Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text
National History Day in Wisconsin banner.

National History Day 2009 National Finalists

We are proud to announce the national finalists and alternates for the 2009 Wisconsin History Day State Event held on May 2, 2009. The national finalists represented Wisconsin at the national contest June 14-18, 2009, at the University of Maryland-College Park.

The first and second alternate in each category are offered the opportunity to attend the national contest in the event that the finalist entry is unable to attend.

Each finalist designs their entry to reflect the annual theme. The entries below reflect the annual theme for 2009: The Individual in History: Actions and Legacies.

 


Student Name(s)

Project Title

School

Junior Papers
National Finalist:
Billy Lawton
Curt Flood: The Champion of Professional Baseball Players' Rights University School of Milwaukee
National Finalist:
Elizabeth Karron
The Man Outside the Public Eye: Re-Examining the Life and Legacies of Joseph R. McCarthy Whitefish Bay Middle School
1st Honorable Mention:
Andrew Carlson
Connecting Two Worlds: Richard Nixon Holmen Middle School
2nd Honorable Mention:
Taylor Bontje
Maria Tallchief: The Great Success of America's First Prima Ballerina Altoona Middle School
Senior Papers
National Finalist:
Laura Ball
Cholera and the Pump on Broad Street: The Life and Legacy of John Snow University School of Milwaukee
National Finalist:
Emma Svenson
Her Name was Theresa Menardi: A Public Health Nurse Caring for Trinidad, Colorado Middleton High School
1st Honorable Mention:
Nick Draeger
Muhammad Ali: Freedom Fighter Monona Grove High School
2nd Honorable Mention:
Katie McShane
Rosalind Franklin: Unsung Hero of the Double Helix Nicolet High School, Glendale
Junior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Carolyn Raihala
Extravaganza! The Audacious Actions and Lavish Legacies of John Ringling, Circus Tycoon EAGLE School, Madison
National Finalist:
Annelise Escher
Lewis Hine: Exposing a National Disgrace Lincoln Middle School, La Crosse
1st Honorable Mention:
Anna Brown
Alice Paul: A Legacy of Women Leaders and Voters Longfellow Middle School, La Crosse
2nd Honorable Mention:
Evan Patz
Arnall Patz: A Turning Point for Ophthalmology Velma Hamilton Middle School, Madison
3rd Honorable Mention:
Ben Wrasse
Dr. Seuss: Beyond the Books Durand Junior High
4th Honorable Mention:
Hannah Anderson
Andy Warhol: Modifying the Perspective on Art D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Junior Group Exhibits
National Finalists:
Briana Schwabenbauer, Nicole Pederson
Susan B. Anthony: Failure is Impossible Holmen Middle School
National Finalists:
Mara Rosenstock, Martha Longley
Equal Education for Women: A Little Known Legacy of Susan B. Anthony EAGLE School, Madison
1st Honorable Mention:
Beth Ryan, Anna Sibenaller
Clara Barton: Founder of the American Red Cross Holmen Middle School
2nd Honorable Mention:
Maddie Perlewitz, Gabby Perlewitz
James Armistead University School of Milwaukee
3rd Honorable Mention:
Becca Schaefer, Keeley Neevel, Lillie Cox, Kendra Morgan
Carrie Chapman Catt South Middle School, Eau Claire
4th Honorable Mention:
Katie Seibold, Rachel Marinin, Alexandra Zenisek
Rachel Carson: Author and Environmentalist Richfield Elementary School
Senior Individual Exhibits
National Finalist:
Samantha White
Waging War for Basic Rights: Rose Schneiderman Cochrane-Fountain City Schools
National Finalist:
Kelly Parrell
Fresh Air for Union Soldiers Wisconsin Heights High School, Mazomanie
1st Honorable Mention:
Kevin Mathiowetz
The Effects of Silent Spring Regis High School, Eau Claire
2nd Honorable Mention:
Molly Griep
Patsy T. Mink Whitewater High School
3rd Honorable Mention:
Cooper Patton
Frank Lloyd Wright and Organic Architecture Mount Horeb High School
4th Honorable Mention:
Spencer Seiler
Milton Hershey: Sharing the Sweetness Mount Horeb High School
Senior Group Exhibits

National Finalists:


Cory Niles, Jordan Christopherson, Erin Stavne

Jack the Ripper: Media's Perpetual Sensation and Notorious Catalyst of Social Reform Grantsburg High School

