Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

CA. 3015 BAY SETTLEMENT RD

Architecture and History Inventory
CA. 3015 BAY SETTLEMENT RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:"The Old White Laundry"
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29711
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):CA. 3015 BAY SETTLEMENT RD
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:laundry
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Holy Cross Church and Convent
National Register Listing Date:6/28/2001 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/19/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for the historic district. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Upper gable end has a small bullseye window with a key stoned surround. #650: One of 8 buildings within the proposed district. (112/12-17).
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".