Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

COUNTY HIGHWAY G

Architecture and History Inventory
COUNTY HIGHWAY G | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hall-Raynor Stopping Place
Other Name:the Raynor place
Contributing:
Reference Number:18241
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):COUNTY HIGHWAY G
County:Sawyer
City:
Township/Village:Ojibwa
Unincorporated Community:
Town:38
Range:6
Direction:W
Section:4
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1874
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:Log
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hall-Raynor Stopping Place
National Register Listing Date:8/14/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' titled "Mary Shaw House" exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

SQUARE LOG CONSTRUCTION W/ CLAPBOARD SIDING & WOOD SHINGLED GABLES LOGS REST ON GROUND AND HAVE GRADUALLY DECAYED DOWN 2 TIMBERS1ST FLR USED AS SALOON AND UPSTAIRS FOR SLEEPING ROOMS STEADY FLOW OF LOGGERS, TRAPPERS & RIVERMAN USED STOPPING PLACEDEMAND FO [Date Cnst:CA]
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".