Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2ND ST AT THE INTERSECTION OF 2ND ST AND W MILL RD

Architecture and History Inventory
2ND ST AT THE INTERSECTION OF 2ND ST AND W MILL RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Second Street Bridge
Other Name:Pedestrian Bridge
Contributing:
Reference Number:16643
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2ND ST AT THE INTERSECTION OF 2ND ST AND W MILL RD
County:Trempealeau
City:Galesville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1910
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:overhead truss bridge
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:Pratt Truss
Wall Material:Metal
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:1987
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Second Street Bridge
National Register Listing Date:5/18/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Galesville
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

THIS BRIDGE IS PRESENTLY CLOSED TO VEHICULAR TRAFFIC BUT IS USED BY PEDESTRIANS AND BICYCLISTS. DEMOLISHED.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".