Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1315 11TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1315 11TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FIRST METHODIST CHURCH
Other Name:Monroe Arts and Activities Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:16174
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1315 11TH ST
County:Green
City:Monroe
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1869
Additions: 1887
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:High Victorian Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:EDWARD TOWNSEND MIX
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: First Methodist Church
National Register Listing Date:2/25/1975 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:BRICK HIGH VICTORIAN GOTHIC CHURCH DESIGNED BY EDWARD TOWNSEND MIX AND BUILT BETWEEN 1869 AND 1887. BUILT BY THE FIRST CONGREGATION IN GREEN COUNTY.

Dramatic wheel windows distinguish the late Gothic Revival design of this church. In the main fa├žade, the tracery seems to spiral out from a central star; the opening around the window combines circular and pointed-arch forms to create a teardrop shape. Lancet-arched hood moldings above the wheel windows in the steeple repeat the motif.

Gothic Revival churches were supposed to reach toward the heavens, an ideal beautifully expressed in this church. Each element of the design contributes to that aesthetic: the soaring steeple with its gabled dormers, the unusual buttress extending upward through the roofline, the arched corbel tables along the eaves, and the lancet arches of the windows and door openings. This handsome building, now an arts center, is the work of one of Wisconsin's most prominent architects of the mid-nineteenth century.


COVENANT: Has expired.

Effected:
10/28/1976

Good until:
10/28/2006

Term:

Property:
First Methodist Church

Property address:
11th Street at 14th Avenue, Monroe

C dist:

Owner:
Pat Sellon, Executive Director

Owner Organization:
Monroe Arts and Activities Center

Owner address:
P.O. Box 472, Monroe

Covenant type:
Restrictive covenant

County:
GR

Record:
845414 V 702 P 7

Program:
A&D Grant

Covenant provision 1:
Maintain and administer

Covenant provision 2:
Provide public access at least 12 days a year

Covenant provision 3:
First right of refusal to SHSW
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".