Use the smaller-sized text Use the larger-sized text Use the very large text
National History Day in Wisconsin banner.

Notable Wisconsin Results at the National Contest

Many Wisconsin students have been recognized for their accomplishments at the NHD national contest. The following listing includes top place finishers, special awards, and outstanding state awards. Please note: Results from earlier than 2003 only include projects placing in the top three in their category/division.


Award

Project Information

2012

1st Place

Junior Individual Documentary

Lexie Van Den Heuvel

University School of Milwaukee

Counting the Dead

Outstanding State Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Individual Website

Susannah Karron

Whitefish Bay Middle School

Under One Roof: How Revolutionary Home Design Reformed 20th Century American Life

Outstanding State Award

(Senior Division)

Senior Group Documentary

Hayley Gray-Hoehn, Natalie Mathes

Brookfield Central High School

We Are Women Hear Us Roar

2011

2nd Place

Junior Individual Performance

Julia Veitinger

University School of Milwaukee

Why Really the Moon?

Outstanding State Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Group Website

John Venable, Philip Shuler

University School of Milwaukee

Strategic Bombing: Necessary Tactic or War Crime?

Outstanding State Award

(Senior Division)

Senior Group Performance

Charles Labuzzetta, Briana Schwabenbauer

Holmen High School

The Wisconsin Bennett Law of 1889: Americanization Debated

2010

Outstanding Entry on Colonial America or Revolutionary History

(Senior Division)

Senior Individual Performance

Angela Kalas

Whitewater High School

The Great Awakening

Outstanding State Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Website

Teddy Boesen

St. Jude the Apostle, Wauwatosa

The Homestead Act: The Innovation that Settled the West

Outstanding State Award

(Senior Division)

Senior Individual Exhibit

Caitlin Geary

Homestead High School, Mequon

The Model T: Paving the Way

2009

1st Place

Senior Paper

Laura Ball

University School of Milwaukee

Cholera and the Pump on Broad Street: The Life and Legacy of John Snow

Outstanding State Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Group Documentary

Nate Smith and Jeffrey Zhao

EAGLE School, Madison

We Shall Overcome: The Impact of Pete Seeger and His Music

Outstanding State Award

(Senior Division)

Senior Individual Documentary

Jacob Wrasse

Durand High School

Harry S. Truman: The "S" is for Surprise

2008

Immigration History Prize

(Junior Division)

Junior Individual Documentary
Nate Smith
EAGLE School
The Chinese Exclusion Era

Outstanding Entry Tied to a Historic Site (Senior Division)

Senior Individual Exhibit
Valerie Dingman
Random Lake High School
Mineral Point Mining: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

Outstanding State Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Paper
Paul Escher
Lincoln Middle School
Refusal to Compromise: Conflict Stemming from the 1953 American-led Coup in Iran

Outstanding State Award

(Senior Division)

Senior Website
Sonya Hochkammer
Manitowoc Lincoln High School
The Antis: Opposition to Woman Suffrage

2007

1st Place

Senior Individual Exhibit


Cody Haro
Holmen High School
The Abraham Lincoln Battalion

University of Minnesota Scholarship

Senior Individual Exhibit
Cody Haro
Holmen High School
The Abraham Lincoln Battalion

Outstanding State Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Paper
Mallory Durlauf
EAGLE School
"Mr. President, How Long Must Women Wait for Liberty?"

Outstanding State Award

(Senior Division)


Senior Individual Performance
Lynn Zabel
Lancaster High School
Ellis Island: Little Island Filled with Big Dreams

2006

Women's History Special Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Individual Documentary
Laura Ball
St. Jude the Apostle School
Treason Against Nature: The Story of Lavinia Goodell

Outstanding State Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Group Performance
Eryn Johnson, Erin Jennings, Katie Gunderson
Holmen Middle School
The White Rose

Outstanding State Award

(Senior Division)


Senior Group Documentary
Mai Ka Thor, Amber Will
D.C. Everest Senior High School
Do Your Thing: Standing Up on Black Thursday at UW-Oshkosh
2005

Outstanding State Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Individual Performance
Kate Van de Loo
Kolbe Academy Home School
Sarah Emma Edmonds: Civil War Heroine

Outstanding State Award

(Senior Division)


Senior Individual Performance
Janet Yearous
Lancaster High School
Trains Without Whistles: Codes of Communication on the Underground Railroad

2004

Military History Special Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Individual Exhibit

David Hagenbucher
DC Everest Junior High School
The Ardennes: Battle of the Bulge: Hitler's Last Desperate Encounter

Outstanding State Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Individual Documentary
Mark Van de Loo
Kolbe Academy Home School
Arthur Collins: His Giant Leap for Mankind

Outstanding State Award

(Senior Division)


Senior Group Performance
Danielle Reed, Karlee Shaw, Leah Sherfinski
D.C. Everest High School
Roe vs. Wade and the Feminist Movement

2003

Outstanding State Award

(Junior Division)

Junior Individual Performance
Katherine Peck
D.C. Everest Junior High School
Angelina Grimke Weld: “I Will Lift Up My Voice”

Outstanding State Award

(Senior Division)


Senior Individual Documentary
Doug Shultz
Sheboygan North High School
Sati: The Burning of a Widow

2000

3rd Place

Senior Individual Exhibit

Melissa Beck
Schofield
1999

1st Place

Senior Individual Exhibit

Sarah Engstrom
Hudson

1994

2nd Place

Senior Individual Performance

Tess Koppelman
La Crosse

1993

2nd Place

Senior Group Media

Peter Newburg, Andrew Bosshard, Kevin Wenzel, Joshua Ruegg
La Crosse
  • Questions about this page? Email us
  • Email this page to a friend
select text size Use the smaller-sized textUse the larger-sized textUse the very large text