Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

320 W 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
320 W 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ZCBJ Hall
Other Name:Community Hall
Contributing:
Reference Number:962
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):320 W 3RD ST
County:Barron
City:Haugen
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1913
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Boomtown
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: ZCBJ Hall
National Register Listing Date:4/11/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. FOR PHOTOGRAPHS. INTERIOR PAINTED SCREEN INTACT FALSEFRONT FACADE EXCERCISE EQUIPMENT INTACT. ZAPADNI CESKO BRATRSKE JEDNOTA, THE WESTERN CZECH FRATERNAL UNION, BUILT THIS MEETING HALL.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".