Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1202 S LAYTON BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
1202 S LAYTON BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ARTHUR MANEGOLD HOUSE
Other Name:Jeremy and Matthew Gramling House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:65832
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1202 S LAYTON BLVD
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1913
Additions:
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:Alexander C. ESCHWEILER
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: South Layton Boulevard Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/24/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/25/1995 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Threatened with demolition in 2002. Original cost $6000. A related building is a 1926 garage 20x20.
Arthur Manegold original owner (1913-21-22) foreman Wisconsin Motor CO. (permit and CD)

Jos. J. Gramling, physician 1923-1950s (CD)

Teske and Helnig was the builder.

Example of a Period House inspired by Tudor forms.
Bibliographic References:PERMIT. CITY DIRECTORY. Wisconsin Architectural Archives. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel 8/13/2003. Tax Program.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".