COVID-19 Updates: For the most up-to-date information on accessing our services learn more here.

N 88 W 16567 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N 88 W 16567 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
N 88 W 16567 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Klondike Saloon
Other Name:VILLAGE TV SALES
Contributing: No
Reference Number:8092
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N 88 W 16567 MAIN ST
County:Waukesha
City:Menomonee Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1897
Additions: 1982 1952 1966
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Boomtown
Structural System:
Wall Material:Wood
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/21/1988
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Menominee Falls
NOTES
Additional Information:New plate glass was installed on the store front when the building was remodeled for use as a sporting goods shop in 1952. An original entrance to the upper story was also removed in 1952; it was not replaced until 1966. The aluminum siding was added in 1982. Nic Goeller had this building built in 1897; it was also called the Central Hotel. An earlier small, gable-roofed two story building was moved to the rear and became a rear wing of the new building. It contained a hotel on the upper floors, a saloon on the first floor, and a bowling alley in the basement. Goeller ran the business until about 1915. Peter Rudolph then ran it until 1917; Carl Haupt took over until 1919 and in 1920 Joe Goeller took over. Goeller sold the building to William McLaughlin in 1920. Max Brazy purchased the building in 1923 and operated a butcher shop here until 1951. The hotel rooms and lobby on the second floor have been remodeled for apartment use. The bowling alley was used as a shooting gallery when the building housed a sporting goods store.
Bibliographic References:Abstract. Tax records. Interview with Helen Brazy 3/31/1986. 1910 Sanborn map. Photographs and Memories, A Pictorial History of Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, 1976. A.G. Wright, 1899: 300. Interview with Francis Schmit 7/17/1984. Menomonee Falls News 8/22/1930. R.L. Polk and Co., 1913: 528; 1917: 553; 1919: 588; 1927: 533. McKay, 1978; 1981. Johnson, 1985: 13.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".