: The Relevance of the Salt March Random Lake High School, Random Lake
National Finalist:
Benjamin Jones
The Battle of Bannockburn Manitowoc Lincoln High School, Manitowoc
1st Honorable Mention:
James Brown
Sherman Booth and His Fight Against Slavery Nicolet High School, Glendale
2nd Honorable Mention:
Nathan Ruffolo
History of the 32nd Division West High School, Appleton
Senior Group Performances

National Finalists:
Erin Millen, Tyler Martell

The Lost Generation Manitowoc Lincoln High School, Manitowoc
National Finalists:
Mary Ellen Ostrowski, Rick Parmeter Jr.
Employees' Rights Go Down the Drain: The Kohler Strikes of 1934 and 1954 Regis High School, Eau Claire

1st Honorable Mention:
Clark Zinzow, Kim Stonewerth, Anna Foucault, Ben Cipriano

Scopes Trial Whitewater High School, Whitewater

2nd Honorable Mention:
Joshua Kassing, Kathryn West, Chris Wirz

Star Wars: Galileo and the Church Regis High School, Eau Claire
Junior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Nate Smith
The Chinese Exclusion Era: Conflict and Compromise on Gold Mountain EAGLE School, Madison
National Finalist:
Jeffrey Zhao
The Kent State Shootings: Dealing With Dissent EAGLE School, Madison
1st Honorable Mention:
Christian Blank
Slavery in the Constitution Kaleidoscope Academy, Appleton
2nd Honorable Mention:
Jake Wrasse
Martin Luther: The Spark that Ignited the Reformation Durand Junior High, Durand
3rd Honorable Mention:
Alexandra Zuleger
Balancing Man's Conflict with Nature D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
4th Honorable Mention:
Kaitlyn Rothamer
Operation Mongoose: Inability to Compromise Led to Concealed Enmity D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Junior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
John Mullooly, Henry Luedtke
Turmoil in Tosa St. Jude the Apostle School, Wauwatosa
National Finalists:
Will Guerin, Jack McCarthy, Jordan Weber
Small Town, Big Strike: The Story of the 1974 Hortonville Teachers' Strike St. Jude the Apostle School, Wauwatosa
1st Honorable Mention:
Brigid Transon, Allison Lund, Megan Baltz
My Lai Lake Country Middle School, Hartland
2nd Honorable Mention:
Rachel Seebach, Rachel Sloan
Iditarod: The 1925 Serum Run Holmen Middle School, Holmen
3rd Honorable Mention:
Malia Thao, Xae Vang, Shue Shiane Yang
Hmong Migration Longfellow Middle School, La Crosse
4th Honorable Mention:
Jack Casey, Nick Ivarson, Adam Brostowicz
The Catastrophe of the War that Never Was University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
Senior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Anna Patel
London Bombardments: Sacrifice in the Face of War University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
National Finalist:
Laura Ball
Ruffled Feathers: The Origins of the Conservation Movement University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
1st Honorable Mention:
Kristen Vincent
One Team, Two Cities Suring High School, Suring
2nd Honorable Mention:
Samantha Murphy
The Woman's Hour Has Struck: The Conflicts and Compromises of Theodora Youmans Cochrane-Fountain City Schools, Fountain City
Senior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
Alexandra Cohn, David Aeschlimann
The Sterling Hall Bombing: The Destruction of a Movement West High School, Madison
National Finalists:
Sophia Zebell, Sasha Stadler
Mayor Without Compromise University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee
1st Honorable Mention:
Dylan Jordee, Roland Will, Chelsey Eley
The Kickapoo Dam Project Waunakee High School, Waunakee
2nd Honorable Mention:
John VandenHeuvel, Tyler Friestrom, Dennis Schneider
German Prisoners of War in Wisconsin Seymour Community High School, Seymour
Junior Web Sites

National Finalist(s):
Joanna Weng

Nanjing Massacre Velma Hamilton Middle School, Madison

National Finalist(s):
Eli Fessler

The Free Software Movement of 1983 EAGLE School, Madison

1st Honorable Mention:
Graeme Sua, Chase Thomashide, Austin Dahl

Brown v. Board of Education Holmen Middle School, Holmen

2nd Honorable Mention:
Joey Lukasik

Project ELF: Essential Land-to-Sea Transmitter or Environmentally Lousy Fiend? D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Senior Web Sites
National Finalist:
Sonya Hochkammer
The Antis: Opposition to Woman Suffrage Manitowoc Lincoln High School, Manitowoc

National Finalist:
Jessica Schummer

Japanese Internment Camps: Blessing or Catastrophe Fall Creek High School, Fall Creek
1st Honorable Mention:
Choua Khang, Bao Lee
The Conflict and Compromise of the Hmong Genocide in Laos D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Ben Kaat, Dylan Holtz
Paris Peace Conference: How Compromise Led to Conflict Random Lake High School, Random Lake

WI Society of Mayflower Descendants Award for Early American History

Junior Division:
Christian Blank
Kaleidoscope Academy

Slavery in the Constitution

Junior Individual Documentary

Senior Division:
Valerie Dingman
Random Lake High School
Mineral Point Mining: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Senior Individual Exhibit

Robert and Carroll Heideman Award for Outstanding Archival Research

Junior Division:
Jennie Stage
Kaleidoscope Academy
The First Wisconsin Milk Strike
Junior Individual Performance
Senior Division:
Bailey Mulholland, Gretchen Miron
Kimberly High School
A Black Man's Struggle in a White Man's War
Senior Group Documentary

Wisconsin Council for Local History Award

Junior Division:
Grant Ida, Vincent Meyer
DeLong Middle School
Men of the Woods
Junior Group Documentary
Senior Division:
Kristen Vincent
Suring High School
One Team, Two Cities
Senior Individual Documentary

John C. Geilfuss Award for Wisconsin History

Junior Division:
Joey Lukasik
D.C. Everest Junior High School
Project ELF: Essential Land-to-Sea Transmitter or Environmentally Lousy Fiend?
Junior Web Site
Senior Division:
John VandenHeuvel, Tyler Friestrom, Dennis Schneider
Seymour Community High School
German Prisoners of War in Wisconsin
Senior Group Documentary

American Labor History Award

Junior Division:
Amy Nycz, Jamie Weigel, Alexander Anania
West Milwaukee Middle School
The Allis Chalmers Strike of 1946
Junior Group Performance
Senior Division:
Eleanor Hagerman
University School of Milwaukee
The Allen-Bradley Strike of 1970
Senior Individual Documentary

American Military History Award

Junior Division:
Elizabeth Harris, Jennifer Glaze
Neillsville Middle School
Operation Baby Lift: American Women in the Vietnam Conflict
Junior Group Performance
Senior Division:
Kelsey Kopp
Whitehall High School
Okinawa: One Marine's Perspective
Senior Individual Exhibit
Wisconsin's Richard T. Farrell Teacher of Merit
Dr. Gregory Wegner UW-La Crosse
  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text