Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

224 W PLEASANT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
224 W PLEASANT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:James Patterson, Jr. House
Other Name:Abby Christopherson House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:3713
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):224 W PLEASANT ST
County:Columbia
City:Portage
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:F.L. Lindsay
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Church Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:1/25/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Steep closed gables with shingling, double windows with entablature, bargeboards, and brackets; belt and string courses and watertable; full wrap around front porch supported by fluted columns and detailed with denticulated rfieze; overlight above door; triple windows with leaded glass; multi-light windows. Garage.
Bibliographic References:(A) Sanborn-Perris Map 1929. The Improvement Bulletin 3/5/1904.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".