Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

W1391 WEINER RD

Architecture and History Inventory
W1391 WEINER RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HOLSTEN FAMILY FARMSTEAD
Other Name:ALBERT HOLSTEN FARM
Contributing:
Reference Number:23564
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):W1391 WEINER RD
County:Columbia
City:
Township/Village:Columbus
Unincorporated Community:
Town:10
Range:12
Direction:E
Section:33
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Holsten Family Farmstead
National Register Listing Date:9/8/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/19/1991 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

SEGMENTAL ARCH WINDOWS W/KEYSTONED STONE LINTELS. ROUND WINDOW W/4-CUSP MOTIF IN GABLE. REAR FRAME ADDITION.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".