Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2335 W WISCONSIN AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2335 W WISCONSIN AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Roseneath Apts.
Other Name:A. Hood
Contributing:
Reference Number:113880
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2335 W WISCONSIN AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions:
Survey Date:19832014
Historic Use:apartment/condominium
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:A. HoodSchuett & Grey-Mason
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A. Hood was the builder.

Schuett & Grey was the mason.

2014- "The Roseneath Apartment building is a Neo-Classical apartment building constructed in 1908 and designed by the firm A. Hood, Schuett & Grey Mason. It is a three-story apartment building with a rectangular plan and clad in red brick. It rests on a raised brick and masonry foundation. It has a flat roof with a decorative cornice with egg-and-dart motif and dentils. The northwest corner of the building is a round bay and the northeast corner is a three-sided bay. Concrete steps flanked by masonry bollards lead to the main entrance that is centered on the (north) facade. It features a wood door with a central glass panel that has a square glass transom and sidelights. “Roseneath” is inscribed in gold letters at the center of the transom. Above the door is a simple, stone cornice supported by carved brackets with flowers and lions heads. The second and third stories each have a one-story, wrought-iron balcony that stretches between the corner bays. Each story has two doors that lead out onto the balcony. Windows are primarily one-over-one, double-hung, replacement sash."
-"W Wisconsin Ave, 20th St-35th St", WisDOT #2190-00-00, Prepared by Mead & Hunt, Inc. (2014).
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".