Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

302 N FRANKLIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
302 N FRANKLIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:M.J. Schumacher Monument Co.
Other Name:F & S Sporting Goods
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:13519
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):302 N FRANKLIN ST
County:Ozaukee
City:Port Washington
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1930
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:Edgar Berners
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Port Washington Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/8/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Port Washington Downtown Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

RECEEDING CORBELLED CORNICE [Date Cnst:CA].

Designed by Edgar Berners, a partner in the Green Bay firm of Foeller, Schober, & Berners, who was a native of Port Washington.
Bibliographic References:Port Washington Tax Rolls, 1848-1998. ZIMMERMANN, RUSSELL "THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK" (HERITAGE BANKS 1976), PG.219.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".