Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

748 CENTRAL AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
748 CENTRAL AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FLORENCE TOWN HALL (FLORENCE CO HISTORICAL SOCIETY)
Other Name:FLORENCE PRESS, INC
Contributing:
Reference Number:22594
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):748 CENTRAL AVE
County:Florence
City:
Township/Village:Florence
Unincorporated Community:FLORENCE
Town:40
Range:18
Direction:E
Section:21
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1937
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:town hall
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Max L. Hanisch, Sr.
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Florence Town Hall
National Register Listing Date:4/15/2014 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/23/2013 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

PROJECTING CENTRAL BAY W/STEPPED BACK. FLANKING SIDE WINDOWS W/BRICK SILL & LINTEL COURSES. 12/12 DOUBLE HUNG FRONT WINDOWS W/BRICKWORK SPANDRELS. LONG REAR AUDITORIUM W/RCO WALLS & ARCHED ROOF. Glued laminated arches provided by Unit Structures, Inc. FRONT BRICK PORTION MAY BE A LATER ADDITION OR REMODELING.
Bibliographic References:Dodgeville Public School E-file, SHSW archives.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".