Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3081 ANDERSON LA

Architecture and History Inventory
3081 ANDERSON LA | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ANDERSON STORE
Other Name:ANDERSON STORE MUSEUM
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:25995
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3081 ANDERSON LA
County:Door
City:Ephraim
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1858
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:general store
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Anderson Dock Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/11/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Ephraim
NOTES
Additional Information:SHED ROOFED ADDITIONS ON SIDESSEE ISF

Resurveyed March 2014; changes include the replacement of earlier porch supports
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".