National Finalists:
Melissa Wagner, Jordan Welnetz

Cordelia A. P. Harvey: An Uncommon Angel Northland Pines High School, Eagle River
1st Honorable Mention:
Molly Groskreutz, Jay Voter, Lennon Jones, Isaiah Welsh
How the Other Half Lives: Jacob Riis Central High School, La Crosse
2nd Honorable Mention:
Regina Vanderlinden, Katie Godding
Coco Chanel: From Nameless to Household Name Parker High School, Janesville
3rd Honorable Mention:
Lauren Dalzin, Claire McCullough
Billie Jean King: Turns the Tide Whitewater High School
4th Honorable Mention:
Astrid Lavell, Randee Zander
Satchmo: The Father of Jazz Mount Horeb High School
Junior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Isaac Herlitzka
John Wilkes Booth: The Assassinator of Lincoln EAGLE School, Madison
National Finalist:
Laura Bunn
Starring Judy Blume as Herself EAGLE School, Madison
1st Honorable Mention:
Heather Tice
The Love, Laughter, and Legacy of Gilda Radner: Opening the Eyes of America to Cancer D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
2nd Honorable Mention:
Kelsey Wright
Rosie The Riveter: Doctor, Lawyer, Farmer: Oh, My! Kohler Middle School
3rd Honorable Mention:
Paige Kordonowy
Harriet Hanson Robinson: Changing the City of Spindles D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
4th Honorable Mention:
Libby Scholz
Kay Clarenbach: Women's Equality N.O.W. Velma Hamilton Middle School, Madison
Junior Group Performances
National Finalists:
Rose von Muchow, Olivia Sasaki
Rachel Carson Lincoln Middle School, La Crosse
National Finalists:
Alicia McQuade, Whitney Emerich, Corey Riedl
Million Dollar "Leg"-acy Kaleidoscope Academy, Appleton
1st Honorable Mention:
Helen Kaufman, Hannah Kitslaar
Margaret Newell H'Doubler: Legendary Dance Teacher and Performer Bay View Middle School, Green Bay
2nd Honorable Mention:
Victoria Beda, Kathryn Block, Suzanne Phalen
John Wilkes Booth: The Shot that Killed the South D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Senior Individual Performances
National Finalist:
Callie Boydston
Alfred Lunt Changes the History of Broadway Whitewater High School
National Finalist:
Mikaela Zetley
Miriam Makebai: Voice of Apartheid Nicolet High School, Glendale
1st Honorable Mention:
Rachel Wilkinson
Billie Blues: The Life and Times of Lady Day Nicolet High School, Glendale
2nd Honorable Mention:
Generika Matt
Robert LaFollette's Opposition to World War I Mount Horeb High School
Senior Group Performances

National Finalists:
Benjamin Messerschmidt, Cody Voetmann

Alexander Graham Bell: Going Beyond the Telephone Fall Creek High School
National Finalists:
Brin Lawrence, Jennie Mack
James Cameron: Survivor and Educator D.C. Everest Senior High School, Schofield

1st Honorable Mention:
Kathryn Myers, Kelsey Pickard

Robert Pittman: The Man Behind MTV Regis High School, Eau Claire

2nd Honorable Mention:
Desiree Peters, Marlana Parker, Brian Vargo

Fighting Bob Bangor High School
3rd Honorable Mention:
Karley Clayton, Thomas Gonzalez
Walt Disney Lincoln High School, Manitowoc
Junior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Madeleine Smith
So I Stopped Eating: Cesar Chavez's Legacy of Nonviolence EAGLE School, Madison
National Finalist:
Anne Zhao
Gaylord Nelson: A Legacy Beyond Earth Day EAGLE School, Madison
1st Honorable Mention:
Bradley Schlesinger
Harry Truman: An Unlikely Civil Rights Champion University School of Milwaukee
2nd Honorable Mention:
Kevin Jiang
Shinichi Suzuki: The Man of Love EAGLE School, Madison
3rd Honorable Mention:
Carly Phillips
Harvey Milk: Opening the Closet for Society D.C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
4th Honorable Mention:
Courtney Bougie
Sacagawea: The Lewis and Clark Expedition Freedom Middle School
Junior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
Nate Smith, Jeffrey Zhao
We Shall Overcome: The Impact of Pete Seeger and His Music EAGLE School, Madison
National Finalists:
Lauren Smith, Emily Burton
Theodora Winton Youmans: Leading Wisconsin Women to Equal Suffrage University School of Milwaukee
1st Honorable Mention:
John Mullooly, Henry Luedtke
The Father of Our National Parks and How He Inspired So Many St. Jude the Apostle School, Wauwatosa
2nd Honorable Mention:
Natalie Sell, Jamie Lee
Northwoods Heroine: Dr. Kate Pelham Newcomb MHLT Elementary School, Minocqua
3rd Honorable Mention:
Brenna Mulholland, Emily Toporski
Mother of the Ho-Chunk: The Legacy of Juliette A. M. Kinzie JR Gerritts Middle School, Kimberly
4th Honorable Mention:
Joey Kennedy, Jim McVey, Aaron Phillips
Iwo Jima's 28th Marines Lake Country Middle School, Hartland
Senior Individual Documentaries
National Finalist:
Megan Hermann
My Brother and I Southwest High School, Green Bay
National Finalist:
Jacob Wrasse
Harry S. Truman: The "S" is for Surprise Durand High School
1st Honorable Mention:
Sarah Scott
Martha Graham: Mother of Modern Dance Central High School, La Crosse
2nd Honorable Mention:
Hannah Gemrich
Odessa Piper: Food Revolutionary Wisconsin Heights High School, Mazomanie
3rd Honorable Mention:
Dayle Kornely
The Jacqueline Kennedy White House Restoration Lincoln High School, Manitowoc
4th Honorable Mention:
Matthew Eikamp
Mozart: The Inaccessible Master Cochrane-Fountain City Schools
Senior Group Documentaries
National Finalists:
Thomas Weston, Max Molina, Sung Kang
Edward Bernays: The Ultimate Propagandist Whitewater High School
National Finalists:
Nick Jensen, Wendy Wolf, Colin Brochtrup, Bailey Derks
Isaac Newton: Space Pioneer La Follette High School, Madison
1st Honorable Mention:
Dylan Jordee, Roland Will
Melvin Laird: Coolness Under Fire Waunakee High School
2nd Honorable Mention:
Lisa Vang, Tony Ngoyen, Ignacio Contreras
Ho Chi Minh Riverside University High School, Milwaukee
Junior Websites

