Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1925 E KENILWORTH PL

Architecture and History Inventory
1925 E KENILWORTH PL | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Ford Factory
Other Name:Kenilworth Square
Contributing:
Reference Number:107185
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1925 E KENILWORTH PL
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions: 2006
Survey Date:19862016
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office.

Resurveyed 2016 by UWM-CRM as part of Milwaukee Bublr bikeshare project.

2016- "This former industrial building consists of two connected portions. The east (Prospect Ave) portion was constructed in
1915 by the Ford Motor Company. The building was used by Ford as an assembly plant until 1942, when the building
was sold to the US government and leased to the AO Smith company for wartime production. The 5-story brick structure
has retail space on the first floor and apartments above, with identical multi-paned windows repeated throughout the
facade. The west (Farwell Ave) addition was constructed in 1945. Historic photos suggest this building has been
significantly altered since its construction, including recladding the original concrete walls, replacing the windows and
changing their openings, and reconstructing the first floor for retail space. The building was acquired by the State of
Wisconsin for UW-Milwaukee in 1970; the building housed university services and a printing plant before being converted
to classroom, residential, and performance space in 2006. The building was originally supposed to be seven stories tall.

The building is within the APE for proposed station site #48- Kenilworth."
-"Mult. Locations, Milwaukee, 7.5 series", WisDOT #2190-06-01, Prepared by Kelly Noack and Justin Miller, UWM-CRM (2016).
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".