Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

200 CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
200 CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Robert B. And Estelle J. Webb House
Other Name:William and Margaret Judge House
Contributing:
Reference Number:22580
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):200 CENTRAL AVE
County:Florence
City:
Township/Village:Florence
Unincorporated Community:FLORENCE
Town:40
Range:18
Direction:E
Section:21
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1883
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Robert B. and Estelle J. Webb House
National Register Listing Date:5/5/2014 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/23/2013 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

STEEPLY PITCHED GABLES W/INTRICATELY CARVED BARGEBOARDS. WOOD SHINGLED FRONT GABLE PEAK W/ROUND WINDOW. ELABORATE SPINDLEWORK AND LATTICEWORK PORCHES. FRONT PORCH W/TWISTED COLUMNS. PAIRED WINDOW W/CARVED AND STILTED PEAKED LINTEL. BRICK CORBELLED CHIMNEYS.
Bibliographic References:Florence Mining News. June 16, 1883, p. 1. Abstract of title. Village of Florence Real Estate Assessment Rolls.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".