Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

209 CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
209 CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:David M. and Lottie Fulmer House
Other Name:Max Sells House
Contributing:
Reference Number:22581
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):209 CENTRAL AVE
County:Florence
City:
Township/Village:Florence
Unincorporated Community:FLORENCE
Town:40
Range:18
Direction:E
Section:21
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1899
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:Y
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: David M. and Lottie Fulmer House
National Register Listing Date:5/5/2014 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/23/2013 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

WIDE OVERHANGING EAVES. 2ND FLR SILL COURSE. PORCH W/RIBBON WINDOWS.
Bibliographic References:Florence Mining News: July 29, 1899, p. 1; August 5, 1899.p. 1; August 26, 1899, p. 1; December 2, 1899, p. 1.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".