Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

STATE HIGHWAY 23

Architecture and History Inventory
STATE HIGHWAY 23 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Prairie Spring Hotel
Other Name:DANIEL M. PARKINSON HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:48226
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):STATE HIGHWAY 23
County:Lafayette
City:
Township/Village:Willow Springs
Unincorporated Community:
Town:4
Range:3
Direction:E
Section:22
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1834
Additions: 1868 1836
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Side Gabled
Structural System:Timber Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Prairie Spring Hotel
National Register Listing Date:10/21/1999 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/29/1999 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Original location was in the NW, NW, NW of T04R03E-27.
Bibliographic References:WISCONSIN STATE JOURNAL 11/2/1994. EAU CLAIRE COUNTRY TODAY 1/3/1996. From Mining to Farm Fields to Ethnic Communities: Buildings and Landscapes of Southwestern Wisconsin. Ed. Anna Vemer Andrzejewski , Arnold R. Alanen and Sarah Fayen Scarlett for “Nature + City: Vernacular Buildings and Landscapes of the Upper Midwest,” 2012 Meeting of the Vernacular Architecture Forum (VAF) in Madison, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".