Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

334 S LUDINGTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
334 S LUDINGTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:OTTO ALBRECHT HOUSE AND FUNERAL HOME
Other Name:Roy George Bollig House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3499
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):334 S LUDINGTON ST
County:Columbia
City:Columbus
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1930
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:funeral parlor
Architectural Style:French Provincial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Carl Ibisch
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: South Dickason Boulevard Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/4/1999 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/26/1998 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:ROUND ARCHED WINDOW AND DOOR ON 1ST STORY, ENTRY IN 2 STORY ROUND TOWER, HALF-TIMBERED GABLE, WALLS OF RANDOM ASHLAR STONE. HOUSE WAS BUILT AS A HOME/FUNERAL PARLOR. ALBRECHT ALSO OWNED THE FURNITURE STORE AT 146 W. JAMES. HOUSE WAS BUILT BY LOCAL MASTER CARPENTER, CARL IBISCH. This is the only Norman Revival style house in Columbus, and it is one of the city's best period revival style houses. Otto Albrecht had the house built as a combination residence and funeral parlor. Carl Ibisch, one of Columbus's finest twentieth century contractors, was the contractor for this house too.
Bibliographic References:COLUMBUS HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE TOURS, COLUMBUS HISTORIC LANDMARKS AND PRESERVATION COMMISSION, 1994. City of Columbus Historic Landmarks and Preservation Commission site files. City of Columbus Real Estate Tax Rolls. Stare, Frederick A. The Story of Columbus. Installment Nos. 214-215 (pp. 321-322).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".