Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

614 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
614 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:St. Luke's Episcopal Church Complex - Rectory
Other Name:St. Luke's Episcopal Church Rectory
Contributing:
Reference Number:11074
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):614 S MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:rectory/parsonage
Architectural Style:Neogothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:A. Arthur Guilbert
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Luke's Episcopal Church, Chapel, Guildhall, and Rectory
National Register Listing Date:7/27/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:PARAPET GABLES.
Bibliographic References:Centennial 1842-1942 St. Luke's Episcopal Church commemorative issue. 1908 insurance map.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".