Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

W61 N621 MEQUON RD

Architecture and History Inventory
W61 N621 MEQUON RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CEDARBURG CITY HALL
Other Name:CEDARBURG FIRE STATION, CITY HALL, AND JAIL
Contributing:
Reference Number:13308
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):W61 N621 MEQUON RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Cedarburg
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:fire house
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Washington Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/17/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Washington Avenue Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

REPLACED ORIGINAL FIREHOUSE DESTROYED IN 1908 FIRE5 STORY HOSE TOWER W/ MANSARDROOF MAKE BLDG A VISUAL LANDMARKORIGIANL FIRE DOORS ALTEREDCORBELLED CORNICE AND EAVEROUND ARCH ENTRANCES W/ KEYSTONESSTONE SILL AND LINTEL COURSES
Bibliographic References:ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976) The Milwaukee Journal. March, 11, 1982.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".