Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

313 W PRAIRIE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
313 W PRAIRIE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Olivet Congregational Church
Other Name:OLIVET CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3523
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):313 W PRAIRIE ST
County:Columbia
City:Columbus
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1877
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:Henry C. KochHenry Bolte
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Prairie Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/7/1999 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/26/1998 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:FLAT POINTED ARCHED WINDOWS AND DOORS. TRIANGULAR/TEARDROP SHAPED WINDOW ON SIDE ODDLY ANGLED ON BAY W/ODDLY ANGLED ROOF. MANSARD ROOF W/POINTED ARCHED BLIND DORMERS ON TOWER. Designed by Milwaukee architect Henry C. Koch and built in 1877 by Henry Bolte, masonry contractor, and Milford Loomis, carpentry contractor. This eclectic High Victorian Gothic design is still largely intact save for a new entrance wing added to the side elevation some years after 1963.
Construction began in 1867 and was completed in 1877.
Bibliographic References:Butterfield, C. W. History of Columbia County, WI. Chicago: Western Historical Co., 1880, pp. 678-680. Columbus Democrat: August 5, 1876, p. 1; December 23, 1876, p. 1; January 27, 1877, p. 1; April 14, 1877, p. 1; May 19, 1877, p. 1. Columbus Republican: June 9, 1877, p. 1; September 22, 1877, p. 1. Milwaukee Sentinel: August 28, 1876, p. 8. Stare, Frederick A. History of Olivet Congregational Church: Columbus, Wisconsin. Columbus: Columbus Journal-Republican Press, 1963. Columbus History and Architecture Tours, 2009.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".