Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N70 W6340 BRIDGE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
N70 W6340 BRIDGE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HILGEN AND WITTENBERG WOOLEN MILL
Other Name:Newberry Wine Co., Inc.
Contributing:
Reference Number:13280
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N70 W6340 BRIDGE ST
County:Ozaukee
City:Cedarburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1864
Additions: 1907 1882
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:mill
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hilgen and Wittenberg Woolen Mill
National Register Listing Date:12/22/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Two 'site files' (Hilgen and Wittenburg Woolen Mill & Mills and Dams Along Cedar Creek) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

ORIGINAL PORTION W/FLAT ARCH WINDOWS. STONE QUOINS. 12/8 WINDOWS ON STONE SILLS. 1882 AND LATE 1800S ADDITIONS W/SEGMENTAL ARCH STONE LINTELS. 1907 ADDITION OF3RD FLR TO ENTIRE COMPLEX. LATE 1800S TUNNEL CONNECTING TO DYE HOUSE. BOILER ROOM AND ENGINE ROOM Addition.
Bibliographic References:Cedarburg Ozaukee County News Graphic 4/10/2000.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".