Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

4556 N BRANCH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
4556 N BRANCH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CHICAGO AND NORTH-WESTERN LAND OFFICE
Other Name:WABENO PUBLIC LIBRARY
Contributing:
Reference Number:29119
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):4556 N BRANCH ST
County:Forest
City:
Township/Village:Wabeno
Unincorporated Community:
Town:34
Range:15
Direction:E
Section:7
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1897
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:Log
Wall Material:Log
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Chicago and North-Western Land Office
National Register Listing Date:12/23/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/8/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.


In the nineteenth century, the federal government gave generous land grants to the railroad companies to induce them to construct transportation systems and thereby open Wisconsin’s wilderness to settlement. The railroads were supposed to use the land-sale proceeds to underwrite the costs of laying track. The Chicago and North Western Railway sold much of its northeastern Wisconsin grant to the public at $5 to $15 an acre, producing a considerable profit. Here in this land office building, the company began selling forested land two years before the railroad line reached Wabeno.

Built in 1897, the land office sales room itself was a product of the forest. The one-room building is made of locally felled logs, joined at the corners with a combination of square notches, half notches, and half dovetails. Still visible are the scars of the broadax used to shape each log. Log posts support the wraparound veranda and its pent roof.

In 1923, the railroad donated the building to the town of Wabeno as a library. Probably at that time, a concrete foundation and basement was poured and a split-fieldstone chimney added.
Bibliographic References:PESHTIGO TIMES 3/9/1994. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".