National Finalist(s):
Teddy Boesen

Jacob Riis: How He Shed Light on Poverty St. Jude the Apostle School, Wauwatosa

National Finalist(s):
Alexandar Gehrke

L. E. Phillips: Industrial Philanthropist South Middle School, Eau Claire

1st Honorable Mention:
Samuel Buxton

William Henry Seward: Leadership in Politics EAGLE School, Madison

2nd Honorable Mention:
Chelsea Gregoire

Susan B. Anthony: The Fight for Equal Rights Altoona Middle School
3rd Honorable Mention:
Matthew Schumaker
Theodore Roosevelt, Jr.: A Soldier's Soldier University School of Milwaukee
4th Honorable Mention:
Nishad Agrawal
Arthur Ashe: The Gentle Warrior University School of Milwaukee
Senior Websites
National Finalist:
Courtney Banker, Beth VanBeek
Jane Addams Seymour Community High School

National Finalist:
Tiffany Scuglik

Susan B. Anthony Germantown High School
1st Honorable Mention:
Alex Hoffmann, Timothy Yang
Henry Ford and the Art of Mass Production Germantown High School
2nd Honorable Mention:
Luli Zou, Sara Shi, Alexis Block
Harry Houdini Nicolet High School, Glendale

WI Society of Mayflower Descendants Award for Early American History

Junior Division:
Hunter Dux - Prairie River Middle School
Ethan Allen: Fiery Patriot
Senior Division:
Rachel Veldt - Seymour Community High School
Thomas Jefferson: The World Through the Eyes of a Gardener

Robert and Carroll Heideman Award for Outstanding Archival Research

Junior Division:
Libby Scholz - Velma Hamilton Middle School
Kay Clarenbach: Women's Equality N.O.W.
Senior Division:
Dylan Jordee, Roland Will - Waunakee High School
Melvin Laird: Coolness Under Fire

Wisconsin Council for Local History Award

Junior Division:
Elle Reinhart - Aquinas Middle School
D. B. Reinhart: How He Changed La Crosse
Senior Division:
Isaac Kalsow - Wisconsin Heights High School
The Life and Legacy of Elroy "Crazylegs" Hirsch

John C. Geilfuss Award for Wisconsin History

Junior Division:
Claire Inda - University School of Milwaukee
Senator "Fighting Bob" Robert M. LaFollette: The Unconquerable Soul of a Soldier for Progressive Ideas
Senior Division:
Bailey Mulholland, Gretchen Miron - Kimberly High School
Emma Toft: A Legacy of Conservation
Abraham Lincoln Research Awards
Junior Division:
Isaac Herlitzka - Eagle School
John Wilkes Booth: Assasinator of Lincoln
Junior Division:
Willa Huddleston -D.C. Everest Junior High School
Cordelia Harvey: Persuades Lincoln and Saves Lives
Senior Division:
Samantha Bush -Random Lake High School
Abraham Lincoln: The Great American President

American Labor History Award

Junior Division:
Madeleine Smith - EAGLE School
So I Stopped Eating: Cesar Chavez's Legacy of Nonviolence
Senior Division:
Anne Wermedal - Bangor High School
Esther Peterson: Labor, Labels, and Justice

American Military History Award

Junior Division:
Joey Kennedy, Jim McVey, Aaron Phillips - Lake Country Middle School
Iwo Jima's 28th Marines
Senior Division:
Lee Southwell - Edgerton High School
Gilbert Lee Southwell: A Doughboy's Story
National History Day in Wisconsin Teacher of Merit
Jim DeBroux

Random Lake High School
  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text