Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

915 GRANT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
915 GRANT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Granville D. Jones House
Other Name:MARY JANE HETTINGA HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:16262
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):915 GRANT ST
County:Marathon
City:Wausau
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:GEORGE W. MAHER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Jones, Granville D., House
National Register Listing Date:12/7/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. PHOTO ALSO FILED IN JEFF DEAN'S PERSONAL FILES. LARGE PRAIRIE SCHOOL HOUSE OF 1904 WAS DESIGNED BY GEORGE W. MAHER OF CHICAGO.

ALSO LISTED UNDER EAST HILL HISTORIC DISTRICT.
Bibliographic References:ANDREW WARREN HISTORIC DISTRICT, FRIENDS OF WAUSAU HISTORIC LANDMARKS, 1995(?). WAUSAU DAILY HERALD 4/24/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".