Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1004 DUNN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1004 DUNN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Reed, Martha House
Other Name:REPPLES HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3652
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1004 DUNN ST
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1881
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:High Victorian Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Society Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/5/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/22/1992 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Additional photo code: Neg. file 376/1-9A SEGMENTAL ARCHED WINDOWS, HEAVY CHIMNEY STACK, HEAVY BRACKETS, POLYGONAL 2 ST0RY BAY ON SIDE.
Bibliographic References:Date of construction: NR nomination
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".