Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

203 PORTAGE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
203 PORTAGE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:LODI UNIVERSALIST CHURCH
Other Name:Three Bats in the Belfry
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3552
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):203 PORTAGE ST
County:Columbia
City:Lodi
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1873
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Portage Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/2/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:2 TOWERS ON EITHER SIDE OF FRONT. POINTED ARCHED WINDOWS AND DOORS. ROUND WINDOWS ON TOWERS AND GABLE.

Original construction cost was about $4,000. Was sold in 1917 to a Lutheran congregation which used it until the mid-1950s. Was then vacant for several years until purchased in 1972 by the Lake Wisconsin Evangelical Community Church.

Church was built between 1873 and 1878, when it was dedicated. Modern one-story additions built out of concrete block have been added to the rear of the building, which is now (1999) a gift shop, but the main part of the church is still essentially intact.

The work ebbed and flowed with the availability of funds. In 1875 a new contractor, H.C. Bancroft, was hired to pursue the work of construction (LVN9/01/1895, p. 3).
Bibliographic References:Lodi Enterprise: 7/12/1895, p. 1; 7/26/1895, p. 1; 8/09/1895, p. 1; 9/13/1990. . Wisconsin State Journal, 6/17/2001, p. C1. Lodi Valley News: 10/14/1874, p. 3; 9/01/1875, p. 3; 7/27/1895, p. 3. Lodi Journal: 4/09/1873. Lodi Historical Album:1848-1973. Lodi;1973, p. 99 (historic photo).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".