Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

701 FRANKLIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
701 FRANKLIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:FRED SCHULTZ HOUSE
Other Name:GREYHOUND BUS OFFICE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28640
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):701 FRANKLIN ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Manitowoc
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1853
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Gabled Ell
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Eighth Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/17/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SCHULTZ WAS A PRINCIPAL IN BEAN & SCHULTZ TANNERS. This cream brick home dates from the early 1850's and is the oldest in the Eighth Street District. Although it lacks the distinctive ornamentaiton, the form, massing and symmetrical casting of the main block is reminiscent of the Greek Revival style dominant at the time. Although its use has changed, the Schultz home remains fundamentally intact, including its 6/6 light original windows.
Bibliographic References:ARCHITECTURAL AND HISTORICAL WALKING TOUR OF DOWNTOWN MANITOWOC, MANITOWOC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1988. A. County Tax Rolls. B. Manitowoc Herald-Times, Sept. 6, 1977. C. Story of a Century, p. 65.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".