Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1204 S 8TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1204 S 8TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Saint Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church
Other Name:St. Peter's Ev. Lutheran School
Contributing:
Reference Number:108018
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1204 S 8TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1879
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Rugee
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Saint Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church
National Register Listing Date:9/25/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Of the three buildings in this complex, the school is the oldest and therefore is different in style than its counterparts.
Bibliographic References:(A). "Years of Grace", pg. 29. H.O.W. Site File. Corner Stone
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".