Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

N5112 COUNTY HIGHWAY A

Architecture and History Inventory
N5112 COUNTY HIGHWAY A | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Ethan Owen Hotel
Other Name:Matthew Wieneke House
Contributing:
Reference Number:81157
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N5112 COUNTY HIGHWAY A
County:Dodge
City:
Township/Village:Oak Grove
Unincorporated Community:
Town:11
Range:15
Direction:E
Section:32
Quarter Section:NW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1844
Additions:
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Owen was from Vermont and came to Oak Grove in 1837.
Bibliographic References:Memorial and Geneological Record of Dodge and Jefferson Counties, 1894, p. 348.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".