Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2205-19 N PROSPECT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2205-19 N PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Herman Nunnemacher Apartments
Other Name:San-Rafel Apartments
Contributing:
Reference Number:116188
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2205-19 N PROSPECT AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1906
Additions:
Survey Date:1979
Historic Use:apartment/condominium
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Hood & Tullgren
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE: This structure is a fine example of an early 20th century apartment building designed with Classical Revival elements. Construction date, 1906. (1) Herman Nunnemacher, Owner, 1906. (2)
Bibliographic References:1. Tax Program 2. City Building Permit File
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".