Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

130 E MAPLE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
130 E MAPLE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ST. MARK'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Other Name:ZION UNITED PENTECOSTAL CHURCH
Contributing:
Reference Number:15090
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):130 E MAPLE ST
County:Dodge
City:Beaver Dam
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1858
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Board and Batten
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Mark's Episcopal Church
National Register Listing Date:11/28/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:CARPENTER GOTHIC CHURCH. POINTED, PAIRED STAINED GLASS WINDOWS. CNR PILASTERS TOPPED BY TURRETS. WOOD SHINGLED TURRET. In 9/2017, the original siding was removed. Prior to this, the steeple was also removed.
Bibliographic References:Plaque.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".