Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1618 WASHINGTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1618 WASHINGTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Stephany Block
Other Name:Richmond Engraving
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:112419
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1618 WASHINGTON ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Two Rivers
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Charles H. Tegen
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Central Park Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Built for druggist Joseph Stephany, who ran his business for forty yeahs to be followed by Kronzer and Gagnon Stores who carried on the business for another forty years. The block was restored in 1998 and 1999. (2003)
Bibliographic References:Manitowoc Herald Times Reporter 3/28/1999.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".