Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1ST ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1ST ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FIRST STREET BRIDGE
Other Name:STONE ARCH BRIDGE
Contributing:
Reference Number:96001017
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1ST ST
County:Lincoln
City:Merrill
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:stone arch bridge
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:Stone
Wall Material:Granite Stone
Architect:CHARLES V. SHELDONFred Hesterman
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: FIRST STREET BRIDGE
National Register Listing Date:9/12/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:6/21/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:3 ARCH BRIDGE IS 130 FT IN LENGTH OF SEMI-COURSED GRANITE RUBBLE CONSTRUCTION. GRANITE RUBBLE RETAINING WALLS ON RIVER SIDES. REHABILITATED 2001. SEE DOT BRIDGE SURVEY #B-35-2 [Date Cnst:(DOT BRIDGE SURVEY)].

THE STONE ARCH BRIDGE WHICH CROSSES THE PRAIRIE RIVER ON W. FIRST STREET IS SIGNIFICANT UNDER CRITERION C AS AN IMPORTANT, IF NOT UNIQUE, THREE ARCH STONE BRIDGE IN MERRILL. NO OTHER THREE ARCH STONE BRIDGES ARE KNOWN TO EXIST IN WISCONSIN.

IN 1903 FRED HESTERMAN RECEIVED A CONTRACT TO BUILD A STONE-ARCH BRIDGE OVER THE PRAIRIE RIVER ON FIRST STREET. HE USED SEVERAL ITEMS TO HAUL STONE OVER A PERIOD OF SEVERAL MONTHS, AND IN 1904 CONSTRUCTION BEGAN AFTER A CREW OF MEN TORE DOWN THE SIDES OF THE OLD BRIDGE.
Bibliographic References:(A) Merrill Advocate 17 February, 1903; 26 January 1904. 1997 Historic Merrill Commemorative Calendar.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".